Jump to content

Evansville

January 28, 2022


106lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Jake Hockaday

Brownsburg
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-2

2022 1st at 106lbs

Win by Decision 7-2 over L. Rioux
Win by Tech Fall 21-6 over G. Clark
Win by Decision 11-4 over C. Larocca
Win by Decision 14-10 over G. Jendras
Win by Pin 0:14 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Decision 7-3 over L. Rioux
Win by Pin 3:07 over C. Yant
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 10-6 to L. Rioux
Win by Decision 5-0 over C. Larocca
Win by Pin 1:35 over G. Ash
Win by Decision 9-5 over L. Rioux
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over L. Rioux
Win by Pin 1:02 over K. Manning
Win by Pin 2:37 over C. Meier
Win by Decision 6-0 over D. Feeler

2

Luke Rioux

Avon
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-3

2022 6th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Hockaday
Win by Decision 14-13 over I. Schaefer
Win by Pin 2:49 over G. Bragg
Win by Decision 7-2 over J. O'Campo
Loss by Decision 7-3 to J. Hockaday
Win by Decision 7-2 over C. Larocca
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-6 over J. Hockaday
Win by Tech Fall 4:23 (15-0) over B. Leonard
Loss by Decision 9-5 to J. Hockaday
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to J. Hockaday
Win by Pin 0:26 over D. Botkin
Win by Major Decision 15-3 over W. Hagedorn
Win by Decision 4-3 over I. Schaefer

3

Isaiah Schaefer

Evansville Mater Dei
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 31-2

2022 7th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 14-13 to L. Rioux
Win by Major Decision 17-9 over C. Meier
Win by Pin 3:37 over J. Roll
Win by Pin 4:57 over T. Henderson
Win by Decision 7-2 over C. Larocca
Win by Pin 3:43 over G. Bragg
Win by Pin 2:29 over J. Elliott
Win by Pin 2:00 over R. Schmidtendorff
Win by Pin 1:49 over C. Caleb
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 3:48 (23-8) over J. Joseph
Win by Pin 4:31 over T. Henderson
Win by Pin 1:02 over C. Caleb
Win by Pin 5:13 over T. Henderson
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over D. Feeler
Win by Decision 5-1 over C. Larocca
Loss by Decision 4-3 to L. Rioux

4

Donnie Feeler

Crawford County
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 20-0

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs
2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:35 over K. Manning
Win by Pin 0:51 over K. Manning
Win by Pin 0:31 over L. Curfman
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 5-1 over B. Leonard
Win by Pin 1:15 over T. Henderson
Loss by Decision 6-0 to J. Hockaday

5

Charlie Larocca

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-5

Win by Major Decision 11-2 over G. Clark
Win by Pin 3:50 over C. Meier
Win by Pin 1:34 over F. Douglas
Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over M. Jones
Loss by Decision 10-6 to G. Jendras
Loss by Decision 11-4 to J. Hockaday
Loss by Decision 7-2 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 7-3 over G. Bragg
Win by Pin 1:37 over J. Roll
Win by Decision 5-1 over O. Wilson
Win by Pin over J. Elliott
Loss by Decision 7-2 to L. Rioux
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:26 over B. Leonard
Win by Pin 2:22 over B. Leonard
Loss by Decision 5-0 to J. Hockaday
Win by Pin 1:54 over L. Curfman
Loss by Decision 5-1 to I. Schaefer

6

Brennan Leonard

Martinsville
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 22-8

Loss by Decision 5-2 to G. Ash
Win by Pin over H. Tipton
Win by Decision 5-4 over G. Ash
Win by Decision 7-0 over T. Halevi
Loss by Pin 6:00 to A. Bollinger
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:26 to C. Larocca
Win by Decision 7-0 over G. Ash
Loss by Pin 2:22 to C. Larocca
Loss by Tech Fall 4:23 (15-0) to L. Rioux
Loss by Decision 5-1 to D. Feeler

7

Walter Hagedorn

Tell City
Freshman
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 28-3

Win by Decision 4-0 over J. Roll
Win by Decision 5-0 over R. Douglas
Win by Decision SV-1 9-7 over T. Henderson
State Tournament
Win by Decison 8-7 OT over R. Douglas
Win by Decision 6-5 over E. Collier
Win by Pin 2:52 over H. Tipton
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to R. Douglas
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over C. Caleb
Loss by Major Decision 15-3 to L. Rioux

8

Ty Henderson

Vincennes Lincoln
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 31-6

Loss by Pin to B. Rowley
Win by Decision 4-1 over R. Douglas
Loss by Pin 4:57 to I. Schaefer
Loss by Decision SV-1 9-7 to W. Hagedorn
Win by Tech Fall 5:12 (17-2) over M. Rossman
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over C. Caleb
Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Joseph
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:03 over C. Caleb
Loss by Pin 4:31 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 5-1 over B. Byrd
Loss by Pin 5:13 to I. Schaefer
Win by Pin 3:15 over E. Collier
Loss by Pin 1:15 to D. Feeler

9

Gavin Ash

Monrovia
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-4

Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to N. Smith
Loss by Pin 2:54 to N. Smith
Win by Decision 5-2 over B. Leonard
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over M. Smith
Loss by Decision 5-4 to B. Leonard
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over J. Cline
Win by Decision 5-0 over T. Halevi
Win by Pin 4:48 over C. Fogle
Win by Decision 4-2 over D. Moore
Win by Decision 7-3 over A. Bollinger
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-0 to B. Leonard
Loss by Pin 1:35 to J. Hockaday

10

Cameron Meier

Bloomington South
Freshman
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 23-7

2022 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Tech Fall 16-0 over C. Yant
Loss by Major Decision 17-9 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 9-3 over F. Douglas
Loss by Pin 3:50 to C. Larocca
Loss by Decision 4-3 to S. Aubin
Loss by Pin 3:07 to G. Jendras
Win by Decision 6-0 over R. Schmidtendorff
Loss by Pin :46 to N. Smith
Win by Pin 0:38 over H. Tipton
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:55 over H. Tipton
Win by Major Decision 16-7 over E. Collier
Loss by Decision 9-7 to R. Douglas
Win by Decision 6-2 over E. Collier
Win by Decision 8-1 over B. Byrd
Loss by Pin 2:37 to J. Hockaday

11

Rollin Douglas

Floyd Central
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 28-8

Loss by Decision 7-5 to B. Bell
Loss by Tech Fall 17-1 to E. Goss
Win by Pin 2:02 over J. Roll
Loss by Decision 4-1 to T. Henderson
Loss by Decision 5-0 to W. Hagedorn
Win by Pin 3:44 over S. Aubin
State Tournament
Loss by Decison 8-7 OT to W. Hagedorn
Win by Decision 9-7 over C. Meier
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over W. Hagedorn

12

Caleb Reed

Evansville Reitz
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 32-9

Loss by Pin 1:56 to G. Clark
Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to T. Henderson
Loss by Pin 1:49 to I. Schaefer
Win by Decision 5-4 over J. Joseph
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:03 to T. Henderson
Win by Decision 6-4 over J. Joseph
Win by Major Decision 16-8 over M. Smith
Loss by Pin 1:53 to B. Byrd
Loss by Pin 1:02 to I. Schaefer
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to W. Hagedorn

13

Brady Byrd

Washington
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 32-5

State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:10 over M. Smith
Loss by Decision 5-1 to T. Henderson
Win by Pin 1:53 over C. Caleb
Win by Decision 5-2 over J. Joseph
Loss by Decision 8-1 to C. Meier

14

MaKenize Smith

Heritage Hills
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 36-6

2021 2nd at 106lbs
2022 1st at 98lbs

Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to G. Ash
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over A. Sanchez
Win by Pin 1:06 over E. Pillion
Win by Pin 1:24 over S. Stoller
Win by Pin 0:46 over P. Villarruel
Win by Pin 1:38 over A. Sanchez
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:10 to B. Byrd
Loss by Major Decision 16-8 to C. Caleb

15

Joseph Anderson

Evansville North
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 26-7

Loss by Decision 6-1 to T. Henderson
Loss by Decision 5-4 to C. Caleb
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-4 to C. Caleb
Loss by Tech Fall 3:48 (23-8) to I. Schaefer
Loss by Decision 5-2 to B. Byrd

16

Daniel Miner

West Washington
Freshman
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 25-6

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:50 to L. Curfman
Loss by Pin 1:53 to K. Manning
113lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Preston Haines

Brownsburg
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-2

2022 2nd at 113lbs

Win by Pin 0:20 over D. Bennett
Win by Decision 7-3 over E. Goss
Win by Decision 10-4 over K. Nowaczyk
Win by Decision 12-6 over T. Frazier
Win by Pin over R. Taylor
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-1 over E. Goss
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over L. Bickel
Win by Decision 5-4 over E. Seng
Win by Pin 1:19 over S. Brown
Win by Major Decision 15-4 over B. Rowley
Win by Pin 4:25 over J. Heaston

2

Evan Seng

Evansville Mater Dei
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 30-3

2021 5th at 106lbs
2022 5th at 113lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Heaston
Loss by Decision 1-0 to E. Dickey
Win by Decision 3-0 over E. Goss
Win by Pin 4:27 over D. Bennett
Win by Major Decision 15-3 over G. Thompson
Win by Major Decision 21-7 over M. Anderson
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:27 over B. Bell
Win by Tech Fall 4:07 (26-10) over G. Wheeler
Win by Major Decision 19-6 over G. Wheeler
Win by Tech Fall 4:18 (21-5) over M. Anderson
Loss by Decision 5-4 to P. Haines
Win by Pin 0:48 over E. Theobald
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over I. Ash
Win by Decision 3-1 over E. Goss

3

Jackson Heaston

Indian Creek
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 37-1

2022 7th at 113lbs

Win by Decision 7-3 over R. Taylor
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over I. Ash
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over M. Anderson
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over G. Gicale
Win by Tech Fall 21-6 over E. Jackson
Win by Decision 7-2 over E. Goss
Win by Decision 5-2 over R. Taylor
Win by Major Decision 17-3 over W. May
Loss by Decision 5-1 to E. Seng
Win by Decision 10-4 over R. Taylor
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 16-1 over E. Jackson
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over T. Buchanan
Win by Pin 4:47 over M. Fortwendel
Win by Tech Fall 3:32 (15-0) over S. Brown
Win by Decision 5-2 over E. Goss
Win by Decision 13-8 over L. Bickel
Win by Tech Fall 5:16 (22-7) over G. Wheeler
Loss by Pin 4:25 to P. Haines

4

Liam Krueger

Columbus East
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 33-2

2021 Qualifier at 106lbs

Win by Decision 15-3 over R. Taylor
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over L. Parsons
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over I. Ash
Win by Decision 11-6 over D. Bennett
Loss by Decision 9-2 to E. Dickey
Win by Decision TB-1 4-1 over T. Schammert
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. Cortez
Win by Pin 3:12 over W. May
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:51 over M. Jones
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over B. Rowley
Win by Pin 4:59 over E. Theobald
Win by Decision 7-0 over S. Windell
Loss by Decision 1-0 to E. Goss

5

Eddie Goss

Center Grove
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 29-10

2022 8th at 113lbs

Win by Decision 8-7 over T. Frazier
Win by Tech Fall 17-1 over R. Douglas
Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Heaston
Win by Decision 5-4 over D. Bennett
Loss by Decision 2-1 to J. Cortez
Loss by Decision 6-2 to E. Dickey
Loss by Decision SV-1 6-4 to T. Schammert
Win by Decision 8-7 UTB over R. Taylor
Loss by Decision 7-3 to P. Haines
Loss by Decision 3-0 to E. Seng
Loss by Decision 5-0 to E. Dickey
Loss by Decision SV 6-4 to G. Thompson
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Bickel
Loss by Decision 5-1 to P. Haines
Win by Decision 5-2 over I. Ash
Loss by Decision 5-2 to J. Heaston
Win by Decision 1-0 over L. Krueger
Win by Pin 3:11 over T. Buchanan
Loss by Decision 3-1 to E. Seng

6

Logan Bickel

Cascade
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 38-5

Win by Major Decision 10-2 over I. Ash
Win by Pin 1:08 over E. Jackson
Win by Tech Fall 17-1 over M. Cunningham
Loss by Major Decision 16-4 to W. Davis
Loss by Decision 9-5 to I. Ash
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-3 over E. Goss
Loss by Decision 6-2 to I. Ash
Loss by Decision 7-5 to I. Ash
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to P. Haines
Loss by Decision 13-8 to J. Heaston

7

Bryson Rowley

Corydon Central
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 39-1

Win by Pin over T. Henderson
Win by Decision 7-0 over M. Anderson
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:41 over E. Theobald
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to L. Krueger
Win by Pin 4:39 over M. Jones
Win by Pin 2:38 over M. Anderson
Loss by Major Decision 15-4 to P. Haines

8

Isaac Ash

Monrovia
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-5

Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to J. Heaston
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to L. Bickel
Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to L. Krueger
Win by Tech Fall 3:21 (15-0) over C. Stuffel
Win by Decision 4-2 over J. May
Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Rowles
Win by Decision 9-5 over L. Bickel
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-2 over L. Bickel
Loss by Decision 5-2 to E. Goss
Win by Decision 7-5 over L. Bickel
Win by Pin 1:56 over M. Fortwendel
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to E. Seng

9

Gavin Wheeler

North Posey
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-7

Loss by Decision 9-8 to R. Taylor
Win by Pin 0:56 over B. Hale
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 4:07 (26-10) to E. Seng
Win by Decision 7-5 over M. Anderson
Loss by Major Decision 19-6 to E. Seng
Win by Pin 2:38 over S. Windell
Win by Pin 3:49 over M. Jones
Loss by Tech Fall 5:16 (22-7) to J. Heaston

10

Benjamin Bell

Evansville Reitz
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-8

Win by Decision 7-5 over R. Douglas
Loss by Pin 1:15 to T. Frazier
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:27 to E. Seng

11

Mason Jones

West Washington
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 32-5

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 4:51 to L. Krueger
Win by Decision 8-6 over E. Theobald
Loss by Pin 4:39 to B. Rowley
Loss by Pin 3:49 to G. Wheeler

12

Grant Gicale

Evansville Memorial
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 24-6

Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to J. Heaston

13

Marco Anderson

Evansville North
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 28-8

Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to J. Heaston
Loss by Decision 7-0 to B. Rowley
Loss by Major Decision 21-7 to E. Seng
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-5 to G. Wheeler
Loss by Tech Fall 4:18 (21-5) to E. Seng
Win by Tech Fall 4:44 (15-0) over S. Windell
Loss by Pin 2:38 to B. Rowley

14

Torieonna Buchanan

West Vigo
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 27-8

2019 1st at 106lbs
2020 1st at 106lbs
2021 1st at 113lbs
2022 2nd at 113lbs

Loss by Pin 4:47 to A. Dallinger
Win by Pin 2:23 over B. Kanable
Win by Decision 6-2 over K. Johnson
Win by Pin 0:41 over J. Collier
Win by Pin 0:15 over A. Roberts
Win by Pin 1:19 over J. Collier
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over F. Vander Laan
Loss by Pin 3:46 to K. Johnson
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to J. Heaston
Win by Decision 7-0 over S. Brown
Win by Decision 2-0 over S. Brown
Loss by Pin 3:11 to E. Goss

15

Eli Theobald

Providence
Sophomore
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 27-14

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:41 to B. Rowley
Loss by Decision 8-6 to M. Jones
Loss by Pin 4:59 to L. Krueger
Loss by Pin 0:48 to E. Seng

16

Sean Windell

Heritage Hills
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 35-12

State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 4:44 (15-0) to M. Anderson
Loss by Pin 2:38 to G. Wheeler
Loss by Decision 7-0 to L. Krueger
120lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Logan Miller

Brownsburg
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 36-2

2019 5th at 106lbs
2020 1st at 106lbs

Win by Decision 3-0 over S. Syra
Win by Pin 5:57 over R. Courtney
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over E. Cruz
Win by Decision 5-0 over S. Syra
Win by Tech Fall 17-2 over Q. Quenton
Win by Decision 3-0 over T. Billerman
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-0 over S. Syra
Win by Decision 8-2 over D. McFeeley
Win by Decision 7-2 over R. Courtney
Loss by Pin 2:13 to J. Dunn

2

Lane Gilbert

Sullivan
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 24-1

2020 4th at 113lbs
2021 3rd at 120lbs
2022 8th at 120lbs

Win by Pin 1:40 over V. Kessinger
Win by Decision 9-3 over T. Billerman
Win by Decision 3-1 over S. Syra
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:00 over S. Cowden
Win by Decision 7-4 over B. Lain
Win by Tech Fall 5:16 (17-2) over V. Kessinger
Win by Pin 3:15 over J. Dunn
Win by Decision 6-5 over R. Courtney
Win by Decision 5-3 over N. Lykins

3

Reese Courtney

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 30-6

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

Loss by Pin 1:45 to V. Kessinger
Win by Decision 2-1 over H. Brady
Win by Decision 10-7 over N. Lykins
Win by Decision 10-5 over H. Demarco
Win by Tech Fall 4:00 (17-0) over G. Sandefur
Loss by Pin 5:57 to L. Miller
Loss by Decision 3-2 to T. Billerman
Win by Decision 11-8 over R. Egli
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Reyes
Loss by Decision 7-5 to K. Leavell
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over K. Parker
Win by Decision 2-0 over S. Syra
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:36 over D. McFeeley
Loss by Decision 7-2 to L. Miller
Win by Decision 1-0 over S. Syra
Win by Tech Fall 4:14 (15-0) over L. Ellis
Loss by Decision 6-5 to L. Gilbert

4

Noah Lykins

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 33-4

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Loss by Pin :25 to T. Billerman
Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Thornton
Win by Tech Fall 17-0 over J. Dedeaux
Win by Decision 14-8 over I. Ruble
Loss by Decision 10-7 to R. Courtney
Win by Decision 7-2 over A. Reyes
Loss by Pin to I. Ruble
Win by Major Decision 15-0 over G. Rivera
Win by Decision 10-0 over A. Reyes
Win by Pin 1:28 over J. Dedeaux
Win by Tech Fall 16-0 over V. Kessinger
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:33 over L. Kirchner
Win by Pin 2:55 over L. Kirchner
Win by Default 1:30 over Z. Schreck
Win by Pin 0:31 over D. McFeeley
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over V. Kessinger
Win by Decision 5-2 over S. Syra
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Gilbert

5

Reed Egli

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 29-5

2021 Qualifier at 113lbs

Win by Pin 5:52 over B. Lain
Loss by Pin 3:01 to V. Kessinger
Win by Decision 6-5 over B. Zirkelbach
Win by Decision 6-0 over V. Kessinger
Loss by Decision 11-8 to R. Courtney
Loss by Decision 3-2 to A. Reyes
Win by Pin 1:14 over C. Mattingly
Win by Pin 1:21 over L. Ellis
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-2 over B. Zirkelbach
Win by Pin 1:46 over J. Dunn
Loss by Decision 7-5 to B. Zirkelbach
Loss by Decision 2-0 to S. Syra

6

Vince Kessinger

Floyd Central
Freshman
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 24-9

Win by Pin 1:45 over R. Courtney
Loss by Pin 0:47 to H. Demarco
Win by Pin 3:01 over R. Egli
Loss by Pin 1:40 to L. Gilbert
Loss by Decision 6-0 to R. Egli
Loss by Decision 5-3 to L. Bechert
Win by Pin 2:23 over J. Dedeaux
Loss by Tech Fall 16-0 to N. Lykins
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-1 to B. Lain
Win by Decision 4-1 over J. Dedeaux
Loss by Decision 4-2 to S. Cowden
Loss by Tech Fall 5:16 (17-2) to L. Gilbert
Loss by Major Decision 9-0 to N. Lykins

7

Seth Syra

Avon
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-8
Loss by Decision 3-0 to L. Miller
Win by Decision 4-3 over A. Reyes
Loss by Decision 3-1 to L. Gilbert
Loss by Decision 5-0 to L. Miller
Loss by Decision 2-0 to R. Courtney
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:30 over K. Parker
Loss by Decision 5-0 to L. Miller
Win by Pin 2:40 over D. McFeeley
Win by Pin 2:44 over L. Bechert
Loss by Decision 1-0 to R. Courtney
Win by Decision 2-0 over R. Egli
Loss by Decision 5-2 to N. Lykins

8

Blake Zirkelbach

North Posey
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 33-5

2021 4th at 106lbs

Loss by Decision 9-6 to K. Glenn
Win by Decision 5-0 over B. Lain
Loss by Decision 2-1 to T. Billerman
Loss by Decision 6-5 to R. Egli
Win by Pin 3:05 over J. Dunn
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-2 to R. Egli
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over J. Dunn
Win by Decision 7-3 over L. Ellis
Win by Decision 7-5 over R. Egli
Loss by Decision 2-1 to D. McFeeley

9

Zane Schreck

Corydon Central
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 38-1

Win by Pin over J. Dedeaux
Win by Pin over G. Forler
Win by Pin over G. Forler
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:21 over D. Slaughter
Win by Pin 3:01 over K. Gross
Loss by Default 1:30 to N. Lykins

10

Jared Dunn

Princeton
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 32-4

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Decision 6-3 over L. Ellis
Loss by Pin 3:05 to B. Zirkelbach
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to B. Zirkelbach
Loss by Pin 4:07 to L. Ellis
Loss by Pin 1:46 to R. Egli
Loss by Pin 3:15 to L. Gilbert
Win by Pin 2:13 over L. Miller
Win by Pin 4:11 over S. Cowden
Win by Decision 11-8 over D. McFeeley

11

Luke Bechert

Franklin Community
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 26-9

Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to R. Guerrero
Loss by Pin 4:54 to T. Billerman
Win by Decision 5-3 over V. Kessinger
Win by Pin 3:56 over J. Dedeaux
Loss by Major Decision 15-6 to T. Billerman
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-0 to D. McFeeley
Loss by Pin 2:44 to S. Syra

12

Logan Ellis

Castle
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 30-6

Win by Major Decision 12-4 over B. Lain
Loss by Decision 6-3 to J. Dunn
Loss by Major Decision 14-3 to N. Mosier
Loss by Pin 1:21 to R. Egli
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:07 over J. Dunn
Loss by Decision 7-3 to B. Zirkelbach
Loss by Tech Fall 4:14 (15-0) to R. Courtney

13

Brayden Lain

Tell City
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 30-7

Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to L. Ellis
Loss by Pin 5:52 to R. Egli
Loss by Decision 5-0 to B. Zirkelbach
Loss by Pin :58 to E. Holloway
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-1 over V. Kessinger
Loss by Decision 7-4 to L. Gilbert
Win by Pin 3:03 over S. Cowden
Win by Major Decision 13-1 over D. Slaughter
Loss by Decision 8-6 to D. McFeeley

14

Dominic McFeeley

Cascade
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 37-6

2022 Qualifier at 120lbs

Win by Pin 1:38 over K. Parker
Loss by Pin 3:11 to B. Weaver
Win by Decision 8-4 over J. Lewis
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to E. Holloway
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:36 to R. Courtney
Win by Decision 5-0 over L. Bechert
Loss by Pin 2:40 to S. Syra
Loss by Decision 8-2 to L. Miller
Win by Decision 9-5 over K. Parker
Loss by Pin 0:31 to N. Lykins
Win by Decision 2-1 over B. Zirkelbach
Win by Decision 8-6 over B. Lain
Loss by Decision 11-8 to J. Dunn

15

Seth Cowden

Northview
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 25-2

State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:36 over J. Dedeaux
Loss by Pin 4:00 to L. Gilbert
Loss by Pin 3:03 to B. Lain
Win by Decision 4-2 over V. Kessinger
Win by Pin 2:42 over L. Kirchner
Loss by Pin 4:11 to J. Dunn

16

Keegan Gross

Southwestern (Hanover)
Sophomore
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 33-3

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:57 to L. Kirchner
Loss by Pin 3:01 to Z. Schreck
126lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Joey Buttler

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 32-1

2021 8th at 113lbs
2022 2nd at 126lbs

Win by Pin 2:41 over B. Vest
Win by Decision 2-0 over G. Ingalls
Win by Pin 2:37 over C. Overby
Win by Decision 11-5 over M. Tharpe
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over C. Wyss
Win by Major Decision 12-2 over M. Stanley
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over C. Wyss
Win by Decision 12-3 over T. Hott
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:58 to C. Wyss
Win by Pin 3:35 over T. Hott
Win by Decision 5-3 over B. Haines
Win by Decision 7-4 over M. Tharpe
Win by Decision 7-2 over B. Haines
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over B. Elpers
Win by Decision 7-4 over K. Glenn
Win by Decision 4-0 over K. Nelson

2

Braden Haines

Brownsburg
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 32-6

2020 Qualifier at 113lbs
2021 8th at 120lbs
2022 6th at 126lbs

Loss by Decision 10-3 to L. Frazier
Win by Decision 5-3 over M. Tharpe
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to L. Frazier
Loss by Decision 5-3 to M. Vargo
Win by Decision 3-1 over G. Ingalls
Loss by Decision 11-9 to K. Morton
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-3 to J. Buttler
Win by Decision 6-1 over C. Wyss
Win by Decision 8-4 over T. Hott
Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Buttler
Win by Decision 8-5 over Z. Zach
Win by Decision 1-0 over J. Thornton
Win by Decision 7-3 over M. Tharpe

3

Kamariyon Nelson

Castle
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 37-0

2019 6th at 113lbs
2022 8th at 126lbs

Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over K. Glenn
Win by Decision 6-4 over B. Weaver
Win by Decision 7-5 over T. Hott
Win by Pin Fall 0:28 over J. Boone
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 5:00 (17-2) over L. Horning
Win by Decision 12-7 over L. Horning
Win by Tech Fall 4:31 (16-1) over Z. Zach
Win by Decision 8-3 over M. Tharpe
Win by Pin 5:35 over C. Wyss
Win by Major Decision 14-2 over P. King
Loss by Decision 4-0 to J. Buttler

4

Justice Thornton

Columbus North
Freshman
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 36-2

Win by Decision 6-3 over M. Tharpe
Loss by Decision 4-2 to H. Yeager
Win by Decision 3-2 over N. Lykins
Win by Decision 7-2 over E. Reiley
Loss by Major Decision 17-4 to A. Sprague
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Herald
Win by Decision 1-0 over H. May
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over B. Bo
Win by Pin 3:21 over C. Cain
Win by Pin 3:13 over J. Owsley
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over B. Weaver
Loss by Decision 1-0 to B. Haines

5

Trevor Hott

Martinsville
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 18-4

Win by Decision 9-8 over H. May
Win by Tech Fall 17-2 over J. Foxworthy
Win by Major Decision 11-1 over B. Weaver
Loss by Decision 7-5 to K. Nelson
Win by Decision 7-3 over K. Morton
Loss by Decision 12-3 to J. Buttler
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:35 to J. Buttler
Loss by Decision 7-1 to M. Tharpe
Loss by Decision 8-4 to B. Haines

6

Harrison May

Terre Haute South
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 24-5

Loss by Decision 9-8 to T. Hott
Win by Tech Fall 15-0 over B. Bo
Loss by Pin 2:00 to B. Brabender
Loss by Decision 6-3 to E. Jeffery
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over B. Bo
Loss by Decision 1-0 to J. Thornton
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 10-4 to B. Weaver
Win by Decision 7-3 over K. Glenn
Win by Decision 5-3 over P. King
Win by Tech Fall 5:37 (16-1) over J. Owsley
Loss by Decision 3-2 to M. Tharpe

7

Michael Tharpe

Center Grove
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-10

2021 Qualifier at 126lbs
2022 Qualifier at 126lbs

Loss by Decision 6-3 to J. Thornton
Loss by Decision 11-5 to I. Ward
Win by Tech Fall 18-3 over Z. Zach
Loss by Decision 11-5 to J. Buttler
Win by Tech Fall 20-3 over C. Wyss
Win by Decision 10-5 over M. Kallimani
Win by Pin 1:45 over G. Roberts
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over B. Brabender
Loss by Major Decision 17-5 to L. Frazier
Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Johnson
Loss by Decision 5-3 to B. Haines
Loss by Decision 4-2 to J. Johnson
Loss by Pin 5:38 to K. Morton
Loss by Decision 5-2 to I. Ward
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-0 over C. Wyss
Win by Decision 7-1 over T. Hott
Win by Pin 2:32 over C. Wyss
Loss by Decision 7-4 to J. Buttler
Loss by Decision 8-3 to K. Nelson
Win by Decision 7-5 over L. Horning
Win by Decision 3-2 over H. May
Loss by Decision 7-3 to B. Haines

8

Branson Weaver

Owen Valley
Sophomore
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-4

Win by Pin 3:11 over D. McFeeley
Win by Pin :34 over X. Lopez
Loss by Decision 6-4 to K. Nelson
Loss by Major Decision 11-1 to T. Hott
Win by Pin over J. Boone
Win by Pin 4:58 over K. Stebbins
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over W. Frazee
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-4 over H. May
Win by Pin 1:20 over L. Moore
Loss by Decision 10-4 to K. Glenn
Loss by Decision 6-3 to P. King
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to J. Thornton

9

Caleb Wyss

Franklin Community
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 23-9

Loss by Pin 2:18 to B. Brabender
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to J. Buttler
Loss by Tech Fall 20-3 to M. Tharpe
Win by Pin over K. Glenn
Win by Pin over L. Horning
Win by Pin 3:34 over K. Morton
Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 to J. Buttler
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 6-0 to M. Tharpe
Win by Pin 0:58 over J. Buttler
Loss by Pin 2:32 to M. Tharpe
Loss by Decision 6-1 to B. Haines
Loss by Pin 5:35 to K. Nelson

10

Landen Horning

Evansville Memorial
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 26-7

Win by Decision UTB 3-2 over P. King
Loss by Decision 8-2 to K. Morton
Win by Decision 4-2 over K. Glenn
Loss by Pin to C. Wyss
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over Z. Zach
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 5:00 (17-2) to K. Nelson
Loss by Decision 12-7 to K. Nelson
Win by Pin 1:31 over B. Elpers
Loss by Decision 7-5 to M. Tharpe

11

Kelby Glenn

Tell City
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 36-4

Win by Decision 9-6 over B. Zirkelbach
Loss by Tech Fall 15-0 to K. Nelson
Win by Pin 4:45 over X. Lopez
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over P. King
Loss by Pin to C. Wyss
Loss by Decision 4-2 to L. Horning
Win by Pin 0:40 over G. Cook
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-3 over P. King
Win by Decision 10-4 over B. Weaver
Loss by Decision 7-3 to H. May
Win by Pin 3:53 over L. Moore
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over C. Cain
Loss by Decision 7-4 to J. Buttler

12

Paul King

New Albany
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 17-6

Loss by Decision UTB 3-2 to L. Horning
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to K. Glenn
Win by Pin over C. Cain
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-3 to K. Glenn
Win by Decision 6-3 over B. Weaver
Loss by Decision 5-3 to H. May
Win by Pin 5:36 over B. Bo
Loss by Major Decision 14-2 to K. Nelson

13

Zach Traylor

Evansville Reitz
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 37-9

Loss by Tech Fall 18-3 to M. Tharpe
Loss by Major Decision 13-2 to L. Horning
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 4:31 (16-1) to K. Nelson
Win by Decision 10-4 over B. Elpers
Loss by Decision 8-5 to B. Haines

14

Brendan Haire

Boonville
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 16-4

15

Logan Moore

Northview
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 23-6

Win by Pin 1:31 over J. Dedeaux
Loss by Pin 1:45 to C. Overby
Win by over C. Mattingly
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:20 to B. Weaver
Loss by Pin 3:53 to K. Glenn

16

Griffin Sanders

Mooresville
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 22-9

132lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Brady Ison

Brownsburg
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-1

2021 3rd at 126lbs
2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Schoeff
Win by Decision 1-0 over A. Bahl
Win by Decision 6-2 over A. Bahl
Win by Tech Fall 18-1 over B. Denton
Win by Pin 2:50 over H. Yeager
State Tournament
Win by Decision 1-1 over C. Schoeff
Loss by Decision 3-1 to C. Schoeff
Win by Pin 3:29 over E. Brooks
Win by Pin 2:36 over L. Faulkenberg
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Schoeff
Win by Pin 0:38 over N. Cain
Win by Pin 2:31 over O. Fortune
Win by Decision 6-1 over W. Krejsa

2

Cheaney Schoeff

Avon
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 26-2

2020 2nd at 113lbs
2021 2nd at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 132lbs

Loss by Decision 3-1 to B. Ison
Win by Pin :45 over B. Hagewood
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 1-1 to B. Ison
Win by Decision 3-1 over B. Ison
Win by Pin 1:57 over D. Lashlee
Win by Decision 3-2 over W. Krejsa
Win by Decision 3-2 over B. Ison
Win by Pin 1:23 over W. Johnston
Win by Pin 3:53 over A. Amento
Win by Pin 3:11 over E. Brooks

3

Coy Hammack

Tell City
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 31-0

2020 Qualifier at 106lbs
2021 4th at 113lbs
2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

Win by Pin 1:53 over D. Lashlee
Win by Decision 6-5 over K. Williams
Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over O. Phillips
Win by Tech Fall 2:27 (15-0) over X. Horton
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 0:00 (23-7) over X. Horton
Win by Major Decision 12-0 over E. Roudebush
Win by Tech Fall 4:57 (22-7) over K. Mobley
Loss by Pin 0:34 to W. Krejsa

4

Wyatt Krejsa

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 33-4

2022 5th at 132lbs

Win by Decision 6-3 over M. Major
Win by Pin 3:46 over D. Lashlee
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over D. Wible
Win by Pin 1:04 over B. Hagewood
Loss by Pin 1:23 to Z. Seltzer
Win by Pin :41 over B. Hagewood
Win by Decision 8-5 over E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 10-4 over Z. Walker
Loss by Decision 9-6 to L. Gonzalez
Loss by Decision 3-2 to G. Garcia
State Tournament
Win by Default 0:00 over E. Brooks
Win by Pin 4:52 over L. Faulkenberg
Win by Pin 1:41 over E. Brooks
Loss by Decision 3-2 to C. Schoeff
Win by Pin 2:32 over E. Brooks
Win by Pin 1:07 over K. Carter
Win by Pin 0:34 over C. Hammack
Loss by Decision 6-1 to B. Ison

5

Aydan Amento

Evansville Central
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 28-3

2020 Qualifier at 120lbs

Loss by Pin 5:16 to M. Major
Win by Decision 7-4 over C. Bender
Win by Decision 6-1 over X. Horton
Win by Decision 6-4 over O. Fortune
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-4 over O. Fortune
Win by Pin 0:25 over C. Schneider
Loss by Decision 11-8 to O. Fortune
Win by Decision 5-1 over C. Bender
Loss by Pin 3:53 to C. Schoeff

6

Eli Brooks

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 7-4

2022 Qualifier at 132lbs

State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-2 over D. Lashlee
Loss by Default 0:00 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Pin 1:41 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Pin 3:29 to B. Ison
Loss by Pin 2:32 to W. Krejsa
Win by Pin 1:14 over N. Nathan
Win by Decision 6-3 over E. Roudebush
Loss by Pin 3:11 to C. Schoeff

7

Kellan Carter

Scottsburg
Sophomore
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 43-1

Win by Pin 3:02 over J. Shuey
Win by Pin 4:21 over J. Foxworthy
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:00 over J. Shuey
Win by Decision 8-5 over N. Nathan
Loss by Decision 6-5 to N. Nathan
Win by Decision 8-6 over W. Johnston
Loss by Pin 1:07 to W. Krejsa

8

Ethan Roudebush

Bloomington South
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 20-7

Win by Decision 10-3 over B. Denton
Loss by Decision 8-5 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to Z. Haughton
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:12 over C. Bender
Win by Decision 4-0 over K. Mobley
Win by Pin 1:38 over C. Bender
Loss by Major Decision 12-0 to C. Hammack
Win by Pin 1:06 over C. Schneider
Loss by Decision 6-3 to E. Brooks

9

Xavier Horton

Southridge
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 15-4

Win by Decision 6-2 over C. Bender
Loss by Decision 6-1 to A. Amento
Loss by Pin 2:59 to A. Brandon
Win by Decision 3-2 over M. Stanley
Loss by Tech Fall 2:27 (15-0) to C. Hammack
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 0:00 (23-7) to C. Hammack
Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Bender

10

Kain Mobley

Owen Valley
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 31-8

Win by Decision 5-0 over B. Edwards
Win by Decision 8-6 over C. Bender
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-0 to E. Roudebush
Loss by Decision 6-4 to C. Bender
Loss by Tech Fall 4:57 (22-7) to C. Hammack
Loss by Major Decision 15-2 to O. Fortune

11

Odin Fortune

Evansville Reitz
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 42-4

Loss by Decision 4-2 to A. Brandon
Loss by Decision 6-4 to A. Amento
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-4 to A. Amento
Win by Decision 11-8 over A. Amento
Win by Pin 0:55 over C. Schneider
Win by Major Decision 15-2 over K. Mobley
Loss by Pin 2:31 to B. Ison

12

Dayson Lashlee

Franklin Community
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 26-9

Loss by Pin 3:46 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Pin 1:53 to C. Hammack
Loss by Pin 5:21 to B. Wolf
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-2 to E. Brooks
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Faulkenberg
Loss by Pin 1:57 to C. Schoeff

13

Coy Bender

Terre Haute South
Freshman
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 30-9

Loss by Decision 6-2 to X. Horton
Loss by Decision 7-4 to A. Amento
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over R. Fredericksen
Loss by Decision 8-6 to K. Mobley
Win by Decision 5-3 over N. Nathan
Loss by Decision 6-1 to J. Shuey
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:12 to E. Roudebush
Loss by Pin 1:38 to E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 6-4 over K. Mobley
Win by Decision 5-2 over X. Horton
Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Amento

14

Lane Faulkenberg

Monrovia
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 26-12

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-4 to D. Lashlee
Loss by Pin 4:52 to W. Krejsa
Loss by Pin 2:36 to B. Ison

15

Xavier Evans

Cloverdale
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 19-8

16

Noah Cain

Jeffersonville
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 30-8

State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:33 over J. Shuey
Loss by Decision 5-1 to N. Nathan
Win by Pin 2:29 over W. Johnston
Loss by Pin 0:38 to B. Ison
138lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Gavin Garcia

Brownsburg
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 36-2

2021 Qualifier at 138lbs
2022 4th at 138lbs

Win by Decision 7-2 over C. Shelton
Loss by Pin 1:11 to J. Mendez
Loss by Decision 11-5 to N. Tattini
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over W. Harper
Win by Decision 3-2 over W. Krejsa
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over M. Stansberry
Win by Tech Fall 5:54 (23-8) over M. Stansberry
Win by Decision 7-4 over S. Stits
Win by Pin 2:31 over A. Hayhurst
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over A. Sauer
Win by Decision 5-2 over K. Williams
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over C. Turner

2

Ashton Hayhurst

Castle
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 11-0

2020 Qualifier at 126lbs
2022 3rd at 138lbs

Win by Pin 0:38 over T. Vanover
Win by Decision 9-3 over K. Williams
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:44 over K. Williams
Win by Tech Fall 4:42 (23-7) over D. Devin
Win by Decision 7-6 over K. Williams
Loss by Pin 2:31 to G. Garcia
Win by Pin 0:54 over E. Willhite
Win by Decision 14-8 over L. Knable
Win by Major Decision 14-4 over E. Roudebush

3

Cash Turner

Edgewood
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-0

2020 7th at 106lbs
2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Win by Decision 1-0 ! over L. Knable
Win by Decision 6-4 over C. Shelton
Win by Decision 7-5 TB-2 over S. Stits
Win by Decision 3-0 over R. Fisher
Win by Pin 5:13 over C. Shelton
Win by Major Decision 19-4 over D. Tuttle
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 6-2 over A. Sauer
Win by Decision 4-1 over E. Roudebush
Win by Decision 3-1 over E. Roudebush
Win by Tech Fall 4:51 (16-0) over G. Hicks
Win by Decision 5-0 over T. Vanover
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to G. Garcia

4

Lou Knable

Floyd Central
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 30-4

Loss by Decision 1-0 ! to C. Turner
Win by Decision 5-2 over E. Roudebush
Loss by Pin 0:55 to B. Lowery
Win by Decision 5-2 over D. Lengerich
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-0 over C. Andrews
Win by Major Decision 16-2 over L. Schroeder
Win by Decision 7-2 over A. Sauer
Loss by Decision 3-1 to E. Roudebush
Win by Default 6:00 over M. Stansberry
Loss by Decision 14-8 to A. Hayhurst

5

Reece Fisher

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 30-7

Win by Decision 5-1 over R. White
Loss by Decision 3-0 to C. Turner
Win by Decision 6-3 over G. Arsini
Win by Pin :52 over J. McGill
Loss by Pin 2:18 to E. Roudebush
Win by Decision SV-1 3-1 over S. Stits
Loss by Pin 1:02 to C. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:49 over C. Peacock
Loss by Pin 1:41 to B. Lowery
Win by Decision 4-2 over D. Lengerich
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-2 over G. Rose
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over E. Willhite
Win by Decision 6-0 over J. Lewellen
Win by Decision 7-1 over D. Devin
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to E. Roudebush

6

Jakob Lewellen

Charlestown
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 36-4

Loss by Decision 10-5 to J. Necessary
Loss by Pin to C. Baldwin
Win by Pin 1:40 over C. Fettig
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over G. Rose
Loss by Decision 6-0 to R. Fisher
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to T. Vanover

7

Keegan Williams

Evansville Memorial
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 33-4

Win by Decision 2-0 over T. Vanover
Win by Decision 5-0 over D. Willis
Loss by Decision 6-5 to C. Hammack
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over D. Devin
Loss by Decision 9-3 to A. Hayhurst
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over D. Devin
Loss by Pin 4:44 to A. Hayhurst
Win by Tech Fall 4:07 (15-0) over C. Lupfer
Loss by Decision 7-6 to A. Hayhurst
Win by Decision 6-0 over T. Vanover
Win by Decision 11-4 over G. Rose
Loss by Decision 5-2 to G. Garcia

8

Silas Stits

Center Grove
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 26-8

Win by Decision 8-2 over E. Roudebush
Loss by Decision 9-6 to L. Farling
Win by Decision 7-0 over C. Shelton
Loss by Decision 7-5 TB-2 to C. Turner
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Eberhart
Loss by Decision 9-3 to D. Litchfield
Loss by Decision SV-1 3-1 to R. Fisher
Win by Pin 1:05 over J. Gilbert
Loss by Pin 2:45 to J. Mendez
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over C. Kasprzak
Win by Decision 2-1 over T. Vanover
Loss by Decision 3-2 to L. Farling
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-0 over E. Jeffery
Loss by Decision 3-1 to K. Grandinetti
Win by Major Decision 14-1 over G. Hicks
Loss by Decision 7-4 to G. Garcia
Loss by Decision 2-0 to E. Roudebush

9

Evan Roudebush

Bloomington South
Freshman
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 24-8

2022 Qualifier at 138lbs

Loss by Decision 8-2 to S. Stits
Loss by Decision 5-2 to L. Knable
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to D. Mills
Loss by Decision 4-2 to C. Johnson
Win by Decision 10-6 over L. Clement
Win by Pin 2:18 over R. Fisher
Win by Decision 5-4 over L. Gonzalez
Loss by Decision 9-2 to D. Litchfield
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to C. Turner
Win by Pin 5:24 over A. Sauer
Win by Pin 2:29 over C. Andrews
Loss by Decision 4-1 to C. Turner
Win by Decision 3-1 over L. Knable
Loss by Decision 3-1 to C. Turner
Win by Decision 2-0 over S. Stits
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over R. Fisher
Loss by Major Decision 14-4 to A. Hayhurst

10

Tyler Vanover

Evansville Mater Dei
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 28-10

Loss by Decision 2-0 to K. Williams
Loss by Decision 4-3 to E. Jeffery
Win by Decision SV 2-0 over E. Jeffery
Win by Major Decision 13-0 over L. Schroeder
Loss by Decision 10-4 to L. Gonzalez
Loss by Decision 2-1 to S. Stits
Loss by Pin 4:28 to W. Harper
Loss by Pin 0:38 to A. Hayhurst
Win by Decision 4-2 over D. Devin
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over C. Lupfer
Win by Decision 4-3 over D. Devin
Loss by Decision 6-0 to K. Williams
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over J. Lewellen
Loss by Decision 5-0 to C. Turner

11

Keegan Grandinetti

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-5

Loss by Pin to B. Spears
Win by Decision 9-5 over I. O'Neill
Loss by Decision 3-1 to Z. Zach
Win by Pin 5:43 over A. Goodwin
Loss by Pin 2:54 to A. Oliver
Win by Decision 7-6 over L. Webb
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:55 over G. Hicks
Win by Decision 3-1 over S. Stits

12

Garrett Hicks

Cascade
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 33-9

Loss by Decision 7-5 to D. Barron
Win by Pin 5:04 over M. Cornwell
Loss by Decision 4-0 to E. Evan
Loss by Decision 6-3 to L. Hughes
State Tournament
Win by Decision 6-4 over E. Jeffery
Loss by Pin 1:55 to K. Grandinetti
Loss by Major Decision 14-1 to S. Stits
Loss by Default 4:00 to M. Stansberry
Loss by Tech Fall 4:51 (16-0) to C. Turner

13

Gabe Rose

Switzerland County
Freshman
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 35-4

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-2 to R. Fisher
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over E. Willhite
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to J. Lewellen
Loss by Decision 11-4 to K. Williams

14

Logan Schroeder

New Albany
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 11-6

Loss by Major Decision 13-0 to T. Vanover
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 16-2 to L. Knable
Loss by Pin 5:55 to A. Sauer

15

Maleec Stansberry

Pike
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-7

Loss by Decision 11-6 to R. White
Loss by Decision 5-2 to J. Necessary
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to G. Garcia
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over E. Jeffery
Win by Default 4:00 over G. Hicks
Loss by Tech Fall 5:54 (23-8) to G. Garcia
Loss by Default 6:00 to L. Knable

16

Devin Heneisen

Evansville Harrison
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 33-8

Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to K. Williams
Loss by Decision 4-2 to T. Vanover
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 13-3 to K. Williams
Loss by Decision 4-3 to T. Vanover
Loss by Tech Fall 4:42 (23-7) to A. Hayhurst
Loss by Decision 7-1 to R. Fisher
145lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Hayden Watson

Center Grove
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-1

2020 3rd at 132lbs
2021 2nd at 145lbs
2022 1st at 145lbs

Win by Decision 8-7 over A. Torres
Win by Pin :25 over M. Cornwell
Win by Decision 12-5 over J. Neibert
Win by Pin 2:11 over K. Wilson
Win by Pin 3:52 over B. Hooper
Win by Decision 3-1 over N. Tattini
Win by Pin over A. Oliver
Loss by Decision 5-4 to M. Koontz
Win by Tech Fall 25-10 over D. Graham
Win by Major Decision 18-7 over H. May
State Tournament
Win by Default 0:00 over B. Garcia
Win by Pin 0:47 over B. Spears
Win by Decision 11-4 over B. Garcia
Win by Pin 3:23 over G. Voegel
Win by Tech Fall 4:51 (20-5) over C. Niehaus
Win by Pin 0:57 over N. Lommock

2

Blaze Garcia

Brownsburg
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-5

2019 Qualifier at 106lbs
2022 8th at 145lbs

Win by Major Decision 14-3 over I. O'Neill
Loss by Decision 5-2 to N. Tattini
Loss by Decision 8-1 to S. Goin
Win by Pin 1:41 over Z. Hollyfield
Win by Decision 7-2 over D. Mills
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:21 over B. Spears
Win by Major Decision 15-6 over A. Oliver
Win by Pin 4:00 over A. Oliver
Loss by Default 0:00 to H. Watson
Loss by Decision 11-4 to H. Watson
Win by Major Decision 14-5 over N. Akers
Win by Decision 7-2 over N. Castelluccio
Win by Tech Fall 5:55 (22-5) over A. Oliver

3

Braedon Spears

Plainfield
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 21-5

Win by Tech Fall 19-2 over J. Neibert
Loss by Pin to M. Koontz
Win by Pin over K. Grandinetti
Loss by Decision 12-10 OT to E. Halevi
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:21 to B. Garcia
Loss by Pin 4:32 to A. Oliver
Loss by Pin 0:47 to H. Watson
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over B. Johnson
Win by Pin 2:35 over L. Spencer
Loss by Pin 5:48 to N. Lommock

4

Anfernee Oliver

Ben Davis
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 28-7

2022 Qualifier at 145lbs

Loss by Decision 8-7 to B. Hooper
Win by Pin 5:08 over A. Goodwin
Win by Decision 11-7 over A. Kiner
Win by Pin 2:54 over K. Grandinetti
Loss by Pin to H. Watson
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 15-6 to B. Garcia
Loss by Pin 4:00 to B. Garcia
Win by Pin 4:32 over B. Spears
Win by Decision 3-1 over N. Lommock
Win by Pin 5:14 over A. Smith
Win by Decision 9-4 over L. Cheatham
Loss by Tech Fall 5:55 (22-5) to B. Garcia

5

Tyler Lee

Northview
Sophomore
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 27-3

Win by Pin 4:46 over N. Lommock
Loss by Decision 17-13 to J. Neibert
State Tournament
Win by Decision 11-4 over J. Neibert
Loss by Pin 4:19 to N. Lommock

6

Nicolas Castelluccio

Bloomington South
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 19-2

Win by Decision 9-4 over N. Banet
Win by Decision 3-2 over N. Lommock
Win by Decision 4-2 over Z. Zach
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Neibert
Loss by Decision 3-2 to N. Lommock
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over C. Niehaus
Win by Decision 5-2 over N. Lommock
Win by Decision 5-0 over N. Banet
Win by Pin 3:51 over E. Bowling
Loss by Decision 7-2 to B. Garcia

7

Nate Lommock

Terre Haute South
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-4

2022 Qualifier at 145lbs

Win by Pin :30 over B. Chew
Loss by Decision 3-2 to N. Castelluccio
Loss by Pin 4:46 to T. Lee
Win by Pin 1:02 over N. Banet
Loss by Decision 2-1 to J. Barger
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-2 over N. Castelluccio
Win by Pin 4:19 over T. Lee
Loss by Decision 5-2 to N. Castelluccio
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Oliver
Win by Decision 7-0 over K. Wilson
Win by Pin 5:48 over B. Spears
Loss by Pin 0:57 to H. Watson

8

Nick Akers

North Posey
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-5

Loss by Decision 5-2 to Z. Wilson
Win by Decision 6-3 over M. Gates
Loss by Major Decision 15-6 to D. Frazier
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-6 over G. Voegel
Win by Decision 6-2 over G. Voegel
Loss by Pin 1:46 to L. Spencer
Loss by Major Decision 14-5 to B. Garcia

9

Lody Cheatham

Borden
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 35-3

Win by Decision 9-4 over H. Bartle
Win by Decision 7-4 over L. Cain
Loss by Decision 12-5 to E. Halevi
Loss by Decision 7-6 to L. Cain
Win by Pin 4:25 over A. Smith
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-5 over B. Owen
Win by Decision 9-5 over B. Owen
Win by Pin 1:12 over E. Bowling
Loss by Decision 9-4 to A. Oliver

10

Noah Burkhardt

Madison
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 33-5

Loss by Decision 6-4 to A. Smith

11

Alex Smith

Heritage Hills
Freshman
Castle Regional
Record: 37-6

Win by Decision 6-4 over N. Burkhardt
Loss by Pin 4:25 to L. Cheatham
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-2 over L. Spencer
Loss by Pin 3:06 to L. Spencer
Win by Pin 0:34 over G. Voegel
Loss by Pin 5:14 to A. Oliver

12

Gabriel Voegel

Evansville Mater Dei
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 20-11

Loss by Decision 4-0 to J. Neibert
Win by Decision 6-3 over J. Neibert
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to L. Farling
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-6 to N. Akers
Loss by Decision 6-2 to N. Akers
Loss by Pin 0:34 to A. Smith
Loss by Pin 3:23 to H. Watson

13

Jackson Neibert

Indian Creek
Sophomore
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 26-9

Loss by Pin to M. Koontz
Loss by Tech Fall 19-2 to B. Spears
Loss by Decision 12-5 to H. Watson
Win by Decision 4-0 over G. Voegel
Loss by Pin 3:23 to M. Koontz
Loss by Decision 6-3 to G. Voegel
Win by Decision 17-13 over T. Lee
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-0 to N. Castelluccio
Loss by Decision 11-4 to T. Lee

14

Lee Spencer

Castle
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 29-6

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-2 to A. Smith
Win by Pin 3:06 over A. Smith
Win by Pin 1:46 over N. Akers
Loss by Pin 2:35 to B. Spears

15

Carson Niehaus

Southridge
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 31-9

Win by Decision 12-9 over K. Sparks
Loss by Decision 5-4 to R. Reazon
Loss by Decision 7-1 to L. Webb
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-1 over N. Banet
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to N. Castelluccio
Win by Decision 13-7 over B. Owen
Loss by Tech Fall 4:51 (20-5) to H. Watson

16

Brayden Johnson

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 29-12

State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to B. Spears
152lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Delaney Ruhlman

Bloomington South
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 28-1

2020 Qualifier at 120lbs
2021 2nd at 138lbs
2022 2nd at 152lbs

Loss by Decision 3-2 to A. Rinehart
Win by Pin 3:33 over C. Leech
Win by Pin :26 over K. Mabie
Win by Pin 3:56 over A. Costello
Win by Pin :34 over G. Mallery
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:42 over L. Cain
Win by Tech Fall 5:00 (15-0) over I. Giesler
Win by Decision 7-0 over T. DuPont
Win by Decision 9-2 over N. Cicciarelli
Win by Pin 1:45 over L. Phillips
Win by Pin 2:22 over L. Robards
Win by Major Decision 10-2 over T. DuPont

2

Hunter May

Evansville Mater Dei
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 19-4

2021 4th at 145lbs
2022 8th at 152lbs

Loss by Major Decision 18-7 to H. Watson
Win by Pin 0:38 over Z. Hollyfield
Loss by Decision 5-2 to D. Graham
Win by Pin 2:58 over I. Giesler
Win by Pin 2:53 over L. Robards
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over L. Robards
Win by Tech Fall 3:11 (15-0) over B. Chew
Win by Decision 5-1 over L. Robards
Win by Decision 7-0 over T. DuPont
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over J. Barger
Win by Pin 1:08 over J. Grant
Loss by Decision 4-3 to N. Cicciarelli

3

Nick Cicciarelli

Brownsburg
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 20-4

2022 5th at 152lbs

Loss by Decision 3-2 UTB to L. Boe
Loss by Major Decision 18-5 to S. Goin
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over A. White
Loss by Pin 4:55 to A. Merritt
Win by Decision 5-4 over A. Steenbeke
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-1 over A. Merritt
Win by Decision 9-3 over J. Barger
Win by Decision 6-2 over M. Halloran
Loss by Decision 9-2 to D. Ruhlman
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over P. Bell
Win by Decision 5-1 over I. Giesler
Win by Decision 4-3 over H. May

4

Luke Robards

Evansville Central
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-3

Win by Pin 1:07 over E. Halevi
Win by Major Decision 17-3 over B. Chew
Loss by Pin 2:53 to H. May
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to H. May
Win by Tech Fall 5:09 (18-3) over P. Bell
Loss by Decision 5-1 to H. May
Win by Tech Fall 4:21 (20-1) over P. Bell
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over D. Oyebode
Loss by Pin 2:22 to D. Ruhlman

5

Logan Cain

Owen Valley
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-5

Loss by Decision 7-4 to L. Cheatham
Win by Decision 7-6 over L. Cheatham
Win by Decision 7-4 over I. Giesler
Loss by Major Decision 11-1 to E. Bustamante
Loss by Major Decision 11-1 to E. Bustamante
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:42 to D. Ruhlman
Loss by Decision 4-3 to I. Giesler

6

Ian Giesler

Jasper
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 35-7

Loss by Pin 1:55 to B. Kinnick
Loss by Decision 7-4 to L. Cain
Win by Decision 7-2 over B. Chew
Loss by Pin 2:58 to H. May
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Grant
Loss by Tech Fall 5:00 (15-0) to D. Ruhlman
Win by Decision 6-4 over J. Grant
Win by Decision 4-3 over L. Cain
Loss by Decision 5-1 to N. Cicciarelli

7

Jaden Grant

New Albany
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 24-4

Win by Decision 8-4 over J. Barger
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Jase
Loss by Pin to K. Glithero
Win by Pin over E. Eli
Loss by Pin to J. Jase
Win by Decision 7-1 over H. Bartle
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-2 over I. Giesler
Win by Decision 7-4 over T. DuPont
Loss by Decision 6-4 to I. Giesler
Win by Decision 3-0 over T. DuPont
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over H. Bartle
Loss by Pin 1:08 to H. May

8

Brenden Chew

Heritage Hills
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 36-7

Loss by Pin :30 to N. Lommock
Loss by Major Decision 17-3 to L. Robards
Loss by Decision 7-2 to I. Giesler
Win by Decision 5-3 over T. DuPont
State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 3:11 (15-0) to H. May
Win by Decision 6-4 over P. Bell
Loss by Decision 7-4 to A. Merritt

9

Tyce DuPont

Tell City
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 22-5

2022 Qualifier at 152lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 over G. Gard
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Currie
Loss by Decision 5-3 to B. Chew
State Tournament
Win by Pin 2:50 over J. Jase
Loss by Decision 7-4 to J. Grant
Loss by Decision 3-0 to J. Grant
Loss by Decision 7-0 to D. Ruhlman
Loss by Decision 7-0 to H. May
Win by Pin 2:48 over E. Eli
Win by Major Decision 18-6 over A. Merritt
Loss by Major Decision 10-2 to D. Ruhlman

10

Jude Barger

Franklin Community
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 25-8

Win by Pin :55 over J. Roll
Loss by Decision 8-4 to J. Grant
Win by Decision 7-3 over N. Banet
Loss by Pin 1:00 to Z. Wilson
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Lommock
Win by Decision 5-4 over D. Oyebode
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 10-4 to A. Merritt
Win by Decision 6-4 over M. Halloran
Loss by Decision 8-2 to D. Oyebode
Loss by Decision 9-3 to N. Cicciarelli
Loss by Major Decision 8-0 to H. May

11

Matthew Halloran

Cloverdale
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-4

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-4 to D. Oyebode
Loss by Decision 6-4 to J. Barger
Loss by Decision 6-2 to N. Cicciarelli

12

Andre Merritt

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 12-2

Win by Pin 4:55 over N. Cicciarelli
Win by Pin 0:57 over J. Jackson
Win by Decision 12-7 over J. Pierre
Loss by Decision 5-4 to E. Halevi
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:01 over D. Oyebode
Win by Decision 10-4 over J. Barger
Loss by Decision 5-1 to N. Cicciarelli
Win by Decision 8-6 over D. Oyebode
Win by Decision 7-4 over B. Chew
Loss by Major Decision 18-6 to T. DuPont

13

David Oyebode

Decatur Central
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 25-6

Loss by Decision 5-4 to J. Barger
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:01 to A. Merritt
Win by Decision 9-4 over M. Halloran
Loss by Decision 8-6 to A. Merritt
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Barger
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to L. Robards

14

Tony Ruiz-Tapia

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 10-3

15

Sam Castetter

Seymour
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 10-2

Loss by Pin to N. Sumner
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:15 to L. Phillips

16

Noah Sumner

Martinsville
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 20-8

Win by Pin over S. Castetter
160lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

J Conway

Floyd Central
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-0

2019 Qualifier at 126lbs
2020 6th at 138lbs
2021 1st at 152lbs
2022 1st at 160lbs

Win by Decision 16-9 over J. Weems
Win by Tech Fall 25-10 over A. Reynolds
Win by Pin 2:28 over C. Wagner
Win by Decision 11-6 over C. Newman
Win by Tech Fall 4:10 (24-8) over J. Pierre
Win by Decision SV 3-1 over K. Law
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:32 over J. Prechtel
Win by Major Decision 15-5 over J. Prechtel
Win by Pin 1:06 over N. Terry
Win by Decision 3-2 over K. Law
Win by Pin 1:02 over J. Weems
Win by Tech Fall 4:58 (23-7) over S. Turner
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Boe

2

Kade Law

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 35-1

2019 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 3rd at 160lbs
2022 2nd at 160lbs

Win by Major Decision 15-4 over C. Guenin
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Braun
Win by Decision 8-1 over I. Valdez
Win by Decision 3-2 over L. Buchanan
Win by Pin 1:35 over C. Crisp
Win by Major Decision 25-11 over A. Stuck
Win by Decision 11-5 over J. Braun
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over C. Euson
Win by Major Decision 25-11 over A. Stuck
Loss by Decision SV 3-1 to J. Conway
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:25 over N. Eihusen
Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Conway
Win by Tech Fall 3:57 (17-2) over C. Cale
Win by Decision 6-5 over J. Prechtel
Win by Decision 11-7 over C. Newman

3

Landon Boe

Avon
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-0

2020 Qualifier at 138lbs
2021 7th at 160lbs
2022 3rd at 160lbs

Win by Decision 3-2 over C. Guenin
Win by Decision 3-2 over T. Jones
Win by Decision 3-2 UTB over N. Cicciarelli
Win by Decision 5-2 over L. Farnell
Win by Decision 16-4 over N. Powell
Win by Tech Fall 19-4 over C. Wagner
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 15-5 over G. Ison
Win by Default 0:00 over J. Weems
Win by Tech Fall 5:15 (21-5) over M. Hutchison
Win by Decision 10-3 over C. Newman
Win by Tech Fall 5:16 (20-3) over N. Terry
Win by Decision 5-2 over L. Kemper
Loss by Decision 3-2 to J. Conway

4

Luke Kemper

Evansville Central
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 32-2

Win by Decision 12-8 over N. Powell
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over C. Cale
Win by Decision 11-6 over J. Prechtel
State Tournament
Win by Decision 9-3 over C. Cale
Loss by Decision 8-4 to C. Newman
Win by Pin 4:52 over C. Cale
Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Newman
Win by Pin 5:42 over N. Eihusen
Loss by Decision 5-2 to L. Boe

5

Julian Weems

Center Grove
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 21-6

Win by Pin :40 over C. Hostetler
Win by Pin 0:48 over B. Shaffer
Loss by Decision 16-9 to J. Conway
Win by Pin 1:45 over C. Wagner
Win by Pin 1:20 over K. Lone
Win by Pin 3:39 over A. Steenbeke
Loss by Pin 3:27 to C. Goodwin
Win by Pin 5:29 over H. Garcia
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:28 to M. Hutchison
Loss by Default 0:00 to G. Ison
Loss by Default 0:00 to L. Boe
Loss by Pin 1:02 to J. Conway

6

Aiden Reynolds

Bloomington South
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 23-7

Loss by Tech Fall 25-10 to J. Conway
Loss by Pin 1:39 to J. Slocum
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Clouser
Loss by Pin 2:33 to C. Goodwin
Win by Pin 1:11 over G. Malone
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over G. Malone
Loss by Decision 10-3 to A. Steenbeke
Win by Decision 7-0 over J. Landez
Win by Decision 5-4 over K. Lone
State Tournament
Win by Pin 4:38 over J. Franco
Loss by Tech Fall 4:16 (16-1) to J. Prechtel
Win by Pin 1:25 over N. Terry
Loss by Decision 10-4 to M. Hutchison

7

Jeb Prechtel

Jasper
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 32-5

Win by Pin over C. Guenin
Win by Pin 0:37 over A. Bennett
Win by Pin over J. James
Loss by Decision 11-6 to L. Kemper
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:32 to J. Conway
Win by Pin 0:50 over N. Terry
Win by Tech Fall 4:16 (16-1) over A. Reynolds
Loss by Major Decision 15-5 to J. Conway
Win by Pin 1:22 over G. Ison
Loss by Decision 6-5 to K. Law

8

Chris Newman

Mount Vernon (Posey)
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 33-2

2019 Qualifier at 106lbs
2022 Qualifier at 160lbs

Loss by Default 5-0 to V. Tinoco
Win by Decision 10-4 over Z. Huckaby
Loss by Decision 11-6 to J. Conway
Win by Decision 10-2 over M. Hutchison
Win by Pin 0:33 over O. Mora
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Kemper
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over S. Turner
Win by Decision 5-2 over L. Kemper
Win by Pin 1:30 over S. Turner
Loss by Decision 10-3 to L. Boe
Win by Pin 0:28 over P. Rhodes
Win by Decision 8-6 over M. Hutchison
Loss by Decision 11-7 to K. Law

9

Michael Hutchison

Cascade
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 36-4

Loss by Decision 7-3 to W. Maiden
Win by Pin over N. Johnson
Win by Decision 8-4 over D. Minor
Loss by Decision 10-2 to C. Newman
Win by Decision 6-3 over B. Kinnick
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:28 over J. Weems
Win by Decision 5-3 over G. Ison
Loss by Tech Fall 5:15 (21-5) to L. Boe
Win by Decision 10-4 over A. Reynolds
Loss by Decision 8-6 to C. Newman

10

Spencer Turner

Evansville Mater Dei
Sophomore
Castle Regional
Record: 22-8

State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-3 over C. Cale
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to C. Newman
Win by Decision 10-4 over C. Cale
Loss by Pin 1:30 to C. Newman
Loss by Tech Fall 4:58 (23-7) to J. Conway

11

James Vaughn

South Spencer
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 33-3

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 2-1 to C. Cale

12

Griffin Ison

Brownsburg
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 32-8

Loss by Tech Fall 21-5 to C. Goodwin
Win by Default 3:02 over G. Mallery
Win by Pin over J. James
Loss by Decision 6-5 to C. Wagner
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 15-5 to L. Boe
Loss by Decision 5-3 to M. Hutchison
Win by Default 0:00 over J. Weems
Loss by Pin 1:22 to J. Prechtel

13

Cale Johnson

Evansville North
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 27-11

Loss by Major Decision 13-5 to L. Kemper
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 9-3 to L. Kemper
Loss by Decision 5-3 to S. Turner
Loss by Decision 10-4 to S. Turner
Loss by Pin 4:52 to L. Kemper
Win by Decision 2-1 over J. Vaughn
Loss by Tech Fall 3:57 (17-2) to K. Law

14

Noah Terry

Tell City
Freshman
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 28-8

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:50 to J. Prechtel
Win by Decision 4-2 over J. Franco
Loss by Pin 1:25 to A. Reynolds
Loss by Pin 1:06 to J. Conway
Loss by Tech Fall 5:16 (20-3) to L. Boe

15

Nathan Eihusen

Jeffersonville
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 25-12

Loss by Major Decision 18-5 to L. LeClerc
Loss by Major Decision 13-3 to J. Sutton
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-1 over P. Rhodes
Loss by Pin 0:25 to K. Law
Loss by Pin 5:42 to L. Kemper

16

Parker Rhodes

North Harrison
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 29-8

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-1 to N. Eihusen
Loss by Pin 0:28 to C. Newman
170lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Brody Baumann

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 27-0

2020 Qualifier at 145lbs
2021 1st at 160lbs
2022 1st at 170lbs

Win by Major Decision 14-4 over A. Farmer
Win by Decision 8-3 over C. Khawaja
Win by Pin 0:23 over D. Quimby
Win by Pin over N. Clouser
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:09 over B. Hook
Win by Pin 0:49 over A. Farmer
Win by Pin 1:10 over I. Madden
Win by Pin 1:40 over O. Mora
Win by Tech Fall 4:43 (22-7) over A. Farmer
Win by Pin 1:54 over R. Hendricks
Win by Pin 1:49 over N. Clouser
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over C. Khawaja

2

Codei Khawaja

Floyd Central
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 33-1

2021 Qualifier at 170lbs
2022 Qualifier at 170lbs

Win by Tech Fall 20-5 over N. Clouser
Win by Major Decision 12-4 over A. Farmer
Loss by Decision 8-3 to B. Baumann
Win by Pin 0:49 over G. Miller
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:17 over V. Peter
Win by Default 4:17 over C. Hostetler
Win by Pin 2:35 over L. Terry
Win by Pin 1:49 over R. Hendricks
Win by Decision 11-10 over B. Phillips
Win by Major Decision 17-3 over B. Hook
Win by Decision 9-3 over T. Statler
Loss by Major Decision 11-3 to B. Baumann

3

Ben Phillips

Charlestown
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 38-0

2021 8th at 152lbs
2022 4th at 170lbs

Win by Major Decision 14-4 over C. Gardner
Win by Major Decision 16-7 over T. Weakley
State Tournament
Win by Decision 10-4 over T. Statler
Win by Pin 0:17 over T. Trotter
Loss by Decision 11-10 to C. Khawaja
Win by Pin 1:35 over B. Denny
Win by Major Decision 16-6 over I. Madden
Loss by Decision 6-2 to A. Farmer

4

Aiden Farmer

Evansville Memorial
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 33-5

2021 Qualifier at 152lbs
2022 3rd at 170lbs

Loss by Major Decision 14-4 to B. Baumann
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to C. Khawaja
Win by Decision 7-0 over B. Hook
Win by Decision 3-2 over I. Madden
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:49 to B. Baumann
Win by Decision 7-0 over B. Hook
Loss by Tech Fall 4:43 (22-7) to B. Baumann
Win by Pin 1:59 over V. Peter
Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Brewer
Win by Decision 6-2 over B. Phillips

5

Caden Brewer

Brownsburg
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-4

Loss by Major Decision 19-5 to O. Cruz
Win by Decision 6-2 over N. Clouser
Win by Pin :56 over D. Quimby
Loss by Decision 7-3 to R. Cast
Win by Decision 11-10 over L. Penola
State Tournament
Win by Decision 12-10 over L. LeClerc
Win by Pin 3:40 over B. Denny
Win by Decision 4-1 over N. Clouser
Win by Pin 1:27 over K. DeSpain
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Farmer

6

Noah Clouser

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 31-7

Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Slocum
Win by Pin 1:19 over J. Weisheit
Loss by Tech Fall 20-5 to C. Khawaja
Win by Pin 1:43 over V. Tinoco
Loss by Decision 2-1 to A. Reynolds
Loss by Decision 3-0 to L. Buchanan
Win by Decision 3-0 over J. Braun
Win by Decision 8-2 over I. Valdez
Win by Decision 4-3 over A. White
Win by Pin 3:20 over C. Seifert
Win by Decision 2-0 over J. Braun
Win by Decision 2-0 over J. McClure
Loss by Decision 6-2 to C. Brewer
Loss by Pin to B. Baumann
Loss by Decision 5-2 to A. Cashman
Win by Decision 3-2 over C. Johnson
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over B. Denny
Loss by Decision 4-1 to C. Brewer
Win by Decision 6-0 over V. Tinoco
Win by Pin 0:33 over T. Trotter
Loss by Pin 1:49 to B. Baumann

7

Luke LeClerc

Plainfield
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 32-4

Win by Decision 14-7 over J. Weisheit
Win by Major Decision 18-5 over N. Eihusen
Win by Decision 9-6 over V. Tinoco
Loss by Decision 8-3 to H. Shepherd
Win by Pin 2:56 over I. Madden
Win by Default over B. Denny
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 12-10 to C. Brewer
Loss by Decision 9-2 to V. Tinoco

8

Brady Denny

Monrovia
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 28-9

Loss by Decision SV1 14-12 to J. Sutton
Win by Decision 12-9 over I. Madden
Loss by Default to L. LeClerc
Loss by Decision SV-1 7-5 to R. Cast
Win by Pin 1:51 over C. Seifert
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to N. Clouser
Win by Decision 3-2 over V. Tinoco
Loss by Decision 3-2 to V. Tinoco
Loss by Pin 3:40 to C. Brewer
Loss by Pin 1:35 to B. Phillips

9

Ian Madden

Evansville Central
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-8

Loss by Decision 12-9 to B. Denny
Loss by Pin 2:56 to L. LeClerc
Loss by Decision 3-2 to A. Farmer
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-1 to B. Hook
Win by Decision 3-1 over B. Hook
Loss by Pin 1:10 to B. Baumann
Win by Decision 6-5 over L. Terry
Loss by Major Decision 16-6 to B. Phillips

10

Vincent Tinoco

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 34-9

Loss by Decision 9-6 to L. LeClerc
Win by Decision 6-3 over J. James
Win by Default 5-0 over C. Newman
Loss by Pin 1:43 to N. Clouser
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to H. Shepherd
Win by Decision 2-1 over C. Johnson
Loss by Tech Fall 16-0 to H. Shepherd
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Kirk
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 3-2 to B. Denny
Win by Decision 3-2 over B. Denny
Win by Decision 9-2 over L. LeClerc
Loss by Decision 6-0 to N. Clouser
Loss by Decision 5-0 to T. Statler

11

Nicolas Sconce

Terre Haute North
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 28-8

Loss by Pin to J. McBee
Loss by Decision 6-2 to J. McBee
Loss by Decision SV-1 9-7 to E. Reff
Win by Pin 2:44 over L. Bullock
Loss by Pin 2:34 to J. McBee
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 18-5 to C. Hostetler
Win by Pin 0:31 over R. Hendricks
Loss by Decision 6-4 to L. Terry

12

Brady Hook

Mount Vernon (Posey)
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 20-7

Loss by Decision 11-4 to L. Farmer
Loss by Decision 7-0 to A. Farmer
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 3:09 to B. Baumann
Win by Decision 5-1 over I. Madden
Loss by Decision 3-1 to I. Madden
Loss by Decision 7-0 to A. Farmer
Loss by Major Decision 17-3 to C. Khawaja

13

Tristan Statler

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 29-9

Loss by Decision 6-2 to J. Slocum
Loss by Decision 5-1 to A. Rose
Loss by Decision 2-0 to J. Simpson
Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Simpson
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Lynch
Win by Pin 3:00 over J. Mochen
Win by Default over D. Veazy
Loss by Decision 8-3 to L. Hansen
Win by Decision 7-6 over D. David
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 11-3 over T. Trotter
Win by Pin 1:59 over K. DeSpain
Loss by Decision 10-4 to B. Phillips
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over K. DeSpain
Win by Decision 5-0 over V. Tinoco
Loss by Decision 9-3 to C. Khawaja

14

Chase Hostetler

Bloomington North
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 22-6

Loss by Pin :40 to J. Weems
Loss by Major Decision 12-4 to R. Cast
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 18-5 over N. Sconce
Loss by Default 4:17 to C. Khawaja
Win by Pin 2:26 over V. Peter

15

Trentan Campbell

Greencastle
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 20-6

16

Rylan Hendricks

West Vigo
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 22-8

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:31 to N. Sconce
Loss by Pin 1:49 to C. Khawaja
Loss by Pin 1:54 to B. Baumann
182lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Drake Buchanan

Center Grove
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-1

2020 6th at 182lbs
2021 2nd at 182lbs
2022 1st at 182lbs

Win by Pin 1:36 over B. Emerine
Win by Pin 4:18 over D. Veazy
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over O. Cruz
Win by Pin 1:20 over C. Martin
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:14 over L. Bullock
Loss by Decision 12-7 to G. Henry
Win by Pin 3:01 over L. Farmer
Win by Pin 1:06 over L. Murphy
Win by Major Decision 13-2 over G. Henry
Win by Pin 1:57 over D. Hollinger
Win by Pin 5:01 over J. Durnil
Win by Major Decision 18-10 over R. Schroeder

2

Bray Emerine

Floyd Central
Sophomore
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 21-4

2021 Qualifier at 160lbs

Loss by Pin 1:36 to D. Buchanan
Win by Pin 1:47 over L. Bullock
Win by Pin :39 over J. Mochen
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:28 to R. Schroeder
Loss by Default 2:36 to R. Schroeder
Win by Pin 0:25 over J. Lynch
Win by Major Decision 13-3 over J. McBee

3

Reid Schroeder

Southridge
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 38-2

2021 Qualifier at 182lbs
2022 5th at 182lbs

Win by Decision 12-7 over E. Clayton
Win by Major Decision 12-3 over D. Hollinger
Win by Decision 13-7 over L. Bullock
Win by Decision 5-4 over E. Reff
Win by Pin 3:08 over Z. Wagner
Win by Pin Fall 1:55 over J. Ingenito
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:28 over B. Emerine
Win by Tech Fall 5:55 (17-2) over A. Rose
Win by Default 2:36 over B. Emerine
Win by Pin 4:00 over A. Rose
Win by Pin 0:40 over C. Carroll
Win by Pin 3:43 over L. Farmer
Loss by Major Decision 18-10 to D. Buchanan

4

Gunner Henry

Brownsburg
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 29-1

2022 3rd at 182lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over W. Clark
Win by Pin 2:50 over W. Clark
Win by Major Decision 17-9 over B. Crump
Loss by Decision 3-1 to V. McDonald
Win by Decision 5-0 over R. Hammond
State Tournament
Win by Decision 12-7 over D. Buchanan
Win by Major Decision 13-4 over L. Bullock
Loss by Major Decision 13-2 to D. Buchanan
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over J. McBee
Win by Major Decision 17-8 over A. Rose

5

Liam Farmer

Cascade
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 41-3

Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Skinner
Win by Decision 11-4 over B. Hook
Loss by Pin to J. McBee
Win by Pin over C. Albaugh
Win by Decision 5-3 over J. East
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-4 to L. Bullock
Loss by Pin 3:01 to D. Buchanan
Win by Decision 4-3 over L. Bullock
Win by Pin 5:29 over M. Happe
Loss by Pin 3:43 to R. Schroeder

6

Luke Bullock

Mooresville
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 29-8

Loss by Pin 1:47 to B. Emerine
Win by Major Decision 11-2 over J. Mochen
Win by Decision 8-5 over A. Rose
Loss by Decision 13-7 to R. Schroeder
Loss by Pin 2:44 to N. Sconce
Win by Default over Z. Wagner
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-4 over L. Farmer
Loss by Pin 1:14 to D. Buchanan
Loss by Decision 4-3 to L. Farmer
Loss by Major Decision 13-4 to G. Henry
Loss by Decision 5-2 to C. Martin

7

Jaden Durnil

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 35-3

Loss by Decision 7-5 to E. Clayton
Win by Decision 14-7 over R. Hammond
Loss by Decision 8-7 to V. Skinner
Loss by Decision 3-1 to G. Demarco
Win by Decision 5-3 over V. McDonald
Win by Major Decision 13-5 over C. Chavez
Win by Decision 6-4 over S. Peeples
Win by Decision 4-3 over G. Harvey
Win by Decision 5-4 over R. Bovard
Win by Decision 3-1 over E. Clayton
State Tournament
Win by Major Decision 10-0 over J. Slocum
Win by Decision 4-3 over J. Slocum
Win by Pin 0:40 over N. Phelps
Win by Pin 1:13 over C. Carroll
Loss by Pin 5:01 to D. Buchanan

8

Jerry McBee

Owen Valley
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 30-3

Win by Pin over N. Sconce
Win by Decision 6-0 over L. Murphy
Win by Decision 6-2 over N. Sconce
Loss by Major Decision 11-2 to E. Reff
Win by Pin over L. Farmer
Loss by Decision 4-2 to E. Reff
Win by Pin 2:34 over N. Sconce
Win by Pin 1:33 over Z. Wagner
Win by Pin 1:17 over E. Cox
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-3 over A. Rose
Win by Decision 6-0 over A. Rose
Loss by Major Decision 13-3 to B. Emerine
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to G. Henry

9

Jared Slocum

Columbus North
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 32-7

Loss by Decision 5-0 to N. Clouser
Win by Decision 6-2 over T. Statler
Loss by Decision 11-4 to H. Page
Win by Pin 1:39 over A. Reynolds
Loss by Decision 2-0 to P. Keevers
Loss by Decision 4-3 to P. Keevers
State Tournament
Loss by Major Decision 10-0 to J. Durnil
Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Durnil
Loss by Pin 3:33 to A. Rose

10

Alex Rose

Terre Haute South
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 23-5

2022 Qualifier at 182lbs

Win by Decision 5-1 over T. Statler
Loss by Decision 8-5 to L. Bullock
Loss by Major Decision 21-9 to Z. Wagner
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-3 to J. McBee
Win by Decision 8-7 over J. Lynch
Loss by Decision 6-0 to J. McBee
Loss by Tech Fall 5:55 (17-2) to R. Schroeder
Loss by Pin 4:00 to R. Schroeder
Win by Pin 3:33 over J. Slocum
Win by Decision 6-3 over C. Martin
Loss by Major Decision 17-8 to G. Henry

11

Lucas Murphy

North Putnam
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 29-7

Loss by Decision 6-0 to J. McBee
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:06 to D. Buchanan

12

Clay Martin

Evansville Mater Dei
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 23-9

Loss by Pin 1:40 to J. McClure
Loss by Tech Fall 17-2 to J. Braun
Loss by Pin 1:20 to D. Buchanan
Win by Pin 2:00 over S. Johnson
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-3 to M. Happe
Win by Pin 2:16 over D. Hollinger
Win by Decision 3-1 over M. Happe
Win by Decision 5-2 over L. Bullock
Loss by Decision 6-3 to A. Rose

13

Mitchel Happe

Evansville North
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 27-7

State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-3 over C. Martin
Loss by Decision 7-6 to D. Hollinger
Loss by Decision 3-1 to C. Martin
Loss by Pin 5:29 to L. Farmer

14

Blake Driver

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-4

15

Ezekiel Tucker

New Washington
Sophomore
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 16-1

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 2:27 to C. Carroll

16

Noah Phelps

North Harrison
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 10-2

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:40 to J. Durnil
195lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Gabe Sollars

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 30-2

2019 Qualifier at 160lbs
2020 7th at 170lbs
2021 1st at 182lbs
2022 1st at 195lbs

Loss by Decision 4-3 to J. Purdy
Win by Pin 2:52 over R. Hammond
Win by Pin 3:47 over G. Harvey
Win by Tech Fall 24-9 over B. Crump
Win by Pin 0:42 over J. Barnett
Win by Decision 9-4 over J. Purdy
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:25 over W. Willman
Win by Pin 1:17 over J. Barnett
Win by Decision 5-0 over J. Purdy
Win by Decision 7-0 over J. Purdy
Win by Pin 3:59 over B. Mata
Win by Pin 0:42 over B. Crump
Win by Pin 2:35 over S. Saunders

2

John Purdy

Castle
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 35-2

2021 5th at 170lbs
2022 6th at 195lbs

Win by Decision 4-3 over G. Sollars
Win by Pin 2:34 over E. Hinshaw
Win by Pin 4:00 over S. Saunders
Win by Pin 1:39 over E. Hinshaw
Win by Pin 3:12 over M. Broom
Loss by Decision 9-4 to G. Sollars
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-0 to G. Sollars
Win by Decision 2-1 over W. Willman
Loss by Decision 7-0 to G. Sollars
Win by Decision 7-3 over V. Skinner
Win by Pin 2:59 over E. Hinshaw
Win by Decision 4-2 over W. Willman

3

Wyatt Willman

North Posey
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-5

2021 5th at 195lbs
2022 7th at 195lbs

Win by Decision 5-0 over K. Farmer
Loss by Pin 1:08 to N. Critchfield
Win by Pin 1:55 over J. Lewis
Win by Pin 1:03 over J. Cree
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:54 over J. Barnett
Loss by Pin 1:25 to G. Sollars
Win by Pin 1:47 over J. Barnett
Loss by Decision 2-1 to J. Purdy
Win by Decision 6-3 over S. Saunders
Win by Pin 1:33 over J. Schrader
Win by Pin 0:53 over B. Higgins
Loss by Decision 4-2 to J. Purdy

4

Samuel Saunders

Terre Haute North
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 34-3

2022 8th at 195lbs

Win by Pin over E. Hinshaw
Win by Pin :33 over C. Hubbell
Loss by Pin 4:00 to J. Purdy
Win by Decision 1-0 over S. Johnson
Win by Decision 3-2 TB-1 over S. Johnson
Loss by Decision 3-2 to M. Broom
State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-2 over E. Hinshaw
Win by Pin 4:08 over B. Higgins
Loss by Decision 5-3 to C. Hubbell
Loss by Decision 6-3 to W. Willman
Win by Decision 8-4 over J. Leavell
Win by Decision 3-2 over E. Clayton
Loss by Pin 2:35 to G. Sollars

5

Evan Clayton

Jeffersonville
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 30-6

Loss by Major Decision 17-7 to R. Hammond
Loss by Decision 12-7 to R. Schroeder
Win by Decision 7-5 over J. Durnil
Win by Decision 8-1 over V. Skinner
Loss by Pin 1:20 to A. Jordan
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Durnil
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:23 over B. Abner
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Schrader
Win by Decision 6-4 over V. Skinner
Win by Pin 1:55 over J. Barnett
Loss by Decision 3-2 to S. Saunders

6

Van Skinner

Madison
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 42-3

Win by Decision 8-7 over J. Durnil
Win by Major Decision 11-1 over R. Bovard
Loss by Decision 8-1 to E. Clayton
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:03 over B. Abner
Loss by Decision 5-3 to J. Schrader
Win by Pin 1:00 over B. Mata
Loss by Decision 6-4 to E. Clayton
Loss by Decision 7-3 to J. Purdy

7

Sam Allen

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 9-1

State Tournament
Win by Decision 5-1 over B. Crump
Win by Pin 2:00 over J. Leavell
Loss by Tech Fall 5:34 (19-2) to B. Higgins

8

Bryce Crump

Center Grove
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 15-7

Win by Decision 5-4 over S. Johnson
Loss by Pin 2:49 to V. McDonald
Loss by Decision 13-7 to A. Jordan
Win by Decision 9-5 over G. Harvey
Loss by Major Decision 17-9 to G. Henry
Loss by Tech Fall 24-9 to G. Sollars
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 5-1 to S. Allen
Win by Decision 8-5 over P. Sells
Loss by Decision 3-1 to J. Leavell
Win by Decision 6-5 over C. Hubbell
Loss by Pin 0:42 to G. Sollars

9

Jakobe Leavell

Pike
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 22-4

Win by Pin over G. Harty
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-1 over B. Crump
Loss by Pin 2:00 to S. Allen
Win by Pin 2:38 over P. Sells
Loss by Decision 8-4 to S. Saunders

10

Eli Hinshaw

Owen Valley
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 32-6

Loss by Pin to S. Saunders
Loss by Pin 2:34 to J. Purdy
Loss by Pin 1:39 to J. Purdy
Loss by Decision 9-8 to S. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:08 over C. Hamilton
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:53 over C. Hubbell
Loss by Decision 5-2 to S. Saunders
Win by Pin 1:07 over B. Higgins
Win by Pin 0:25 over C. Hubbell
Loss by Pin 2:59 to J. Purdy

11

Josh Schrader

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 6-2

State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 0:00 (15-0) over B. Mata
Win by Decision 5-3 over V. Skinner
Win by Major Decision 14-0 over B. Mata
Loss by Decision 3-1 to E. Clayton
Loss by Pin 1:33 to W. Willman

12

Jed Barnett

Vincennes Lincoln
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 32-9

Loss by Pin 0:25 to S. Peeples
Win by Pin over Z. Inzerello
Loss by Pin 0:42 to G. Sollars
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:54 to W. Willman
Loss by Pin 1:47 to W. Willman
Loss by Pin 1:17 to G. Sollars
Loss by Pin 1:55 to E. Clayton

13

Corey Goeppner

Pike Central
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 31-4

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:45 to B. Higgins

14

Bryson Mata

Scottsburg
Freshman
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 33-4

State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 0:00 (15-0) to J. Schrader
Win by Pin 2:58 over B. Abner
Loss by Pin 1:00 to V. Skinner
Loss by Major Decision 14-0 to J. Schrader
Loss by Pin 3:59 to G. Sollars

15

Bryce Abner

Columbus North
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 18-7

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:03 to V. Skinner
Loss by Pin 2:58 to B. Mata
Loss by Pin 1:23 to E. Clayton

16

Peter Sells

Decatur Central
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 33-9

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 8-5 to B. Crump
Loss by Pin 2:38 to J. Leavell
220lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Nathan Critchfield

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 29-0

2022 3rd at 220lbs

Win by Decision 4-0 over Z. Inzerello
Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Farmer
Win by Pin 1:08 over W. Willman
Win by Decision 5-0 over G. Jenkins
Win by Pin 0:49 over A. Butts
Win by Pin 1:45 over J. Weingart
Win by Decision 5-0 over A. Schuetter
State Tournament
Win by Decision 1-0 over K. Farmer
Win by Pin 1:36 over M. Hines
Win by Pin 0:31 over Z. Inzerello
Win by Decision 3-0 over T. Morrill
Win by Pin 0:42 over A. Schuetter
Win by Pin 1:21 over R. Deckard

2

Kelton Farmer

Evansville Memorial
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 34-4

2021 Qualifier at 220lbs
2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

Loss by Decision 4-1 to N. Critchfield
Loss by Decision 5-0 to W. Willman
Win by Decision 3-1 over Z. Inzerello
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-4 over Z. Inzerello
Win by Pin 3:52 over B. Ford
Win by Pin 3:28 over B. Ford
Loss by Decision 1-0 to N. Critchfield
Win by Decision 3-0 over R. Deckard
Win by Pin 2:53 over J. Oliver
Win by Pin 5:03 over G. Jenkins
Loss by Decision 2-0 to T. Morrill

3

Tommy Morrill

Columbus East
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 34-1

2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Pin 1:11 over N. Skaggs
Win by Pin 2:13 over A. Butts
Win by Decision 7-3 over M. Mills
Win by Pin 4:43 over I. Benjamin
Loss by Decision 7-2 to J. Grange
Win by Decision 4-1 over K. Martin
Win by Pin 1:21 over C. Verst
Win by Decision 6-4 over B. Rouse
Win by Decision 8-1 over J. Lewis
Win by Decision 4-3 over H. Smith
Win by Pin 3:03 over G. Jenkins
State Tournament
Win by Decision 8-2 over S. Kendall
Win by Pin 2:35 over M. Rios
Loss by Decision 3-0 to N. Critchfield
Win by Pin 4:00 over B. Mills
Win by Decision 4-2 over N. Skaggs
Win by Decision 2-0 over K. Farmer

4

Ashton Schuetter

Jasper
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-3

Loss by Pin 1:48 to Z. Inzerello
Win by Decision 6-5 over C. Hill
Win by Decision 5-3 over Z. Inzerello
Loss by Decision 5-0 to N. Critchfield
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-6 over G. Jenkins
Loss by Pin 1:34 to G. Jenkins
Win by Pin 2:59 over B. Mills
Loss by Pin 0:42 to N. Critchfield

5

Zac Inzerello

Castle
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 28-9

Loss by Decision 4-0 to N. Critchfield
Win by Pin 1:48 over A. Schuetter
Win by Pin 3:02 over Q. Keese
Win by Pin 5:18 over C. Irish
Loss by Decision 5-3 to A. Schuetter
Loss by Pin to J. Barnett
Loss by Decision 3-1 to K. Farmer
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-3 over M. Hines
Loss by Decision 7-4 to K. Farmer
Win by Decision 3-2 over B. Ford
Loss by Pin 0:31 to N. Critchfield
Loss by Decision 8-3 to N. Skaggs

6

Royce Deckard III

Center Grove
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 32-5

2022 Qualifier at 220lbs

Win by Decision 10-4 over Q. Keese
Win by Decision 3-2 over N. Skaggs
Win by Decision 5-4 over J. Oliver
Loss by Decision 6-0 to J. Grange
Loss by Decision TB-1 8-3 to I. Benjamin
Loss by Tech Fall 17-1 to M. DeGrado
Win by Pin 0:40 over J. Ralph
Win by Pin 2:43 over A. Butts
Loss by Decision 6-3 to J. Weingart
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 1-0 to N. Skaggs
Win by Pin 1:20 over J. Sarjent
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Skaggs
Loss by Decision 3-0 to K. Farmer
Win by Pin 4:42 over B. Ford
Win by Decision 8-7 over C. Verst
Loss by Pin 1:21 to N. Critchfield

7

Garron Jenkins

Floyd Central
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 20-3

Win by Decision 4-1 over N. Skaggs
Loss by Decision 5-0 to N. Critchfield
Win by Decision 5-1 over J. Lewis
Win by Pin 1:06 over B. Rouse
Win by Pin 1:02 over C. Verst
Loss by Pin 3:03 to T. Morrill
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-6 to A. Schuetter
Win by Pin 1:34 over A. Schuetter
Win by Pin 1:35 over C. Verst
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over D. Simmons
Win by Pin 0:27 over M. Rios
Loss by Pin 5:03 to K. Farmer

8

Nolan Skaggs

Franklin Community
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 30-6

2021 Qualifier at 220lbs

Loss by Pin 1:11 to T. Morrill
Win by Decision 8-5 over C. Hill
Win by Decision 6-4 over P. Clark
Loss by Decision 3-2 to R. Deckard
Loss by Decision 4-1 to G. Jenkins
Win by Decision 7-3 over B. Rouse
Win by Decision 3-1 over J. Lewis
Win by Pin 2:36 over C. Verst
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:36 over J. Oliver
Win by Decision 1-0 over R. Deckard
Win by Pin 2:59 over J. Oliver
Loss by Decision 2-1 to R. Deckard
Win by Decision 8-3 over Z. Inzerello
Loss by Decision 4-2 to T. Morrill

9

Jakarrey Oliver

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 28-10

Win by Decision 7-6 over P. Cross
Loss by Decision 5-4 to R. Deckard
Loss by Decision UTB 7-5 to J. Long
Loss by Decision UTB 3-2 to B. Beck
Loss by Decision 4-0 to B. Beck
Loss by Decision 5-4 to J. Long
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:36 to N. Skaggs
Loss by Pin 2:59 to N. Skaggs
Loss by Pin 2:53 to K. Farmer

10

Bryce Mills

Owen Valley
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 28-8

State Tournament
Loss by Tech Fall 3:32 (17-1) to C. Verst
Loss by Pin 0:36 to C. Verst
Loss by Pin 2:59 to A. Schuetter
Loss by Pin 4:00 to T. Morrill

11

Dalton Simmons

Northview
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 29-5

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:56 to C. Verst
Loss by Major Decision 11-0 to G. Jenkins

12

Jackson Sarjent

Brownsburg
Freshman
Mooresville Regional
Record: 22-9

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:20 to R. Deckard

13

Christian Verst

Terre Haute South
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 13-5

Loss by Pin 1:21 to T. Morrill
Loss by Pin 1:02 to G. Jenkins
Win by Pin 0:42 over J. Thomas
Loss by Pin 2:36 to N. Skaggs
State Tournament
Win by Tech Fall 3:32 (17-1) over B. Mills
Win by Pin 1:56 over D. Simmons
Win by Pin 0:36 over B. Mills
Loss by Pin 1:35 to G. Jenkins
Win by Pin 1:50 over S. Kendall
Loss by Decision 8-7 to R. Deckard

14

Seth Kendall

North Harrison
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 25-2

State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:44 over M. Rios
Loss by Decision 8-2 to T. Morrill
Loss by Pin 1:50 to C. Verst

15

Mason Hines

Tecumseh
Junior
Castle Regional
Record: 34-8

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 7-3 to Z. Inzerello
Loss by Pin 4:59 to B. Ford
Loss by Pin 1:36 to N. Critchfield

16

Walker VanNess

Cascade
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 30-6

285lbs
Name | School | Grade | Regional State Experience Key Wins and Losses

1

Leighton Jones

Brownsburg
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 37-2

2021 3rd at 285lbs
2022 3rd at 285lbs

Win by Decision 3-1 SV over M. Platonov
Win by Decision 5-2 over A. Just
Win by Pin 2:49 over L. Begley
Win by Decision 3-2 over J. Grange
Win by Pin 1:43 over J. Etchison
Win by Decision 3-1 over D. Burgett
Win by Pin over N. Martin
State Tournament
Win by Decision 1-0 over J. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:02 over J. Jones
Win by Decision 5-1 over N. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:13 over J. Johnson
Win by Pin 0:59 over L. McGraw
Win by Major Decision 10-1 over A. Hartwell

2

Jacob Johnson

Franklin Community
Senior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 35-2

2020 Qualifier at 285lbs
2021 Qualifier at 285lbs
2022 4th at 285lbs

Win by Pin 4:08 over A. Hartwell
Win by Pin 4:58 over T. White
Win by Pin :54 over L. Begley
Win by Decision 3-1 OT over N. Johnson
Loss by Decision 7-4 to J. Ralph
Win by Decision 6-4 over N. Schneider
State Tournament
Win by Decision 7-4 over J. Jones
Win by Decision 5-2 over N. Johnson
Win by Decision 12-5 over C. Williams
Loss by Decision 1-0 to L. Jones
Loss by Pin 1:13 to L. Jones
Win by Decision 8-3 over S. Seth
Win by Decision 10-4 over B. Noland
Win by Decision 2-1 over N. Johnson

3

Ashton Hartwell

Columbus East
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 31-2

2022 8th at 285lbs

Loss by Pin 4:08 to J. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 8-0 over N. Martin
Win by Decision 3-1 over P. Kendall
Win by Decision 6-0 over B. Jellison
Loss by Decision TB-1 4-2 to M. Platonov
Win by Pin 0:38 over T. Thompson
Win by Decision 1-0 over C. Corbin
State Tournament
Win by Decision 3-1 over C. Corbin
Win by Pin 3:12 over L. King
Win by Pin 1:16 over S. Seth
Win by Decision 6-1 over N. Johnson
Win by Pin 1:46 over C. Williams
Win by Pin 0:55 over J. Kyle
Loss by Major Decision 10-1 to L. Jones

4

James Ralph

Evansville Mater Dei
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 31-2

Win by Decision 7-4 over J. Johnson
Loss by Decision 5-2 to H. Smith
Win by Major Decision 16-3 over J. Milligan
Loss by Pin 0:40 to R. Deckard
Win by Decision 8-3 over P. Kendall
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:00 over J. Kyle
Win by Pin 3:11 over H. Kolley
Win by Pin 2:58 over J. Kyle
Loss by Decision 6-1 to N. Johnson

5

Nate Johnson

Center Grove
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 27-4

2022 Qualifier at 285lbs

Win by Pin :21 over E. Smith
Loss by Decision 3-1 OT to J. Johnson
Win by Pin :49 over C. Williams
Win by Pin :30 over J. Ruess
Loss by Decision 5-3 to M. Platonov
Win by Major Decision 9-0 over P. Kendall
Win by Pin :46 over B. Jellison
Win by Decision 8-3 over N. Martin
Win by Pin 2:14 over M. Watts
State Tournament
Win by Pin 0:14 over C. Williams
Loss by Decision 5-2 to J. Johnson
Win by Major Decision 9-1 over C. Williams
Loss by Decision 5-1 to L. Jones
Loss by Decision 6-1 to A. Hartwell
Win by Decision 5-3 over C. Corbin
Win by Decision 6-1 over J. Ralph
Loss by Decision 2-1 to J. Johnson

6

Logan McGraw

Owen Valley
Junior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 25-3

Loss by Decision 6-4 to A. Just
Loss by Default to J. Milligan
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 1:16 to B. Noland
Win by Pin 3:28 over B. Barry
Loss by Pin 0:59 to L. Jones

7

Beau Noland

North Knox
Senior
Bloomington South Regional
Record: 25-0

Win by Pin over S. Seth
State Tournament
Win by Pin 1:16 over L. McGraw
Win by Pin 2:10 over H. Kolley
Loss by Decision 10-4 to J. Johnson

8

Cooper Williams

Whiteland
Junior
Mooresville Regional
Record: 32-10

Loss by Decision 5-4 UTB to M. Platonov
Loss by Pin :49 to N. Johnson
Win by Decision 8-2 over J. Etchison
Win by Major Decision 11-0 over N. Martin
State Tournament
Loss by Pin 0:14 to N. Johnson
Win by Decision 1-0 over J. Jones
Loss by Major Decision 9-1 to N. Johnson
Loss by Decision 12-5 to J. Johnson
Loss by Pin 1:46 to A. Hartwell

9

Colin Corbin

Jeffersonville
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 31-6

Win by Pin 3:30 over A. Just
Loss by Decision 1-0 to A. Hartwell
State Tournament
Win by Pin 3:42 over L. King
Win by Pin 5:23 over S. Seth
Loss by Decision 3-1 to A. Hartwell
Loss by Decision 5-3 to N. Johnson

10

Jacob Kyle

Evansville North
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 29-5

State Tournament
Win by Decision 4-2 over H. Huss
Loss by Pin 5:00 to J. Ralph
Win by Decision 9-5 over B. Barry
Loss by Pin 2:58 to J. Ralph
Win by Pin 2:55 over J. Ambs
Loss by Pin 0:55 to A. Hartwell

11

Cyle Sullivan

Cascade
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 21-8

12

Hayden Huss

Mount Vernon (Posey)
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 25-10

State Tournament
Loss by Decision 4-2 to J. Kyle
Loss by Pin 1:17 to H. Kolley

13

Seth Johnson

Corydon Central
Senior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 28-9

Loss by Pin to B. Noland
State Tournament
Win by Pin 5:46 over G. Hunt
Loss by Pin 5:23 to C. Corbin
Loss by Pin 1:16 to A. Hartwell
Loss by Decision 8-3 to J. Johnson

14

Grayson Hunt

Salem
Junior
Jeffersonville Regional
Record: 21-4

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:46 to S. Seth
Win by Pin 1:17 over L. King

15

Javian Jones

Decatur Central
Sophomore
Mooresville Regional
Record: 33-10

Win by Pin 4:21 over N. Martin
State Tournament
Loss by Decision 1-0 to C. Williams
Loss by Decision 7-4 to J. Johnson
Loss by Pin 1:02 to L. Jones

16

Jed Ambs

South Spencer
Senior
Castle Regional
Record: 30-8

State Tournament
Loss by Pin 5:35 to H. Kolley
Loss by Pin 2:55 to J. Kyle




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.