Jump to content

Jasper Wildcats

Record
Overall: 14-2
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 2-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 4-1
vs. 2A: 5-1
vs. 1A: 3-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1600 St. Charles St. Jasper, IN 47546
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1105
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Southern Indiana
Colors: Black and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Alex Lee
Assistant Coaches: Ryan McCain, Brenton Myers, Zachary Worm, Nathan Schitter, Clyde Harper

State Series
Sectional: Southridge
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 24
02:00 pm
Evansville Central Invite(2)
at Evansville Central
vs. Henderson County(KY) Win 82-2
No Details
vs. Evansville Bosse Win 76-4
No Details
vs. Evansville Bosse Update Result
vs. Tecumseh Win 66-12
No Details
vs. Evansville Central Win 36-27
No Details
vs. Boonville Win 60-9
No Details
vs. North Posey Update Result
Dec 02
11:00 pm
vs. Floyd Central (1) Loss 60-18
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Castle Invite(2)
at Castle
vs. Castle Win 42-36
No Details
vs. Evansville Central Win 42-31
No Details
vs. Vincennes Lincoln Win 60-22
vs. Princeton Win 66-15
No Details
vs. South Spencer Win 72-11
No Details
Dec 07
11:30 pm
vs. Evansville Reitz (1) Win 42-38
No Details
Dec 14
11:00 pm
Double Dual at Jasper(2)
at Jasper
vs. Pike Central Win 65-18
No Details
vs. Vincennes Lincoln Win 60-22
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Bo Henry Classic(2)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Connersville Spartan Classic(2)
at Connersville
2nd Place
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Brown County Invitational(2)
at Brown County
vs. Brown County Update Result
Jan 13
11:30 pm
vs. Heritage Hills (1) Loss 50-23
No Details
Jan 18
11:00 pm
at Southridge (1) Win 38-31
No Details
Jan 22
02:00 pm
Southern Indiana Athletic Conference(2)
at Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 29
01:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Southridge(0)
at Southridge
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Xavi Lopez
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Ian Giesler
  • c/o 2022
  • 152lbs
Jeb Prechtel
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Victor Peter
  • c/o 2023
  • 170lbs
Ashton Schuetter
  • c/o 2022
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Jasper 14-2 (2-1)
Tell City 17-3 (3-0)
Floyd Central 13-4 (2-0)
Southridge 16-13 (3-3)
Bedford North Lawrence 15-15 (4-2)
New Albany 5-7 (0-4)
Forest Park 1-3 (1-1)
Pike Central 3-11 (1-4)
Mitchell 0-2 (0-2)
North Knox 0-6 (0-1)

Southern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Jasper 7-0
Evansville Mater Dei 6-0
Evansville North 5-2
Castle 4-3
Vincennes Lincoln 3-8
Evansville Memorial 2-3
Evansville Reitz 2-3
Evansville Central 2-4
Evansville Harrison 1-7
Evansville Bosse 0-2

Title History

Sectional (33): 1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Regional (3): 1978, 2003, 2006

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 14-2-0 Alex Lee
2021 1-3-0 Jace Brescher
2020 12-3-0 Jace Brescher
2019 10-6-0 Jace Brescher
2018 6-9-0 Jace Brescher
2017 11-10-0 Jace Brescher
2016 11-7-0 Jace Brescher
2015 10-5-0 Jace Brescher Sectional
2014 12-7-0 Jace Brescher Sectional
2013 21-2-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2012 15-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2011 19-6-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2010 18-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2009 16-9-0 Rick Stenftenagel
2008 17-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2007 18-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2006 20-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel Regional, Sectional
2005 19-7-0 Rick Stenftenagel
2004 16-6-0 Rick Stenftenagel
2003 16-6-0 Rick Stenftenagel Regional, Sectional
2002 16-3-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2001 19-1-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
2000 19-1-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1999 20-2-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1998 19-1-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1997 16-5-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1996 14-3-1 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1995 15-5-1 Rick Stenftenagel
1994 11-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel
1993 13-6-1 Rick Stenftenagel
1992 16-4-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1991 16-2-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1990 11-5-0 Rick Stenftenagel Sectional
1989 10-8-0 Rick Stenftenagel
1988 13-5-0 Joe Rohleder
1987 17-0-1 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1986 17-1-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1985 15-2-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1984 17-3-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1983 17-3-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1982 15-4-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1981 14-4-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1980 9-8-0 Joe Rohleder
1979 11-4-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1978 9-4-0 Joe Rohleder Regional, Sectional
1977 6-2-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1976 6-1-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1975 8-0-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1974 6-2-0 Joe Rohleder
1973 8-0-0 Joe Rohleder Sectional
1972 8-2-0 Joe Rohleder
1971 7-3-0 Joe Rohleder
1970 9-1-0 Joe Rohleder
1969 7-1-0 Joe Rohleder

Past Wrestlers

Quade Popp
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jainier Milanes
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Will Collon
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Eckstein
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Chase Mehringer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Kole Terwiske
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitch Kaiser
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Landon Betz
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Zachary Flynn
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Logan Niehaus
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Geordon Terwiske
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Reid Eckert
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Dillon Hurst
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Cole Kreilein
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Carson Popp
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Ian Songer
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Grant Brescher
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Nathan Schitter
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X
Tyler Jenkins
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Jeremy Steinhart
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 8th at 215lbs
Sean Brescher
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 4th at 140lbs
Jonathan Seger
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 4th at 215lbs
Zach Voegerl
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 7th at 145lbs | 6th at 160lbs
Jason Brescher
  • (c/o 2001)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Chris Healy
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | X
Jim Halbleib
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 130lbs
Charlie Tagliareni
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | 6th at 112lbs
Jacob Rohleder
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | X
Greg Matheis
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | X
Todd Armstrong
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Todd Kersteins
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Dave Nabors
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Rick Stenftenagel
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Zach Voegerl 137-25
2. Jeremy Steinhart 129-27
3. Sean Brescher 87-6
4. Todd Kersteins 87-19
5. Chris Healy 85-22
6. Jonathan Seger 83-7
7. Jason Brescher 67-12
8. Tyler Jenkins 40-4
9. Nathan Schitter 37-5
10. Grant Brescher 34-7
11. Dillon Hurst 29-8
12. Cole Kreilein 28-11
13. Greg Matheis 0-0
14. Carson Popp 0-0
15. Ian Songer 0-0
16. Reid Eckert 0-0
17. Charlie Tagliareni -
18. Jacob Rohleder -
19. Jim Halbleib -
20. Todd Armstrong -
21. Dave Nabors -
22. Rick Stenftenagel -
23. Geordon Terwiske -
24. Cameron Eckstein -
25. Chase Mehringer -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.