Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Drake Stein | 167-13 |
2. Alex Griesemer | 143-30 |
3. Jason Greer | 142-20 |
4. John Turner | 134-26 |
5. Josh Hardy | 132-13 |
6. Travis Beach | 131-25 |
7. Todd Fisher | 125-17 |
8. Clay Leek | 113-12 |
9. John Hardy | 113-19 |
10. Joshua Hedge | 93-27 |
11. Mike Davis | 91-19 |
12. Derek Agnew | 82-31 |
13. Dustin Norton | 82-7 |
14. Dalton Halbig | 81-40 |
15. Clint Leek | 76-10 |
16. Korbin Karges | 45-3 |
17. Brandon Pinkston | 41-4 |
18. Chase Goldbach | 38-7 |
19. Chase Wilson | 37-5 |
20. Jeremy Dick | 36-10 |
21. Gram Dougan | 18-17 |
22. Kyler McKinney | 0-0 |
23. Jason Bryant | - |
24. Jason Speedy | - |
25. Jon Boes | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 2-12
Conference: 1-10
Sectional: 0-4
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-7
vs. 1A: 2-3
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1101 North Main Street Princeton, IN 47670
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 596
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Wilson
Assistant Coaches: Clay Leek, Michael Slunder
State Series Sectional: Evansville Central
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 2-12
Conference: 1-10
Sectional: 0-4
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-7
vs. 1A: 2-3
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1101 North Main Street Princeton, IN 47670
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 596
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Wilson
Assistant Coaches: Clay Leek, Michael Slunder
State Series Sectional: Evansville Central
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Mount Vernon (Posey)(0) at Mount Vernon (Posey) Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Jaran Kerney
- c/o 2026
- 190lbs
Girls Roster
Evansville Central Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Evansville Mater Dei | 13-3 (2-0) |
Mount Vernon (Posey) | 25-6 (7-0) |
Evansville Reitz | 10-4 (1-2) |
Evansville North | 6-7 (3-2) |
Gibson Southern | 8-11 (1-3) |
North Posey | 7-12 (2-4) |
Evansville Central | 1-2 (0-0) |
Vincennes Lincoln | 2-4 (0-1) |
Princeton | 2-12 (0-4) |
School | Record |
---|---|
Mount Vernon (Posey) | 14-2 |
Heritage Hills | 13-2 |
Southridge | 10-2 |
Tell City | 10-3 |
Boonville | 9-4 |
Washington | 9-7 |
Gibson Southern | 5-8 |
North Posey | 5-8 |
Pike Central | 4-8 |
Forest Park | 3-9 |
Princeton | 1-10 |
Tecumseh | 1-10 |
South Spencer | 1-12 |
Title History
Sectional (15): 1979, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 0-11-0 | John Turner | |
2022 | 2-9-0 | John Turner | |
2021 | 0-9-0 | Jake Barclay | |
2020 | 1-7-0 | Jake Barclay | |
2019 | 1-7-0 | Jake Barclay | |
2018 | 4-11-0 | Clay Leek | |
2017 | 7-7-0 | Clay Leek | |
2016 | 0-10-0 | Clay Leek | |
2015 | 4-9-0 | Clay Leek | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Clay Leek | |
2012 | 0-0-0 | Clay Leek | |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Clay Leek | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Jim Maglis | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Marty Salters | Sectional |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Marty Salters | Sectional |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Jimmy Wallace | Sectional |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Damon Witherspoon | |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Kenny Wallace | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Kenny Wallace | |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Kenny Wallace | Sectional |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Kenny Wallace | Sectional |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Kenny Wallace | Sectional |
1991 | 0-0-0 | ||
1990 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1989 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1987 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1986 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1985 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1984 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1980 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1979 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Jared Dunn
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Eli Buck
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Chase Wilson
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Luke Dunn
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Kyler McKinney
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Payton Halbig
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Gram Dougan
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Korbin Karges
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Dalton Halbig
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Alex Griesemer
- (c/o 2011)
- Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Drake Stein
- (c/o 2011)
- X | 8th at 152lbs | 1st at 171lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Derek Agnew
- (c/o 2007)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Chase Goldbach
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Brandon Pinkston
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 7th at 171lbs
Jeremy Dick
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Clay Leek
- (c/o 2004)
- X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 7th at 119lbs | 7th at 119lbs
Dustin Norton
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | 5th at 119lbs | 7th at 125lbs
John Turner
- (c/o 2002)
- X | 8th at 140lbs | X | 6th at 145lbs
Clint Leek
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Josh Hardy
- (c/o 1998)
- Qualifier at 151lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | 1st at 171lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Joshua Hedge
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Travis Beach
- (c/o 1997)
- X | 2nd at 106lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jason Bryant
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
John Hardy
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs | 2nd at 140lbs
Jason Speedy
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Matt Wheeler
- (c/o 1996)
- X | 6th at 152lbs | X | X
Ross Key
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Mike Davis
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Todd Fisher
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Jason Greer
- (c/o 1991)
- X | 1st at 189lbs | 3rd at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Jon Boes
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | 2nd at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Kevin Kieffer
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Kelly Christy
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Kent Martin
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Joseph Taylor
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | X
Anthony Hunt
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Martin Salters
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
Robert Wilson
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Ryan Bradshaw
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tyrone Williams
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
John Barnett
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (7): Martin Salters(1986), Jason Greer(1989), Jason Greer(1991), Josh Hardy(1997), Josh Hardy(1998), Drake Stein(2010), Drake Stein(2011)Runner-ups (3): Jon Boes(1989), Jon Boes(1990), Travis Beach(1995)
3rd Place (2): Jason Greer(1990), Todd Fisher(1992)
4th Place (1): Jason Speedy(1996)
5th Place (2): Joshua Hedge(1998), Dustin Norton(2001)
6th Place (3): Kevin Kieffer(1990), Matt Wheeler(1994), John Turner(2002)
7th Place (4): Dustin Norton(2002), Clay Leek(2003), Clay Leek(2004), Brandon Pinkston(2005)
8th Place (3): Jason Bryant(1996), John Turner(2000), Drake Stein(2009)
Qualifiers (26): John Barnett(1980), Robert Wilson(1985), Tyrone Williams(1985), Anthony Hunt(1986), Ryan Bradshaw(1986), Joseph Taylor(1987), Kelly Christy(1989), Kent Martin(1989), Todd Fisher(1991), Mike Davis(1992), Ross Key(1994), John Hardy(1995), Josh Hardy(1995), Travis Beach(1997), Clint Leek(2000), Clint Leek(2001), Clay Leek(2002), Jeremy Dick(2004), Chase Goldbach(2006), Derek Agnew(2007), Alex Griesemer(2008), Alex Griesemer(2011), Dalton Halbig(2012), Korbin Karges(2014), Chase Wilson(2017), Jared Dunn(2022)