Jump to content

Princeton Tigers

Record
Overall: 2-9
Conference: 0-5
Sectional: 1-5
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 2-2
vs. 2A: 0-4
vs. 1A: 0-3
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1101 North Main Street Princeton, IN 47670
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 617
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: John Turner
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Evansville Central
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 01
10:30 pm
at Washington (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Castle Invite(2)
at Castle
vs. Castle Update Result
vs. Evansville Central Update Result
vs. Evansville Harrison Win 42-33
vs. Jasper Loss 66-15
No Details
vs. South Spencer Update Result
vs. Vincennes Lincoln Loss 57-24
Dec 07
10:30 pm
at Gibson Southern (1) Loss 37-36
No Details
Dec 10
11:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Duals(2)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) Loss 74-6
No Details
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 69-10
No Details
vs. North Posey Loss 66-15
No Details
vs. Southridge Loss 61-18
No Details
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Bo Henry Classic(2)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 05
10:30 pm
at Evansville Reitz (1) Update Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Forest Park Invitational(2)
at Forest Park
vs. Forest Park Update Result
vs. North Knox Update Result
vs. Pike Central Update Result
vs. South Spencer Update Result
vs. Evansville North Win 37-36
No Details
Jan 11
10:30 pm
vs. Evansville North (1) Loss 62-11
No Details
Jan 13
11:00 pm
at Evansville Harrison (1) Update Result
Jan 15
03:00 pm
Tell City Quad(2)
at Tell City
vs. Tell City Loss 36-27
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Evansville Central (1) Update Result
Jan 22
02:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Tournament(2)
at Heritage Hills
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Evansville Central(0)
at Evansville Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Castle(0)
at Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Jared Dunn
  • c/o 2022
  • 120lbs

Girls Roster

Evansville Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Evansville Mater Dei 14-2 (4-0)
Mount Vernon (Posey) 17-5 (3-0)
North Posey 17-6 (3-2)
Evansville North 14-5 (3-2)
Evansville Reitz 6-3 (3-2)
Vincennes Lincoln 14-10 (2-4)
Evansville Central 2-4 (0-2)
Princeton 2-9 (1-5)
Gibson Southern 1-5 (1-2)

Pocket

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Tell City 10-0
Heritage Hills 10-2
Southridge 9-4
North Posey 7-1
Gibson Southern 1-4
Forest Park 0-0
South Spencer 0-3
Tecumseh 0-4
Washington 0-4
Boonville 0-5
Pike Central 0-5
Princeton 0-5

Title History

Sectional (15): 1979, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2002

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 2-9-0 John Turner
2021 0-9-0 Jake Barclay
2020 1-7-0 Jake Barclay
2019 1-7-0 Jake Barclay
2018 4-11-0 Clay Leek
2017 7-7-0 Clay Leek
2016 0-10-0 Clay Leek
2015 4-9-0 Clay Leek
2014 0-0-0 Clay Leek
2012 0-0-0 Clay Leek
2011 0-0-0 Clay Leek
2010 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2009 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2008 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2007 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2006 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2005 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2004 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2003 0-0-0 Jim Maglis
2002 0-0-0 Marty Salters Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Marty Salters Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Jimmy Wallace Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Damon Witherspoon
1997 0-0-0 Kenny Wallace
1996 0-0-0 Kenny Wallace
1995 0-0-0 Kenny Wallace Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Kenny Wallace Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Kenny Wallace Sectional
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Eli Buck
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Chase Wilson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Luke Dunn
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyler McKinney
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Payton Halbig
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Gram Dougan
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Korbin Karges
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Dalton Halbig
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Alex Griesemer
  • (c/o 2011)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Drake Stein
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | 8th at 152lbs | 1st at 171lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Derek Agnew
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Chase Goldbach
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Brandon Pinkston
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 171lbs
Jeremy Dick
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Clay Leek
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 7th at 119lbs | 7th at 119lbs
Dustin Norton
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 5th at 119lbs | 7th at 125lbs
John Turner
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | 8th at 140lbs | X | 6th at 145lbs
Clint Leek
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Josh Hardy
  • (c/o 1998)
  • Qualifier at 151lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | 1st at 171lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Joshua Hedge
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 189lbs
Travis Beach
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | 2nd at 106lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jason Bryant
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 152lbs
John Hardy
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs | 2nd at 140lbs
Jason Speedy
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Matt Wheeler
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | 6th at 152lbs | X | X
Ross Key
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Mike Davis
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Todd Fisher
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Jason Greer
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | 1st at 189lbs | 3rd at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Jon Boes
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 2nd at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Kevin Kieffer
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Kelly Christy
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Kent Martin
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Joseph Taylor
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | X
Anthony Hunt
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Martin Salters
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
Robert Wilson
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Ryan Bradshaw
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tyrone Williams
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
John Barnett
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Drake Stein 167-13
2. Alex Griesemer 143-30
3. Jason Greer 142-20
4. John Turner 134-26
5. Josh Hardy 132-13
6. Travis Beach 131-25
7. Todd Fisher 125-17
8. Clay Leek 113-12
9. John Hardy 113-19
10. Joshua Hedge 93-27
11. Mike Davis 91-19
12. Derek Agnew 82-31
13. Dustin Norton 82-7
14. Dalton Halbig 81-40
15. Clint Leek 76-10
16. Korbin Karges 45-3
17. Brandon Pinkston 41-4
18. Chase Goldbach 38-7
19. Chase Wilson 37-5
20. Jeremy Dick 36-10
21. Gram Dougan 18-17
22. Kyler McKinney 0-0
23. Jason Bryant -
24. Jason Speedy -
25. Jon Boes -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.