Jump to content


Southridge Raiders

  • Record

    14-4
  • Conference

    Pocket
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 23 PAC 4th
Jan 09 Old Capitol Classic 1st

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 11 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: PAC Duals at Mount Vernon (Posey) (2)
Dec 15 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Castle (1)
Dec 16 11:30 pm Dual: At Mount Vernon (Posey) (1)
Dec 18 10:00 pm Multi-Dual: Harrison 10-Way at Evansville Harrison (2)
Jan 05 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. North Knox (1)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Tecumseh Invite at Tecumseh (2)
Jan 12 11:00 pm Dual: At Princeton (1)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: At Floyd Central (1)
Jan 19 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Jasper (1)
Jan 23 03:00 pm Tournament: Pocket Athletic Conference at Heritage Hills (2)
Jan 30 01:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Southridge at Southridge (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South at Bloomington South (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Jasper at Jasper (0)
14 of 18

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Tell City 19-1 (2-0)
Southridge 14-4 (3-1)
Floyd Central 6-3 (1-0)
New Albany 3-8 (0-0)
Jasper 1-3 (0-1)
Bedford North Lawrence 0-4 (0-1)
Forest Park 0-3 (0-0)
Mitchell 0-0 (0-0)
North Knox 0-2 (0-1)
Pike Central 0-7 (0-2)

Pocket

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Tell City 7-0
Southridge 7-2
North Posey 6-2
Heritage Hills 5-3
Forest Park 0-0
Gibson Southern 0-3
Tecumseh 0-3
Pike Central 0-4
Princeton 0-4
South Spencer 0-4

Title History

Sectional (11): 1980, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1995, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2016, 2017, 2019

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 14-4-0 Kurt Collins
2020 17-5-0 Kurt Collins IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd
2019 10-9-0 Dave Schank Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2018 20-12-0 Dave Schank
2017 34-5-0 Dave Schank Sectional
2016 23-5-0 Dave Schank Sectional
2015 16-8-0 Dave Schank
2014 13-0-0 Dave Schank
2009 0-0-0 Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Kevin Wertman
2005 0-0-0 Kevin Wertman Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Kevin Wertman Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Scott Mundy
1996 0-0-0 Scott Mundy
1995 0-0-0 Scott Mundy Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Scott Mundy
1993 0-0-0 Al Mihajlovits Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Al Mihajlovits
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Chanler Balsmeyer (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Cole Calvert (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Brad Springer (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Sam Schroeder (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Tucker Schank (c/o 2019)
X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | X

Patrick Sander (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Wyatt Kramer (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Austin Kane (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jose Chavez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mitchell Carter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Hunter Meyerholtz (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Logan Meyerholtz (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jack Michel (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs

Mitchell Mundy (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Bryce Harter (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Andy Fischer (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 8th at 182lbs

Calvin Bueltel (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Jared Steckler (c/o 2005)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs

Brody Flamion (c/o 1998)
X | X | 7th at 112lbs | X

Jon Menke (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Aaron Singer (c/o 1996)
X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs

Pat Ferguson (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs

Corey Luttrell (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Eric Meyerholtz (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

Tommy Hansford (c/o 1993)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 5th at 189lbs

Chad Williams (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs

Greg Crouse (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Greg Singer (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X

Gordon Singer (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Stan Gress (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 1st at 189lbs

Brett Abell (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Doug Abell (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Tommy Hansford 132-23
2. Brody Flamion 127-22
3. Aaron Singer 119-13
4. Calvin Bueltel 105-22
5. Gordon Singer 98-12
6. Jon Menke 97-27
7. Stan Gress 91-10
8. Tucker Schank 90-16
9. Jared Steckler 84-12
10. Greg Singer 81-19
11. Jack Michel 49-4
12. Mitchell Mundy 41-7
13. Bryce Harter 36-12
14. Andy Fischer 35-13
15. Reid Schroeder -
16. Corey Luttrell -
17. Eric Meyerholtz -
18. Pat Ferguson -
19. Brett Abell -
20. Greg Crouse -
21. Doug Abell -
22. Hunter Meyerholtz -
23. Logan Meyerholtz -
24. Austin Kane -
25. Chanler Balsmeyer -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.