Jump to content

Southridge Raiders

Record
Overall: 16-13
Conference: 9-4
Sectional: 3-3
vs. 4A: 1-0
vs. 3A: 3-4
vs. 2A: 7-5
vs. 1A: 3-4
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1110 S. Main St. Huntingburg, IN 47542
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 520
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Red & Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Kurt Collins
Assistant Coaches: Aaron Chambers, Chris Goldman, Bobby Hall, Andy Hammack, Chad Wirthwein, Dan Rauscher, Greg Crouse, Jeremy Horton, Allison Menke

State Series
Sectional: Southridge
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Bracket Link
20th Place
Nov 30
11:00 pm
vs. New Albany (1) Win 66-13
Dec 03
11:00 pm
HHC/Jeffersonville Duals(2)
at Jeffersonville
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 43-27
vs. Jennings County Win 59-15
vs. Jeffersonville Win 44-30
vs. South Dearborn Win 63-11
vs. Oak Hills(OH) Win 48-27
No Details
Dec 10
11:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Duals(2)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
vs. Tell City Loss 37-36
vs. North Posey Loss 42-20
No Details
vs. Gibson Southern Win 74-0
No Details
vs. Princeton Win 61-18
No Details
vs. Washington Win 63-13
No Details
vs. Pike Central Win 77-3
No Details
vs. Boonville Win 66-6
No Details
vs. Tecumseh Win 72-6
No Details
Dec 14
10:30 pm
vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) (1) Loss 54-19
No Details
Dec 17
09:00 pm
Harrison Duals(2)
at Evansville Harrison
vs. South Spencer Win 57-18
No Details
vs. Pike Central Win 59-24
No Details
vs. Evansville Harrison Win 54-24
No Details
vs. Boonville Win 58-24
No Details
vs. Vincennes Lincoln Loss 48-30
Dec 17
09:00 pm
Harrison Duals(2)
at Evansville Harrison
vs. Evansville Reitz Loss 37-33
No Details
vs. Evansville North Loss 42-26
No Details
vs. Evansville Memorial Loss 51-30
No Details
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Fighting Colonel Classic(2)
at Henderson County(KY)
vs. Apollo(KY) Loss 42-36
No Details
vs. Fort Campbell(KY) Win 48-34
No Details
vs. Providence Win 54-30
No Details
vs. Calloway County(KY) Win 48-34
No Details
vs. Henderson County(KY) Win 42-40
No Details
Jan 04
11:00 pm
vs. North Knox (1) Win 72-12
No Details
Jan 08
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at Martinsville
vs. Rensselaer Central Loss 34-32
vs. Daleville Win 43-30
vs. Cowan Loss 41-36
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Heritage Hills (1) Loss 49-20
No Details
Jan 13
11:00 pm
at Floyd Central (1) Loss 68-12
Jan 18
11:00 pm
vs. Jasper (1) Loss 38-31
No Details
Jan 22
02:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Tournament(2)
at Heritage Hills
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 29
01:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Southridge(0)
at Southridge
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
20 of 18

Boys Roster

Cameron Fogle
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Xavier Horton
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Cayden Andrews
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs
Carson Niehaus
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs
Reid Schroeder
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Jasper 14-2 (2-1)
Tell City 17-3 (3-0)
Floyd Central 13-4 (2-0)
Southridge 16-13 (3-3)
Bedford North Lawrence 15-15 (4-2)
New Albany 5-7 (0-4)
Forest Park 1-3 (1-1)
Pike Central 3-11 (1-4)
Mitchell 0-2 (0-2)
North Knox 0-6 (0-1)

Pocket

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Tell City 10-0
Heritage Hills 10-2
Southridge 9-4
North Posey 7-1
Gibson Southern 1-4
Forest Park 0-0
South Spencer 0-3
Tecumseh 0-4
Washington 0-4
Boonville 0-5
Pike Central 0-5
Princeton 0-5

Title History

Sectional (11): 1980, 1988, 1989, 1993, 1995, 2004, 2005, 2009, 2016, 2017, 2019

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 16-13-0 Kurt Collins
2021 14-4-0 Kurt Collins
2020 17-5-0 Kurt Collins IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd
2019 10-9-0 Dave Schank Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2018 20-12-0 Dave Schank
2017 34-5-0 Dave Schank Sectional
2016 23-5-0 Dave Schank Sectional
2015 16-8-0 Dave Schank
2014 13-0-0 Dave Schank
2009 0-0-0 Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Kevin Wertman
2005 0-0-0 Kevin Wertman Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Kevin Wertman Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Scott Mundy
1996 0-0-0 Scott Mundy
1995 0-0-0 Scott Mundy Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Scott Mundy
1993 0-0-0 Al Mihajlovits Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Al Mihajlovits
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Tanner Kane
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Chase Taylor
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Chanler Balsmeyer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cole Calvert
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Brad Springer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Schroeder
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tucker Schank
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Patrick Sander
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Wyatt Kramer
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Kane
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jose Chavez
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitchell Carter
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Meyerholtz
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Meyerholtz
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jack Michel
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Mitchell Mundy
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Bryce Harter
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Andy Fischer
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 182lbs
Calvin Bueltel
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jared Steckler
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Brody Flamion
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | 7th at 112lbs | X
Jon Menke
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Aaron Singer
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Pat Ferguson
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Corey Luttrell
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Eric Meyerholtz
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Tommy Hansford
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 5th at 189lbs
Chad Williams
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Greg Crouse
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Greg Singer
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Gordon Singer
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Stan Gress
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 189lbs
Brett Abell
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Doug Abell
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Tommy Hansford 132-23
2. Brody Flamion 127-22
3. Aaron Singer 119-13
4. Calvin Bueltel 105-22
5. Gordon Singer 98-12
6. Jon Menke 97-27
7. Stan Gress 91-10
8. Tucker Schank 90-16
9. Jared Steckler 84-12
10. Greg Singer 81-19
11. Jack Michel 49-4
12. Mitchell Mundy 41-7
13. Bryce Harter 36-12
14. Andy Fischer 35-13
15. Reid Schroeder -
16. Corey Luttrell -
17. Eric Meyerholtz -
18. Pat Ferguson -
19. Brett Abell -
20. Greg Crouse -
21. Doug Abell -
22. Hunter Meyerholtz -
23. Logan Meyerholtz -
24. Austin Kane -
25. Chanler Balsmeyer -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.