Jump to content

Avon Orioles

Overall: #14
4A #10
Record
Overall: 0-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
7575 E. C.R. 150 S. Avon, IN 46123
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3095
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Hoosier Crossroads
Colors: Black and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Alex Johns
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 23
11:00 pm
at Plainfield (1) Update Result
Nov 30
11:30 pm
vs. Hamilton Southeastern (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Cascade 6 Way(JV)(2)
at Cascade
Add Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Cathedral Super Six(2)
at Indianapolis Cathedral
Add Result
Dec 09
11:30 pm
at Brownsburg (1) Update Result
Dec 11
01:00 pm
Castle Duals(2)
at Evansville Mater Dei
Add Result
Dec 15
11:30 pm
at Zionsville (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
New Haven 10-Way(2)
at New Haven
Add Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Brecksville(OH) Holiday Tournament(2)
at Brecksville(OH)
Add Result
Jan 05
11:30 pm
at Carmel (1) Update Result
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Ben Davis (1) Update Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Hoosier Crossroads Conference(2)
at Avon
Add Result
Jan 20
11:00 pm
vs. Center Grove (1) Update Result
Jan 29
01:30 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Avon(0)
at Avon
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Jasper(0)
at Jasper
Add Result
17 of 18

Boys Roster

Luke Rioux
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Nathan Rioux
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Seth Syra
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Cheaney Schoeff
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Matthew Burkett
  • c/o 2022
  • 132lbs
Landon Boe
  • c/o 2022
  • 160lbs
Clayton Peters
  • c/o 2022
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Ben Davis 2-1 (0-0)
Pike 2-3 (0-0)
Plainfield 1-3 (0-0)
Avon 0-0 (0-0)
Brownsburg 0-0 (0-0)
Danville 0-0 (0-0)
Greencastle 0-1 (0-0)
North Putnam 0-0 (0-0)
South Putnam 0-3 (0-0)
Speedway 0-0 (0-0)
Tri-West 0-0 (0-0)

Hoosier Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Noblesville 1-0
Avon 0-0
Brownsburg 0-0
Franklin Central 0-0
Hamilton Southeastern 0-0
Westfield 0-0
Zionsville 0-0
Fishers 0-1

Title History

Conference (7): 2001(HCC), 2005(HCC), 2008(HCC), 2009(HCC), 2012(HCC), 2013(HCC), 2014(HCC)
Sectional (28): 1980, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015
Regional (4): 2005, 2007, 2008, 2015
SemiState (3): 2005, 2007, 2015

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 3-15-0 Zach Errett IHSWCA 4A Team State Qualifier
2020 10-7-0 Zach Errett IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2019 13-7-0 Zach Errett IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2018 14-3-0 Zach Errett IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2017 18-2-0 Israel Blevins IHSWCA 3A Team State 3rd
2016 15-5-0 Israel Blevins IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2015 15-5-0 Israel Blevins Regional, Semi-State, Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 15-3-0 Israel Blevins Conference(HCC), Sectional
2013 12-7-0 Israel Blevins Conference(HCC)
2012 11-8-0 Israel Blevins Conference(HCC)
2011 8-9-0 Israel Blevins Sectional
2010 5-9-0 Israel Blevins Sectional
2009 11-7-0 Israel Blevins Conference(HCC), Sectional
2008 19-5-0 Israel Blevins Conference(HCC), Sectional, Regional
2007 15-10-0 Israel Blevins Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Regional
2006 15-6-0 Israel Blevins
2005 24-2-0 Jared Williams Conference(HCC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd
2004 19-4-0 Jared Williams Sectional
2003 17-6-0 Jared Williams Sectional
2002 13-10-0 Aron Bright Sectional
2001 14-9-0 Aron Bright Conference(HCC), Sectional
2000 16-6-0 Aron Bright Sectional
1999 12-8-0 Aron Bright
1998 15-5-0 Aron Bright Sectional
1997 12-1-0 Aron Bright Sectional
1996 15-4-0 Aron Bright Sectional
1995 5-8-0 Jeff Johnson
1994 11-2-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1993 11-2-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1992 10-3-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1991 8-5-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1990 9-4-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1989 7-5-1 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1988 16-2-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1987 19-1-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1986 16-2-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1985 10-4-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1984 11-3-0 Jeff Johnson
1983 13-2-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1982 13-2-0 Jeff Johnson Sectional
1981 10-2-0 Jeff Johnson
1980 7-5-0 Larry Wetherald Sectional
1979 9-3-0 Larry Wetherald
1978 7-4-0 Larry Wetherald
1977 1-10-0 Larry Wetherald
1976 2-9-0 Larry Wetherald
1975 8-2-0 Larry Wetherald
1974 9-1-0 Larry Wetherald
1973 8-4-0 Art Laker
1972 5-6-0 Ray Mckibbon
1971 9-2-0 Ray Mckibbon
1970 5-7-0 Ray Mckibbon
1969 3-6-1 Ray Mckibbon
1968 6-2-0 Ray Mckibbon

Past Wrestlers

Tyler Conley
  • (c/o 2021)
  • Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | X | 5th at 152lbs
Jaden Reynolds
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 5th at 138lbs | 3rd at 145lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Colton Roberts
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X
Josh Jones
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Ke'Shawn Dickens
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Raymond Rioux
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 6th at 106lbs | 3rd at 120lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | 2nd at 126lbs
Nolan McAfee
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Bryce Kern
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ke`Tre Dickens
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Asa Garcia
  • (c/o 2019)
  • 1st at 106lbs | 3rd at 113lbs | 1st at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Nathan Conley
  • (c/o 2019)
  • Qualifier at 132lbs | 6th at 138lbs | 7th at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Carson Brewer
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | 1st at 182lbs
Camden Chatterton
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Caden Hubner
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Trae Reynolds
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jayden Williams
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Mason Miranda
  • (c/o 2018)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | X | X | X
Andrew Frank
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Osho
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Aaron Conde
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Sophia Thompson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 2nd at 120lbs | 2nd at 120lbs
Jacob Skaggs
  • (c/o 2017)
  • Qualifier at 113lbs | 8th at 113lbs | X | X
Gunnar Larson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • Qualifier at 220lbs | 5th at 220lbs | 2nd at 220lbs | 3rd at 220lbs
Brett Henson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Clark
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | 7th at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Sabrina Pedroza
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 152lbs
Matthew Cullen
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Lance Meyer
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Quinton Harris
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Brendon Helm
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 160lbs
Evan Elmore
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 170lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs | 8th at 182lbs
Marcus Miranda
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Keaton Fainter
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Guy Henson
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Dylan Jones
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | 6th at 195lbs | 8th at 220lbs
Johan Zoringer
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | X
Jonah Zorniger
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Brian Snyder
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Blaine Hall
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 140lbs
Cole Brandt
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Andrew Leach
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 6th at 189lbs
Dalton Jones
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 8th at 160lbs
Sam Johnson
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | 7th at 171lbs | X | 5th at 215lbs
Sean Scott
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jerry Johnson
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Zach Myers
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 7th at 125lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Eric Fairbrother
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Chris Hensler
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Kerry Johnson
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Lynn Panko
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 1st at 215lbs
Jeffrey Tennery
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Tyler Keers
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Jake Judd
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
James Williams
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 7th at 215lbs | 5th at 275lbs
Adrian Panko
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Jason Overholtz
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 112lbs
Mark McKinney
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 134lbs
Mark Meadows
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 130lbs
Ryan Mullen
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Scott Hoover
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt
Steve Nurre
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | 6th at 160lbs | X
Curt Higgins
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Kris Hayward
  • (c/o 1990)
  • Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X | X
Bobby Woolf
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | 6th at 105lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Jeff Bostic
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Jim Winkley
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | 5th at 126lbs | X
Keith Huddleston
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | 1st at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Kevin Huddleston
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Kent Meunier
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Myron Miller
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Greg Freije
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | 3rd at 98lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 1st at 112lbs
John Groover
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
John Niehus
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Richard Pryor
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Scott Canatsey
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Steve Copeland
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Asa Garcia 162-
2. Gunnar Larson 154-
3. Nathan Conley 130-
4. Keith Huddleston 126-
5. James Williams 124-
6. Dalton Jones 122-
7. Kerry Johnson 119-
8. Lynn Panko 118-
9. Carson Brewer 116-7
10. Blaine Hall 116-32
11. Tyler Keers 116-
12. Brendon Helm 114-
13. Chris Hensler 114-
14. Raymond Rioux 109-18
15. Jerry Johnson 108-
16. Zach Myers 106-
17. Greg Freije 103-
18. Evan Elmore 97-
19. Jeff Bostic 96-8
20. Kevin Huddleston 92-
21. Quinton Harris 88-44
22. Jacob Clark 85-
23. Jim Winkley 83-26
24. Mark Meadows 80-27
25. Andrew Leach 69-18




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.