Jump to content


West Vigo Vikings

  • Record

    14-10
  • Conference

    Western Indiana
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 06* Win vs. Jay County 42-35
Jan 04* Loss vs. Western 47-25
Jan 04* Loss vs. Norwell 51-21
Dec 27* Loss vs. McCutcheon 48-33
Dec 27 Win vs. Leo 45-31
Dec 27* Loss vs. Hamilton Southeastern 57-15
Dec 27 Loss vs. Hamilton Southeastern 57-15
Dec 27* Win vs. Huntington North 42-39
Dec 27 Win vs. Leo 45-31
Dec 27 Loss vs. Pendleton Heights 52-24
Dec 21 Win vs. Avon(JV) 57-18
Dec 21 Loss vs. Brownsburg(JV) 43-33
Dec 21 Win vs. Lebanon 40-35
Dec 21 Win vs. Providence Cristo Rey 72-12
Dec 21 Win vs. Terre Haute South(JV) 70-12
Dec 19 Win vs. South Vermillion 57-18
Dec 17 Loss vs. Terre Haute South 47-27
Dec 14* Win vs. Northview 42-33
Dec 14 Win vs. Bedford North Lawrence 60-21
Dec 14 Win vs. Paoli 71-12
Dec 14 Win vs. South Putnam 78-6
Dec 14 Win vs. Terre Haute North 36-32
Dec 11 Loss vs. Terre Haute North 34-32
Dec 04* Loss vs. Greencastle 52-24

Tournament Results

Jan 18 Western Indiana Conference 3rd

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 04 11:00 pm Dual: At Greencastle (1)
Dec 07 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Warrior Invitational at North Knox (2)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Terre Haute North (1)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: At Terre Haute South (1)
Dec 19 11:00 pm Dual: At South Vermillion (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: West Vigo Duals at West Vigo (2)
Dec 27 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: North Montgomery Holiday Tournament at North Montgomery (2)
Jan 04 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 2A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Northview (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Western Indiana Conference at Edgewood (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Sullivan (1)
16 of 18

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Terre Haute North 15-5 (6-2)
Terre Haute South 9-0 (4-0)
West Vigo 14-10 (4-2)
Northview 10-9 (3-4)
Bloomington South 6-4 (2-0)
Edgewood 6-7 (1-1)
Bloomington North 0-7 (0-0)
Indian Creek 1-5 (0-1)
Owen Valley 2-8 (0-2)
Paoli 2-4 (0-3)
Sullivan 0-4 (0-3)

Western Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Greencastle 9-0
Northview 4-2
Edgewood 2-1
West Vigo 2-1
Cloverdale 2-3
Indian Creek 0-0
Brown County 0-1
North Putnam 0-1
Sullivan 0-2
Owen Valley 0-4
South Putnam 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 17-6-0 Scott Rohrbach
2018 10-5-0 Scott Rohrbach
2017 2-7-0 Scott Rohrbach
2016 3-2-0 Scott Rohrbach
2015 1-3-0 Scott Rohrbach
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Creed Fritz (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Peyton Dooley (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Steven Denny (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Briar Sollars (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Joe Creasey (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Dakota Short (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Gabe Cook (c/o 1996)
140lbs 1st | 134lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 7th | X

Top 25 Career Wins




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.