Jump to content

Center Grove Trojans

Overall: #4
4A #4
Record
Overall: 1-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 1-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2717 S. Morgantown Rd. Greenwood, IN 46143
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2521
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Maurice Swain
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville

Boys Roster

Charlie Larocca
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Michael LaRocca
  • c/o 2022
  • 113lbs
Hyatt Yeager
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs
Reese Courtney
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Michael Tharpe
  • c/o 2022
  • 126lbs
Wyatt Krejsa
  • c/o 2024
  • 132lbs
Drew Mills
  • c/o 2024
  • 138lbs
Hayden Watson
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs
Kaden McConnell
  • c/o 2024
  • 152lbs
Julian Weems
  • c/o 2025
  • 160lbs
Noah Clouser
  • c/o 2024
  • 170lbs
Drake Buchanan
  • c/o 2022
  • 182lbs
Bryce Crump
  • c/o 2022
  • 195lbs
Royce Deckard III
  • c/o 2023
  • 220lbs
Owen Green
  • c/o 2022
  • 285lbs
Nate Johnson
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Anna Krejsa
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 120lbs

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 1-0 (1-0)
Franklin Community 6-0 (0-0)
Monrovia 1-0 (0-0)
Cascade 5-1 (1-0)
Martinsville 2-4 (0-1)
Cloverdale 1-4 (0-0)
Decatur Central 0-0 (0-0)
Greenwood 0-0 (0-0)
Mooresville 0-1 (0-1)
Whiteland 0-0 (0-0)
Eminence 0-0 (0-0)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Lawrence North 2-1
Warren Central 1-0
Pike 1-1
Ben Davis 0-0
Carmel 0-0
Center Grove 0-0
North Central 0-0
Lawrence Central 0-2

Title History

Sectional (16): 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 2007, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2021
Regional (1): 1995

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 15-5-0 Maurice Swain Sectional
2020 17-2-0 Maurice Swain
2019 16-2-0 Maurice Swain
2018 15-6-0 Cale Hoover Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2017 12-6-0 Cale Hoover Sectional
2016 18-4-0 Cale Hoover Sectional
2015 15-6-0 Cale Hoover Sectional
2014 14-8-0 Cale Hoover
2013 16-5-0 Cale Hoover IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2012 20-3-0 Cale Hoover
2011 20-3-0 Cale Hoover
2010 18-5-0 Cale Hoover
2009 21-2-0 Cale Hoover
2008 18-8-0 Cale Hoover
2007 24-7-0 Cale Hoover Sectional
2006 18-12-0 Rusty Cullom
2005 19-11-0 Rusty Cullom
2004 16-12-0 Rusty Cullom
2003 13-13-0 Rusty Cullom
2002 15-13-0 Rusty Cullom
2001 10-18-0 Rusty Cullom
2000 12-14-2 Rusty Cullom
1999 14-15-0 Rusty Cullom
1998 11-12-0 Kevin King
1997 10-7-0 Kevin King
1996 13-4-1 Kevin King
1995 18-0-0 Kevin King Regional, Sectional
1994 16-1-0 Kevin King Sectional
1993 10-9-0 Kevin King Sectional
1992 11-6-2 Kevin King Sectional
1991 8-3-0 Kevin King Sectional
1990 12-5-0 Kevin King Sectional
1989 12-8-0 Marty Hessler
1988 7-14-0 Marty Hessler
1987 5-11-0 Marty Hessler
1986 4-12-0 Marty Hessler
1985 8-8-0 Marty Hessler Sectional
1984 9-7-0 John Evans Sectional
1983 14-4-1 John Evans Sectional
1982 10-2-0 John Evans
1981 20-3-0 John Evans Sectional
1980 9-6-0 John Evans
1979 11-2-1 John Evans
1978 6-9-0 Jerry Dunn
1977 3-8-0 Alex Girdley
1976 10-4-0 Alex Girdley
1975 9-5-0 Alex Girdley
1974 11-3-0 Alex Girdley
1973 7-9-0 Alex Girdley
1972 2-6-0 Alex Girdley
1971 9-4-0 Alex Girdley
1970 3-6-3 Don DeBoer
1969 3-9-0 John Clements
1968 2-9-0 John Clements
1967 5-5-0 John Clements
1966 5-5-0 John Clements
1965 5-1-1 John Clements

Past Wrestlers

Riley Rust
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 4th at 145lbs | X
Brayden Littell
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 1st at 120lbs | X
Ben Sequin
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Peyton Pruett
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 160lbs
Alex Petro
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | Qualifier at 113lbs | X
Gleason Mappes
  • (c/o 2018)
  • Qualifier at 152lbs | 4th at 160lbs | 4th at 160lbs | 2nd at 160lbs
Jonah Hays
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | X
Cory Heinrichs
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin King
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Julius Byrd
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Shane Stits
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 195lbs
Logan Coyle
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Nick Spencer
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Anthony Williams
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Zak Siddiqui
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Rhett Mappes
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Blevins
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Fleener
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | 7th at 126lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
Anthony Schoettle
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | 8th at 113lbs | X
Drew Ponder
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | Qualifier at 285lbs
Brock Warner
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Sean Mappes
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 170lbs
Jordan Legan
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Matt Milton
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | 6th at 103lbs | X | 6th at 140lbs
Jordan Deem
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | X
Shelby Mappes
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 3rd at 171lbs
Jerod Crump
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Blake Harvey
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Alex Zubia
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Collin Clephane
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jeremy Van Alstyne
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 1st at 275lbs
Justin Van Alstyne
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Tanner Yates
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | 4th at 119lbs | X | 5th at 130lbs
Justin VanAlstyne
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Tom Kirk
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jay Yates
  • (c/o 1997)
  • 5th at 119lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | X | X
Joey Strausburg
  • (c/o 1997)
  • 4th at 130lbs | X | 3rd at 140lbs | 2nd at 145lbs
John Baxter
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | 3rd at 112lbs | X | 2nd at 130lbs
Cory Roach
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 151lbs
Eric Cooney
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Jason Strausburg
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Sean Hendricks
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Dan Gandolph
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Brandon Yates
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | 6th at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs
Jason Whitney
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jason Jackson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X
Ken Vawter
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 132lbs
Doug Goebel
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs
Jim Mills
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ron Gaskins
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | 3rd at 98lbs | 1st at 105lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Steve Owens
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Tom Gaskins
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Anthony Williams 160-15
2. Sean Mappes 143-22
3. Matt Milton 137-28
4. Jay Yates 120-14
5. Blake Harvey 114-47
6. Tanner Yates 113-18
7. Alex Zubia 112-41
8. Drew Ponder 110-54
9. Ron Gaskins 103-7
10. Gleason Mappes 101-34
11. Drake Buchanan 97-17
12. Brock Warner 94-33
13. Tyler Fleener 88-10
14. John Baxter 87-13
15. Shelby Mappes 82-9
16. Hayden Watson 79-6
17. Jeremy Van Alstyne 56-6
18. Alex Petro 48-14
19. Anthony Schoettle 42-5
20. Collin Clephane 37-5
21. Logan Coyle 36-5
22. Justin Van Alstyne 33-7
23. Jordan Deem 32-10
24. Jonah Hays 29-12
25. Jerod Crump 28-8




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.