Jump to content

Edgewood Mustangs

Record
Overall: 2-5
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 0-3
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-2
vs. 2A: 1-2
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
601 Edgewood Dr. Ellettsville, IN 47429
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 756
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: BlackWhite and Red

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Greg Ratliff
Assistant Coaches: Marty Deckard, Toby Turner, John Bray, Jeremy Salyers

State Series
Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Bracket Link
19th Place
Nov 24
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Brown County Win 72-6
vs. Cascade Loss 48-30
vs. Owen Valley Loss 72-12
vs. Seymour Win 48-28
No Details
vs. Terre Haute North Loss 51-30
Dec 02
11:00 pm
vs. Terre Haute South (1) Loss 57-15
Dec 09
11:30 pm
at Greencastle (1) Update Result
Dec 11
01:30 pm
Eagle Invite(2)
at Zionsville
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Lebanon Girls Invitational(0)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
21st Place
Dec 14
11:30 pm
at Monrovia (1) Loss 52-22
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Columbus East Invitational(2)
at Columbus East
Bracket Link
6th Place
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
15th Place
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. Martinsville (1) Update Result
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Western Indiana Conference(2)
at Edgewood
4th Place
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Bloomington North(0)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
14 of 18

Boys Roster

Cash Turner
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Masen Cornwell
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Colten Hubbell
  • c/o 2022
  • 195lbs

Girls Roster

Rylie Austin
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 106lbs
Zoey Zambrano
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 138lbs
Anna Wenrich
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 145lbs
Ayrica DeHart
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 250lbs

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Owen Valley 17-3 (5-1)
Terre Haute South 17-3 (5-1)
Terre Haute North 17-4 (8-2)
Northview 15-5 (5-3)
Bloomington South 11-4 (2-0)
Indian Creek 8-12 (1-2)
Edgewood 2-5 (0-3)
Sullivan 2-5 (0-3)
Paoli 1-10 (0-1)
West Vigo 1-11 (0-5)
Bloomington North 1-15 (0-5)

Western Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Owen Valley 7-0
Northview 7-1
Indian Creek 2-1
Edgewood 1-1
Cloverdale 1-2
West Vigo 1-2
Sullivan 0-1
Brown County 0-2
South Putnam 0-2
North Putnam 0-3
Greencastle 0-4

Title History

Conference (8): 2000(WIC), 2008(WIC), 2014(WIC), 2015(WIC), 2016(WIC), 2017(WIC), 2018(WIC), 2019(WIC)
Sectional (5): 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 2-5-0 Greg Ratliff
2021 6-14-0 Greg Ratliff
2020 6-7-0 Greg Ratliff IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2019 12-3-0 Greg Ratliff IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier, Conference(WIC)
2018 11-4-0 Greg Ratliff IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier, Conference(WIC)
2017 13-5-0 Greg Ratliff IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier, Conference(WIC)
2016 18-5-0 Greg Ratliff Conference(WIC)
2015 16-8-0 Greg Ratliff Conference(WIC)
2014 14-9-0 Greg Ratliff Conference(WIC)
2013 15-9-0 Greg Ratliff
2012 12-12-0 Greg Ratliff
2006 0-0-0 Andy Bengston
1999 0-0-0 Garry Anderson Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Garry Anderson
1997 0-0-0 Garry Anderson
1995 0-0-0 Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Lane Deckard
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Reece Novak
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jay Orman
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Matthew Archer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Heckman
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Gardner
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | X
Kole Williams
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Bradley Stewart
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
LeVon Bellemy
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | 7th at 170lbs | 4th at 182lbs
Levi Swinney
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Zane Sullivan
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | X
Eyan Coldren
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Headdy
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Lane
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Daniel Bradburn
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Carson Deckard
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
David Wilson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Denver Aydelott
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Daymien Bomgardner
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Ty Robinson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
David Hannah
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabe Koontz
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | 3rd at 160lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Damien Chambers
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 1st at 182lbs
Chris Lindauer
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | X
Brandon Cunningham
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 6th at 275lbs
Donald Whiffen
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | 3rd at 125lbs | X
Derek Presson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 140lbs
Brian Campbell
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Rusty Dutton
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | 1st at 177lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brandon Cunningham 100-15
2. Damien Chambers 76-9
3. Gabe Koontz 45-3
4. David Hannah 29-15
5. Zane Sullivan 29-10
6. Carson Deckard 23-20
7. Chris Lindauer 19-2
8. Daniel Bradburn 17-20
9. David Wilson 0-0
10. Levi Swinney 0-0
11. Ty Robinson 0-0
12. Donald Whiffen -
13. Derek Presson -
14. Brian Campbell -
15. Rusty Dutton -
16. Denver Aydelott -
17. Daymien Bomgardner -
18. Austin Heckman -
19. Noah Gardner -
20. Eyan Coldren -
21. Jay Orman -
22. Jordan Headdy -
23. Kole Williams -
24. Zach Lane -
25. Matthew Archer -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.