Jump to content

Evansville Memorial Tigers

Record
Overall: 4-5
Conference: 2-3
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 2-1
vs. 1A: 2-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1500 Lincoln Ave. Evansville, IN 47714
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 609
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Southern Indiana
Colors: Royal Blue and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Larry Mattingly
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Castle
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville

Boys Roster

Grant Gicale
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Landen Horning
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Keegan Williams
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Aiden Farmer
  • c/o 2022
  • 170lbs
Kelton Farmer
  • c/o 2023
  • 220lbs
Barry Duff
  • c/o 2022
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Castle Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Heritage Hills 23-4 (7-0)
Castle 6-5 (3-1)
Evansville Memorial 4-5 (0-2)
Evansville Harrison 7-11 (3-2)
Boonville 4-12 (1-2)
Evansville Bosse 0-3 (0-1)
South Spencer 0-13 (0-2)
Tecumseh 0-7 (0-2)
Washington 0-11 (0-2)

Southern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Jasper 7-0
Evansville Mater Dei 6-0
Evansville North 5-2
Castle 4-3
Vincennes Lincoln 3-8
Evansville Memorial 2-3
Evansville Reitz 2-3
Evansville Central 2-4
Evansville Harrison 1-7
Evansville Bosse 0-2

Title History

Sectional (7): 1972, 1984, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2014

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 4-5-0 Larry Mattingly
2021 2-4-0 Larry Mattingly
2020 3-5-0 Larry Mattingly
2019 0-6-0 Larry Mattingly
2018 7-8-0 Larry Mattingly
2017 24-6-0 Larry Mattingly IHSWCA 2A Team State 4th
2016 14-11-0 Larry Mattingly IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2015 15-11-0 Larry Mattingly IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2014 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly Sectional
2013 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd
2012 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2011 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2010 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2009 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2008 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2007 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2006 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2004 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2003 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2002 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
2000 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
1993 0-0-0 Larry Mattingly
1984 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Kyler West
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 106lbs
Alex Lichlyter
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jayden Kissel
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Nolan Schaefer
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Seth Horty
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs
Conner Brown
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Rice
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Holden Abshier
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Chance Williams
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Huelsing
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Johny Wargel
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Blake Brown
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Kody Henshaw
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Logan Wedding
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | 6th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | 8th at 132lbs
Brian Hayhurst
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Matt Prasek
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Roy Whetstine
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Ryan Sandwith
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Tanner Wedding
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | 8th at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Zach DeHaven
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Conner Zuber
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 5th at 130lbs
Matt Powless
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | 6th at 171lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Clint Happe
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 6th at 130lbs | 5th at 130lbs
Adam Pitt
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Kyle Fields
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs
Mark Whetstine
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 135lbs
Ross Titzer
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
John DeHaven
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ryan Mills
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | X
Brian Oberst
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jeff Kissel
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Anthony Weinzapfel
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Jack Mitchell
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Steve Powless
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 167lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Conner Zuber 169-21
2. Logan Wedding 153-25
3. Ryan Sandwith 119-45
4. Adam Pitt 118-27
5. John DeHaven 118-14
6. Tanner Wedding 115-17
7. Nolan Schaefer 109-55
8. Clint Happe 101-11
9. Roy Whetstine 97-33
10. Matt Powless 95-8
11. Zach DeHaven 82-53
12. Matt Prasek 74-23
13. Kyle Fields 73-18
14. Ross Titzer 43-5
15. Seth Horty 41-7
16. Brian Hayhurst 39-6
17. Mark Whetstine 39-8
18. Kody Henshaw 38-8
19. Chance Williams 35-7
20. Blake Brown 32-5
21. Noah Huelsing 30-10
22. Ryan Mills 0-0
23. Johny Wargel 0-0
24. Conner Brown 0-0
25. Brian Oberst -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.