Jump to content

Terre Haute North Patriots

Record
Overall: 17-4
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 8-2
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 5-2
vs. 2A: 10-1
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
3434 Maple Ave. Terre Haute, IN 47804
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1769
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Conference Indiana
Colors: Red White and Blue

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Beau Pingleton
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Bracket Link
6th Place
Nov 24
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Ben Davis Loss 36-33
vs. Brown County Win 72-9
vs. Edgewood Win 51-30
vs. Owen Valley Loss 54-21
vs. Martinsville Win 39-36
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Girls Event
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
24th Place
Nov 30
11:00 pm
vs. South Vermillion (1) Win 60-15
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Decatur Central Invitational(2)
at Decatur Central
vs. Greenwood Win 63-15
No Details
vs. Indian Creek Win 36-33
vs. Plainfield Win 39-37
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Win 80-0
No Details
vs. Mooresville Loss 37-27
No Details
Dec 11
01:30 pm
Northview Invitational(2)
at Northview
vs. Bedford North Lawrence Win 63-18
vs. Danville Win 72-10
No Details
vs. Northview Win 48-26
vs. Paoli Update Result
vs. South Putnam Update Result
vs. Indianapolis George Washington Win 78-3
No Details
vs. West Vigo Win 70-12
No Details
Dec 15
11:00 pm
at Sullivan (1) Win 68-9
No Details
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Bo Henry Classic(2)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
5th Place
Dec 21
11:00 pm
at West Vigo (1) Win 60-18
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
16th Place
Jan 06
11:00 pm
vs. Northview (1) Win 45-30
Jan 12
11:30 pm
vs. Bloomington North (1) Win 57-21
No Details
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Conference Indiana(2)
at Southport
5th Place
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Terre Haute South (1) Loss 52-27
No Details
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Bloomington North(0)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Hayden Tipton
  • c/o 2023
  • 106lbs
Nicolas Sconce
  • c/o 2022
  • 170lbs
Samuel Saunders
  • c/o 2022
  • 195lbs

Girls Roster

Sopia Buechner
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 120lbs
Ceilia Zingaro
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 145lbs
Sadie Osburn
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 170lbs

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Owen Valley 17-3 (5-1)
Terre Haute South 17-3 (5-1)
Terre Haute North 17-4 (8-2)
Northview 15-5 (5-3)
Bloomington South 11-4 (2-0)
Indian Creek 8-12 (1-2)
Edgewood 2-5 (0-3)
Sullivan 2-5 (0-3)
Paoli 1-10 (0-1)
West Vigo 1-11 (0-5)
Bloomington North 1-15 (0-5)

Conference Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bloomington South 3-0
Columbus North 2-1
Terre Haute North 1-1
Terre Haute South 1-1
Southport 0-0
Bloomington North 0-4

Title History

Sectional (9): 1981, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 17-4-0 Beau Pingleton
2021 15-7-0 Beau Pingleton
2020 15-6-0 Beau Pingleton
2019 7-10-0 Beau Pingleton
2018 5-12-0 Mark Frisz
2017 3-7-0 Mark Frisz
2016 3-6-0 Mark Frisz
2015 1-5-0 Mark Frisz
2014 5-6-0 Mark Frisz
2013 8-16-0 Mark Frisz
2012 6-18-0 Mark Frisz
2011 10-14-0 Mark Frisz
2010 13-14-0 Mark Frisz
2009 12-13-0 Mark Frisz
2008 13-13-0 Mark Frisz
2007 12-15-0 Mark Frisz
2006 16-11-0 Mark Frisz
2005 15-9-0 Mark Frisz
2004 16-9-0 Mark Frisz
2003 11-14-0 Mark Frisz
2002 14-9-0 Mark Frisz
2001 12-12-0 Mark Frisz
2000 10-11-0 Mark Frisz
1999 14-8-0 Mark Frisz Sectional
1998 21-2-0 Mark Frisz Sectional
1997 17-7-0 Mark Frisz Sectional
1996 15-11-0 Mark Frisz
1995 8-16-0 Mark Frisz
1994 13-9-0 Mark Frisz Sectional
1993 11-12-1 Mark Frisz Sectional
1992 18-5-0 Mark Frisz Sectional
1991 13-9-0 Mark Frisz
1990 17-5-0 Mark Bless Sectional
1989 11-11-0 Mark Bless Sectional
1988 8-12-1 Mark Bless
1987 6-16-0 Joe Frisz
1986 1-15-1 Joe Frisz
1985 4-13-0 Joe Frisz
1984 11-4-0 Joe Frisz
1983 9-7-0 Joe Frisz
1982 11-3-0 Joe Frisz
1981 10-2-0 Joe Frisz Sectional
1980 4-8-0 Joe Frisz
1979 6-3-0 Joe Frisz
1978 4-4-0 Joe Frisz
1977 5-3-0 Joe Frisz
1976 7-3-0 Gene Shike
1975 5-3-0 Gene Shike
1974 8-2-1 Gene Shike
1973 6-5-0 Gene Shike
1972 4-3-0 Gene Shike

Past Wrestlers

Jazz Brown
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Ty Crews
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Virginia Graf
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 2nd at 88lbs | X | 4th at 98lbs | 7th at 98lbs
Thomas Dull
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | 5th at 170lbs | 4th at 182lbs
Conor Dwyer
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Ike Murrell
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
David Knight
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
LaShawn Tyler
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 275lbs
Barry Wickware
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Phillip Allenmeier
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Tom Rudolph
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Daniel Curley
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.