Jump to content

Indian Creek Braves

Record
Overall: 8-12
Conference: 2-1
Sectional: 1-2
vs. 4A: 0-4
vs. 3A: 4-5
vs. 2A: 2-3
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
803 W. Indian Creek Dr. Trafalgar, IN 46181
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 613
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Red White and Royal Blue

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Pat Dowty
Assistant Coaches: Matt Lagrange, Austin Wethington

State Series
Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 17
11:30 pm
at Martinsville (1) Loss 40-33
No Details
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Capital City Classic(2)
at Beech Grove
vs. Beech Grove Win 48-42
No Details
vs. Franklin Central Loss 52-29
vs. Jeffersonville Loss 57-21
vs. Perry Meridian Loss 68-9
vs. Plainfield Loss 39-32
No Details
Nov 20
02:00 pm
Girls Event
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
Bracket Link
10th Place
Nov 23
11:00 pm
at Monrovia (1) Loss 44-29
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Girls Event
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
11th Place
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Decatur Central Invitational(2)
at Decatur Central
vs. Decatur Central Win 41-39
vs. Greenwood Win 51-30
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Loss 48-25
vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial Win 64-15
No Details
vs. Terre Haute North Loss 36-33
Dec 07
11:00 pm
at Brown County (1) Win 75-3
Dec 11
02:06 pm
Memorial Invitational(2)
at Evansville Memorial
3rd Place
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at Owen Valley (1) Loss 48-24
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Johnson County Tournament(2)
at Indian Creek
vs. Center Grove Loss 73-3
vs. Franklin Community Loss 55-21
vs. Greenwood Win 60-20
vs. Whiteland Loss 48-33
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Mater Dei Classic(2)
at Evansville Mater Dei
Bracket Link
14th Place
Jan 04
11:00 pm
at Cloverdale (1) Win 51-12
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Western Indiana Conference(2)
at Edgewood
3rd Place
Jan 20
11:30 pm
vs. Bloomington North (1) Win 47-28
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Bloomington North(0)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Jackson Heaston
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Jackson Neibert
  • c/o 2024
  • 145lbs

Girls Roster

Phoebe Dowty
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 120lbs
Hannah Seitzinger
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 132lbs

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Owen Valley 17-3 (5-1)
Terre Haute South 17-3 (5-1)
Terre Haute North 17-4 (8-2)
Northview 15-5 (5-3)
Bloomington South 11-4 (2-0)
Indian Creek 8-12 (1-2)
Edgewood 2-5 (0-3)
Sullivan 2-5 (0-3)
Paoli 1-10 (0-1)
West Vigo 1-11 (0-5)
Bloomington North 1-15 (0-5)

Western Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Owen Valley 7-0
Northview 7-1
Indian Creek 2-1
Edgewood 1-1
Cloverdale 1-2
West Vigo 1-2
Sullivan 0-1
Brown County 0-2
South Putnam 0-2
North Putnam 0-3
Greencastle 0-4

Title History

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 8-12-0 Pat Dowty
2021 0-8-0 Pat Dowty
2020 1-6-0 Pat Dowty
2019 1-7-0 Pat Dowty
2018 8-11-0 Pat Dowty IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2017 12-2-0 Pat Dowty
2016 5-8-0 Pat Dowty
2015 0-8-0 Pat Dowty
2013 0-0-0 Pat Dowty
2012 0-0-0 Pat Dowty
2011 0-0-0 Keith Grant
2010 0-0-0 Keith Grant
2009 0-0-0 Keith Grant
2008 0-0-0 Keith Grant
2006 0-0-0 Chris Severns
2005 0-0-0 Josh Edwards
2004 0-0-0 Josh Edwards
2003 0-0-0 Josh Edwards
1979 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Owen Sego
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Trent Watkins
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Elmore
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabe Pitzulo
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Grant Goforth
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 182lbs | X | 6th at 195lbs
Brad Trietsch
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Weltich
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Dunn
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | 4th at 152lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Keith Knura
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | 4th at 215lbs | X | 7th at 220lbs
Tyler Hupp
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Aaron Stevenson
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | 3rd at 189lbs | X | 2nd at 189lbs
Ethan Raley
  • (c/o 2011)
  • 1st at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Trey Reese
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 5th at 160lbs | 1st at 215lbs
Jacob Stevenson
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Evan Lattimore
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Jared Kipfer
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Justin LaFlower
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 5th at 103lbs | 2nd at 103lbs
Kyle Stevenson
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Justin LaFlower 163-17
2. Ethan Raley 135-5
3. Evan Lattimore 112-18
4. Tyler Hupp 103-35
5. Trey Reese 103-5
6. Jackson Heaston 89-19
7. Aaron Stevenson 86-2
8. Jackson Neibert 40-25
9. Kyle Stevenson 37-2
10. Keith Knura 36-3
11. Grant Goforth 30-11
12. Jacob Stevenson 28-7
13. Jared Kipfer 28-6
14. Elijah Dunn 13-6
15. Brad Trietsch -
16. Owen Sego -
17. Gabe Pitzulo -
18. Trent Watkins -
19. Tyler Weltich -
20. Cameron Elmore -
21. Phoebe Dowty -
22. Hannah Seitzinger -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.