Jump to content

Franklin Community Grizzly Cubs

Record
Overall: 9-10
Conference: 2-4
Sectional: 2-4
vs. 4A: 2-5
vs. 3A: 3-4
vs. 2A: 3-1
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2600 Cumberland Dr. Franklin, IN 46131
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1590
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Royal and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jim Tonte
Assistant Coaches: Chad Woods, Joe Hasseman

State Series
Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
11:00 pm
vs. Jeffersonville (1) Win 42-36
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Lawrence North Super Dual(2)
at Lawrence North
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Win 49-30
vs. Lawrence North Loss 45-30
No Details
vs. Connersville Win 60-12
No Details
Nov 29
11:00 pm
at Perry Meridian (1) Loss 53-24
Dec 01
11:30 pm
vs. Southport (1) Win 45-27
Dec 06
11:30 pm
vs. Mooresville (1) Win 44-20
No Details
Dec 08
11:30 pm
at Columbus East (1) Loss 42-28
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Traicoff Memorial(2)
at Calumet
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 45-25
vs. Whiteland Loss 48-31
vs. Fishers Loss 49-22
No Details
vs. Southmont Win 45-36
No Details
vs. Calumet Win 66-11
No Details
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Johnson County Tournament(2)
at Greenwood
vs. Indian Creek Win 48-30
vs. Whiteland Loss 46-19
No Details
vs. Greenwood Win 58-18
No Details
vs. Center Grove Loss 57-13
Dec 27
02:00 pm
Mater Dei Classic(2)
at Evansville Mater Dei
Bracket Link
13th Place
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 3A(2)
at Franklin Community
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Mid-State Conference(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Bob Hasseman Super Six(2)
at Franklin Community
vs. Monrovia Loss 34-30
Jan 28
02:00 pm
26. IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
13. IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
21 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 26
02:00 pm
The Gobbler Girls(0)
at Southport
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 23
02:00 pm
New Albany Christmas Invite(0)
at New Albany
Add Result
Jan 06
04:00 pm
IHSGW Southeast Regional(0)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Luke Bechert
  • c/o 2024
  • 132lbs
Caleb Wyss
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Kaleb Owens
  • c/o 2024
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Avalee Reynolds
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 98lbs
Ayla Stevenson
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 113lbs
Anna Arena
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 126lbs
Jazzlinn Diaz Avalos
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 145lbs
Lilly Bridges
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 152lbs
Emily Eacret
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 160lbs
Breaunna Lapier
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 195lbs

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Cascade 24-4 (3-0)
Center Grove 18-4 (4-0)
Whiteland 13-6 (6-1)
Martinsville 15-9 (3-3)
Monrovia 9-8 (3-2)
Franklin Community 9-10 (2-4)
Decatur Central 7-8 (2-3)
Greenwood 5-17 (0-5)
Mooresville 1-8 (1-6)
Cloverdale 0-0 (0-0)
Eminence 0-1 (0-0)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Whiteland 7-0
Decatur Central 3-1
Martinsville 3-1
Perry Meridian 2-0
Franklin Community 2-4
Mooresville 1-4
Plainfield 1-4
Greenwood 0-5

Title History

Sectional (19): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2019, 2020
Regional (11): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2014
SemiState (8): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2014

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 16-7-0 Jim Tonte IHSWCA 3A Team State 4th
2021 8-5-0 Jim Tonte IHSWCA 3A Team State 3rd
2020 15-2-0 Jim Tonte Sectional
2019 12-7-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2018 14-10-0 Bob Hasseman
2017 12-10-0 Bob Hasseman
2016 18-5-0 Bob Hasseman
2015 20-7-0 Bob Hasseman IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 23-0-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 1st
2013 25-1-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 2nd
2012 17-5-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2011 20-8-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2010 21-7-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2009 20-8-0 Bob Hasseman
2008 23-7-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2007 20-7-0 Bob Hasseman
2006 25-2-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Sectional
2005 21-5-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2004 20-3-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Sectional
2003 27-4-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Sectional
2002 30-3-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2001 29-4-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2000 21-3-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
1999 25-1-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1998 25-1-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1997 20-2-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1996 24-1-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1995 15-5-1 Bob Hasseman
1994 13-7-1 Bob Hasseman
1993 11-9-0 Bob Hasseman
1992 14-5-1 Bob Hasseman
1991 12-8-0 Bob Hasseman
1990 4-14-0 Bob Hasseman
1989 9-7-1 Bob Hasseman
1988 6-12-0 Bob Hasseman
1987 3-12-0 Bob Hasseman
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jacob Johnson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | Qualifier at 285lbs | Qualifier at 285lbs | 4th at 285lbs
Dayson Lashlee
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Nolan Skaggs
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | X
Yalayna Clark
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | 5th at 106lbs | X | X
Ethan Jeffery
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Jude Barger
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Fuqua
  • (c/o 2021)
  • Qualifier at 120lbs | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Harris Eason
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | Qualifier at 195lbs
Jalen Ward
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | X
Jacob Bechert
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Noah McCann
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Ethan Nash
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jake Moore
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 6th at 182lbs | X
Manny Cheam
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Ranger Soots
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Trevor Reese
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Burk Van Horn
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | 2nd at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs
Jacob Lamping
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Shane Wilkerson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Quinn York
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | 6th at 285lbs | 7th at 285lbs
Jacob Stevenson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • Qualifier at 138lbs | X | 1st at 170lbs | 6th at 170lbs
Connor Tolley
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | 4th at 220lbs | 3rd at 220lbs
D.J. Smith
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 106lbs | 3rd at 106lbs | 1st at 113lbs
Michael Petrole
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Skyler Lykins
  • (c/o 2014)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 3rd at 132lbs | 6th at 138lbs
Garett Fentz
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 170lbs
Luke Kreich
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | 2nd at 152lbs | X
Luke Kriech
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Austin Boyman
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Dusty Kief
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | 2nd at 103lbs | X | X
Luke Schofield
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Neal Lane
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Nick Smith
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Jae VanHorn
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Brad Gallagher
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs
Phil Glasser
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 4th at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Cody Johnson
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 2nd at 215lbs
Michael Reese
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Wes Keif
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs
Dennis Nelson
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jesse Hasseman
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 5th at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs
Chris Smith
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 5th at 103lbs | X
Adam Hogue
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Christopher Hendershot
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Sean Schmaltz
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | 4th at 112lbs | 5th at 125lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Jamie Higginbotham
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
John Hillenburg
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Nick Tanner
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Aaron Clark
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | 4th at 103lbs | 5th at 112lbs | 1st at 103lbs
Bryce Hasseman
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 160lbs
Seth Tumey
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 215lbs
Travis Fuller
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Seth Brown
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Todd Cochran
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X
Nate LaGrange
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 125lbs
Pat Dowty
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs
Geno Roderick
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | 5th at 145lbs | 3rd at 171lbs
Justin Strain
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Brandon Leugers
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Brian Purtlebaugh
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
T. C. Doyle
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs | 2nd at 177lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Aaron Clark 168-16
2. Jesse Hasseman 137-40
3. Sean Schmaltz 131-9
4. Bryce Hasseman 127-27
5. Jake Moore 124-21
6. Nate LaGrange 120-17
7. Michael Reese 117-31
8. Jacob Johnson 115-33
9. Brad Gallagher 113-30
10. Cody Johnson 112-16
11. D.J. Smith 110-16
12. Chris Smith 110-14
13. Seth Tumey 109-16
14. Jacob Stevenson 108-16
15. John Hillenburg 106-32
16. Luke Kriech 105-20
17. Seth Brown 103-27
18. Pat Dowty 103-22
19. Skyler Lykins 102-28
20. Luke Schofield 94-22
21. Quinn York 84-11
22. Todd Cochran 84-14
23. Travis Fuller 83-27
24. Phil Glasser 78-9
25. Connor Tolley 73-6




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.