Jump to content


Franklin Community Grizzly Cubs

  • Record

    8-5
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 Mid-State Conference 2nd

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 20 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Jeffersonville (1)
Dec 01 11:00 pm Dual: At Perry Meridian (1)
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: At Southport (1)
Dec 08 11:30 pm Dual: At Mooresville (1)
Dec 10 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Columbus East (1)
Dec 12 02:30 pm Multi-Dual: Portage Duals at Portage (2)
Dec 16 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Plainfield (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Johnson County Tournament at Indian Creek (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 3A at Franklin Community (2)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 21 11:39 pm Dual: Home vs. Brownsburg (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Jasper at Jasper (0)
15 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Monrovia 25-3 (7-0)
Center Grove 15-5 (3-0)
Mooresville 12-6 (2-2)
Martinsville 18-10 (2-4)
Franklin Community 8-5 (2-1)
Cascade 6-5 (0-1)
Whiteland 6-8 (1-3)
Cloverdale 2-3 (1-2)
Decatur Central 4-9 (2-2)
Greenwood 0-12 (0-4)
Eminence 0-2 (0-1)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mooresville 3-1
Martinsville 3-2
Perry Meridian 2-0
Franklin Community 2-1
Decatur Central 1-1
Plainfield 1-2
Whiteland 1-3
Greenwood 0-3

Title History

Sectional (19): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2019, 2020
Regional (11): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2014
SemiState (8): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2014

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 8-5-0 Jim Tonte IHSWCA 3A Team State 3rd
2020 15-2-0 Jim Tonte Sectional
2019 12-7-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2018 14-10-0 Bob Hasseman
2017 12-10-0 Bob Hasseman
2016 18-5-0 Bob Hasseman
2015 20-7-0 Bob Hasseman IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2014 23-0-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 1st
2013 25-1-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State 2nd
2012 17-5-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2011 20-8-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2010 21-7-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2009 20-8-0 Bob Hasseman
2008 23-7-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2007 20-7-0 Bob Hasseman
2006 25-2-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Sectional
2005 21-5-0 Bob Hasseman Sectional
2004 20-3-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Sectional
2003 27-4-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Sectional
2002 30-3-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2001 29-4-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
2000 21-3-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
1999 25-1-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1998 25-1-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1997 20-2-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1996 24-1-0 Bob Hasseman Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional
1995 15-5-1 Bob Hasseman
1994 13-7-1 Bob Hasseman
1993 11-9-0 Bob Hasseman
1992 14-5-1 Bob Hasseman
1991 12-8-0 Bob Hasseman
1990 4-14-0 Bob Hasseman
1989 9-7-1 Bob Hasseman
1988 6-12-0 Bob Hasseman
1987 3-12-0 Bob Hasseman
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Ethan Nash (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Jake Moore (c/o 2018)
X | X | 6th at 182lbs | X

Manny Cheam (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Ranger Soots (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Trevor Reese (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Burk Van Horn (c/o 2017)
X | X | 2nd at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs

Jacob Lamping (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Shane Wilkerson (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Quinn York (c/o 2016)
X | X | 6th at 285lbs | 7th at 285lbs

Jacob Stevenson (c/o 2015)
Qualifier at 138lbs | X | 1st at 170lbs | 6th at 170lbs

Connor Tolley (c/o 2014)
X | X | 4th at 220lbs | 3rd at 220lbs

D.J. Smith (c/o 2014)
X | Qualifier at 106lbs | 3rd at 106lbs | 1st at 113lbs

Michael Petrole (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs

Skyler Lykins (c/o 2014)
Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 3rd at 132lbs | 6th at 138lbs

Garett Fentz (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 7th at 170lbs

Luke Kreich (c/o 2013)
X | X | 2nd at 152lbs | X

Luke Kriech (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Austin Boyman (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X

Dusty Kief (c/o 2011)
X | 2nd at 103lbs | X | X

Luke Schofield (c/o 2010)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Neal Lane (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs

Nick Smith (c/o 2009)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs

Jae VanHorn (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Brad Gallagher (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs

Phil Glasser (c/o 2006)
X | X | 4th at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs

Cody Johnson (c/o 2006)
X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 2nd at 215lbs

Michael Reese (c/o 2006)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs

Wes Keif (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs

Dennis Nelson (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Jesse Hasseman (c/o 2004)
X | X | 5th at 171lbs | 2nd at 171lbs

Chris Smith (c/o 2004)
X | X | 5th at 103lbs | X

Adam Hogue (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Christopher Hendershot (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs

Sean Schmaltz (c/o 2003)
X | 4th at 112lbs | 5th at 125lbs | 2nd at 119lbs

Jamie Higginbotham (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs

John Hillenburg (c/o 2002)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs

Nick Tanner (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Aaron Clark (c/o 2001)
X | 4th at 103lbs | 5th at 112lbs | 1st at 103lbs

Bryce Hasseman (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 1st at 160lbs

Seth Tumey (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 7th at 215lbs

Travis Fuller (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Seth Brown (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs

Todd Cochran (c/o 1998)
X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X

Nate LaGrange (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 6th at 125lbs

Pat Dowty (c/o 1997)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs

Geno Roderick (c/o 1997)
X | X | 5th at 145lbs | 3rd at 171lbs

Justin Strain (c/o 1997)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X

Brandon Leugers (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Brian Purtlebaugh (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

T. C. Doyle (c/o 1981)
X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs | 2nd at 177lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Aaron Clark 168-16
2. Jesse Hasseman 137-40
3. Sean Schmaltz 131-9
4. Bryce Hasseman 127-27
5. Jake Moore 124-21
6. Nate LaGrange 120-17
7. Michael Reese 117-31
8. Brad Gallagher 113-30
9. Cody Johnson 112-16
10. D.J. Smith 110-16
11. Chris Smith 110-14
12. Seth Tumey 109-16
13. Jacob Stevenson 108-16
14. John Hillenburg 106-32
15. Luke Kriech 105-20
16. Seth Brown 103-27
17. Pat Dowty 103-22
18. Skyler Lykins 102-28
19. Luke Schofield 94-22
20. Quinn York 84-11
21. Todd Cochran 84-14
22. Travis Fuller 83-27
23. Phil Glasser 78-9
24. Connor Tolley 73-6
25. Nick Smith 73-23



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.