Jump to content

Seymour Owls

Record
Overall: 1-8
Conference: 0-2
Sectional: 1-2
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-4
vs. 2A: 0-3
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1350 W. Second St. Seymour, IN 47274-2252
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1522
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Hoosier Hills
Colors: Northwestern Purple and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Daniel Rasey
Assistant Coaches: Nate Bannister, Matt Martin, Matt Chandler, Brad Huddleston, Matt Ruddick

State Series
Sectional: Jennings County
Regional: Jeffersonville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 23
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Indian Creek Loss 48-30
vs. Martinsville Loss 63-18
No Details
vs. Owen Valley Loss 51-21
vs. Floyd Central Loss 72-11
Dec 01
11:30 pm
at Columbus East (1) Loss 70-3
Dec 02
10:00 pm
Fugate Memorial Duals(2)
at Scottsburg
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Roncalli Duals(2)
at Roncalli
Dec 15
11:00 pm
vs. Bedford North Lawrence (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Jeff Classic(2)
at Jeffersonville
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. Columbus North (1) Loss 53-23
Jan 12
11:00 pm
vs. Scottsburg (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Hoosier Hills Tournament(2)
at Columbus East
Bracket Link
5th Place
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Jennings County (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:45 pm
29. IHSAA Sectional at Jennings County(0)
at Jennings County
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
03:00 pm
15. IHSAA Regional at Jeffersonville(0)
at Jeffersonville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 23
02:00 pm
New Albany Christmas Invite(0)
at New Albany
Add Result

Boys Roster

Dane Botkin
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs

Girls Roster

Jennings County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Columbus North 18-7 (5-1)
Columbus East 12-6 (3-0)
West Washington 16-14 (4-4)
Madison 4-5 (3-1)
Scottsburg 2-4 (2-1)
Seymour 1-8 (1-2)
Jennings County 1-11 (1-2)
Brown County 0-6 (0-3)
Southwestern (Hanover) 0-5 (0-3)
Switzerland County 0-5 (0-2)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Columbus East 4-0
New Albany 2-0
Floyd Central 1-1
Bedford North Lawrence 0-1
Jeffersonville 0-1
Jennings County 0-1
Seymour 0-2

Title History

Sectional (4): 1977, 1978, 1979, 1994

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 9-15-0 Daniel Rasey
2021 0-6-0 Adam Wolka
2020 2-7-0 Adam Wolka
2019 2-7-0 Todd Weaver
2018 6-6-0 Todd Weaver
2017 23-3-0 Todd Weaver
2016 22-3-0 Todd Weaver
2015 2-5-0 Todd Weaver
2014 7-12-0 Todd Weaver
2011 7-9-0 Curt Schleibaum
2007 0-0-0 Dave Urbanski
2006 0-0-0 Dave Urbanski
2005 11-5-0 Dave Urbanski
2004 15-6-0 Dave Urbanski
2003 10-9-0 Dave Urbanski
2002 15-3-0 Dave Urbanski
2001 17-4-0 Dave Urbanski
2000 14-10-0 Greg Zollman
1999 10-7-0 Greg Zollman
1998 14-7-0 Greg Zollman
1997 16-8-0 Greg Zollman
1996 14-7-0 Greg Zollman
1995 11-12-0 Greg Zollman
1994 13-6-1 Greg Zollman Sectional
1993 9-8-0 Greg Zollman
1992 12-3-0 Greg Zollman
1991 12-11-0 A. Mitchell/T. Goecker
1990 11-11-0 A. Mitchell/T. Goecker
1989 6-17-1 Paul Farmer
1988 0-0-0 Mickleson/Wisser
1987 9-15-2 Art Juergens
1986 9-13-0 Art Juergens
1985 6-11-0 Art Juergens
1984 7-11-0 Art Juergens
1983 5-12-2 Art Juergens
1982 6-10-0 Art Juergens
1981 10-7-0 Art Juergens
1980 8-8-0 Art Juergens
1979 8-8-0 Walt Wintin Sectional
1978 12-3-0 Walt Wintin Sectional
1977 11-3-1 Walt Wintin Sectional
1976 10-4-2 Walt Wintin
1975 8-8-0 Walt Wintin
1974 9-4-0 Walt Wintin
1973 10-2-1 Walt Wintin
1972 9-2-0 Walt Wintin
1971 5-3-0 Walt Wintin
1970 7-4-0 Walt Wintin
1969 2-10-0 Walt Wintin
1968 0-12-0 Marlon Pattison
1967 8-4-0 Marlon Pattison
1966 6-7-0 Marlon Pattison
1965 7-5-0 J. Britton/D. Mace
1964 8-2-0 Keith Hill
1963 10-2-0 Keith Hill
1962 7-6-0 Walt Wintin
1961 8-4-0 Walt Wintin

Past Wrestlers

Sam Castetter
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Kylee Nowling
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Owen Chandler
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Kriete
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ashley Trujillo
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 8th at 138lbs | X
Kate Snook
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 5th at 160lbs | 5th at 170lbs
Brandon Penegar
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Justin Ruddick
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Kevin Corrales
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Isaiah Pichardo
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Gabe Ramirez
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Alejandro Sachinas
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Alejandro Sanchinas
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Emma Gillaspy
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 170lbs
Jocelyn Soto
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 170lbs
Leo Pena
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Zack Newton
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Rachel Hokoana-Yamaguchi
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 3rd at 152lbs | 4th at 152lbs
Garrett Johnson
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Caleb Hartley
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Derek Mullins
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Zach Tatlock
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Brent Smith
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs
Jeremy Ward
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Curt Schlebaum
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 160lbs
Benjamin Bohlander
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Josh White
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 125lbs
Robert Wilson
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Eric White
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Chadd Rogers
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 3rd at 152lbs
Pat Hagerty
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Travis Corne
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Matt Clark
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | 4th at 98lbs | 3rd at 105lbs
John King
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Mitch McAdams
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Scott Brown
  • (c/o 1976)
  • 4th at 98lbs | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs
Scott Hobson
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 119lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Zach Tatlock 121-42
2. Jeremy Ward 112-30
3. Scott Brown 103-11
4. Chadd Rogers 98-33
5. Eric White 89-33
6. Brent Smith 84-52
7. Curt Schlebaum 49-2
8. Derek Mullins 34-3
9. Caleb Hartley 18-9
10. Garrett Johnson 0-0
11. Benjamin Bohlander -
12. Josh White -
13. Robert Wilson -
14. Pat Hagerty -
15. Travis Corne -
16. John King -
17. Matt Clark -
18. Mitch McAdams -
19. Scott Hobson -
20. Brandon Penegar -
21. Justin Ruddick -
22. Kevin Corrales -
23. Leo Pena -
24. Zack Newton -
25. Owen Chandler -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.