Jump to content

Tell City Marksmen

1A #4
Record
Overall: 21-4
Conference: 11-2
Sectional: 3-0
vs. 4A: 1-1
vs. 3A: 4-1
vs. 2A: 8-2
vs. 1A: 7-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
900 12th St. Tell City, IN 47586
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 430
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Joe Litherland
Assistant Coaches: Tony Pisano, Jamie Polen, Bryce Hammack, Caleb Lain, Phil Fortwendel, Logan Terry, Chase Litherland, Mason Waninger

State Series
Sectional: Southridge
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 01
11:00 pm
vs. Evansville North (1) Win 40-31
Dec 02
11:00 pm
HHC/Jeffersonville Duals(2)
at Jeffersonville
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 51-30
vs. Jennings County Win 53-27
vs. Jeffersonville Win 38-33
vs. Evansville Memorial Win 58-18
vs. New Palestine Win 39-38
vs. Columbus East Loss 38-36
vs. South Dearborn Win 72-12
Dec 09
11:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Duals(2)
at Tell City
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 39-34
vs. Southridge Win 39-36
vs. South Spencer Win 66-18
vs. Gibson Southern Win 57-24
vs. Tecumseh Win 60-18
vs. Boonville Win 51-30
vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) Win 48-34
vs. North Posey Win 45-24
vs. Washington Win 54-30
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at Corydon Central (1) Win 54-27
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Bo Henry Classic(2)
at Bloomington North
1st Place
Dec 20
03:00 pm
vs. Evansville Mater Dei (1) Loss 42-22
Dec 21
11:00 pm
at New Albany (1) Win 57-24
Dec 27
02:00 pm
Mater Dei Classic(2)
at Evansville Mater Dei
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
vs. Adams Central Win 49-27
vs. Rochester Win 38-36
vs. North Posey Win 51-22
Jan 14
03:00 pm
Tell City Quad(2)
at Tell City
vs. Princeton Win 57-12
vs. Pike Central Win 59-21
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Tournament(2)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 28
01:00 pm
28. IHSAA Sectional at Southridge(0)
at Southridge
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
14. IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(0)
at Penn
Add Result

Boys Roster

Walter Hagedorn
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Max Fortwendel
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Chase Stephens
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Coy Hammack
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Kelby Glenn
  • c/o 2023
  • 138lbs
Brayden Lain
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Tyce DuPont
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Landon Terry
  • c/o 2025
  • 160lbs
Noah Terry
  • c/o 2025
  • 170lbs

Girls Roster

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Tell City 21-4 (3-0)
Jasper 12-4 (1-2)
Southridge 8-3 (2-1)
New Albany 9-4 (2-2)
Floyd Central 10-5 (1-0)
Bedford North Lawrence 1-4 (0-1)
Pike Central 1-9 (0-2)
Forest Park 0-4 (0-1)
Mitchell 0-2 (0-0)
North Knox 0-3 (0-0)

Pocket

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Heritage Hills 15-0
Tell City 11-2
Southridge 6-3
Gibson Southern 5-6
Washington 3-2
North Posey 3-4
Mount Vernon (Posey) 1-3
Boonville 1-6
Forest Park 0-3
South Spencer 0-3
Pike Central 0-4
Tecumseh 0-4
Princeton 0-5

Title History

Sectional (1): 1974

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 17-3-0 Joe Litherland IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st
2021 19-1-0 Neal Stahly IHSWCA 1A Team State 1st
2020 16-8-0 Neal Stahly IHSWCA 1A Team State 3rd
2019 12-7-0 Neal Stahly
2018 8-16-0 Neal Stahly
2017 3-16-0 Neal Stahly
2016 12-21-0 Neal Stahly
2015 14-15-0 Neal Stahly
2014 4-17-0 Neal Stahly
2013 8-14-0 Neal Stahly
2012 10-25-0 Joe Litherland
2011 11-21-0 Joe Litherland
2010 12-17-0 Joe Litherland
2009 18-12-0 Joe Litherland
2008 15-14-0 Joe Litherland
2007 20-10-0 Joe Litherland
2006 26-3-0 Joe Litherland
2005 23-6-0 Joe Litherland
2004 0-0-0 Jay Johnson
2002 0-0-0 David Goffinet
2001 0-0-0 David Goffinet
1999 0-0-0 David Goffinet
1997 0-0-0 David Goffinet
1995 0-0-0 David Coffinet
1993 0-0-0 Sam Davis
1992 0-0-0 David Goffinet
1991 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Cole Gentry
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Corey Braunecker
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Shane Braunecker
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Nigel Kaiser
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Chance Bolin
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Alec Stahly
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Will Kirtley
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Hagedorn
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Trey Mucker
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 138lbs
Elliott Brown
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Dylan Froehlich
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs
Logan Jefford
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Zach Froehlich
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Nick Lain
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 5th at 140lbs
C. J. Ransom
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Nick Yuda
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | X
Shane Marsh
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Pat Young
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Brad Pruitt
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Dave Huff
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Dan Kessans
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jay Johnson
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Chris Kincaid
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Bill Elder
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Brian Hayes
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Dylan Froehlich 136-20
2. Nick Yuda 135-10
3. Nick Lain 131-16
4. Shane Braunecker 122-30
5. Logan Jefford 120-29
6. Zach Froehlich 119-15
7. Corey Braunecker 102-30
8. Kyle Hagedorn 95-59
9. Pat Young 94-17
10. Trey Mucker 88-29
11. Dan Kessans 86-33
12. Jay Johnson 84-39
13. Nigel Kaiser 80-39
14. Brayden Lain 61-14
15. Coy Hammack 60-9
16. Elliott Brown 44-29
17. C. J. Ransom 41-6
18. Tyce DuPont 39-6
19. Shane Marsh -
20. Brad Pruitt -
21. Dave Huff -
22. Chris Kincaid -
23. Bill Elder -
24. Brian Hayes -
25. Cole Gentry -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.