Jump to content


Mooresville Pioneers

  • Record

    12-5
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details
Click here to add dual results

Jan 01 Win vs. Owen Valley 51-16
Dec 30* Win vs. Yorktown 39-36
Dec 30* Loss vs. Carmel 50-21
Dec 30* Win vs. Edgewood 54-21
Dec 30* Win vs. Greenwood 57-21
Dec 30* Win vs. Lebanon 45-34
Dec 30* Win vs. Northview 40-33
Dec 30* Win vs. Plainfield 57-21
Dec 19* Win vs. Corydon Central 60-23
Dec 19* Win vs. Madison 46-27
Dec 17* Win vs. Martinsville 43-36
Dec 12* Loss vs. Chesterton 66-15
Dec 12* Win vs. Edgewood 45-36
Dec 12* Loss vs. Floyd Central 63-15
Dec 12* Loss vs. Zionsville 57-21
Dec 08 Loss vs. Franklin Community 70-3
Dec 05 Win vs. Terre Haute North 48-20

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 Mid-State Conference 3rd

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Mooresville Invite at Mooresville (2)
Nov 24 11:00 pm Dual: At Center Grove (1)
Dec 01 11:30 pm Dual: At Martinsville (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Whiteland (1)
Dec 05 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Decatur Central Super 8 at Decatur Central (2)
Dec 08 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Franklin Community (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Tournament: Eagle Invitational at Zionsville (2)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Jeff Classic at Jeffersonville (2)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Jennings County Duals at Jennings County (2)
Dec 28 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 09 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Sullivan Winter Duals at Sullivan (2)
Jan 12 11:00 pm Dual: At Monrovia ()
Jan 12 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Monrovia (1)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 19 11:30 pm Dual: At Bloomington North (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
22 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Monrovia 22-3 (6-0)
Center Grove 15-5 (3-0)
Mooresville 12-5 (2-1)
Martinsville 18-10 (2-4)
Franklin Community 8-5 (2-1)
Cascade 6-5 (0-1)
Cloverdale 2-3 (0-2)
Whiteland 5-8 (1-3)
Decatur Central 4-9 (2-2)
Greenwood 0-12 (0-4)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mooresville 3-1
Martinsville 3-2
Perry Meridian 2-0
Franklin Community 2-1
Decatur Central 1-1
Plainfield 1-2
Whiteland 1-3
Greenwood 0-3

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach
2020 14-2-0 Dan Mikesell
2019 12-6-0 Dan Mikesell
2018 13-7-0 Dan Mikesell
2017 9-12-0 Nick Brobst
2016 9-15-0 Nick Brobst
2015 15-6-0 Alex Warren
2014 0-0-0 Alex Warren
2012 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2010 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2007 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2006 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2005 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2004 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2003 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2002 16-11-0 Steve Pugliese
2001 9-14-0 Steve Pugliese
1999 0-0-0 Brinton Farrand
1998 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1997 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1996 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1995 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1994 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1993 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1979 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Devin Scott (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Robert Gentry (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Reese Condon (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 220lbs Qualifier

Jake Aleska (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Augie Newkirk (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Spencer Cox (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Ethan Wymer (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Craig (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jalen Comer (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 285lbs 4th

Lily McCubbins (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 120lbs 8th

Brody Boles (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Mitch Anderson (c/o 2015)
X | X | 132lbs Qualifier | X

Randy Scott (c/o 2015)
X | X | 195lbs 3rd | 195lbs 5th

Brent McCreary (c/o 2013)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Evan Wooding (c/o 2010)
X | X | X | 215lbs 6th

Todd Hacker (c/o 2010)
X | X | X | 189lbs 8th

Nicholas Angermeier (c/o 2009)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Alexander Warren (c/o 2006)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 2nd | 130lbs 1st

Eric Lybarger (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 171lbs 4th

Jason Peasley (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Justin Hietberg (c/o 2002)
X | X | 215lbs Qualifier | 215lbs 2nd

Brian McFarland (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Josh Beals (c/o 1999)
X | X | 135lbs 7th | 135lbs 7th

Matt Evans (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Merco Hietberg (c/o 1999)
X | 215lbs Qualifier | 275lbs 4th | X

Steele Lynn (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Brad Breedlove (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Jason Fox (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 119lbs 2nd

Jeff Jones (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 172lbs Qualifier

Josh Shake (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Todd Day (c/o 1994)
X | X | 135lbs 8th | X

Brian Pedigo (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 103lbs Qualifier

James Thompson (c/o 1988)
X | X | 132lbs 4th | 135lbs 4th

Toby Hill (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Dave Blessing (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Jeff Sims (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 185lbs 2nd

Robbie Winks (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Steve Dooley (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 167lbs 2nd

Randy Caruso (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Steve Langley (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Greg Davidson (c/o 1980)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 3rd

Kevin Hayward (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 112lbs 3rd

Kelly Caruso (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 126lbs 3rd

Kevin Simmons (c/o 1979)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT 3rd

Scott Caruso (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 132lbs 3rd

David DeLong (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Mike Breeden (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 167lbs 1st

Mike Hawkins (c/o 1978)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | X | X

Eric Kriebel (c/o 1977)
X | 126lbs Qualifier | 126lbs Qualifier | X

Nick Racic (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 132lbs 2nd

Paul Byrnes (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 105lbs 1st

Mike Murphy (c/o 1976)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Chuck McKain (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Ken DeLong (c/o 1975)
X | X | 155lbs 1st | 155lbs Qualifier

Paul Racic (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Ron Bean (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 119lbs 4th

Gene Loomis (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Warren Grubb (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Stewart Odell (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | 185lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alexander Warren 101-10
2. Todd Hacker 95-15
3. Steve Dooley 93-13
4. Josh Beals 92-8
5. Merco Hietberg 92-10
6. Kevin Hayward 90-16
7. Nicholas Angermeier 88-22
8. Matt Evans 87-16
9. Jason Fox 81-16
10. Justin Hietberg 64-6
11. Randy Scott 42-4
12. Evan Wooding 39-2
13. Mitch Anderson 37-6
14. Brody Boles 33-8
15. Eric Lybarger 31-4
16. Jason Peasley 31-8
17. Brent McCreary 30-13
18. Brian McFarland 28-6
19. Brad Breedlove -
20. Steele Lynn -
21. Jeff Jones -
22. Josh Shake -
23. Todd Day -
24. Brian Pedigo -
25. James Thompson -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.