Jump to content

Mooresville
Pioneers

Team Info
Record
Overall: 6-8
Conference: 1-5
Sectional: 2-3
vs. 4A: 0-2
vs. 3A: 2-4
vs. 2A: 3-2
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
550 N. Indiana St. Mooresville, IN 46158
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1391
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Navy Blue and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Dan Mikesell
Assistant Coaches: Reece Freeman, Ethan Flater, Josh Turner, Jimmy Boles

State Series Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 18
02:00 pm
BNL 6 Way(2)
at Bedford North Lawrence
vs. Silver Creek Update Result
vs. North Harrison Update Result
vs. Bedford North Lawrence Win 48-24
vs. Washington Win 45-36
No Details
vs. Perry Meridian Loss 40-39
No Details
Nov 22
11:00 pm
vs. Whiteland (1) Loss 36-32
Nov 30
12:00 am
at Cascade (1) Win 45-23
Dec 02
01:30 pm
Warrior Invitational(JV)(2)
at North Knox
Bracket Link
7th Place
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Decatur Central Invitational(2)
at Decatur Central
vs. Decatur Central Win 45-30
vs. Gibson Southern Loss 39-39
vs. Greenwood Update Result
vs. Plainfield Loss 49-22
No Details
vs. Terre Haute North Update Result
Dec 05
11:30 pm
vs. Franklin Community (1) Loss 57-12
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Charlestown Duals(2)
at Charlestown
vs. Silver Creek Update Result
vs. North Harrison Update Result
vs. Corydon Central Win 66-18
No Details
vs. Eastern (Pekin) Update Result
vs. New Albany Loss 37-27
No Details
vs. Scottsburg Win 54-24
Dec 14
11:30 pm
at Martinsville (1) Loss 60-24
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Jeff Classic(2)
at Jeffersonville
Bracket Link
5th Place
Dec 29
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
13th Place
Jan 10
12:00 am
vs. Monrovia (1) Loss 35-31
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Mid-State Conference(2)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
8th Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
at Bloomington North (1) Add Result
Jan 27
02:00 pm
26. IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
7th Place
Feb 03
02:30 pm
13. IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 08
11:00 pm
Mooresville Triple Dual(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Nov 18
02:00 pm
Clinton Prairie Girls Invitational(0)
at Clinton Prairie
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 13
10:00 pm
Girls Mid-State Conference(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Jeff Classic Girls(0)
at Jeffersonville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 22
02:00 pm
Mooresville Girls Holiday Classic(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Franklin Community(0)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Griffin Sanders
  • c/o 2024
  • 150lbs
Steele Lynn
  • c/o 2025
  • 157lbs
Corbin Scott
  • c/o 2024
  • 165lbs
Josh Campron
  • c/o 2025
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Paige Whitaker
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 98lbs
Kaydie Epley
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 100lbs
Cadence Williams
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 106lbs
Khloe Nedelsky
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 110lbs
Peyton Nedelsky
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 115lbs
Mattingly Hutchison
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 125lbs
Madison Whitted
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 130lbs
Nevaeh Hultgren
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 135lbs
Neveah Hultgren
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 135lbs
Kira Childs
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 140lbs
Mady Law
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 190lbs
Becca Leitzman
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 250lbs

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 19-1 (3-0)
Martinsville 21-3 (6-1)
Decatur Central 10-6 (3-2)
Cascade 12-12 (0-2)
Mooresville 6-8 (2-3)
Monrovia 6-12 (3-3)
Whiteland 6-15 (1-3)
Greenwood 4-11 (0-2)
Cloverdale 1-8 (0-2)
Eminence 0-1 (0-0)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Decatur Central 3-1
Plainfield 3-3
Perry Meridian 2-0
Martinsville 2-1
Whiteland 2-3
Mooresville 1-5
Greenwood 0-4

Title History

Sectional (14): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1999
Regional (8): 1973, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1994, 1996, 1999
SemiState (2): 1978, 1979

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 1-8-0 Dan Mikesell
2022 3-5-0 Dan Mikesell
2021 19-6-0 Dan Mikesell
2020 14-2-0 Dan Mikesell
2019 12-6-0 Dan Mikesell
2018 13-7-0 Dan Mikesell
2017 9-12-0 Nick Brobst
2016 9-15-0 Nick Brobst
2015 15-6-0 Alex Warren
2014 0-0-0 Alex Warren
2012 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2010 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2007 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2006 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2005 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2004 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2003 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2002 16-11-0 Steve Pugliese
2001 9-14-0 Steve Pugliese
1999 0-0-0 Brinton Farrand Regional, Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1997 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1996 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker Regional, Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1994 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1970 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Luke Bullock
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Brecken Greene
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Isaiah Pugh
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Scott
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Gentry
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Reese Condon
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Jake Aleska
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Augie Newkirk
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Spencer Cox
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Ethan Wymer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael Craig
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jalen Comer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 285lbs
Lily McCubbins
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brody Boles
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitch Anderson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Randy Scott
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | 3rd at 195lbs | 5th at 195lbs
Brent McCreary
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Evan Wooding
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs
Todd Hacker
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Nicholas Angermeier
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Alexander Warren
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs
Ashleigh Lybarger
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | X
Eric Lybarger
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Jason Peasley
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Justin Hietberg
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 2nd at 215lbs
Brian McFarland
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Josh Beals
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 7th at 135lbs | 7th at 135lbs
Matt Evans
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Merco Hietberg
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 4th at 275lbs | X
Steele Lynn
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Brad Breedlove
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jason Fox
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 119lbs
Jeff Jones
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs
Josh Shake
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Todd Day
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 8th at 135lbs | X
Brian Pedigo
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
James Thompson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | 4th at 132lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Toby Hill
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Dave Blessing
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Jeff Sims
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Robbie Winks
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Steve Dooley
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Randy Caruso
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Steve Langley
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Greg Davidson
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Kevin Hayward
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Kelly Caruso
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 126lbs
Kevin Simmons
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Scott Caruso
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs
David DeLong
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Mike Breeden
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 167lbs
Mike Hawkins
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X
Eric Kriebel
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Nick Racic
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Paul Byrnes
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 105lbs
Mike Murphy
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Chuck McKain
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ken DeLong
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | 1st at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Paul Racic
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ron Bean
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs
Gene Loomis
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Warren Grubb
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Stewart Odell
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (4): Ken DeLong(1974), Paul Byrnes(1977), Mike Breeden(1978), Alexander Warren(2006)
Runner-ups (6): Nick Racic(1977), Steve Dooley(1982), Jeff Sims(1984), Jason Fox(1995), Justin Hietberg(2002), Alexander Warren(2005)
3rd Place (6): Kelly Caruso(1979), Scott Caruso(1979), Kevin Simmons(1979), Kevin Hayward(1980), Greg Davidson(1980), Randy Scott(2014)
4th Place (7): Stewart Odell(1970), Ron Bean(1974), James Thompson(1987), James Thompson(1988), Merco Hietberg(1998), Eric Lybarger(2003), Jalen Comer(2018)
5th Place (1): Randy Scott(2015)
6th Place (2): Evan Wooding(2010), Robert Gentry(2020)
7th Place (2): Josh Beals(1998), Josh Beals(1999)
8th Place (2): Todd Day(1993), Todd Hacker(2010)
Qualifiers (32): Warren Grubb(1972), Gene Loomis(1973), Chuck McKain(1975), Mike Murphy(1975), Eric Kriebel(1975), Paul Racic(1975), Ken DeLong(1975), Eric Kriebel(1976), Mike Hawkins(1976), David DeLong(1978), Kevin Simmons(1978), Greg Davidson(1979), Randy Caruso(1981), Steve Langley(1981), Robbie Winks(1984), Dave Blessing(1984), Toby Hill(1987), Brian Pedigo(1989), Josh Shake(1994), Jeff Jones(1995), Brad Breedlove(1996), Merco Hietberg(1997), Steele Lynn(1999), Matt Evans(1999), Brian McFarland(2001), Justin Hietberg(2001), Jason Peasley(2002), Alexander Warren(2004), Nicholas Angermeier(2007), Brent McCreary(2012), Mitch Anderson(2014), Reese Condon(2020)


IHSGW Placement History

5th Place (1): Kaydie Epley(2024)
6th Place (1): Madison Whitted(2024)
8th Place (3): Lily McCubbins(2018), Madison Whitted(2023), Mady Law(2023)
Qualifiers (6): Becca Leitzman(2023), Paige Whitaker(2023), Cadence Williams(2024), Khloe Nedelsky(2024), Mattingly Hutchison(2024), Nevaeh Hultgren(2024)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alexander Warren 101-10
2. Todd Hacker 95-15
3. Steve Dooley 93-13
4. Josh Beals 92-8
5. Merco Hietberg 92-10
6. Kevin Hayward 90-16
7. Nicholas Angermeier 88-22
8. Matt Evans 87-16
9. Jason Fox 81-16
10. Justin Hietberg 64-6
11. Randy Scott 42-4
12. Evan Wooding 39-2
13. Mitch Anderson 37-6
14. Brody Boles 33-8
15. Eric Lybarger 31-4
16. Jason Peasley 31-8
17. Brent McCreary 30-13
18. Brian McFarland 28-6
19. Brad Breedlove -
20. Steele Lynn -
21. Jeff Jones -
22. Josh Shake -
23. Todd Day -
24. Brian Pedigo -
25. James Thompson -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.