Jump to content

Mooresville Pioneers

Record
Overall: 0-1
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
550 N. Indiana St. Mooresville, IN 46158
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1372
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Mid-State
Colors: Navy Blue and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Dan Mikesell
Assistant Coaches: Reece Freeman, Ethan Flater, Josh Turner, Jimmy Boles

State Series
Sectional: Mooresville
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 23
11:00 pm
at Whiteland (1) Loss 42-34
No Details
Dec 01
12:00 am
vs. Cascade (1) Update Result
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Decatur Central Invitational(2)
at Decatur Central
Add Result
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Mooresville Super Dual(2)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Dec 06
11:30 pm
at Franklin Community (1) Update Result
Dec 10
01:30 pm
Eagle Invite(2)
at Zionsville
Add Result
Dec 15
11:30 pm
vs. Martinsville (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Jeff Classic(2)
at Jeffersonville
Add Result
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Jan 07
03:00 pm
Sullivan Winter Duals(2)
at Sullivan
Add Result
Jan 12
12:00 am
at Monrovia (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Mid-State Conference(2)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Add Result
19 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Griffin Sanders
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs

Girls Roster

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Cascade 6-0 (1-0)
Whiteland 1-0 (1-0)
Martinsville 4-2 (0-1)
Franklin Community 1-1 (0-0)
Center Grove 0-0 (0-0)
Cloverdale 0-0 (0-0)
Decatur Central 0-0 (0-0)
Greenwood 0-0 (0-0)
Monrovia 0-0 (0-0)
Mooresville 0-1 (0-1)
Eminence 0-0 (0-0)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Whiteland 1-0
Decatur Central 0-0
Franklin Community 0-0
Greenwood 0-0
Martinsville 0-0
Perry Meridian 0-0
Plainfield 0-0
Mooresville 0-1

Title History

Sectional (14): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1994, 1996, 1999
Regional (8): 1973, 1975, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1994, 1996, 1999
SemiState (2): 1978, 1979

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 3-5-0 Dan Mikesell
2021 19-6-0 Dan Mikesell
2020 14-2-0 Dan Mikesell
2019 12-6-0 Dan Mikesell
2018 13-7-0 Dan Mikesell
2017 9-12-0 Nick Brobst
2016 9-15-0 Nick Brobst
2015 15-6-0 Alex Warren
2014 0-0-0 Alex Warren
2012 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2010 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2007 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2006 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2005 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2004 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2003 0-0-0 Zach Errett
2002 16-11-0 Steve Pugliese
2001 9-14-0 Steve Pugliese
1999 0-0-0 Brinton Farrand Regional, Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1997 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1996 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker Regional, Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1994 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Mike Mossbrucker
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1970 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Luke Bullock
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Brecken Greene
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Isaiah Pugh
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Scott
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Gentry
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Reese Condon
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Jake Aleska
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Augie Newkirk
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Spencer Cox
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Ethan Wymer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael Craig
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jalen Comer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 285lbs
Lily McCubbins
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 120lbs
Brody Boles
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitch Anderson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Randy Scott
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | 3rd at 195lbs | 5th at 195lbs
Brent McCreary
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Evan Wooding
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 215lbs
Todd Hacker
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 189lbs
Nicholas Angermeier
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Alexander Warren
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs
Ashleigh Lybarger
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | X
Eric Lybarger
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Jason Peasley
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Justin Hietberg
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 2nd at 215lbs
Brian McFarland
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Josh Beals
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 7th at 135lbs | 7th at 135lbs
Matt Evans
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Merco Hietberg
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 4th at 275lbs | X
Steele Lynn
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Brad Breedlove
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jason Fox
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 119lbs
Jeff Jones
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 172lbs
Josh Shake
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Todd Day
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 8th at 135lbs | X
Brian Pedigo
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
James Thompson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | 4th at 132lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Toby Hill
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Dave Blessing
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Jeff Sims
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Robbie Winks
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Steve Dooley
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs
Randy Caruso
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Steve Langley
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Greg Davidson
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Kevin Hayward
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Kelly Caruso
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 126lbs
Kevin Simmons
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Scott Caruso
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 132lbs
David DeLong
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Mike Breeden
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 167lbs
Mike Hawkins
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X
Eric Kriebel
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Nick Racic
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 132lbs
Paul Byrnes
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 105lbs
Mike Murphy
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
Chuck McKain
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ken DeLong
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | 1st at 155lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs
Paul Racic
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ron Bean
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs
Gene Loomis
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Warren Grubb
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Stewart Odell
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alexander Warren 101-10
2. Todd Hacker 95-15
3. Steve Dooley 93-13
4. Josh Beals 92-8
5. Merco Hietberg 92-10
6. Kevin Hayward 90-16
7. Nicholas Angermeier 88-22
8. Matt Evans 87-16
9. Jason Fox 81-16
10. Justin Hietberg 64-6
11. Randy Scott 42-4
12. Evan Wooding 39-2
13. Mitch Anderson 37-6
14. Brody Boles 33-8
15. Eric Lybarger 31-4
16. Jason Peasley 31-8
17. Brent McCreary 30-13
18. Brian McFarland 28-6
19. Brad Breedlove -
20. Steele Lynn -
21. Jeff Jones -
22. Josh Shake -
23. Todd Day -
24. Brian Pedigo -
25. James Thompson -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.