Jump to content


Greencastle Tiger Cubs

  • Record

    27-2
  • Conference

    Western Indiana
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 22* Loss vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 40-39
Jan 14 Win vs. Owen Valley 59-19
Jan 11 Win vs. Indianapolis Lutheran 64-6
Jan 11 Win vs. Speedway 78-6
Jan 11 Win vs. Fountain Central 71-6
Jan 11 Win vs. Warren Central(JV) 58-11
Jan 11 Win vs. Southmont 54-12
Jan 09 Win vs. Edgewood 37-30
Dec 21* Win vs. Northview 49-23
Dec 21 Win vs. Cloverdale 60-12
Dec 21 Win vs. Sullivan 54-28
Dec 21 Win vs. South Vermillion 50-27
Dec 21* Win vs. Monrovia 48-29
Dec 19 Win vs. Cloverdale 60-12
Dec 19 Win vs. South Putnam 77-6
Dec 19 Win vs. North Putnam 51-20
Dec 14* Win vs. Kokomo 38-34
Dec 14* Win vs. Shelbyville 64-18
Dec 14 Win vs. Cascade 60-16
Dec 14 Win vs. Lebanon 44-30
Dec 14* Win vs. Frankfort 55-24
Dec 07* Loss vs. Oak Hill 41-25
Dec 07* Win vs. Guerin Catholic 54-24
Dec 07* Win vs. Providence Cristo Rey 72-12
Dec 07* Win vs. Shenandoah 54-18
Dec 07* Win vs. Speedway 66-12
Dec 04* Win vs. West Vigo 52-24
Nov 21 Win vs. Crawfordsville 45-29
Nov 21 Win vs. Crawfordsville 45-29

Tournament Results

Jan 18 Western Indiana Conference 1st

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 21 11:00 pm Dual: At Crawfordsville (1)
Dec 04 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. West Vigo (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Frankfort Invitational at Frankfort (2)
Dec 19 10:30 pm Multi-Dual: County tournament at North Putnam (2)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Greencastle Holiday Tournament at Greencastle (2)
Jan 09 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Edgewood (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Mountie Duals at Southmont (2)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: At Owen Valley (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Western Indiana Conference at Edgewood (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: At Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (1)
Jan 23 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Danville (1)
Feb 01 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Avon at Avon (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
16 of 18

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Greencastle 27-2 (4-0)
Brownsburg 19-2 (2-0)
Ben Davis 11-7 (3-2)
Avon 10-7 (2-1)
Pike 11-11 (4-2)
Plainfield 2-4 (1-1)
Speedway 1-6 (0-2)
Danville 0-4 (0-0)
North Putnam 0-9 (0-3)
South Putnam 0-10 (0-2)
Tri-West 0-9 (0-0)

Western Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Greencastle 9-0
Northview 5-3
West Vigo 3-1
Edgewood 2-1
Cloverdale 2-4
Indian Creek 0-0
Brown County 0-1
North Putnam 0-1
Sullivan 0-2
Owen Valley 0-4
South Putnam 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 27-2-0 Shane Thomas
2018 17-7-0 Logan Kuhne
2017 10-1-0 Logan Kuhne
2016 7-3-0 Logan Kuhne
2015 3-6-0 Logan Kuhne
2012 0-0-0 Matt McComish
2009 0-0-0 Matt McComish
2007 0-0-0 Russ Hesler
2006 0-0-0 Russ Hesler
2005 0-0-0 Russ Hesler
2004 0-0-0 Russ Hesler
2003 0-0-0 Russ Hesler
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Trace Thomas (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jacob Meyer (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Anderson (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Carter Lewis (c/o 2013)
X | X | 170lbs Qualifier | X

Jacob Wright (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Chris Pingleton (c/o 2007)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 6th

Robert Bittles (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Jeremy Butler (c/o 2005)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | X

Josh Myers (c/o 2005)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | 189lbs 8th

Charlie Pingleton (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | X

Bill Daugherty (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.