Jump to content

Owen Valley Patriots

Record
Overall: 16-4
Conference: 5-0
Sectional: 5-1
vs. 4A: 2-0
vs. 3A: 4-1
vs. 2A: 8-2
vs. 1A: 2-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
622 W. State Hwy. 46 Spencer, IN 47460
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 752
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Red White and Blue

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Steven Spicer
Assistant Coaches: Casey Bybee, Ryan Cowden, Jeremiah Terrell

State Series
Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 23
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Ben Davis Win 37-33
vs. Edgewood Win 45-24
vs. Seymour Win 51-21
vs. Floyd Central Win 38-36
vs. Terre Haute North Win 41-28
Nov 29
11:00 pm
at Terre Haute South (1) Loss 45-25
Dec 01
11:00 pm
(JV) at Cloverdale (1) Update Result
Dec 03
03:00 pm
Cascade 6 Way(2)
at Cascade
vs. Cascade Loss 54-24
vs. Daleville Win 69-9
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Win 41-33
vs. Lawrence Central Win 69-10
vs. North Putnam Win 47-27
Dec 07
11:00 pm
vs. Northview (1) Win 62-18
Dec 13
11:00 pm
vs. Indian Creek (1) Win 46-31
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Bo Henry Classic(2)
at Bloomington North
5th Place
Dec 28
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
5th Place
Jan 04
11:00 pm
vs. Bloomington South (1) Win 42-36
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 2A(2)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
vs. Norwell Loss 45-25
vs. Wawasee Loss 45-33
vs. New Prairie Win 42-34
Jan 10
11:00 pm
vs. Vincennes Lincoln (1) Win 39-29
Jan 11
11:00 pm
at Greencastle (1) Win 63-15
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Western Indiana Conference(2)
at Edgewood
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 17
11:00 pm
(JV) vs. Brown County (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
27. IHSAA Sectional at Bloomington North(0)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
14. IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview

Boys Roster

Eli Collier
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Emery Jackson
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Branson Weaver
  • c/o 2024
  • 138lbs
Eli Hinshaw
  • c/o 2023
  • 220lbs
Logan McGraw
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs
Bryce Mills
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Kadawn Gao
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 182lbs

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Northview 14-2 (7-2)
Terre Haute South 18-3 (6-0)
Owen Valley 16-4 (5-1)
Terre Haute North 10-5 (3-3)
Bloomington South 7-8 (2-2)
Bloomington North 4-11 (1-2)
Indian Creek 4-11 (0-3)
Edgewood 1-8 (0-3)
Paoli 0-3 (0-1)
Sullivan 0-5 (0-3)
West Vigo 0-6 (0-4)

Western Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Northview 7-1
Owen Valley 5-0
North Putnam 3-2
Greencastle 1-3
Cloverdale 0-0
Brown County 0-1
Edgewood 0-1
Indian Creek 0-1
South Putnam 0-2
Sullivan 0-2
West Vigo 0-4

Title History

Conference (4): 2001(WIC), 2002(WIC), 2003(WIC), 2021(WIC)
Sectional (1): 1998

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 17-3-0 Steven Spicer
2022 0-0-0 Steven Spicer
2021 15-6-0 Steven Spicer Conference(WIC)
2020 2-8-0
2019 2-5-0
2018 10-10-0 Steven Spicer
2017 3-4-0 Scott Newforth
2016 1-5-0 Scott Newforth
2015 2-4-0 Scott Newforth
2007 0-0-0 Tim Falls
2006 0-0-0 Tim Falls
1998 0-0-0 Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Doug Jones
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jerry McBee
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Kain Mobley
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Cain
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Tussey
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Carl Bowling
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 103lbs
Casey Bybee
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Gary Taylor
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X | X
Matt Morin
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Brad Trimble
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Phillip Trimble
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | 3rd at 126lbs | 3rd at 132lbs
Alan Blackburn
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Gary Key
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Tom Drennan
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Rick Cunningham
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | 3rd at 119lbs | 2nd at 138lbs | 2nd at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.