Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. John Labo | 139-13 |
2. Chris Bailey | 109-27 |
3. Michael Bailey | 106-21 |
4. Taylor Vieck | 98-11 |
5. Eric Coonrod | 91-27 |
6. Brady Richardson | 45-2 |
7. Tanner McGowan | 38-8 |
8. Nick Luce | 17-6 |
9. Matt Collins | - |
10. Joshua Griggs | - |
11. Tim Griggs | - |
12. Jerry Daffron | - |
13. Paul Pruitt | - |
14. Bishop Coomer | - |
15. Cadon Deffendoll | - |
16. Parker McNeely | - |
17. Parker Mullins | - |
18. Spencer York | - |
19. Sierra Mullins | - |
20. Jed Barnett | - |
21. Parker Wanke | - |
22. Donta Henderson | - |
23. Cooper Collins | - |
24. Gabe Vieck | - |
25. Daniel Henderson | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 2-4
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1545 S. Hart St. Vincennes, IN 47591
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 722
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Southern Indiana
Colors: Green and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Matt Collins
Assistant Coaches: Chris Bailey Chris Wanke
State Series Sectional: Evansville Central
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 2-4
Conference: 0-1
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1545 S. Hart St. Vincennes, IN 47591
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 722
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Southern Indiana
Colors: Green and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Matt Collins
Assistant Coaches: Chris Bailey Chris Wanke
State Series Sectional: Evansville Central
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Mount Vernon (Posey)(0) at Mount Vernon (Posey) Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Donta Henderson
- c/o 2027
- 113lbs
Parker Wanke
- c/o 2026
- 132lbs
Daniel Henderson
- c/o 2026
- 132lbs
Cooper Collins
- c/o 2027
- 165lbs
Gabe Vieck
- c/o 2026
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Evansville Central Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Evansville Mater Dei | 13-3 (2-0) |
Mount Vernon (Posey) | 25-6 (7-0) |
Evansville Reitz | 10-4 (1-2) |
Evansville North | 6-7 (3-2) |
Gibson Southern | 8-11 (1-3) |
North Posey | 7-12 (2-4) |
Evansville Central | 1-2 (0-0) |
Vincennes Lincoln | 2-4 (0-1) |
Princeton | 2-12 (0-4) |
Southern Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Jasper | 5-0 |
Evansville Mater Dei | 4-0 |
Evansville North | 3-2 |
Evansville Central | 1-0 |
Evansville Memorial | 1-2 |
Evansville Reitz | 1-2 |
Castle | 1-3 |
Evansville Harrison | 1-4 |
Vincennes Lincoln | 0-1 |
Henryville | 0-1 |
Evansville Bosse | 0-2 |
Title History
Sectional (11): 1979, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001Regional (1): 1998
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 16-13-0 | Matt Collins | |
2022 | 14-10-0 | Matt Collins | |
2021 | 3-19-0 | Matt Collins | |
2020 | 4-26-0 | Matt Collins | |
2019 | 6-24-0 | Matt Collins | |
2018 | 34-8-0 | Matt Collins | |
2017 | 26-11-0 | Matt Collins | |
2016 | 27-10-0 | Matt Collins | |
2015 | 6-26-0 | Matt Collins | |
2014 | 13-18-0 | Matt Collins | |
2013 | 9-19-0 | Matt Collins | |
2012 | 12-13-0 | Matt Collins | |
2011 | 7-14-0 | Matt Collins | |
2010 | 6-21-0 | Matt Collins | |
2009 | 6-20-0 | Matt Collins | |
2008 | 8-15-0 | Matt Collins | |
2006 | 0-0-0 | Joe Blackburn | |
2005 | 0-0-0 | Joe Blackburn | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Joe Blackburn | |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Steve Luce | |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Steve Luce | Sectional |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Steve Luce | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Steve Luce | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Steve Luce | Regional, Sectional |
1997 | 0-0-0 | Steve Luce | Sectional |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Nicholas Eckert | Sectional |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Nicholas Eckert | Sectional |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Nicholas Eckert | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Nicholas Eckert | Sectional |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1986 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1985 | 0-0-0 | ||
1984 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1982 | 0-0-0 | ||
1979 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Sierra Mullins
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Jed Barnett
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Cadon Deffendoll
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Parker Mullins
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Parker McNeely
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Bishop Coomer
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Spencer York
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Tanner McGowan
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Taylor Vieck
- (c/o 2006)
- X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Nick Luce
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Brady Richardson
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 171lbs
Chris Bailey
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | 5th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Matt Collins
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | 5th at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs
Joshua Griggs
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
John Labo
- (c/o 1998)
- X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 5th at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
Tim Griggs
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Eric Coonrod
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Michael Bailey
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 103lbs
Jerry Daffron
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Paul Pruitt
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (1): Taylor Vieck(2006)Runner-ups (3): Michael Bailey(1993), John Labo(1998), Brady Richardson(2001)
5th Place (3): John Labo(1997), Matt Collins(1998), Chris Bailey(2000)
Qualifiers (13): Paul Pruitt(1982), Jerry Daffron(1985), Eric Coonrod(1994), Tim Griggs(1995), John Labo(1996), Tim Griggs(1996), Joshua Griggs(1998), Matt Collins(1999), Chris Bailey(2001), Nick Luce(2003), Taylor Vieck(2004), Taylor Vieck(2005), Tanner McGowan(2009)