Jump to content

Ben Davis Giants

Record
Overall: 6-17
Conference: 0-3
Sectional: 2-3
vs. 4A: 1-8
vs. 3A: 4-4
vs. 2A: 1-3
vs. 1A: 0-2
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1200 N. Girls School Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46214
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 4499
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Metropolitian
Colors: Purple and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Thomas Johnson
Assistant Coaches: Joseph Wilson, Isaiah Mcnealy, Trenton Worden, Tevin Byers

State Series
Sectional: Avon
Regional: Mooresville
Semi-State: Evansville
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 24
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Bloomington North Win 42-25
vs. Seymour Win 48-33
No Details
vs. Cascade Loss 63-18
vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) Loss 60-24
No Details
vs. Terre Haute North Win 36-33
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Shamrock Duals(2)
at Westfield
Bracket Link
vs. Zionsville Loss 69-10
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 45-30
vs. Homestead Loss 45-32
vs. Whiteland Loss 45-34
vs. Southport Win 37-36
Dec 09
11:00 pm
at North Central (1) Loss 46-26
No Details
Dec 14
11:00 pm
vs. Pike (1) Loss 38-33
No Details
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Marion County Tournament(2)
at Decatur Central
Bracket Link
9th Place
Dec 22
01:30 pm
Giant Duals at Ben Davis(2)
at Ben Davis
vs. Ryle(KY) Update Result
vs. Danville Win 48-15
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech Update Result
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Loss 42-26
No Details
vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks Update Result
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Loss 46-26
vs. North Posey Loss 54-22
No Details
Jan 04
11:00 pm
vs. Center Grove (1) Loss 64-7
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Paul Loggan Memorial Duals(2)
at North Central
vs. East Central Update Result
vs. Greenfield-Central Update Result
vs. Hamilton Southeastern Loss 56-24
vs. Lawrence Central Update Result
vs. Lebanon Update Result
vs. New Palestine Loss 46-26
vs. Greenfield-Central Loss 56-18
No Details
Jan 11
11:00 pm
vs. Avon (1) Loss 48-21
No Details
Jan 13
11:30 pm
vs. Brownsburg (1) Loss 79-0
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Metropolitan Conference(2)
at Warren Central
6th Place
Jan 19
11:00 pm
at Plainfield (1) Win 52-23
No Details
Jan 29
01:30 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Avon(0)
at Avon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
02:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Huang Claxon
  • c/o 2022
  • 113lbs
Keith Parker
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Anfernee Oliver
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs

Girls Roster

Tola Aluko
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 120lbs
Somto Michael Igbo
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 152lbs
Melissa Barradas
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 160lbs

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Brownsburg 23-1 (2-0)
Avon 13-13 (2-1)
Pike 5-8 (2-0)
Ben Davis 6-17 (2-3)
North Putnam 3-10 (0-0)
Plainfield 3-14 (0-3)
Speedway 3-16 (0-0)
Tri-West 1-8 (0-0)
Greencastle 1-13 (0-0)
Danville 0-10 (0-1)
South Putnam 0-5 (0-0)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Center Grove 3-0
Warren Central 3-0
Lawrence North 3-2
Pike 3-4
North Central 2-1
Carmel 1-1
Ben Davis 0-3
Lawrence Central 0-4

Title History

Sectional (25): 1958, 1965, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Regional (11): 1972, 1977, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
SemiState (1): 1990

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 6-17-0 Thomas Johnson
2021 2-4-0 Jordan Knudson
2020 11-7-0 Jordan Knudson
2019 6-5-0 Jordan Knudson
2018 11-11-0 Jordan Knudson
2017 10-14-0 Jordan Knudson
2016 1-10-0 Jordan Knudson
2015 12-8-0 Ted Bearman
2014 0-0-0 Ted Bearman
2013 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2012 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2011 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2010 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2009 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2008 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2007 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2006 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2005 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2004 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2003 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2002 0-0-0 Alan Goddard Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Alan Goddard Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Tony Starks Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Joe Virgin Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Joe Virgin Regional, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Regional
1990 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0 Regional
1986 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Regional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1971 0-0-0 Sectional
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0 Sectional
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0 Sectional
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1943 0-0-0
1942 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Diesel Duncan
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Kailan Keith
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Dominic Johnson
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Aleksei Tavassoli
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Steven Weddle
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Muhammad Sidibe
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs
Kadin Poe
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Jeb Pankow
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Donald Campbell
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 132lbs
James Pritchett
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Jaylen Roth
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Weddle
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Dylan Lydy
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 170lbs
Kasha Wilder
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs
Norman Oglesby
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs
Levi Moss
  • (c/o 2013)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | 4th at 119lbs | 8th at 132lbs | 5th at 132lbs
Cameron Whitten
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X
Chris Hines
  • (c/o 2010)
  • Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | X | X
Forrest Romer
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Cahmelan Porter
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | 6th at 152lbs | 4th at 152lbs | 5th at 152lbs
Terrell Grizzle
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Jordan Knudsen
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Keith Hodges
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Donte Burney
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 6th at 135lbs | X
Abe Garcia
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs
Garland Porter
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 3rd at 275lbs
Justin Turner
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
John Berry
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 215lbs
Clyde Smith
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 275lbs
Jake O'Neill
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 172lbs
Jon Hubner
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 185lbs
Scott Bannon
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
David Turpin
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Eddie Baxter
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 3rd at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Wayne Vaughn
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 5th at 125lbs
Cameron Smith
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 1st at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Norrell Taylor
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs
Shawn Cubel
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
William Anderson
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Charles Strunk
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | X
Eric Clements
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 4th at 135lbs
David Crawford
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jason DeLois
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Sherman Woodard
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs
Trent Dotlich
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Terrance Randolph
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 6th at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Brett Nabb
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 98lbs
Joe Schenk
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 119lbs
Torrence Manning
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Eric Hendricks
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Gary Van Volkenburgh
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Darrin Montgomery
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Garrick Nardi
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ted Bowling
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Tony Schabel
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Charles Herington
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | Qualifier at 185lbs
Mark Kappel
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Donald Smith
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Mark Rice
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | 4th at 177lbs
Vincent Glunt
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Marty Hawkins
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Gary Butrum
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Kevin Hale
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Steve Reid
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs
Randy Arnold
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Tim Helms
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | 4th at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Robert Willoughby
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Eugene Kappel
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | 3rd at 165lbs | 1st at 165lbs
Rudy Dotlich
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | 1st at 138lbs | 2nd at 138lbs
Ronald Morency
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 95lbs
Dave Huston
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 3rd at 103lbs
Tim Mongon
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | X | 2nd at 165lbs | 1st at 175lbs
Guy Dennis
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 133lbs | 4th at 138lbs
ABC Trout
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 154lbs
Fred Parrett
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Arthur Ritchart
  • (c/o 1943)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs
Edward Dravis
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
George McCool
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 133lbs
Joe Preda
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 120lbs
Robert Stone
  • (c/o 1942)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs
Arthur Sebero
  • (c/o 1940)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs
P. Brisko
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
G. Cobon
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 115lbs
A. Curbeaux
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
G. Fruits
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs
E. Preda
  • (c/o 1939)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Levi Moss 155-21
2. David Turpin 112-20
3. Cahmelan Porter 108-14
4. Charles Strunk 99-23
5. Terrance Randolph 98-8
6. Cameron Smith 94-9
7. Wayne Vaughn 94-21
8. Eddie Baxter 85-11
9. Eric Clements 84-14
10. Chris Hines 51-26
11. Keith Hodges 44-5
12. Norman Oglesby 43-2
13. Abe Garcia 42-4
14. Garland Porter 42-19
15. Donte Burney 38-8
16. Dylan Lydy 37-2
17. Terrell Grizzle 36-6
18. Donald Campbell 36-7
19. Jordan Knudsen 33-6
20. Cameron Whitten 32-10
21. Forrest Romer 32-13
22. Nick Weddle 30-12
23. Kasha Wilder 29-14
24. Kadin Poe 28-5
25. James Pritchett 27-12




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.