Jump to content


Ben Davis Giants

  • Record

    2-4
  • Conference

    Metropolitian
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 MIC Conference 5th
Dec 19 2020 Marion County Tournament 10th

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 25 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Edgewood Invitational at Edgewood (2)
Dec 06 02:00 am Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals 2 at Zionsville (2)
Dec 10 11:00 pm Dual: At North Central (1)
Dec 15 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Pike (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Lawrence Central (2)
Dec 25 01:30 pm Multi-Dual: Giant Invitational at Ben Davis (2)
Jan 06 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Center Grove (1)
Jan 07 02:00 pm Tournament: Metropolitan Conference at North Central (2)
Jan 12 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Avon (1)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: At Brownsburg (1)
Jan 30 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Avon at Avon (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Jasper at Jasper (0)
Feb 05 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
15 of 18

Avon Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Brownsburg 8-6 (0-0)
Greencastle 6-5 (0-0)
Pike 5-9 (2-2)
Ben Davis 2-4 (1-0)
North Putnam 2-4 (1-1)
Plainfield 5-11 (1-1)
Danville 2-5 (0-0)
Tri-West 4-10 (0-1)
Avon 3-15 (1-0)
South Putnam 0-10 (0-1)
Speedway 0-0 (0-0)

Metropolitian

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Center Grove 3-1
Warren Central 2-0
Carmel 2-1
Ben Davis 1-1
North Central 1-1
Pike 1-3
Lawrence North 0-1
Lawrence Central 0-2

Title History

Sectional (25): 1958, 1965, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Regional (11): 1972, 1977, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
SemiState (1): 1990

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 2-4-0 Jordan Knudson
2020 11-7-0 Jordan Knudson
2019 6-5-0 Jordan Knudson
2018 11-11-0 Jordan Knudson
2017 10-14-0 Jordan Knudson
2016 1-10-0 Jordan Knudson
2015 12-8-0 Ted Bearman
2014 0-0-0 Ted Bearman
2013 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2012 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2011 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2010 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2009 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2008 0-0-0 Aaron Moss
2007 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2006 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2005 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2004 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2003 0-0-0 Alan Goddard
2002 0-0-0 Alan Goddard Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Alan Goddard Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Tony Starks Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Tony Starks Regional, Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Joe Virgin Regional, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Joe Virgin Regional, Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Regional
1990 0-0-0 Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0 Regional
1986 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Regional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1971 0-0-0 Sectional
1968 0-0-0
1967 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0 Sectional
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0
1959 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0 Sectional
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1943 0-0-0
1942 0-0-0
1941 0-0-0
1940 0-0-0
1939 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Diesel Duncan (c/o 2021)
X | X | X | X

Kailan Keith (c/o 2021)
X | X | X | X

Dominic Johnson (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Aleksei Tavassoli (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Steven Weddle (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Muhammad Sidibe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 6th at 285lbs

Kadin Poe (c/o 2017)
X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X

Jeb Pankow (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Donald Campbell (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 7th at 132lbs

James Pritchett (c/o 2016)
X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X

Jaylen Roth (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Nick Weddle (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Dylan Lydy (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | 1st at 170lbs

Kasha Wilder (c/o 2015)
X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs

Norman Oglesby (c/o 2015)
X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs

Levi Moss (c/o 2013)
Qualifier at 103lbs | 4th at 119lbs | 8th at 132lbs | 5th at 132lbs

Cameron Whitten (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X

Chris Hines (c/o 2010)
Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | X | X

Forrest Romer (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Cahmelan Porter (c/o 2007)
X | 6th at 152lbs | 4th at 152lbs | 5th at 152lbs

Terrell Grizzle (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

Jordan Knudsen (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs

Keith Hodges (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs

Donte Burney (c/o 2002)
X | X | 6th at 135lbs | X

Abe Garcia (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs

Garland Porter (c/o 2001)
X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 3rd at 275lbs

Justin Turner (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

John Berry (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 2nd at 215lbs

Clyde Smith (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 6th at 275lbs

Jake O'Neill (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 5th at 172lbs

Jon Hubner (c/o 1995)
X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 185lbs

Scott Bannon (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

David Turpin (c/o 1994)
X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs

Eddie Baxter (c/o 1994)
X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 3rd at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs

Wayne Vaughn (c/o 1994)
X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 5th at 125lbs

Cameron Smith (c/o 1993)
X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 1st at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Norrell Taylor (c/o 1992)
X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 4th at 112lbs

Shawn Cubel (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs

William Anderson (c/o 1992)
X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X

Charles Strunk (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | X

Eric Clements (c/o 1991)
X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 4th at 135lbs

David Crawford (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Jason DeLois (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs

Sherman Woodard (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs

Trent Dotlich (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Terrance Randolph (c/o 1988)
X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 6th at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs

Brett Nabb (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 5th at 98lbs

Joe Schenk (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 6th at 119lbs

Torrence Manning (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Eric Hendricks (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Gary Van Volkenburgh (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Darrin Montgomery (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Garrick Nardi (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Ted Bowling (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs

Tony Schabel (c/o 1983)
X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs

Charles Herington (c/o 1982)
X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | Qualifier at 185lbs

Mark Kappel (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Donald Smith (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Mark Rice (c/o 1978)
X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs | 4th at 177lbs

Vincent Glunt (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Marty Hawkins (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Gary Butrum (c/o 1975)
X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | 1st at 132lbs

Kevin Hale (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs

Steve Reid (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 1st at 155lbs

Randy Arnold (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Tim Helms (c/o 1972)
X | X | 4th at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs

Robert Willoughby (c/o 1968)
X | X | X | 2nd at 112lbs

Eugene Kappel (c/o 1967)
X | X | 3rd at 165lbs | 1st at 165lbs

Rudy Dotlich (c/o 1963)
X | X | 1st at 138lbs | 2nd at 138lbs

Ronald Morency (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 1st at 95lbs

Dave Huston (c/o 1960)
X | X | 2nd at 103lbs | 3rd at 103lbs

Tim Mongon (c/o 1959)
X | X | 2nd at 165lbs | 1st at 175lbs

Guy Dennis (c/o 1957)
X | X | Qualifier at 133lbs | 4th at 138lbs

ABC Trout (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 154lbs

Fred Parrett (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Arthur Ritchart (c/o 1943)
X | X | X | 4th at 127lbs

Edward Dravis (c/o 1942)
X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs

George McCool (c/o 1942)
X | X | 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 133lbs

Joe Preda (c/o 1942)
X | X | X | 3rd at 120lbs

Robert Stone (c/o 1942)
X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs

Arthur Sebero (c/o 1940)
X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs

P. Brisko (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

G. Cobon (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 115lbs

A. Curbeaux (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs

G. Fruits (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 175lbs

E. Preda (c/o 1939)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Levi Moss 155-21
2. David Turpin 112-20
3. Cahmelan Porter 108-14
4. Charles Strunk 99-23
5. Terrance Randolph 98-8
6. Cameron Smith 94-9
7. Wayne Vaughn 94-21
8. Eddie Baxter 85-11
9. Eric Clements 84-14
10. Chris Hines 51-26
11. Keith Hodges 44-5
12. Norman Oglesby 43-2
13. Abe Garcia 42-4
14. Garland Porter 42-19
15. Donte Burney 38-8
16. Dylan Lydy 37-2
17. Terrell Grizzle 36-6
18. Donald Campbell 36-7
19. Jordan Knudsen 33-6
20. Cameron Whitten 32-10
21. Forrest Romer 32-13
22. Nick Weddle 30-12
23. Kasha Wilder 29-14
24. Kadin Poe 28-5
25. James Pritchett 27-12



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.