Jump to content


Evansville Central Bears

  • Record

    2-3
  • Conference

    Southern Indiana
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 09 Loss vs. Evansville Mater Dei 78-3
Dec 20* Win vs. Evansville Harrison 52-30
Dec 07* Win vs. Heritage Hills 48-20
Dec 07 Loss vs. Boonville 43-34
Nov 27 Loss vs. North Posey 59-12

Tournament Results

Dec 28 2019 Mooresville Holiday Classic 14th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 27 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Evansville Central Invite at Evansville Central (2)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Castle Invitational at Castle (2)
Dec 13 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Evansville Harrison (1)
Dec 27 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 09 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Evansville Mater Dei (1)
Jan 11 01:30 pm Tournament: Old Capitol Classic at Corydon Central (2)
Jan 16 11:00 pm Dual: At Pike Central (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Double Dual at Evansville Central at Evansville Central (2)
Jan 22 10:30 pm Dual: At Wood Memorial (1)
Jan 25 02:00 pm Tournament: Southern Indiana Athletic Conference at Castle (2)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Evansville Central at Evansville Central (0)
Feb 08 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Evansville North at Evansville North (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
16 of 18

Evansville Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
North Posey 26-1 (7-1)
Evansville Mater Dei 16-1 (2-0)
Mount Vernon (Posey) 18-2 (3-1)
Evansville Reitz 2-2 (0-1)
Evansville Central 2-3 (0-2)
Gibson Southern 2-5 (1-2)
Princeton 1-7 (0-2)
Evansville North 0-5 (0-3)
Vincennes Lincoln 0-7 (0-1)

Southern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Evansville Mater Dei 4-0
Castle 1-1
Evansville Central 1-1
Evansville Harrison 1-3
Evansville North 0-0
Evansville Reitz 0-0
Borden 0-0
Evansville Bosse 0-1
Evansville Memorial 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 2-5-0 Michael Lapadat
2018 4-4-0 Michael Lapadat
2017 6-3-0 Michael Lapadat
2016 3-4-0 Michael Lapadat
2015 4-2-0 Michael Lapadat
2014 0-0-0 Michael Lapadat
2013 0-0-0 Michael Lapadat
2012 0-0-0 Michael Lapadat
2006 0-0-0 Darren Happe
2005 0-0-0 Darren Happe
2004 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1999 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1996 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1995 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1994 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1993 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1992 0-0-0 Grodie Crick
1991 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1958 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0
1954 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brayden Bethe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Cameron Amento (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Dylan Carrier (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Kiave Guerrier (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 182lbs 4th

Isaiah Kemper (c/o 2015)
X | 138lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 3rd

Brendon Kelley (c/o 2014)
X | 138lbs 5th | 145lbs 4th | 152lbs 1st

Anthony Williams (c/o 2006)
X | 112lbs 5th | 119lbs 1st | 119lbs 3rd

Isaac Robinson (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

James Brimm (c/o 1996)
171lbs 4th | 171lbs 3rd | 172lbs 6th | 189lbs 1st

Dan Diekmann (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Darren Happe (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 185lbs 1st

Dan Emerson (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 145lbs 3rd

Josh Crick (c/o 1994)
X | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Cade Swallow (c/o 1993)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Dan Ritchie (c/o 1993)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 6th | 125lbs 4th

Robert Smearing (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Doug McFarling (c/o 1986)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier

Dwayn Bittner (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Steve Noriega (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 98lbs 1st

Larry Lisembee (c/o 1958)
X | X | X | 95lbs 2nd

Bill Vanover (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Tim Miller (c/o 1955)
X | X | X | 165lbs 3rd

Milford Miller (c/o 1954)
X | X | X | 165lbs 2nd

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. James Brimm 153-7
2. Brendon Kelley 126-14
3. Anthony Williams 121-10
4. Dan Emerson 45-3
5. Isaiah Kemper 44-3
6. Dan Diekmann -
7. Isaac Robinson -
8. Cade Swallow -
9. Dan Ritchie -
10. Darren Happe -
11. Josh Crick -
12. Doug McFarling -
13. Robert Smearing -
14. Dwayn Bittner -
15. Steve Noriega -
16. Larry Lisembee -
17. Milford Miller -
18. Tim Miller -
19. Bill Vanover -
20. Kiave Guerrier -
21. Brayden Bethe -
22. Cameron Amento -
23. McKinley Kemper -
24. Dylan Carrier -
25. Aydan Amento -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.