Jump to content


Decatur Central Hawks

  • Record

    14-2
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 23* Win vs. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial 47-28
Jan 15* Win vs. Rushville 41-30
Jan 12 Loss (JV) vs. Terre Haute North 51-27
Jan 11 Loss (JV) vs. Heritage Hills 39-31
Jan 08 Win vs. Lawrence Central 51-27
Dec 17 Win vs. Whiteland 43-27
Dec 14* Win vs. Fort Wayne Concordia 44-27
Dec 14* Loss (JV) vs. Attica 54-24
Dec 14* Loss vs. Carroll(Fort Wayne) 51-21
Dec 14 Win vs. Greenwood 41-33
Dec 14 Win vs. Delta 40-39
Dec 14 Win vs. Fort Wayne North Side 68-12
Dec 12 Win vs. Cloverdale 50-20
Dec 07* Win vs. Eastern (Pekin) 62-15
Dec 07 Win vs. Terre Haute North 37-28
Dec 07 Win vs. Greensburg 69-12
Dec 07 Win vs. Indian Creek 47-33
Dec 07 Win vs. Greenwood 39-28
Dec 04* Loss vs. Monrovia 56-23

Tournament Results

Jan 25 Marion County Freshman 14th
Dec 28 2019 Mooresville Holiday Classic 15th
Dec 21 2019 Marion County 8th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 04 11:00 pm Dual: At Monrovia (1)
Dec 07 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Decatur Central Super 8 at Decatur Central (2)
Dec 12 10:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Cloverdale (1)
Dec 14 09:00 am Multi-Dual: Delta Duals at Delta (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Whiteland (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Individual Marion County at Perry Meridian (2)
Dec 27 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 04 03:00 pm Tournament: Anderson County at Anderson County(KY) (2)
Jan 08 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Lawrence Central (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Paoli Invitational(JV) at Paoli (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: At Rushville (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 22 11:00 pm Dual: At Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
18 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 17-2 (4-1)
Franklin Community 15-2 (5-0)
Decatur Central 14-2 (4-1)
Monrovia 16-3 (2-2)
Cascade 20-11 (1-1)
Mooresville 3-2 (2-2)
Martinsville 11-10 (2-3)
Whiteland 8-9 (0-5)
Cloverdale 5-7 (0-2)
Greenwood 4-7 (1-4)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Decatur Central 3-0
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 1-1
Martinsville 1-2
Greenwood 1-3
Plainfield 0-1
Whiteland 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 15-6-0 Aaron Schlueter
2018 16-9-0 Aaron Schlueter
2017 9-14-0 Aaron Schlueter
2016 8-17-0 Angelo Robles
2015 2-10-0 Angelo Robles
2010 0-0-0 Scott Campbell
2007 7-9-0 Steve Pugliese
2006 7-5-0 Steve Pugliese
2005 10-12-0 Steve Pugliese
2004 4-12-0 Steve Pugliese
2003 3-13-0 Gary Fox
2002 3-13-0 Gary Fox
1998 0-0-0 Steve Tutsie
1997 0-0-0 Steve Tutsie
1996 5-9-1 Steve Tutsie
1995 0-0-0 David Walpole
1994 0-0-0 David Walpole
1993 0-0-0 David Walpole
1992 0-0-0 David Walpole
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0 David Walpole
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1971 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0
1954 0-0-0
1953 0-0-0
1952 0-0-0
1951 0-0-0
1950 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Brayden Ferguson (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jadon Galvin (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Carley Alcala (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 138lbs 6th

Jaylen Adkins (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Jacob Hockenbury (c/o 2010)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Brandon Mott (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

John Leavell (c/o 1998)
X | 119lbs 8th | 125lbs 2nd | 130lbs 1st

Dan Pitzulo (c/o 1998)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 3rd

Will Vinson (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Ed Croom (c/o 1996)
X | X | 185lbs 4th | X

Billy Havens (c/o 1995)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Chad Kerr (c/o 1995)
X | 130lbs 6th | X | 142lbs 2nd

James Leavell (c/o 1995)
X | 130lbs 2nd | 140lbs 1st | 151lbs 1st

Jason Wales (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 112lbs 8th

Chad Stanley (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Jamie Turner (c/o 1993)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Jeremy Howard (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Sean Edwards (c/o 1993)
X | X | 103lbs 8th | X

Tim Leavell (c/o 1993)
X | X | 189lbs 4th | 189lbs 1st

John Lile (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Matt Deakin (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 145lbs 4th

Matt Hart (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Jamie Murray (c/o 1991)
X | 140lbs 4th | 145lbs 2nd | 160lbs 3rd

Ron Moore (c/o 1991)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | 189lbs 4th

Doug Rigney (c/o 1990)
X | X | 112lbs 3rd | 119lbs 3rd

Jim Gray (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 140lbs 1st

Greg Jackson (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 130lbs 4th

Jerry Richards (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Robert Averitte (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Terry Obermeyer (c/o 1988)
X | 138lbs Qualifier | X | 145lbs 2nd

Tim Davis (c/o 1988)
X | X | 155lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 3rd

Jeff Hawkins (c/o 1987)
X | X | 98lbs 5th | 112lbs 5th

Brian Davis (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Carey Cannon (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

John Walters (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Dan Miller (c/o 1984)
X | 177lbs Qualifier | 177lbs 1st | 185lbs 3rd

Steve Tutsie (c/o 1984)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier

Jesse Newkirk (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | HWT 1st

Richie Diggs (c/o 1982)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 2nd | 155lbs 3rd

David Cravens (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | HWT 3rd

Jim Jones (c/o 1975)
X | X | 185lbs Qualifier | 185lbs Qualifier

Rick Guthrie (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 167lbs 4th

Eddie Wilson (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 126lbs 4th

Robert Bell (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

David Guthrie (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | 185lbs 2nd

Ronnie Young (c/o 1970)
X | X | X | 155lbs 2nd

George Rupp (c/o 1963)
X | X | X | 127lbs 4th

James Price (c/o 1961)
X | X | X | 165lbs 2nd

Robert Arnold (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | 165lbs Qualifier

Jack Hendrickson (c/o 1957)
X | X | 127lbs 4th | 127lbs 3rd

Dick McCory (c/o 1957)
X | 95lbs 4th | X | 120lbs 1st

Ronald Trusler (c/o 1957)
X | X | X | 175lbs Qualifier

Ronald Chastain (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 138lbs 2nd

Ray Stanley (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Jim Stanley (c/o 1955)
X | 127lbs Qualifier | X | 138lbs 1st

Dan Allender (c/o 1954)
X | X | X | 145lbs 3rd

Duane Marker (c/o 1954)
X | X | X | 120lbs 3rd

Wayne Marker (c/o 1954)
X | X | 120lbs 3rd | 127lbs 1st

Earl Arnold (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | 133lbs 3rd

Robert Murphy (c/o 1953)
X | X | 133lbs 2nd | 138lbs 1st

Charles Haddaway (c/o 1952)
X | X | X | 112lbs 2nd

Sam Kurtz (c/o 1952)
X | X | X | 138lbs 4th

Robert Lechner (c/o 1952)
X | X | X | 175lbs 2nd

Rex Trusler (c/o 1952)
X | X | X | HWT 4th

Don Herschell (c/o 1951)
X | X | HWT 1st | HWT 1st

Bobby Holland (c/o 1951)
X | X | 127lbs 3rd | 133lbs 1st

Ulysses Rice (c/o 1950)
X | X | X | 175lbs 1st

Top 25 Career Wins


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.