Jump to content

Mount Vernon (Posey)
Wildcats

2A #9
Team Info
Record
Overall: 25-6
Conference: 14-2
Sectional: 7-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 5-2
vs. 2A: 11-2
vs. 1A: 6-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
700 Harriett St. Mt. Vernon, IN 47620
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 646
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Pocket
Colors: Maroon and Gray

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Austin Bethel
Assistant Coaches: Hunter Stevens, AJ Hoehn, Ashton Forzley, Ethan Wigand

State Series Sectional: Evansville Central
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
11:00 pm
Mount Vernon (Posey) Double Dual(2)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
vs. Apollo(KY) Win 54-27
No Details
vs. Henderson County(KY) Win 51-21
No Details
Nov 22
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Ben Davis Loss 50-27
No Details
vs. Martinsville Loss 59-16
vs. Cascade Loss 42-31
No Details
vs. Indian Creek Win 44-34
No Details
vs. Terre Haute North Win 38-33
No Details
Dec 05
10:30 pm
PAC Duals Satelite(1)
at Gibson Southern
vs. Gibson Southern Win 40-39
No Details
vs. North Posey Win 43-27
No Details
Dec 08
11:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Duals(2)
at Princeton
Bracket Link
vs. Boonville Win 56-22
vs. Forest Park Win 57-12
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 39-36
vs. Princeton Win 54-28
vs. South Spencer Win 66-16
vs. Southridge Win 45-34
vs. Tecumseh Win 54-24
vs. Washington Win 51-23
vs. Tell City Win 40-30
vs. Pike Central Win 60-15
Dec 14
11:00 pm
at North Posey (1) Win 45-26
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Harrison Duals(2)
at Evansville Harrison
vs. Jasper Loss 42-39
vs. Pike Central Win 60-24
No Details
vs. Boonville Win 55-21
No Details
vs. Heritage Hills Loss 37-36
No Details
vs. Evansville North Win 42-36
No Details
vs. Evansville Reitz Win 60-18
No Details
vs. Evansville Memorial Win 51-24
No Details
vs. Evansville Harrison Win 69-12
No Details
vs. Vincennes Lincoln Win 56-22
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Mater Dei Classic(2)
at Evansville Mater Dei
Bracket Link
18th Place
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Pioneer Invitational(2)
at Providence
Add Result
Jan 09
11:00 pm
at Jasper (1) Win 40-36
Jan 11
11:00 pm
vs. Mount Carmel(IL) (1) Win 72-6
No Details
Jan 20
02:00 pm
Pocket Athletic Conference Tournament(2)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
Bracket Link
3rd Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
32. IHSAA Sectional at Evansville Central(0)
at Evansville Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 03
02:00 pm
16. IHSAA Regional at Castle(0)
at Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 22
02:00 pm
Region 24 Invite Girls(0)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Mount Vernon (Posey)(0)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Brendan Hubbard
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Mason Suits
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Jayden Stillwagoner
  • c/o 2026
  • 132lbs
EJ Rainey
  • c/o 2027
  • 138lbs
Zack Bulkley
  • c/o 2024
  • 144lbs
Colten Schneider
  • c/o 2025
  • 157lbs

Girls Roster

Taylor Mason
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 135lbs
Madalyn McCarty
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 140lbs
Hannah West
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 190lbs
Cammie Ritchie
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 235lbs

Evansville Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Evansville Mater Dei 13-3 (2-0)
Mount Vernon (Posey) 25-6 (7-0)
Evansville Reitz 10-4 (1-2)
Evansville North 6-7 (3-2)
Gibson Southern 8-11 (1-3)
North Posey 7-12 (2-4)
Evansville Central 1-2 (0-0)
Vincennes Lincoln 2-4 (0-1)
Princeton 2-12 (0-4)

Pocket

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mount Vernon (Posey) 14-2
Heritage Hills 13-2
Southridge 10-2
Tell City 10-3
Boonville 9-4
Washington 9-7
Gibson Southern 5-8
North Posey 5-8
Pike Central 4-8
Forest Park 3-9
Princeton 1-10
Tecumseh 1-10
South Spencer 1-12

Title History

Conference (3): 2014(BEC), 2015(BEC), 2019(BEC)
Sectional (8): 1972, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1991, 1993

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 6-7-0 Austin Bethel
2022 17-5-0 Tim Alcorn
2021 13-5-0 Tim Alcorn IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2020 18-2-0 Tim Alcorn
2019 18-2-0 Tim Alcorn Conference(BEC)
2018 11-6-0 Tim Alcorn
2017 14-7-0 Tim Alcorn
2016 16-8-0 Tim Alcorn IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2015 21-5-0 Tim Alcorn Conference(BEC), IHSWCA 2A Team State 4th
2014 26-5-0 Tim Alcorn Conference(BEC)
2013 19-11-0 Tim Alcorn
2012 18-11-0 Tim Alcorn
2011 18-7-0 Todd Gilpin
2010 20-5-0 Todd Gilpin
2009 26-4-0 Todd Gilpin
2008 26-5-0 Todd Gilpin
2007 17-14-0 Kyle Jones
2006 15-11-0 Kyle Jones
2005 9-17-0 Kyle Jones
2004 15-11-0 Kyle Jones
2003 10-15-0 Kyle Jones
2002 21-5-0 Kyle Jones
2001 11-15-0 Kyle Jones
2000 19-10-0 Kyle Jones
1999 17-10-0 Kyle Jones
1998 15-14-0 Kyle Jones
1997 19-6-2 Kyle Jones
1996 13-14-0 Doug Hamm
1995 15-14-0 Doug Hamm
1994 21-5-0 Doug Hamm
1993 20-6-1 Doug Hamm Sectional
1992 19-5-2 Doug Hamm
1991 16-5-1 Doug Hamm Sectional
1990 16-5-1 Doug Hamm
1989 12-10-0 Doug Hamm
1988 11-11-0 Doug Hamm
1987 21-2-0 Doug Hamm
1986 0-0-0 Ken Mehl
1985 0-0-0 Ken Mehl
1984 0-0-0 Steve Grannan
1983 0-0-0 Larry Merritt
1982 0-0-0 Larry Merritt Sectional
1981 10-5-0 Larry Merritt Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Larry Merritt
1979 11-4-0 Larry Merritt
1978 13-1-1 Larry Merritt Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Larry Merritt Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Larry Merritt Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Larry Merritt
1974 4-6-0 Bob Nabors
1973 5-6-0 Bob Nabors
1972 7-4-0 Bob Nabors Sectional
1971 0-0-0 Dave Davies
1970 0-0-0 Jack Maroni
1969 4-8-0 Jack Maroni
1968 0-0-0 Jack Maroni
1967 12-0-0 Jack Maroni
1966 7-4-0 Jack Maroni
1965 4-4-2 Jack Maroni
1964 5-5-2 Ralph Weinzapfel
1963 0-12-0 Ralph Weinzapfel
1962 4-7-0 Ralph Weinzapfel
1961 2-10-0 Ralph Weinzapfel

Past Wrestlers

Brady Hook
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Jillian Higginson
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Madalyn McCarty
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Chris Newman
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Matthias Gates
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Derek Hollinger
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Hayden Huss
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Dalton Schmidt
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Blake Ritzert
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke McGennis
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Bethel
  • (c/o 2017)
  • Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Harley Gorman
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Wade Ripple
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 285lbs
Micah Keller
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Tristin Choate
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | Qualifier at 220lbs
Tyler DeKemper
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Kyle Lang
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Stallings
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Payton Whoberry
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jonathon Hoehn
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Blake Marshall
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Byron Konrath
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs
Alexander White
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs
Joshua Greene
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Chad Ruggeri
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 275lbs
Nick Schneider
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Chad Ritzert
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs
John Swope
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 8th at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Andy Schneider
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs | 1st at Hwtlbs
Brady Gottman
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 5th at 119lbs
John Grace
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jeff Pharr
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | 3rd at 119lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Tim McGinnis
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Irvin Folz
  • (c/o 1968)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 95lbs
Norman Nelson
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 112lbs
Rodney Bloomfield
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 165lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (3): Andy Schneider(1993), Andy Schneider(1994), Chad Ruggeri(2004)
Runner-ups (2): Alexander White(2009), Paul Konrath(2014)
3rd Place (5): Norman Nelson(1965), Irvin Folz(1968), Jeff Pharr(1982), John Swope(1995), Paul Konrath(2015)
4th Place (1): Rodney Bloomfield(1962)
5th Place (1): Brady Gottman(1993)
6th Place (1): Chad Ritzert(1997)
7th Place (1): Wade Ripple(2017)
8th Place (1): John Swope(1994)
Qualifiers (22): Tim McGinnis(1978), Jeff Pharr(1983), Brady Gottman(1992), John Grace(1992), Andy Schneider(1992), John Grace(1993), Nick Schneider(1999), Joshua Greene(2006), Alexander White(2008), Jonathon Hoehn(2010), Byron Konrath(2010), Blake Marshall(2010), Jonathon Hoehn(2011), Byron Konrath(2011), Austin Bethel(2014), Austin Bethel(2015), Tristin Choate(2015), Austin Bethel(2016), Tristin Choate(2016), Austin Bethel(2017), Chris Newman(2019), Chris Newman(2022)


IHSGW Placement History

Champions (2): Hannah West(2021), Hannah West(2022)
Runner-ups (1): Hannah West(2024)
6th Place (1): Cammie Ritchie(2024)
Qualifiers (2): Taylor Mason(2024), Madalyn McCarty(2024)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Andy Schneider 142-17
2. Brady Gottman 136-18
3. Chad Ruggeri 129-26
4. Austin Bethel 117-16
5. John Grace 102-36
6. Alexander White 96-10
7. Jeff Pharr 95-11
8. Byron Konrath 83-13
9. Jonathon Hoehn 74-17
10. Wade Ripple 47-2
11. Joshua Greene 45-4
12. Blake Marshall 42-7
13. Tristin Choate 38-10
14. Brady Hook -
15. Tyler DeKemper 0-0
16. Austin Stallings 0-0
17. Payton Whoberry 0-0
18. Harley Gorman 0-0
19. Kyle Lang 0-0
20. Chad Ritzert -
21. Nick Schneider -
22. John Swope -
23. Tim McGinnis -
24. Irvin Folz -
25. Norman Nelson -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.