Jump to content


Mount Vernon (Posey) Wildcats

  • Record

    1-0
  • Conference

    Big Eight
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Nov 24 Win vs. Evansville Bosse 76-0

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Evansville Bosse (1)
Nov 25 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Edgewood Invitational at Edgewood (2)
Dec 01 11:30 pm Dual: At Heritage Hills (1)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals at Westfield (2)
Dec 05 03:00 pm Tournament: Reitz Hill Classic at Evansville Reitz (2)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: PAC Duals at Heritage Hills (2)
Dec 12 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: Princeton Big 8 5-Way at Princeton (2)
Dec 29 03:00 pm Tournament: Evansville Mater Dei Holiday Classic at Evansville Mater Dei (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 2A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 06 11:00 pm Dual: At North Posey (1)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Tournament: Fendley Hall of Fame at Zionsville (2)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: At Gibson Southern (1)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Tournament: Big 8 Conference at Washington (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Evansville Central at Evansville Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Evansville North at Evansville North (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
22 of 18

Evansville Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Mount Vernon (Posey) 1-0 (0-0)
North Posey 2-1 (0-0)
Evansville Central 0-0 (0-0)
Evansville Mater Dei 0-0 (0-0)
Evansville North 0-0 (0-0)
Evansville Reitz 0-0 (0-0)
Gibson Southern 0-0 (0-0)
Princeton 0-0 (0-0)
Vincennes Lincoln 0-0 (0-0)

Big Eight

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Boonville 0-0
Jasper 0-0
Mount Vernon (Posey) 0-0
Vincennes Lincoln 0-0
Washington 0-0

Past Wrestlers

Luke McGennis (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Austin Bethel (c/o 2017)
126lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier

Harley Gorman (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Wade Ripple (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 285lbs 7th

Micah Keller (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Tristin Choate (c/o 2016)
X | X | 220lbs Qualifier | 220lbs Qualifier

Tyler DeKemper (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Kyle Lang (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Austin Stallings (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Payton Whoberry (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jonathon Hoehn (c/o 2012)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier | X

Blake Marshall (c/o 2011)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Byron Konrath (c/o 2011)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier

Alexander White (c/o 2009)
X | X | 285lbs Qualifier | 285lbs 2nd

Joshua Greene (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Chad Ruggeri (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 275lbs 1st

Nick Schneider (c/o 2000)
X | X | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Chad Ritzert (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 189lbs 6th

John Swope (c/o 1995)
X | X | 119lbs 8th | 119lbs 3rd

Andy Schneider (c/o 1994)
X | HWT Qualifier | HWT 1st | HWT 1st

Brady Gottman (c/o 1993)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 5th

John Grace (c/o 1993)
X | X | 140lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier

Jeff Pharr (c/o 1983)
X | X | 119lbs 3rd | 132lbs Qualifier

Tim McGinnis (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Irvin Folz (c/o 1968)
X | X | X | 95lbs 3rd

Norman Nelson (c/o 1965)
X | X | X | 112lbs 3rd

Rodney Bloomfield (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 165lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Andy Schneider 142-17
2. Brady Gottman 136-18
3. Chad Ruggeri 129-26
4. Austin Bethel 117-16
5. John Grace 102-36
6. Alexander White 96-10
7. Jeff Pharr 95-11
8. Byron Konrath 83-13
9. Jonathon Hoehn 74-17
10. Wade Ripple 47-2
11. Joshua Greene 45-4
12. Blake Marshall 42-7
13. Tristin Choate 38-10
14. Tyler DeKemper 0-0
15. Austin Stallings 0-0
16. Payton Whoberry 0-0
17. Harley Gorman 0-0
18. Kyle Lang 0-0
19. Chad Ritzert -
20. Nick Schneider -
21. John Swope -
22. Tim McGinnis -
23. Irvin Folz -
24. Norman Nelson -
25. Rodney Bloomfield -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.