Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Joey Harris | 115-13 |
2. Lane Gilbert | 96-8 |
3. Holden Fudurich | 68-8 |
4. Lawrence Nero | 58-11 |
5. Tommy Nero | 32-6 |
6. Wes Bedwell | 0-0 |
7. Kell William | 0-0 |
8. Israel Blevins | - |
9. David O'Campo | - |
10. Marshall Barnett | - |
11. Brandon Smith | - |
12. Charlie Archer | - |
13. Kenton Williams | - |
14. Kyle Maxey | - |
15. Grace Freels | - |
16. Rachel Ramirez | - |
17. Brylee Wilkinson | - |
18. Caden Bays | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 2-7
Conference: 1-2
Sectional: 0-3
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-3
vs. 1A: 2-2
Girls: 0-0
Address:
902 N. Section St. Sullivan, IN 47882
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 472
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Purple and Vegas Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Richard Buchanan
Assistant Coaches: Monty Tomey, Wes Bedwell, Michelle Bedwell
State Series Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Overall: 2-7
Conference: 1-2
Sectional: 0-3
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-2
vs. 2A: 0-3
vs. 1A: 2-2
Girls: 0-0
Address:
902 N. Section St. Sullivan, IN 47882
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 472
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Western Indiana
Colors: Purple and Vegas Gold
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Richard Buchanan
Assistant Coaches: Monty Tomey, Wes Bedwell, Michelle Bedwell
State Series Sectional: Bloomington North
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 18 02:00 pm |
Ben Davis Girl's Wrestling Invitational(0) at Ben Davis Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 02 02:00 pm |
Monrovia Women's Wrestling Invitational(0) at Monrovia Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 09 02:00 pm |
Lebanon Girls Invitational(2) at Lebanon Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Floyd Central(0) at Floyd Central Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0) at Mooresville Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Caden Bays
- c/o 2026
- 215lbs
Girls Roster
Brylee Wilkinson
- (c/o 2026)
- 100lbs
Rachel Ramirez
- (c/o 2026)
- 120lbs
Bloomington North Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Terre Haute South | 14-1 (6-0) |
Bloomington North | 8-2 (5-0) |
Owen Valley | 17-5 (3-3) |
Northview | 10-6 (4-4) |
Edgewood | 6-4 (2-3) |
Terre Haute North | 8-6 (3-3) |
Bloomington South | 7-8 (2-1) |
Sullivan | 2-7 (0-3) |
Bedford North Lawrence | 3-13 (0-2) |
Brown County | 1-7 (0-2) |
West Vigo | 0-13 (0-4) |
Western Indiana
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Owen Valley | 8-1 |
Northview | 7-1 |
Greencastle | 4-5 |
Edgewood | 3-0 |
South Putnam | 3-3 |
North Putnam | 2-4 |
Sullivan | 1-2 |
Brown County | 0-1 |
Indian Creek | 0-2 |
West Vigo | 0-4 |
Cloverdale | 0-5 |
Title History
Conference (2): 2012(WIC), 2013(WIC)Sectional (10): 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2002
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 0-5-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2022 | 2-5-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2021 | 3-2-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2020 | 0-4-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2019 | 1-5-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2018 | 7-10-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2017 | 5-9-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2016 | 6-7-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2015 | 10-2-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2013 | 8-5-0 | Roy Monroe | Conference(WIC) |
2012 | 13-6-0 | Roy Monroe | Conference(WIC) |
2011 | 11-7-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2010 | 4-11-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2009 | 6-8-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2008 | 8-5-0 | Roy Adams | |
2007 | 9-7-0 | Roy Monroe | |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Erich Blevins | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
2002 | 14-2-0 | Roy Monroe | Sectional |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Erich Blevins | |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Erich Blevins | Sectional |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Erich Blevins | Sectional |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Erich Blevins | Sectional |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | ||
1985 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1983 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1981 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1980 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1978 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Lane Gilbert
- (c/o 2023)
- 4th at 113lbs | 3rd at 120lbs | 8th at 120lbs | X
Grace Freels
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Kyle Maxey
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Kenton Williams
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Charlie Archer
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Wes Bedwell
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Brandon Smith
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Kell William
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Holden Fudurich
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tommy Nero
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | X
Lawrence Nero
- (c/o 2002)
- X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs | X
Joey Harris
- (c/o 2000)
- X | X | 7th at 125lbs | 6th at 130lbs
Israel Blevins
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | X | 5th at 215lbs
David O'Campo
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs
Marshall Barnett
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X
IHSAA Placement History
3rd Place (1): Lane Gilbert(2021)4th Place (1): Lane Gilbert(2020)
5th Place (1): Israel Blevins(1999)
6th Place (1): Joey Harris(2000)
7th Place (2): David O'Campo(1994), Joey Harris(1999)
8th Place (1): Lane Gilbert(2022)
Qualifiers (6): Marshall Barnett(1988), Lawrence Nero(2000), Lawrence Nero(2001), Tommy Nero(2004), Holden Fudurich(2009), Holden Fudurich(2010)
IHSGW Placement History
7th Place (1): Rachel Ramirez(2023)Qualifiers (2): Brylee Wilkinson(2024), Rachel Ramirez(2024)