Jump to content


Whiteland Warriors

  • Record

    6-8
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 Mid-State Conference 7th

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 25 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Plainfield (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: At Mooresville (1)
Dec 11 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Southport (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Columbus North Duals at Columbus North (2)
Dec 15 11:00 pm Dual: At Decatur Central (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Johnson County Tournament at Indian Creek (2)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 21 11:30 pm Dual: At Martinsville (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Jasper at Jasper (0)
11 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Monrovia 25-3 (7-0)
Center Grove 15-5 (3-0)
Mooresville 12-6 (2-2)
Martinsville 18-10 (2-4)
Franklin Community 8-5 (2-1)
Cascade 6-5 (0-1)
Whiteland 6-8 (1-3)
Cloverdale 2-3 (1-2)
Decatur Central 4-9 (2-2)
Greenwood 0-12 (0-4)
Eminence 0-2 (0-1)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mooresville 3-1
Martinsville 3-2
Perry Meridian 2-0
Franklin Community 2-1
Decatur Central 1-1
Plainfield 1-2
Whiteland 1-3
Greenwood 0-3

Title History

Sectional (3): 1972, 1980, 1989

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 6-8-0 Anthony Meister
2020 8-9-0 Anthony Meister
2019 4-10-0 Anthony Meister
2018 12-15-0 Dave Thompson
2017 9-11-0 Dave Thompson
2016 8-6-0 Dave Thompson
2015 6-7-0 Dave Thompson
2007 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2006 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2005 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2004 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2003 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2002 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2001 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2000 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
1999 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0 Sectional
1969 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Kobe King (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Devon Williams (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Ryan Hammond (c/o 2018)
Qualifier at 182lbs | X | X | 4th at 220lbs

Garrett Curtis (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs

Aaron Adkins (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Matt Fields (c/o 2007)
X | 8th at 103lbs | 6th at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs

Travis Thomas (c/o 2007)
X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 7th at 215lbs

Anthony Meister (c/o 2007)
X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X

Caleb VanDeman (c/o 2006)
X | X | 6th at 215lbs | 5th at 215lbs

Derek Basbagill (c/o 2005)
X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | X

Jeremy White (c/o 2005)
X | 8th at 152lbs | X | X

Michael Horton (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 4th at 160lbs

Chris Cooper (c/o 2002)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 1st at 160lbs

Clint Palmore (c/o 2002)
X | X | 6th at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs

Chase Benson (c/o 2001)
X | X | 5th at 140lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs

Jason Fryar (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 1st at 275lbs

Tim Cooper (c/o 2000)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X

Chad Wilkerson (c/o 2000)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X

Steve Cleary (c/o 1991)
X | Qualifier at Hwt | Qualifier at Hwt | 4th at Hwt

James Gadient (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Christopher Flack (c/o 1989)
X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X

David Mendoza (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Paul D. Hornaday (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Ron Smith (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Bob Mendoza (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs

Javier Mendoza (c/o 1975)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X

Mark Egbert (c/o 1975)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 1st at 105lbs | X

Dennis Foran (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs

Joseph Hodge (c/o 1969)
X | X | X | 3rd at 165lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Michael Horton 154-24
2. Clint Palmore 149-22
3. Matt Fields 125-12
4. Chase Benson 120-30
5. Travis Thomas 106-14
6. Steve Cleary 103-19
7. Chris Cooper 93-4
8. Jason Fryar 89-28
9. Derek Basbagill 84-29
10. Caleb VanDeman 58-20
11. Jeremy White 39-8
12. Ryan Hammond 36-5
13. Anthony Meister 31-9
14. Tim Cooper -
15. Chad Wilkerson -
16. James Gadient -
17. Christopher Flack -
18. Jakkarey Oliver -
19. David Mendoza -
20. Paul D. Hornaday -
21. Ron Smith -
22. Bob Mendoza -
23. Dennis Foran -
24. Javier Mendoza -
25. Joseph Hodge -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.