Jump to content


Whiteland Warriors

  • Record

    8-9
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 24 Loss vs. Martinsville 49-22
Dec 21 Loss vs. Center Grove 52-18
Dec 21 Loss vs. Franklin Community 69-6
Dec 21 Loss vs. Greenwood 39-36
Dec 17 Loss vs. Decatur Central 43-27
Dec 14 Win vs. Carmel(JV) 35-34
Dec 14 Win vs. Columbus North 51-18
Dec 14 Win vs. Brown County 42-24
Dec 14 Win vs. New Albany 63-10
Dec 14 Win vs. Bloomington North 51-18
Dec 12* Loss vs. Southport 58-21
Dec 10 Win vs. Shelbyville 53-20
Dec 08* Loss vs. Carmel 75-0
Dec 07* Loss vs. Ben Davis 48-27
Dec 07* Win vs. Lawrence Central 48-33
Dec 07* Loss vs. Noblesville 40-36
Dec 07* Win vs. Yorktown 60-21
Nov 27* Loss (JV) vs. Perry Meridian 78-4

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 27 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Perry Meridian (1)
Nov 27 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Plainfield (1)
Dec 05 11:00 pm Dual: At Mooresville (1)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals at Westfield (2)
Dec 13 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Southport (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Columbus North Duals at Columbus North (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: At Decatur Central (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Johnson County Tournament at Indian Creek (2)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 23 11:30 pm Dual: At Martinsville (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
14 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 17-2 (4-1)
Franklin Community 15-2 (5-0)
Decatur Central 14-2 (4-1)
Monrovia 16-3 (2-2)
Cascade 20-11 (1-1)
Mooresville 3-2 (2-2)
Martinsville 11-10 (2-3)
Whiteland 8-9 (0-5)
Cloverdale 5-7 (0-2)
Greenwood 4-7 (1-4)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Decatur Central 3-0
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 1-1
Martinsville 1-2
Greenwood 1-3
Plainfield 0-1
Whiteland 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 4-10-0 Anthony Meister
2018 12-15-0 Dave Thompson
2017 9-11-0 Dave Thompson
2016 8-6-0 Dave Thompson
2015 6-7-0 Dave Thompson
2007 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2006 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2005 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2004 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2003 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2002 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2001 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
2000 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
1999 0-0-0 Dave Thompson
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Kobe King (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Devon Williams (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Ryan Hammond (c/o 2018)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | 220lbs 4th

Garrett Curtis (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Aaron Adkins (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Matt Fields (c/o 2007)
X | 103lbs 8th | 112lbs 6th | 119lbs 1st

Travis Thomas (c/o 2007)
X | X | 275lbs Qualifier | 215lbs 7th

Anthony Meister (c/o 2007)
X | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Caleb VanDeman (c/o 2006)
X | X | 215lbs 6th | 215lbs 5th

Derek Basbagill (c/o 2005)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier | X

Jeremy White (c/o 2005)
X | 152lbs 8th | X | X

Michael Horton (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 160lbs 4th

Chris Cooper (c/o 2002)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 1st

Clint Palmore (c/o 2002)
X | X | 119lbs 6th | 119lbs 1st

Chase Benson (c/o 2001)
X | X | 140lbs 5th | 140lbs Qualifier

Jason Fryar (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 275lbs 1st

Tim Cooper (c/o 2000)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Chad Wilkerson (c/o 2000)
X | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Steve Cleary (c/o 1991)
X | HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier | HWT 4th

James Gadient (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Christopher Flack (c/o 1989)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | X

David Mendoza (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 119lbs Qualifier

Paul D. Hornaday (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Ron Smith (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Bob Mendoza (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 132lbs 4th

Javier Mendoza (c/o 1975)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Mark Egbert (c/o 1975)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | 105lbs 1st | X

Dennis Foran (c/o 1973)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Joseph Hodge (c/o 1969)
X | X | X | 165lbs 3rd

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Matt Fields 125-12
2. Chris Cooper 93-4
3. Clint Palmore 80-6
4. Chase Benson 79-7
5. Travis Thomas 71-9
6. Derek Basbagill 61-25
7. Caleb VanDeman 58-20
8. Michael Horton 43-6
9. Jason Fryar 39-3
10. Jeremy White 39-8
11. Ryan Hammond 36-5
12. Anthony Meister 31-9
13. Tim Cooper -
14. Chad Wilkerson -
15. James Gadient -
16. Steve Cleary -
17. Christopher Flack -
18. David Mendoza -
19. Paul D. Hornaday -
20. Ron Smith -
21. Bob Mendoza -
22. Dennis Foran -
23. Javier Mendoza -
24. Joseph Hodge -
25. Mark Egbert -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.