Jump to content

Castle
Knights

Team Info
Record
Overall: 6-7
Conference: 1-3
Sectional: 3-1
vs. 4A: 0-3
vs. 3A: 2-3
vs. 2A: 1-1
vs. 1A: 2-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
3344 Highway 261 Newburgh, IN 47630-9546
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1944
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Southern Indiana
Colors: Blue White and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach:
Assistant Coaches: Clay Robison

State Series Sectional: Castle
Regional: Castle
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Castle Invite(2)
at Castle
vs. South Spencer Win 64-12
No Details
vs. Evansville Harrison Win 47-27
No Details
vs. Evansville Memorial Loss 40-39
No Details
vs. Princeton Win 49-27
No Details
vs. Tecumseh Win 66-15
No Details
Dec 06
06:00 am
at Evansville North (1) Loss 47-28
No Details
Dec 09
01:00 pm
Castle 5-Way(2)
at Castle
vs. Civic Memorial(IL) Win 36-33
No Details
vs. Avon Loss 67-9
No Details
vs. Bloomington South Loss 61-18
vs. Evansville Mater Dei Loss 66-5
No Details
vs. Jeffersonville Loss 53-21
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Bo Henry Classic(2)
at Bloomington North
Bracket Link
5th Place
Dec 29
03:00 pm
Mooresville Holiday Classic(2)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
25th Place
Jan 03
11:00 pm
at Evansville North (1) Update Result
Jan 04
11:00 pm
at Heritage Hills (1) Update Result
Jan 06
01:30 pm
Memorial Tiger Duals(2)
at Evansville Memorial
Add Result
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Jennings County Super 6(2)
at Jennings County
vs. Seymour Win 45-33
vs. Decatur Central Loss 56-21
No Details
Jan 08
11:00 pm
vs. Boonville (1) Update Result
Jan 10
11:00 pm
vs. Evansville Memorial (1) Update Result
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Double Dual at Reitz(2)
at Evansville Reitz
Add Result
Jan 20
02:00 pm
Southern Indiana Athletic Conference(2)
at Castle
Bracket Link
8th Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
31. IHSAA Sectional at Castle(0)
at Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 03
02:00 pm
16. IHSAA Regional at Castle(0)
at Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
21 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 22
02:00 pm
Region 24 Invite Girls(0)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Mount Vernon (Posey)(0)
at Mount Vernon (Posey)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Mooresville(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Karson Bachelder
  • c/o 2027
  • 106lbs
Leighton Ramsey
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Coleton Adamson
  • c/o 2025
  • 215lbs
Austin Cox
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Jaden Collier
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 115lbs

Castle Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Heritage Hills 20-5 (4-0)
Boonville 19-5 (7-1)
Washington 15-11 (5-3)
Evansville Memorial 5-4 (1-1)
Castle 6-7 (3-1)
Evansville Bosse 4-9 (0-5)
Evansville Harrison 2-6 (1-2)
South Spencer 3-15 (0-6)
Tecumseh 2-11 (2-4)
Wood Memorial 0-0 (0-0)

Southern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Jasper 5-0
Evansville Mater Dei 4-0
Evansville North 3-2
Evansville Central 1-0
Evansville Memorial 1-2
Evansville Reitz 1-2
Castle 1-3
Evansville Harrison 1-4
Vincennes Lincoln 0-1
Henryville 0-1
Evansville Bosse 0-2

Title History

Sectional (37): 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2022
Regional (2): 2009, 2010
SemiState (1): 1994

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 3-7-0 Bob Harmon
2022 6-5-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2021 11-3-0 Bob Harmon
2020 4-4-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2019 9-5-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2018 11-6-0 Bob Harmon Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2017 22-4-0 Bob Harmon Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2016 22-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2015 23-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2014 20-3-0 Bob Harmon
2013 14-10-0 Bob Harmon
2012 14-10-0 Bob Harmon
2011 15-11-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2010 22-4-0 Bob Harmon Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
2009 21-2-0 Bob Harmon Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
2008 16-2-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2007 15-3-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2006 15-3-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2005 14-4-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2004 15-5-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2003 14-6-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2002 9-9-0 Bob Harmon
2001 12-5-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
2000 9-9-0 Bob Harmon
1999 14-4-0 Bob Harmon
1998 9-9-0 Bob Harmon
1997 18-2-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1996 15-4-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1995 18-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1994 15-2-0 Bob Harmon Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Sectional
1993 15-3-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1992 12-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1991 12-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1990 8-4-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1989 10-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1988 10-1-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1987 5-3-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1986 6-2-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1985 5-2-0 Bob Harmon Sectional
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

John Purdy
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | 5th at 170lbs | 6th at 195lbs | 1st at 195lbs
Lee Spencer
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Ashton Hayhurst
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Kamariyon Nelson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 6th at 113lbs | X | X | 8th at 126lbs
Logan Ellis
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Evan Reff
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Zac Inzerello
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Jackson Burrell
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Deters
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 6th at 160lbs | 1st at 170lbs
Logan Sutton
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Evan Dennis
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Sean Moore
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Devon Casebolt
  • (c/o 2019)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | X | 6th at 113lbs | X
Neal Bealmear
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Will Nunn
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 195lbs
Logan Hunt
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Brooks Hartz
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Carson Willis
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Baxter Annakin
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Kyle McBride
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Freeman
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Matt Kincaid
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Will Rolley
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Conner Willis
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Farmer
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Carson Mohler
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Ramsey
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 138lbs
Evan Dowell
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Braedon Clopton
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Patrick Schnell
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Turner Lockyear
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Blake Jeffress
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Jake Lamar
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Jacob Brown
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | 8th at 106lbs | Qualifier at 113lbs | X
Luke Welch
  • (c/o 2013)
  • Qualifier at 112lbs | 5th at 119lbs | 5th at 120lbs | 2nd at 126lbs
Austin Warren
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Chad Welch
  • (c/o 2011)
  • Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 152lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Doug Welch
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | 5th at 135lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Michael Brown
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 7th at 130lbs
Axel Rosebrock
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 189lbs
Cory Weikel
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Tyler Daugherty
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 285lbs
Andrew Pettijohn
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Andrew Seitz
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 130lbs
Clay Robison
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Preston Richard
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ryan Mann
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Caleb Schmitt
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Nathan Head
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Brandon Taylor
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Jon Wagner
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Beau Dial
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Kenny Frantz
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | X
Greg Wead
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | X
Matt Moore
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Thad Oldham
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 1st at 142lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Albert Spencer
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | 7th at 126lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
Pat Mayes
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | 4th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs | 1st at 215lbs
Lee Spencer
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Matt Deters
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 103lbs
Rob Deters
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 145lbs
Nick Antey
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs
Steve Seitz
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Anthony Inzerello
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Lance Stephens
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 152lbs
Scott Ferguson
  • (c/o 1989)
  • 4th at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | 2nd at 112lbs
Fred Ott
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Scott Welch
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Aaron Miller
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Craig Day
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Mike Hoag
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 177lbs
Chester Bradford
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Kevin Merritt
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Bob Buchwald
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (9): Matt Deters(1994), Thad Oldham(1995), Pat Mayes(1995), Thad Oldham(1996), Caleb Schmitt(2007), Doug Welch(2011), Chad Welch(2011), Robert Deters(2020), John Purdy(2023)
Runner-ups (4): Scott Ferguson(1989), Pat Mayes(1994), Doug Welch(2010), Luke Welch(2013)
3rd Place (4): Albert Spencer(1996), Brandon Taylor(2001), Chad Welch(2010), Ashton Hayhurst(2022)
4th Place (6): Scott Ferguson(1986), Lance Stephens(1989), Rob Deters(1993), Pat Mayes(1993), Axel Rosebrock(2010), Will Nunn(2019)
5th Place (6): Nick Antey(1990), Doug Welch(2009), Luke Welch(2011), Luke Welch(2012), Austin Ramsey(2016), John Purdy(2021)
6th Place (3): Devon Casebolt(2018), Robert Deters(2019), John Purdy(2022)
7th Place (4): Albert Spencer(1995), Andrew Seitz(2009), Tyler Daugherty(2010), Michael Brown(2011)
8th Place (2): Jacob Brown(2012), Kamariyon Nelson(2022)
Qualifiers (42): Bob Buchwald(1972), Kevin Merritt(1977), Chester Bradford(1981), Mike Hoag(1982), Craig Day(1983), Mike Hoag(1983), Aaron Miller(1984), Scott Ferguson(1987), Anthony Inzerello(1988), Fred Ott(1988), Scott Welch(1988), Anthony Inzerello(1989), Steve Seitz(1990), Albert Spencer(1994), Thad Oldham(1994), Lee Spencer(1994), Greg Wead(1996), Kenny Frantz(1996), Matt Moore(1996), Beau Dial(1999), Jon Wagner(2000), Nathan Head(2005), Caleb Schmitt(2006), Chad Welch(2008), Preston Richard(2008), Chad Welch(2009), Preston Richard(2009), Andrew Pettijohn(2009), Cory Weikel(2009), Ryan Mann(2009), Clay Robison(2009), Luke Welch(2010), Michael Brown(2010), Austin Warren(2011), Jacob Brown(2013), Patrick Schnell(2013), Patrick Schnell(2015), Blake Jeffress(2015), Jake Lamar(2015), Devon Casebolt(2016), Baxter Annakin(2016), Robert Deters(2018)


IHSGW Placement History

8th Place (1): Jaden Collier(2022)
Qualifiers (1): Jaden Collier(2023)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Doug Welch 188-11
2. Luke Welch 178-15
3. Chad Welch 176-14
4. Caleb Schmitt 160-13
5. Michael Brown 158-29
6. Thad Oldham 132-7
7. Matt Deters 120-18
8. Scott Ferguson 118-11
9. Cory Weikel 106-35
10. Turner Lockyear 104-22
11. Albert Spencer 101-17
12. Clay Robison 90-37
13. Preston Richard 83-7
14. Anthony Inzerello 82-28
15. Aaron Miller 81-25
16. Jacob Brown 73-9
17. Baxter Annakin 56-6
18. Axel Rosebrock 44-4
19. Tyler Daugherty 44-5
20. Devon Casebolt 40-8
21. Brandon Taylor 40-7
22. Austin Warren 37-11
23. Ryan Mann 37-9
24. Jon Wagner 37-10
25. Patrick Schnell 35-8



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.