Jump to content

Floyd Central Highlanders

3A #5
Record
Overall: 10-5
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 1-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 4-2
vs. 2A: 2-1
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
6575 Old Vincennes Rd. Floyds Knobs, IN 47119
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1815
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Hoosier Hills
Colors: Green and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Brandon Sisson
Assistant Coaches: Cooper Samuels, Brian Foxworthy, Ben Caple, David Sandlin

State Series
Sectional: Southridge
Regional: Bloomington South
Semi-State: Evansville
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 23
02:00 pm
Edgewood Invitational(2)
at Edgewood
vs. Indian Creek Win 54-18
vs. Cascade Loss 41-31
No Details
vs. Owen Valley Loss 38-36
vs. Seymour Win 72-11
vs. Bloomington North Win 51-29
Dec 01
11:00 pm
vs. Jasper (1) Win 49-27
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Oldham County Super Dual(2)
at Oldham County(KY)
vs. Woodford County(KY) Update Result
vs. LaRue County(KY) Update Result
vs. Charlestown Update Result
vs. Jeffersonville Update Result
vs. North Oldham(KY) Win 72-12
vs. St. Xavier(KY) Win 50-24
vs. Western Hills (KY) Win 70-12
vs. Oldham County(KY) Win 81-0
vs. Oldham County(KY) Loss 46-28
Dec 06
11:00 pm
(JV) vs. Salem (1) Update Result
Dec 10
01:30 pm
Eagle Invite(2)
at Zionsville
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Dec 13
11:30 pm
at Bloomington South (1) Win 48-28
Dec 14
11:00 pm
(JV) at Providence (1) Update Result
Dec 22
03:00 pm
vs. Jeffersonville (1) Update Result
Dec 27
01:00 pm
Scottsburg Warrior Classic(JV)(2)
at Scottsburg
vs. Milan Loss 48-36
vs. West Washington Win 42-39
Dec 27
02:00 pm
Mater Dei Classic(2)
at Evansville Mater Dei
Bracket Link
9th Place
Jan 05
11:00 pm
Multi Dual(JV)(2)
at West Washington
vs. Jennings County Win 59-21
No Details
vs. West Washington Loss 44-36
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 3A(2)
at Franklin Community
vs. Columbus East Loss 36-30
vs. Roncalli Loss 39-27
vs. East Central Win 45-29
Jan 07
02:00 pm
Old Capitol Classic(JV)(2)
at Corydon Central
Bracket Link
10th Place
Jan 12
11:00 pm
at Southridge (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Hoosier Hills Tournament(2)
at Columbus East
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 28
01:00 pm
28. IHSAA Sectional at Southridge(0)
at Southridge
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
14. IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South(0)
at Bloomington South
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville(0)
at Evansville Reitz
Bracket Link
Add Result
16 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Isaac Campbell
  • c/o 2026
  • 106lbs
Rollin Douglas
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Brandon Didat
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Fynn Douglas
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Vince Kessinger
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Hunter Banet
  • c/o 2026
  • 132lbs
Jase Robinson
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs
Noah Banet
  • c/o 2024
  • 145lbs
Bray Emerine
  • c/o 2024
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Tell City 21-4 (3-0)
Jasper 12-4 (1-2)
Southridge 8-3 (2-1)
New Albany 9-4 (2-2)
Floyd Central 10-5 (1-0)
Bedford North Lawrence 1-4 (0-1)
Pike Central 1-9 (0-2)
Forest Park 0-4 (0-1)
Mitchell 0-2 (0-0)
North Knox 0-3 (0-0)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Columbus East 4-0
New Albany 2-0
Floyd Central 1-1
Bedford North Lawrence 0-1
Jeffersonville 0-1
Jennings County 0-1
Seymour 0-2

Title History

Sectional (32): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1976, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022
Regional (14): 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1998, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2013, 2021, 2022

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 13-4-0 Brandon Sisson IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier, Regional, Sectional
2021 6-3-0 Brandon Sisson IHSWCA 3A Team State 2nd, Sectional, Regional
2020 10-6-0 Brandon Sisson Sectional
2019 13-7-0 Brandon Sisson
2018 17-4-0 Brandon Sisson Sectional
2017 15-5-0 Brandon Sisson Sectional
2016 13-4-0 Brandon Sisson Sectional
2015 8-7-0 Brandon Sisson
2014 0-0-0 Brandon Sisson Sectional
2013 0-0-0 Brandon Sisson Regional, Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Brandon Sisson
2008 0-0-0 Rob Willman Regional, Sectional
2007 0-0-0 Rob Willman Regional
2006 0-0-0 Rob Willman Sectional
2005 0-0-0 Rob Willman Regional, Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Rob Willman Regional, Sectional
2003 0-0-0 Rob Willman Sectional
2002 0-0-0 Rob Willman Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Tim Harbison Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Tim Harbison Sectional
1999 0-0-0 David Caple Sectional
1998 0-0-0 David Caple Regional, Sectional
1997 0-0-0 David Caple Sectional
1996 0-0-0 David Caple
1995 0-0-0 David Caple
1994 0-0-0 David Caple
1993 0-0-0 David Caple
1992 0-0-0 David Caple
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

J Conway
  • (c/o 2022)
  • Qualifier at 126lbs | 6th at 138lbs | 1st at 152lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Lou Knable
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Codei Khawaja
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs
Garron Jenkins
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Karli Neathamer
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavinn Alstott
  • (c/o 2021)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | 4th at 113lbs | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Isaac Smith
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jonathan Kervin
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 6th at 145lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Max Meyer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Wyatt Romines
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Sean Burk
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Elijah Combs
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jackson Hussung
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Tristan Sellmer
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 5th at 138lbs | 4th at 145lbs
Josh Foster
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Corbin Hale
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Devon Stikes
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jarrod Cunningham
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Wayne Nicholas
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Karl Hauser
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Bradley Philpot
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Ty Sorg
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Sean Brown
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Crowl
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Brayden Hoke
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Terrance Kennedy
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Cooper Samuels
  • (c/o 2008)
  • 7th at 135lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 1st at 160lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Tyler Alvey
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Jeremiah Faulkenburg
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | X
Jake Missi
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 6th at 135lbs
David Sandlin
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Robert Jenks
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | 6th at 140lbs | 5th at 145lbs
Kyle Samuels
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 2nd at 152lbs
Brad Spine
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Elliott Black
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 189lbs
Justin Denison
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 7th at 145lbs | 2nd at 152lbs
Nathan Peterson
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs
Zach Beeler
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X | 5th at 171lbs
Brandon Sisson
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 2nd at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Chris Hinkle
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jeremy Bibelhauser
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Andrew Black
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Ben Hinkle
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 142lbs
Brigg Banet
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Owen Rice
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 112lbs
Todd Kessinger
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 135lbs
Brad Butler
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jim Polk
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Mark Stephens
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Aaron Clay
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Stan Taylor
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 160lbs
Bart Dilling
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Dan Ireland
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X
Todd Sheckell
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Russell Clay
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Shaun Garing
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | 5th at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Craig Alstott
  • (c/o 1986)
  • Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Layne Short
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Brent Hubbard
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Jody Terry
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X
Jeff Hoke
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | 3rd at 132lbs
Scott Helmer
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Brad Graham
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Brian Foxworthy
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Cooper Samuels 166-9
2. Brad Spine 158-13
3. Zach Beeler 137-34
4. Nathan Peterson 133-21
5. Craig Alstott 129-13
6. Brad Butler 113-23
7. Terrance Kennedy 109-11
8. Kyle Samuels 109-19
9. Chris Hinkle 107-43
10. Todd Kessinger 103-33
11. Shaun Garing 103-16
12. Jeremy Bibelhauser 102-20
13. Elliott Black 98-24
14. Russell Clay 97-18
15. Jim Polk 95-23
16. Ben Hinkle 87-36
17. Aaron Clay 87-14
18. Justin Denison 84-8
19. Jake Missi 83-8
20. Robert Jenks 68-5
21. Tristan Sellmer 41-3
22. Bradley Philpot 35-5
23. Tyler Alvey 34-5
24. David Sandlin 33-11
25. Tyler Crowl 30-5




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.