Jump to content


Floyd Central Highlanders

  • Record

    10-6
  • Conference

    Hoosier Hills
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: At Jasper (1)
Dec 08 11:00 pm Dual: (JV) At Salem (1)
Dec 15 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Bloomington South (1)
Jan 02 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. New Albany (1)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Southridge (1)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
4 of 18

Southridge Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Southridge 17-5 (4-0)
Floyd Central 10-6 (1-0)
Jasper 1-2 (0-1)
Bedford North Lawrence 0-4 (0-0)
Forest Park 0-6 (0-1)
Mitchell 0-4 (0-0)
New Albany 0-10 (0-0)
North Knox 0-3 (0-1)
Pike Central 0-5 (0-2)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Madison 5-2
Columbus East 4-0
Floyd Central 1-0
Jennings County 1-1
Jeffersonville 1-2
Seymour 1-3
Bedford North Lawrence 0-1
New Albany 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 13-7-0 Brandon Sisson
2018 17-4-0 Brandon Sisson
2017 15-5-0 Brandon Sisson
2016 13-4-0 Brandon Sisson
2015 8-7-0 Brandon Sisson
2014 0-0-0 Brandon Sisson
2013 0-0-0 Brandon Sisson
2011 0-0-0 Brandon Sisson
2008 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2007 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2006 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2005 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2004 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2003 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2002 0-0-0 Rob Willman
2001 0-0-0 Tim Harbison
2000 0-0-0 Tim Harbison
1999 0-0-0 David Caple
1998 0-0-0 David Caple
1997 0-0-0 David Caple
1996 0-0-0 David Caple
1995 0-0-0 David Caple
1994 0-0-0 David Caple
1993 0-0-0 David Caple
1992 0-0-0 David Caple
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Isaac Smith (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jonathan Kervin (c/o 2020)
X | X | 145lbs 6th | 152lbs 1st

Max Meyer (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Wyatt Romines (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Sean Burk (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Elijah Combs (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jackson Hussung (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Tristan Sellmer (c/o 2018)
X | X | 138lbs 5th | 145lbs 4th

Josh Foster (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Corbin Hale (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Devon Stikes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jarrod Cunningham (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Wayne Nicholas (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Karl Hauser (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Bradley Philpot (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 195lbs Qualifier

Ty Sorg (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Sean Brown (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Tyler Crowl (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Brayden Hoke (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Terrance Kennedy (c/o 2013)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | 106lbs Qualifier

Cooper Samuels (c/o 2008)
135lbs 7th | 145lbs 2nd | 160lbs 1st | 171lbs 1st

Tyler Alvey (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Jeremiah Faulkenburg (c/o 2008)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jake Missi (c/o 2007)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 6th

David Sandlin (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Robert Jenks (c/o 2004)
X | X | 140lbs 6th | 145lbs 5th

Kyle Samuels (c/o 2004)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 2nd

Brad Spine (c/o 2004)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 3rd | 119lbs 2nd

Elliott Black (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 189lbs 2nd

Justin Denison (c/o 2001)
X | X | 145lbs 7th | 152lbs 2nd

Nathan Peterson (c/o 2000)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | 103lbs 3rd | 112lbs 1st

Zach Beeler (c/o 1999)
X | 160lbs Qualifier | X | 171lbs 5th

Brandon Sisson (c/o 1999)
X | X | 189lbs 2nd | 189lbs Qualifier

Chris Hinkle (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Jeremy Bibelhauser (c/o 1997)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier

Andrew Black (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Ben Hinkle (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 142lbs 7th

Brigg Banet (c/o 1994)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Owen Rice (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 112lbs 8th

Todd Kessinger (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 135lbs 6th

Brad Butler (c/o 1991)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier

Jim Polk (c/o 1991)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs Qualifier

Mark Stephens (c/o 1990)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Aaron Clay (c/o 1989)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier

Stan Taylor (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 160lbs 5th

Bart Dilling (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Dan Ireland (c/o 1988)
X | 105lbs Qualifier | X | X

Todd Sheckell (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Russell Clay (c/o 1987)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 3rd

Shaun Garing (c/o 1987)
X | X | 138lbs 5th | 138lbs 1st

Craig Alstott (c/o 1986)
98lbs Qualifier | 105lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier

Layne Short (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Brent Hubbard (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Jody Terry (c/o 1985)
X | X | 138lbs Qualifier | X

Jeff Hoke (c/o 1984)
X | X | 132lbs Qualifier | 132lbs 3rd

Scott Helmer (c/o 1984)
X | X | 126lbs Qualifier | X

Brad Graham (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Brian Foxworthy (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 98lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Cooper Samuels 166-9
2. Nathan Peterson 133-21
3. Brad Spine 126-5
4. Kyle Samuels 109-19
5. Justin Denison 84-8
6. Jake Missi 83-8
7. Terrance Kennedy 73-9
8. Robert Jenks 68-5
9. Elliott Black 44-3
10. Tristan Sellmer 41-3
11. Bradley Philpot 35-5
12. Tyler Alvey 34-5
13. David Sandlin 33-11
14. Tyler Crowl 30-5
15. Jarrod Cunningham 24-7
16. Sean Brown 24-12
17. Jeremiah Faulkenburg 23-7
18. Brayden Hoke 0-0
19. Wayne Nicholas 0-0
20. Zach Beeler -
21. Jeremy Bibelhauser -
22. Andrew Black -
23. Chris Hinkle -
24. Brandon Sisson -
25. Ben Hinkle -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.