Jump to content


Evansville Mater Dei Wildcats

  • Record

    0-0
  • Conference

    Southern Indiana
  • Class

    4A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Mater Dei Duals at Evansville Mater Dei (2)
Dec 09 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Evansville Memorial (1)
Dec 12 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Castle 5-Way at Castle (2)
Dec 17 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Evansville Harrison (1)
Dec 22 11:00 pm Dual: At Evansville North (1)
Dec 29 03:00 pm Tournament: Evansville Mater Dei Holiday Classic at Evansville Mater Dei (2)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 4A at Brownsburg (2)
Jan 07 11:00 pm Dual: At Evansville Central (1)
Jan 09 10:00 pm Dual: At Perry Meridian (1)
Jan 14 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Evansville Reitz (1)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Mason Invite at Mason(OH) (2)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Tournament: Southern Indiana Athletic Conference at Castle (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Evansville Central at Evansville Central (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Evansville North at Evansville North (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
18 of 18

Evansville Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Mount Vernon (Posey) 1-0 (0-0)
North Posey 2-1 (0-0)
Evansville Central 0-0 (0-0)
Evansville Mater Dei 0-0 (0-0)
Evansville North 0-0 (0-0)
Evansville Reitz 0-0 (0-0)
Gibson Southern 0-0 (0-0)
Princeton 0-0 (0-0)
Vincennes Lincoln 0-0 (0-0)

Southern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Castle 0-0
Evansville Bosse 0-0
Evansville Central 0-0
Evansville Harrison 0-0
Evansville Mater Dei 0-0
Evansville Memorial 0-0
Evansville North 0-0
Evansville Reitz 0-0
Borden 0-0

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2020 16-1-0 Greg Schaefer
2019 16-2-0 Greg Schaefer
2018 16-2-0 Greg Schaefer
2017 11-1-0 Greg Schaefer
2016 13-2-0 Greg Schaefer
2015 11-0-0 Greg Schaefer
2014 15-1-0 Greg Schaefer
2013 19-4-0 Greg Schaefer
2012 23-1-0 Greg Schaefer
2011 23-0-0 Greg Schaefer
2010 20-2-0 Greg Schaefer
2009 18-1-0 Greg Schaefer
2008 23-2-0 Greg Schaefer
2007 25-0-0 Mike Goebel
2006 25-0-0 Mike Goebel
2005 20-3-0 Mike Goebel
2004 22-1-0 Mike Goebel
2003 23-1-0 Mike Goebel
2002 21-0-0 Mike Goebel
2001 21-0-0 Mike Goebel
2000 25-0-0 Mike Goebel
1999 25-0-0 Mike Goebel
1998 24-1-0 Mike Goebel
1997 24-0-0 Mike Goebel
1996 21-0-0 Mike Goebel
1995 14-0-0 Mike Goebel
1994 18-0-0 Mike Goebel
1993 17-0-0 Mike Goebel
1992 20-0-0 Mike Goebel
1991 21-0-0 Mike Goebel
1990 15-0-0 Mike Goebel
1989 22-0-0 Mike Goebel
1988 21-1-0 Mike Goebel
1987 19-3-0 Mike Goebel
1986 18-1-0 Mike Goebel
1985 12-0-0 Mike Goebel
1984 11-0-0 Mike Goebel
1983 12-0-0 Mike Goebel
1982 14-0-0 Mike Goebel
1981 9-0-2 Mike Goebel
1980 11-1-0 Mike Goebel
1979 10-1-0 Mike Goebel
1978 11-1-0 Joe Gossman
1977 10-0-0 Joe Gossman
1976 8-4-0 Joe Gossman
1975 11-0-0 Joe Gossman
1974 8-2-0 Joe Gossman
1973 8-0-0 Joe Gossman
1972 8-0-0 Joe Gossman
1971 10-0-0 Joe Gossman
1970 8-2-1 Joe Gossman
1969 7-3-0 Joe Gossman
1968 6-8-0 Joe Gossman
1967 6-4-0 Joe Gossman
1966 10-0-0 Joe Gossman
1965 8-2-0 Joe Gossman
1964 8-1-1 Joe Gossman
1963 11-1-0 Joe Gossman
1962 10-2-0 Joe Gossman
1961 4-8-0 Joe Gossman
1960 7-4-0 Joe Gossman
1959 8-4-0 Joe Gossman
1958 9-5-0 Joe Gossman
1957 8-3-0 Joe Gossman
1956 3-5-2
1955 5-5-1 Gus Peters
1954 6-3-0 Gus Peters
1953 5-3-0 Gus Peters
1952 2-3-0 Gus Peters
1951 0-11-0 Gus Peters

Past Wrestlers

Matt Lee (c/o 2020)
126lbs 7th | 138lbs 7th | 145lbs 1st | X

Eli Dickens (c/o 2020)
X | 132lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 3rd | 160lbs 1st

Kane Egli (c/o 2020)
113lbs Qualifier | X | 126lbs Qualifier | 132lbs 4th

MaCartney Parkinson (c/o 2020)
X | X | 170lbs 7th | 182lbs Qualifier

Dakx Lannert (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

John McGrew (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Clay Egli (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Joe Happe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Blaine Mayer (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Blake Chandler (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Joe Lee (c/o 2018)
138lbs 2nd | 145lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st | X

Nolan Weidner (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Michael Boots (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | 220lbs Qualifier

Robbie Helfrich (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Will Egli (c/o 2017)
106lbs 5th | 120lbs 4th | X | X

Kyle Luigs (c/o 2017)
X | 113lbs 6th | 120lbs Qualifier | 132lbs 4th

Nick Lee (c/o 2017)
126lbs 3rd | 132lbs 1st | 132lbs 2nd | X

Kurtis Wilderman (c/o 2017)
X | X | 195lbs 6th | 195lbs Qualifier

Wyatt Montgomery (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Kaleb Hinderliter (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Blake Jourdan (c/o 2016)
X | 132lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 7th | X

Seth Orth (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Mitch Lehman (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Austin Fleck (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Alex Johnson (c/o 2015)
113lbs Qualifier | X | 120lbs 6th | 126lbs Qualifier

Ashton Forzley (c/o 2015)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Sam Bassemier (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Adrian Butler (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Nick Buedel (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Chase Anslinger (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Bennet Kempf (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 170lbs 8th

Josh Pierre (c/o 2014)
119lbs Qualifier | 126lbs Qualifier | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Wyatt Seng (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 138lbs 8th

Branson Schroder (c/o 2013)
X | X | 132lbs Qualifier | X

Mahlon Parkinson (c/o 2013)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Nathan Wright (c/o 2013)
X | X | 285lbs 8th | X

Alex Bassemier (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Dalton Brandenstein (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 182lbs 6th

Dane Maurer (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 195lbs 3rd

Jake Lannert (c/o 2012)
X | X | 140lbs 4th | 138lbs 4th

Sam Goebel (c/o 2012)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 120lbs 7th

John Sims (c/o 2011)
125lbs 6th | 140lbs 4th | 145lbs 5th | 160lbs 2nd

Josh Boots (c/o 2011)
X | X | 171lbs 4th | 189lbs 4th

Justin Vanwinkle (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 285lbs 7th

Ezekiel Zenthoefer (c/o 2009)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Alex Weinzapfel (c/o 2008)
103lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 5th | 119lbs 2nd

Brad Niemeier (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Cody Moll (c/o 2008)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Drew Lappe (c/o 2008)
112lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 3rd | X | 140lbs 3rd

Jacob Schneider (c/o 2008)
X | 189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs 4th | 189lbs 3rd

Nathan Dewig (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Stephen Lovelace (c/o 2008)
X | X | X | 152lbs 8th

Andy Seibert (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Ben Fleming (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Chris DeWitt (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 152lbs 7th

Jerry Parkinson (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 130lbs 8th

Nick Dewig (c/o 2007)
X | 135lbs 8th | X | 145lbs 2nd

Sean Herron (c/o 2007)
X | X | 112lbs 3rd | 112lbs 6th

Zach Goebel (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Jeremy Goebel (c/o 2006)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Bart Schaefer (c/o 2006)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | X

Matt Coughlin (c/o 2005)
119lbs 2nd | 130lbs 2nd | 152lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st

Joe Lehman (c/o 2005)
X | X | 140lbs 6th | X

Brian Bittner (c/o 2004)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

Nathan Dosher (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 160lbs Qualifier

Joe Hillenbrand (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 125lbs 5th

Blake Maurer (c/o 2004)
130lbs 1st | 145lbs 1st | 171lbs 1st | 171lbs 1st

Bryan Williams (c/o 2004)
X | X | 112lbs 6th | X

Aaron Scott (c/o 2003)
X | X | 125lbs 4th | 135lbs 3rd

Craig Macke (c/o 2003)
103lbs 4th | 103lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd | 125lbs 3rd

Craig Weinzapfel (c/o 2003)
X | 112lbs 1st | 130lbs 3rd | 145lbs 1st

Dustin Beal (c/o 2003)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Dustin Nosko (c/o 2003)
119lbs 3rd | 125lbs 8th | 135lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 1st

Sam Wildeman (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 160lbs 1st

Thomas Unfried (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Bobby Schmitt (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 215lbs Qualifier

Logan Riggs (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Matt Conkling (c/o 2002)
X | X | 135lbs 3rd | 140lbs 2nd

Allen Weinzapfel (c/o 2001)
X | X | 160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs 1st

Bobby Ausbrooks (c/o 2001)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 7th | X

Chad Raben (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Neil Reddington (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | 171lbs 7th

Eric Dewig (c/o 2001)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jason Lewis (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Mike Conkling (c/o 2000)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

David Hisch (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 275lbs Qualifier

Dan Jankowski (c/o 1999)
112lbs Qualifier | 119lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 2nd | X

Chad Martin (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 130lbs 5th

Nick Miller (c/o 1999)
X | X | 160lbs 2nd | 160lbs 5th

Tony Unfried (c/o 1999)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | 171lbs 4th

Brandon Boots (c/o 1998)
X | 140lbs 5th | X | 145lbs 4th

Rob Mallory (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 152lbs 6th

Greg Schaefer (c/o 1998)
100lbs 1st | 103lbs 5th | 112lbs 2nd | 119lbs 1st

Curtis VanNess (c/o 1998)
X | X | 103lbs 8th | 112lbs 7th

Matt Walker (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 125lbs 3rd

Benjamin Hauke (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 125lbs 6th

Joe Mayer (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 135lbs 4th

Mike Schroeder (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 171lbs 4th

Joe Armentano (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 145lbs 4th

Dan Goebel (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 171lbs Qualifier

Kevin Head (c/o 1996)
X | 103lbs 2nd | 112lbs 4th | 119lbs 3rd

Todd Kite (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Roger Nurrenbern (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Scott Schaefer (c/o 1996)
X | X | 126lbs 5th | 125lbs 2nd

Matt Voelker (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 215lbs 5th

Nick Mayer (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 160lbs 6th

Andy McDonald (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 185lbs 2nd

Brad Folz (c/o 1995)
X | X | 125lbs 6th | 134lbs 4th

Aaron Gerth (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Scott Rogge (c/o 1994)
X | X | 112lbs 2nd | 119lbs 6th

Matt Armentano (c/o 1993)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 1st

Matt Bishop (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Ray Happe (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Tim Baumgart (c/o 1993)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Craig Elper (c/o 1992)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 2nd

Scott Wilkey (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 189lbs 6th

Sean Sandwell (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 160lbs 8th

Tim Nosko (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Brett McDurmon (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 140lbs 6th

Brock Happe (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Pat Boarman (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Russell Head (c/o 1991)
X | X | 119lbs 4th | 119lbs 2nd

Bart Zirkelbach (c/o 1990)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 2nd

Mark Alvey (c/o 1990)
X | X | 152lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier

Matt Goebel (c/o 1990)
X | X | 140lbs Qualifier | X

Dan Ritzert (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 171lbs 6th

David Nosko (c/o 1989)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 119lbs 3rd

Cliff Wagner (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 130lbs Qualifier

Gabe Zirkelbach (c/o 1988)
X | X | 98lbs 4th | 103lbs 1st

Mike Dezember (c/o 1988)
X | X | 132lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 5th

Steve Teipe (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | 171lbs 5th

Todd Lehman (c/o 1988)
X | X | 155lbs Qualifier | 152lbs 4th

Bret Schnur (c/o 1987)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 1st

Mike Happe (c/o 1987)
X | 98lbs Qualifier | 105lbs 2nd | 112lbs 4th

Rick Adler (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 167lbs 6th

Brian Raben (c/o 1986)
X | X | X | 177lbs 5th

Buzz Mieras (c/o 1986)
X | X | 126lbs Qualifier | 138lbs 1st

Chip Elderkin (c/o 1986)
98lbs Qualifier | 98lbs 4th | 105lbs Qualifier | 112lbs 1st

Tim Mayer (c/o 1986)
105lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Bob Dezember (c/o 1985)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier

Darin Knight (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Greg Weinzapfel (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Rob Maurer (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | 177lbs 3rd

Greg Clausheide (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Jeff Happe (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Joe Gerber (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Kevin Wildeman (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Matt Crowe (c/o 1983)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT Qualifier

Steve Anslinger (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Tim Martin (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Vince Boots (c/o 1983)
X | 185lbs Qualifier | X | 185lbs Qualifier

Tom Zenthoefer (c/o 1982)
X | X | 105lbs Qualifier | X

Chris Wildeman (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Jeff Parkison (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Joe Bassemier (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 177lbs Qualifier

Larry Boots (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Tim Boots (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 177lbs 1st

Dan Burch (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 98lbs Qualifier

Randy Maurer (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

John Schroeder (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 155lbs 2nd

Keith Shnur (c/o 1978)
X | X | X | 138lbs 4th

Jim Elpers (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 167lbs Qualifier

Mark Schnur (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Gerald Boots (c/o 1972)
X | X | X | 167lbs 4th

John McDurmon (c/o 1965)
X | X | X | HWT 3rd

Steve Moore (c/o 1965)
X | X | 120lbs 3rd | 127lbs 4th

Fred Happe (c/o 1964)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Paul Hamilton (c/o 1962)
X | X | X | 175lbs 4th

Jerry Head (c/o 1959)
X | X | X | 133lbs 4th

John Meridith (c/o 1958)
X | X | X | HWT 3rd

Tom May (c/o 1956)
X | X | X | 165lbs Qualifier

Don Scheller (c/o 1954)
X | X | X | 154lbs 3rd

Bill Trainer (c/o 1954)
X | X | HWT 1st | HWT 2nd

Bob Drone (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | 165lbs Qualifier

Jim Seibert (c/o 1953)
X | X | X | 154lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Blake Maurer 187-2
2. Matt Coughlin 176-4
3. Greg Schaefer 168-5
4. Dan Jankowski 166-14
5. Craig Macke 163-12
6. Kevin Head 136-15
7. Alex Weinzapfel 134-25
8. Chris DeWitt 130-31
9. Chip Elderkin 127-10
10. Scott Schaefer 124-20
11. Drew Lappe 123-12
12. Nick Miller 123-20
13. Nick Dewig 121-14
14. Tim Mayer 121-15
15. Scott Rogge 120-20
16. Jacob Schneider 117-16
17. Matt Conkling 117-24
18. Dustin Nosko 115-12
19. Buzz Mieras 110-13
20. Dalton Brandenstein 106-16
21. Aaron Scott 106-31
22. Brian Bittner 104-26
23. Brandon Boots 104-15
24. Eric Dewig 104-19
25. Zach Goebel 103-27

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.