Jump to content


Terre Haute South Braves

  • Record

    10-0
  • Conference

    Conference Indiana
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 22 Win vs. Terre Haute North 58-6
Jan 08 Win vs. Sullivan 70-12
Dec 21 Loss (JV) vs. West Vigo 70-12
Dec 17 Win vs. West Vigo 47-27
Dec 11 Win vs. Indian Creek 68-12
Dec 06 Win vs. North Knox 73-12
Dec 05* Win vs. Edgewood 48-25
Nov 30 Win vs. Lawrenceville(IL) 84-0
Nov 30 Win vs. Princeton 66-16
Nov 30 Win vs. Olney(IL) 78-6
Nov 30 Win vs. Mount Carmel(IL) 51-25

Tournament Results

Dec 28 2019 Mooresville Holiday Classic 2nd
Dec 21 Columbus East Invitational 1st
Dec 14 Plainfield Individual Invitational 2nd

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 30 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: Lincoln Invitational at Vincennes Lincoln (2)
Dec 06 12:00 am Dual: At Edgewood (1)
Dec 11 11:30 pm Dual: At Indian Creek (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Plainfield Invitational at Plainfield (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. West Vigo (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Columbus East Invitational at Columbus East (2)
Dec 27 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 08 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Sullivan (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: South Vermillion Invitational at South Vermillion (2)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Tournament: New Pal Invitational at New Palestine (2)
Jan 15 11:00 pm Dual: At Bloomington South (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Conference Indiana at Southport (2)
Jan 22 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Terre Haute North (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Bloomington North at Bloomington North (0)
Feb 08 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Bloomington South at Bloomington South (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
20 of 18

Bloomington North Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Terre Haute South 10-0 (5-0)
Terre Haute North 15-6 (6-3)
West Vigo 14-9 (5-2)
Bloomington South 6-4 (2-0)
Northview 11-10 (3-5)
Edgewood 6-7 (1-1)
Paoli 2-4 (0-3)
Owen Valley 2-8 (0-2)
Indian Creek 1-6 (0-1)
Bloomington North 0-8 (0-0)
Sullivan 0-4 (0-3)

Conference Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bloomington South 1-0
Columbus North 1-0
Terre Haute South 1-0
Terre Haute North 1-2
Southport 0-0
Bloomington North 0-1

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 14-1-0 Gabe Cook
2018 7-3-0 Gabe Cook
2017 11-8-0 Gabe Cook
2016 1-3-0 Gabe Cook
2015 2-7-0 Gabe Cook
2013 0-0-0 Gabe Cook
2012 0-0-0 Gabe Cook
2011 0-0-0 Gabe Cook
2010 0-0-0 Gabe Cook
2009 0-0-0 Gabe Cook
2008 0-0-0 Gabe Cook
2007 0-0-0 David Stewart
2006 0-0-0 Henry Villegas
2005 0-0-0 Henry Villegas
2004 0-0-0 Henry Villegas
2003 0-0-0 Steve Joseph
2002 0-0-0 Steve Joseph
2001 0-0-0 Steve Joseph
2000 0-0-0 Steve Joseph
1999 0-0-0 Steve Joseph
1998 0-0-0 Steve Joseph
1996 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0 Tim Foster
1991 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0 Abdul-Raheem Ali
1980 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

JaLouis Holland (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Logan Stephenson (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 106lbs 7th

Keagan Koenig (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Abel Rivera (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

George Reed (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

David Lewis (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | 126lbs Qualifier

Darin Pemberton (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Phalen Montgomery (c/o 2011)
X | 145lbs Qualifier | 140lbs 5th | 140lbs 2nd

Tsali Lough (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Joe Fitch (c/o 2003)
X | X | 215lbs Qualifier | X

Rufus Pace (c/o 2003)
X | X | 275lbs Qualifier | X

Dale Griffin (c/o 1999)
X | X | X | 189lbs 2nd

Tim Pomfret (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 152lbs 7th

Troy Hodges (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 155lbs Qualifier

Steve LaFrance (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 185lbs 4th

Martin Troiani (c/o 1982)
X | X | X | 126lbs 1st

John Effner (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | X

Charles Troiani (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 132lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Phalen Montgomery 114-14
2. Josh Howell 94-21
3. Brendan McPike 93-42
4. Tsali Lough 38-4
5. Logan Stephenson 34-12
6. David Lewis 32-7
7. Joe Fitch 31-6
8. Rufus Pace 26-9
9. John Effner 0-0
10. Darin Pemberton 0-0
11. Keagan Koenig 0-0
12. George Reed 0-0
13. Abel Rivera 0-0
14. Dale Griffin -
15. Tim Pomfret -
16. Troy Hodges -
17. Charles Troiani -
18. Martin Troiani -
19. Steve LaFrance -
20. JaLouis Holland -
21. Gary Bays -
22. Moses Hamm -
23. Gabe Recknor -
24. Allen Haire -
25. Harrison May -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.