Jump to content


Madison Cubs

  • Record

    27-2
  • Conference

    Hoosier Hills
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 09 Hoosier Hills Conference 4th

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 16 11:00 pm Dual: At Southwestern (Hanover) (1)
Nov 20 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: Triple Dual at Switzerland County at Switzerland County (2)
Nov 21 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Bedford Duals at Bedford North Lawrence (2)
Nov 24 11:00 pm Dual: At Providence (1)
Dec 01 11:00 pm Dual: At Batesville (1)
Dec 05 09:00 am Multi-Dual: HHC Duals at Jeffersonville (2)
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Charlestown Duals at Charlestown (2)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Tournament: Jeff Classic at Jeffersonville (2)
Jan 01 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Cub Classic at Madison (2)
Jan 09 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Nick Shaddady Invitational at Madison (2)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Hills Conference at Madison (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: At New Washington (1)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Milan 6 Way at Milan (2)
Jan 30 02:45 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Jennings County at Jennings County (0)
Feb 06 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Jeffersonville at Jeffersonville (0)
Feb 13 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Jasper at Jasper (0)
22 of 18

Jennings County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Madison 27-2 (8-0)
Columbus East 14-6 (2-0)
West Washington 2-1 (1-1)
Columbus North 7-7 (1-1)
Jennings County 1-8 (0-2)
Brown County 0-6 (0-1)
Scottsburg 0-1 (0-0)
Seymour 0-6 (0-1)
Southwestern (Hanover) 0-2 (0-2)
Switzerland County 0-5 (0-2)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Madison 6-0
Columbus East 2-0
Jeffersonville 1-1
Floyd Central 0-0
Bedford North Lawrence 0-1
Seymour 0-1
New Albany 0-2
Jennings County 0-3

Title History

Sectional (6): 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Regional (3): 1996, 1997, 2014

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 27-2-0 Tyson Skinner
2020 33-4-0 Tyson Skinner
2019 26-10-0 Tyson Skinner
2018 27-5-0 Tyson Skinner
2017 16-14-0 Tyson Skinner
2016 15-16-0 Tyson Skinner
2015 21-10-0 Tyson Skinner
2014 24-11-0 Tyson Skinner Regional
2013 16-15-0 Tyson Skinner
2012 16-15-0 Tyson Skinner
2011 16-22-0 Tyson Skinner
2010 10-19-0 Dustin Bentz
2009 17-12-0 Dustin Bentz
2008 16-10-0 Dustin Bentz
2007 12-14-0 Derek Black
2006 21-10-0 Derek Black
2005 23-8-0 Ray Black Jr
2004 25-6-0 Ray Black Jr
2003 27-4-0 Ray Black Jr
2002 26-5-0 Ray Black Jr
2001 23-4-0 Ray Black Jr Sectional
2000 25-3-0 Ray Black Jr Sectional
1999 19-3-0 Ray Black Jr Sectional
1998 23-6-0 Ken Brunner Sectional
1997 26-2-0 Ken Brunner Regional, Sectional
1996 21-3-0 Ken Brunner Regional, Sectional
1995 18-6-0 Ken Brunner
1994 11-8-0 Ken Brunner
1993 22-3-0 Ken Brunner
1992 22-1-1 Ken Brunner
1991 19-5-0 Ken Brunner
1990 12-6-0 Ken Brunner
1989 11-7-0 Ken Brunner
1988 7-17-0 Ken Brunner
1987 5-14-0 Ken Brunner
1986 4-18-0 Ken Brunner
1985 14-2-0 Carl Schaum
1984 15-1-0 Carl Schaum
1983 13-2-1 Carl Schaum
1982 12-4-0 Carl Schaum
1981 8-6-0 Carl Schaum
1980 10-3-0 Carl Schaum
1979 8-5-0 Carl Schaum
1978 10-6-0 Carl Schaum
1977 2-6-0 Carl Schaum
1976 8-7-0 Carl Schaum
1975 5-11-0 Carl Schaum
1974 2-12-1 Bill Black
1973 5-9-1 Bill Black
1972 2-6-0 Bill Black
1971 2-9-0 Darryl Smith
1970 1-7-0 Darryl Smith
1969 6-5-0 Darryl Smith
1968 2-8-0 Darryl Smith
1967 0-9-0 Darryl Smith
1966 9-0-0 Darryl Smith
1965 6-4-0 Bob Kanabel
1964 5-4-0 Bob Kanabel
1963 1-7-0 Phil Smith
1962 3-4-0 Paul Meyer

Past Wrestlers

Tucker Adams (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Eric Leach (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Daunte O`Banion (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Gabe Bennett (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Marcus Schoonover (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Jaylyn Lawrence (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 7th at 106lbs

Kayla Taylor (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 6th at 126lbs

Leah Partin (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 6th at 106lbs

Chayce Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs

Trenton Dempler (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Chris Tingle (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Tanner Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Partee (c/o 2014)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 4th at 160lbs

Mitchell Sandlin (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs

Ryan Fish (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs

Jordan Fish (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | 8th at 171lbs

Michael Miller (c/o 2005)
Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs

Dorie Haywood (c/o 2000)
X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs

Jason McAfee (c/o 2000)
X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X

Dustin Bentz (c/o 1998)
X | X | 2nd at 275lbs | 5th at 275lbs

Derek Black (c/o 1998)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 5th at 125lbs

Floyd Chambers (c/o 1997)
X | 8th at 106lbs | X | X

Michael Galbreath (c/o 1993)
X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs

Chris Gross (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Mike Flint (c/o 1984)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs

Brent Buchanan (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jordan Partee 167-42
2. Michael Miller 161-24
3. Mitchell Sandlin 159-42
4. Chayce Young 155-32
5. Dustin Bentz 146-18
6. Michael Galbreath 137-17
7. Derek Black 135-13
8. Jason McAfee 121-18
9. Trenton Dempler 118-48
10. Dorie Haywood 116-30
11. Tanner Young 113-49
12. Chris Tingle 106-80
13. Chris Gross 89-35
14. Brent Buchanan 78-10-1
15. Jordan Fish 43-5
16. Ryan Fish 38-4
17. Marcus Schoonover 0-0
18. Floyd Chambers -
19. Mike Flint -
20. Eric Leach -
21. Gabe Bennett -
22. Daunte O`Banion -
23. Dylan Fulton -
24. Tucker Adams -
25. Van Skinner -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.