Jump to content


Madison Cubs

  • Record

    34-4
  • Conference

    Hoosier Hills
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 11 Win vs. Switzerland County 71-12
Jan 11 Win vs. Scottsburg 54-15
Jan 11 Win vs. Seymour 76-6
Jan 11 Win vs. Purdue Polytechnic 47-24
Jan 11 Loss vs. Evansville Reitz 54-24
Jan 04* Win vs. Rushville 56-18
Jan 04* Loss vs. East Central 73-6
Jan 04 Win vs. Tri-West 66-12
Jan 04 Win vs. Rushville 56-18
Jan 04 Win vs. Lawrenceburg 54-26
Jan 03 Win vs. Washington 72-10
Jan 03 Win vs. Oldham County(KY) 40-30
Jan 03 Win vs. New Albany(JV) 84-0
Jan 03 Loss vs. Jeffersonville 43-27
Jan 03 Win vs. Corydon Central 59-21
Dec 17* Win vs. Silver Creek 66-6
Dec 12* Win vs. Columbus North 43-34
Dec 11 Loss (JV) vs. North Harrison 57-36
Dec 10 Loss (JV) vs. West Washington 61-18
Dec 07 Win vs. Southwestern (Hanover) 48-33
Dec 07 Win vs. Silver Creek 71-0
Dec 07 Loss vs. Seymour 39-31
Dec 07 Win vs. Scottsburg 54-24
Dec 07 Win vs. Jennings County(JV) 63-18
Dec 06 Win vs. Switzerland County 63-12
Dec 06 Win vs. Salem 59-24
Dec 06 Win vs. Paoli 66-12
Dec 06 Win vs. New Washington 66-12
Dec 03 Win vs. Batesville 48-26
Nov 26* Win vs. Providence 48-12
Nov 23 Win vs. New Albany 51-21
Nov 23 Win vs. North Harrison 72-6
Nov 23 Win vs. Silver Creek 75-0
Nov 23 Win vs. Forest Park 60-15
Nov 23 Win vs. Bedford North Lawrence 46-30
Nov 22 Win vs. Salem 63-18
Nov 22 Win vs. Greensburg 66-15
Nov 22 Win vs. Switzerland County 60-16
Nov 22 Win vs. Greensburg 66-15
Nov 18* Win vs. Southwestern (Hanover) 63-16

Tournament Results

Dec 28 ECIC 12th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 18 11:00 pm Dual: At Southwestern (Hanover) (1)
Nov 22 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: Triple Dual at Switzerland County at Switzerland County (2)
Nov 23 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Bedford Duals at Bedford North Lawrence (2)
Nov 26 11:00 pm Dual: At Providence (1)
Dec 03 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Batesville (1)
Dec 07 09:00 am Multi-Dual: HHC Duals at Jeffersonville (2)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Jeff Classic at Jeffersonville (2)
Jan 03 04:00 am Multi-Dual: Cub Classic at Madison (2)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Nick Shaddady Invitational at Madison (2)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Hoosier Hills Conference at Madison (2)
Jan 23 11:00 pm Dual: At New Washington (1)
Jan 25 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Milan 6 Way at Milan (2)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Jennings County at Jennings County (0)
20 of 18

Jennings County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Madison 34-4 (10-1)
Columbus East 11-7 (3-0)
Jennings County 5-6 (1-1)
Seymour 2-7 (1-2)
West Washington 2-4 (1-0)
Brown County 0-5 (0-1)
Columbus North 0-9 (0-2)
Scottsburg 0-6 (0-2)
Southwestern (Hanover) 0-4 (0-2)
Switzerland County 0-4 (0-3)

Hoosier Hills

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Madison 5-2
Columbus East 4-0
Floyd Central 1-0
Jennings County 1-1
Jeffersonville 1-2
Seymour 1-3
Bedford North Lawrence 0-1
New Albany 0-2

Past Wrestlers

Eric Leach (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Daunte O`Banion (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Gabe Bennett (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Marcus Schoonover (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Chayce Young (c/o 2015)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Trenton Dempler (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Chris Tingle (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Tanner Young (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jordan Partee (c/o 2014)
160lbs 4th | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Mitchell Sandlin (c/o 2014)
195lbs 8th | X | X | X

Ryan Fish (c/o 2012)
182lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jordan Fish (c/o 2006)
171lbs 8th | X | X | X

Michael Miller (c/o 2005)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier | 130lbs Qualifier

Dorie Haywood (c/o 2000)
125lbs Qualifier | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jason McAfee (c/o 2000)
X | 152lbs Qualifier | X | X

Dustin Bentz (c/o 1998)
275lbs 5th | 275lbs 2nd | X | X

Derek Black (c/o 1998)
125lbs 5th | X | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Floyd Chambers (c/o 1997)
X | X | 106lbs 8th | X

Michael Galbreath (c/o 1993)
119lbs 2nd | 112lbs 2nd | 103lbs Qualifier | X

Chris Gross (c/o 1991)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Flint (c/o 1984)
167lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Brent Buchanan (c/o 1981)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jordan Partee 167-42
2. Michael Miller 161-24
3. Mitchell Sandlin 159-42
4. Chayce Young 155-32
5. Dustin Bentz 146-18
6. Michael Galbreath 137-17
7. Derek Black 135-13
8. Jason McAfee 121-18
9. Trenton Dempler 118-48
10. Tanner Young 113-49
11. Chris Tingle 106-80
12. Brent Buchanan 78-10-1
13. Dorie Haywood 72-9
14. Jordan Fish 43-5
15. Ryan Fish 38-4
16. Marcus Schoonover 0-0
17. Chris Gross -
18. Floyd Chambers -
19. Mike Flint -
20. Eric Leach -
21. Gabe Bennett -
22. Daunte O`Banion -
23. Tucker Adams -
24. Van Skinner -
25. Kelsey Bilz -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.