Jump to content


Martinsville Artesians

  • Record

    11-10
  • Conference

    Mid-State
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 24 Win vs. Whiteland 49-22
Jan 11 Win vs. Lawrence North 48-23
Jan 11 Win vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 48-24
Jan 11 Loss vs. Holt(MI) 55-18
Jan 11 Loss vs. Bloomington South 53-26
Jan 11 Loss vs. Franklin Community 62-12
Jan 07* Loss vs. Edgewood 48-36
Dec 17* Loss vs. Southport 61-6
Dec 12 Win vs. Monrovia 43-27
Dec 07 Win vs. Bloomington North 54-24
Dec 07 Win vs. Columbus North 49-21
Dec 07 Win vs. Lawrence North 47-31
Dec 07 Loss vs. Bloomington South 37-32
Dec 07* Loss vs. Center Grove 43-33
Dec 04 Loss vs. Mooresville 33-29
Nov 29 Loss vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) 32-31
Nov 29 Loss vs. Floyd Central 43-30
Nov 29 Win vs. Seymour 60-21
Nov 29 Win vs. Jennings County 54-24
Nov 29 Win vs. Owen Valley 51-27
Nov 20* Win vs. Indian Creek 55-21

Tournament Results

Dec 28 2019 Mooresville Holiday Classic 8th
Dec 14 Plainfield Individual Invitational 4th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 20 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Indian Creek (1)
Nov 27 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Edgewood Invitational at Edgewood (2)
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Mooresville (1)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Bloomington Invitational at Bloomington South (2)
Dec 11 11:30 pm Dual: At Monrovia (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Plainfield Invitational at Plainfield (2)
Dec 17 11:00 pm Dual: At Southport (1)
Dec 27 01:00 pm Tournament: Mooresville Holiday Classic at Mooresville (2)
Jan 07 11:00 pm Dual: At Edgewood (1)
Jan 11 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Franklin Super Six at Franklin Community (2)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Mid-State Conference at Mooresville (2)
Jan 23 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Whiteland (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 08 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Mooresville at Mooresville (0)
Feb 15 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at Evansville Reitz at Evansville Reitz (0)
18 of 18

Mooresville Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Center Grove 17-2 (4-1)
Franklin Community 15-2 (5-0)
Decatur Central 14-2 (4-1)
Monrovia 16-3 (2-2)
Cascade 20-11 (1-1)
Mooresville 3-2 (2-2)
Martinsville 11-10 (2-3)
Whiteland 8-9 (0-5)
Cloverdale 5-7 (0-2)
Greenwood 4-7 (1-4)

Mid-State

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Franklin Community 5-1
Decatur Central 3-0
Perry Meridian 2-0
Mooresville 1-1
Martinsville 1-2
Greenwood 1-3
Plainfield 0-1
Whiteland 0-4

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 9-7-0 Briar Runyan
2018 3-13-0 Briar Runyan
2017 5-9-0 Briar Runyan
2016 1-8-0 Dave Contreras
2015 1-9-0 Dave Contreras
2014 0-0-0 James Marchbank
2013 0-0-0 Lee Liden
2012 0-0-0 Trent Staggs
2011 0-0-0 Trent Staggs
2010 0-0-0 Trent Staggs
2009 0-0-0 Lee Liden
2008 0-0-0 Lee Liden
2007 0-0-0 Lee Liden
2005 0-0-0 Robb Hoff
2004 0-0-0 Robb Hoff
2003 0-0-0 David Errett
2002 0-0-0 David Errett
2001 0-0-0 David Errett
2000 0-0-0 David Errett
1999 0-0-0 David Errett
1998 0-0-0 David Errett
1997 0-0-0 David Errett
1996 0-0-0 David Errett
1993 0-0-0 David Errett
1992 0-0-0 David Errett
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0 John Roontz
1976 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Griffin Stine (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 195lbs Qualifier

Dexter Grubb (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Keaton Fisher (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Ethan Runyan (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Clayton Scroggs (c/o 2017)
X | 220lbs Qualifier | 220lbs 5th | 220lbs Qualifier

Cayden Whitaker (c/o 2016)
X | X | 152lbs 7th | 160lbs 3rd

Ben Schoolcraft (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 220lbs Qualifier

Seth Ferguson (c/o 2014)
X | X | 145lbs Qualifier | 152lbs Qualifier

Jacob Ferguson (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Jacob Underwood (c/o 2012)
X | X | 171lbs Qualifier | X

Kaden Suter (c/o 2012)
X | 285lbs Qualifier | 285lbs 8th | 285lbs 4th

Derek Fisher (c/o 2010)
X | X | 112lbs 7th | 119lbs 6th

Briar Runyan (c/o 2009)
X | 152lbs 3rd | 152lbs 2nd | 160lbs 1st

Jordan Krulik (c/o 2009)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier

Dustin Beliles (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 285lbs 5th

T. K. Vandagrifft (c/o 2005)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs 7th

Joel Jeffries (c/o 2004)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier

Justin Sciscoe (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | 140lbs 3rd

Kyle Jewart (c/o 2004)
X | X | 152lbs 6th | X

Brandon Davis (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 140lbs Qualifier

Marc Bennett (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 160lbs 2nd

Luke Seger (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 103lbs 7th

Matt Krulik (c/o 2002)
X | X | 119lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier

Eli Myers (c/o 2001)
X | X | 103lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

Dustin Davis (c/o 1999)
X | X | 130lbs 2nd | 135lbs Qualifier

Zach Errett (c/o 1997)
X | X | 135lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier

Keenan Massey (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 275lbs 3rd

Darrell Smith (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Richard Schmidt (c/o 1995)
X | 171lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jason Bowman (c/o 1993)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | 140lbs 2nd

Marshall Moore (c/o 1992)
X | X | HWT Qualifier | HWT 5th

Randy Wingler (c/o 1992)
X | X | 125lbs Qualifier | X

Scott Dodson (c/o 1992)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Bryan Bailey (c/o 1991)
X | 135lbs 2nd | 145lbs 1st | 152lbs 1st

Bryan Neal (c/o 1991)
X | 125lbs Qualifier | X | 140lbs 2nd

Jerry Brawley (c/o 1991)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs 4th

Randy Brawley (c/o 1991)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier

Richard Neal (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Scott Rivers (c/o 1987)
X | HWT Qualifier | X | HWT 5th

Joe Hansen (c/o 1986)
X | X | 132lbs Qualifier | X

Quinn Whitney (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 126lbs 1st

Kevin Clapper (c/o 1981)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Mark Galyan (c/o 1977)
X | X | 119lbs 2nd | 119lbs 1st

Roger Denny (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 145lbs 1st

Dave Contreras (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | 132lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Briar Runyan 139-10
2. Clayton Scroggs 127-25
3. Ethan Runyan 95-23
4. Kaden Suter 94-15
5. Cayden Whitaker 81-10
6. Derek Fisher 73-10
7. T. K. Vandagrifft 72-14
8. Eli Myers 72-9
9. Matt Krulik 70-14
10. Keaton Fisher 69-24
11. Mark Galyan 61-1
12. Joel Jeffries 61-11
13. Seth Ferguson 59-20
14. Jordan Krulik 57-8
15. Justin Sciscoe 41-4
16. Marc Bennett 39-4
17. Luke Seger 38-7
18. Jacob Underwood 34-6
19. Brandon Davis 34-6
20. Dustin Beliles 32-3
21. Ben Schoolcraft 29-6
22. Kyle Jewart 29-11
23. Jacob Ferguson 14-9
24. Dustin Davis -
25. Zach Errett -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.