Jump to content

John Glenn
Falcons

Team Info
Record
Overall: 7-27
Conference: 2-9
Sectional: 1-3
vs. 4A: 1-8
vs. 3A: 1-9
vs. 2A: 2-9
vs. 1A: 3-1
Girls: 1-1

Address:
201 John Glenn Dr. Walkerton, IN 46574
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 638
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Black, White,Red

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Andy King
Assistant Coaches: Devon Becker, Deanna Reed, Ray Barnes, Drake Pauwels

State Series Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 24
03:00 pm
RedHawk Super Duals(2)
at Goshen
vs. Bellmont Loss 69-10
vs. Munster Loss 45-30
vs. Hammond Morton Win 48-24
vs. LaPorte Loss 48-33
vs. Garrett Loss 42-36
vs. Angola Loss 54-30
vs. Goshen Loss 51-15
vs. Goshen Win 37-36
vs. Chesterton Loss 72-10
Nov 30
12:00 am
vs. South Bend Riley (1) Loss 48-35
No Details
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Jimtown Super Dual(2)
at Jimtown
vs. Culver Community Win 54-6
No Details
vs. Jimtown Loss 52-14
No Details
vs. LaVille Win 42-36
No Details
vs. Mishawaka Marian Win 37-33
No Details
vs. New Prairie Win 54-18
No Details
Dec 06
11:15 pm
at Penn (1) Loss 66-15
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Ganser Memorial Duals(2)
at John Glenn
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Win 48-30
vs. Logansport Loss 54-29
vs. Tippecanoe Valley Loss 54-24
vs. Bremen Loss 42-30
No Details
vs. Winamac Loss 43-42
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Henry Wilk Classic(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
vs. Goshen Loss 72-12
vs. Columbus North Loss 54-21
vs. Mishawaka Loss 66-6
vs. Homestead Loss 66-12
vs. Fort Wayne Snider Loss 60-12
Dec 20
11:30 pm
at Plymouth (1) Loss 63-14
Jan 04
12:00 am
vs. Elkhart (1) Loss 44-30
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Triton Super Dual(2)
at Triton
vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Loss 48-21
No Details
Jan 10
10:30 pm
vs. Kankakee Valley (1) Loss 48-28
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Northern Indiana Conference(2)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
6th Place
Jan 18
12:00 am
at New Prairie (1) Loss 57-21
Jan 27
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Sectional at LaPorte(0)
at LaPorte
Bracket Link
5th Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
2. IHSAA Regional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 09
12:00 am
vs. Columbia City (1) Win 48-30
No Details
Nov 11
02:00 pm
EN Girls Invite(2)
at East Noble
Bracket Link
6th Place
Nov 18
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
20th Place
Nov 30
12:00 am
vs. South Bend Riley (1) Loss 36-33
No Details
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 06
11:15 pm
at Penn (1) Loss 42-18
No Details
Dec 14
12:00 am
vs. Rochester (1) Loss 60-6
Dec 21
12:00 am
vs. Wawasee (1) Update Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Illiana Christian(0)
at Illiana Christian
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Brody King
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Josh Chapman
  • c/o 2025
  • 126lbs
Walter Drews
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Mason Kobelt
  • c/o 2024
  • 175lbs
Ayden Smigielski
  • c/o 2026
  • 215lbs

Girls Roster

Britain Whitmer
  • (c/o 2027)
  • 100lbs
Olivia Nifong
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 145lbs
McKinley Platz
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 155lbs

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Prairie 25-8 (3-1)
Chesterton 13-6 (3-0)
Valparaiso 13-9 (3-2)
LaPorte 9-12 (2-2)
Knox 7-11 (0-0)
Michigan City 3-8 (0-2)
John Glenn 7-27 (1-3)
Marquette Catholic 0-0 (0-0)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Bremen 8-0
Penn 5-0
New Prairie 4-1
Jimtown 4-2
South Bend Riley 3-2
Elkhart 2-2
John Glenn 2-9
Mishawaka Marian 1-3
Elkhart Central 0-0
South Bend Clay 0-1
South Bend Washington 0-1
South Bend St. Joseph 0-2
South Bend Adams 0-3

Title History


Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 29-3-0 Andy King
2022 19-6-0 Andy King
2021 9-8-0 Andy King
2020 20-11-0 Andy King
2019 13-17-0 Andy King
2018 11-21-0 Andy King
2017 9-19-0 Chip Cochran
2016 3-21-0 Chip Cochran
2015 0-12-0 Tim White
2014 0-0-0 Tim White
2011 0-0-0 Tim White
2009 0-0-0 Tim White
2008 0-0-0 Tim White
2007 0-0-0 Tim White
2006 0-0-0 Justin Bogunia
2005 0-0-0 Dennis Cochran
1998 0-0-0 Mike Daube

Past Wrestlers

Bentley Whitmer
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Strange
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Nathan May
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Brody Miskimon
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Brandon Becker
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Amor
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Adam Dodson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Cody Strange
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Craig Fitzgerald
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | 6th at 285lbs | 6th at 285lbs
Asa Ennis
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 135lbs
Derek Traversa
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 285lbs
Andrew Bogard
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 275lbs
Matthew Bogard
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | 7th at 215lbs
Lucas Morris
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 8th at 145lbs | X
Jeremiah Rizek
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 215lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Runner-ups (1): Derek Traversa(2007)
3rd Place (1): Asa Ennis(2007)
4th Place (1): Andrew Bogard(2006)
6th Place (2): Craig Fitzgerald(2008), Craig Fitzgerald(2009)
7th Place (1): Matthew Bogard(2006)
8th Place (2): Jeremiah Rizek(1998), Lucas Morris(2005)
Qualifiers (4): Matthew Bogard(2005), Cody Strange(2011), Adam Dodson(2014), Adam Dodson(2015)


IHSGW Placement History

Qualifiers (2): Olivia Nifong(2023), McKinley Platz(2023)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Asa Ennis 146-21
2. Craig Fitzgerald 91-6
3. Matthew Bogard 87-6
4. Jeremiah Rizek 80-23
5. Andrew Bogard 40-9
6. Lucas Morris 40-9
7. Cody Strange 39-9
8. Adam Dodson 38-5
9. Derek Traversa 37-2
10. Tyler Amor -
11. Brandon Becker -
12. Brody Miskimon -
13. Nathan May -
14. Ayden Smigielski -
15. Britain Whitmer -
16. Bentley Whitmer -
17. Brody King -
18. Walter Drews -
19. Mason Kobelt -
20. McKinley Platz -
21. Olivia Nifong -
22. Sam Strange -
23. Josh Chapman -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.