Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Alonzo Shepherd | 183-25 |
2. Brock Jacobs | 81-5 |
3. Daniel Bradley | 79-5 |
4. Jacob Krause | 21-3 |
5. Shawn McIntyre | - |
6. Jack Bailey | - |
7. Mark Hill | - |
8. Bryan Craft | - |
9. Robert Coffin | - |
10. Ronald Fisher | - |
11. Kade Wagner | - |
12. Dallas McCarty | - |
13. Deacon Benoit | - |
14. Cody Winkler | - |
15. Gunnar Krause | - |
16. Katee Snyder | - |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 7-11
Conference: 5-1
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 1-2
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 5-4
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1 Redskin Trail Knox, IN 46534
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 553
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier North
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ronnie Wintczak
Assistant Coaches: Julio Cisneros
State Series Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 7-11
Conference: 5-1
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 1-2
vs. 2A: 1-4
vs. 1A: 5-4
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1 Redskin Trail Knox, IN 46534
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 553
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Hoosier North
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Ronnie Wintczak
Assistant Coaches: Julio Cisneros
State Series Sectional: LaPorte
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 02 02:00 pm |
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(2) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Illiana Christian(0) at Illiana Christian Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Girls Roster
Katee Snyder
- (c/o 2026)
- 120lbs
LaPorte Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
New Prairie | 25-8 (3-1) |
Chesterton | 13-6 (3-0) |
Valparaiso | 13-9 (3-2) |
LaPorte | 9-12 (2-2) |
Knox | 7-11 (0-0) |
Michigan City | 3-8 (0-2) |
John Glenn | 7-27 (1-3) |
Marquette Catholic | 0-0 (0-0) |
Hoosier North
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Knox | 5-1 |
Winamac | 4-0 |
Culver Community | 0-1 |
North Judson | 0-1 |
Pioneer | 0-1 |
Triton | 0-1 |
Caston | 0-2 |
LaVille | 0-2 |
Title History
Sectional (8): 1968, 1984, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1999Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 5-11-0 | Julio Cisneros | |
2022 | 1-10-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2021 | 1-4-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2020 | 1-7-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2019 | 1-15-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2018 | 8-16-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2017 | 3-16-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2016 | 2-10-0 | Danny McGowen | |
2015 | 2-9-0 | Brian Windbigler | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Brian Windbigler | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Brian Windbigler | |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Ken Wagner | |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1990 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1989 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1986 | 0-0-0 | ||
1985 | 0-0-0 | ||
1984 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1983 | 0-0-0 | ||
1981 | 0-0-0 | ||
1971 | 0-0-0 | ||
1968 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
Past Wrestlers
Cody Winkler
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Gunnar Krause
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Kade Wagner
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Dallas McCarty
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Deacon Benoit
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Ronald Fisher
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Jacob Krause
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Daniel Bradley
- (c/o 2010)
- X | X | 8th at 119lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Brock Jacobs
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Shawn McIntyre
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs
Alonzo Shepherd
- (c/o 1990)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 5th at 119lbs
Jack Bailey
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Mark Hill
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Bryan Craft
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Robert Coffin
- (c/o 1971)
- X | X | X | 4th at 112lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Runner-ups (1): Daniel Bradley(2010)4th Place (1): Robert Coffin(1971)
5th Place (2): Alonzo Shepherd(1990), Shawn McIntyre(1993)
8th Place (1): Daniel Bradley(2009)
Qualifiers (7): John Runkle(1981), Bryan Craft(1983), Mark Hill(1985), Jack Bailey(1986), Alonzo Shepherd(1989), Brock Jacobs(1993), Gunnar Krause(2022)