Jump to content

Goshen RedHawks

Record
Overall: 9-3
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 3-0
vs. 2A: 6-3
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
401 Lincolnway East Goshen, IN 46526
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1923
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jim Pickard
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Elkhart
Regional: Goshen
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 25
03:00 pm
RedHawk Super Duals(2)
at Goshen
vs. Lakeland Win 50-22
No Details
vs. Angola Loss 45-34
No Details
vs. Garrett Win 66-16
No Details
vs. South Bend Riley Win 49-26
No Details
vs. South Bend St. Joseph Win 72-6
No Details
vs. South Bend Adams Win 84-0
No Details
vs. LaPorte Win 47-33
No Details
vs. West Noble Win 46-21
No Details
vs. John Glenn Loss 39-36
No Details
vs. Bellmont Loss 51-30
Nov 25
03:00 pm
vs. Lakeland (1) Add Result
Nov 25
04:00 pm
vs. Angola (1) Add Result
Nov 25
05:00 pm
vs. Garrett (1) Add Result
Nov 25
06:00 pm
vs. South Bend Riley (1) Add Result
Nov 25
07:00 pm
vs. South Bend St. Joseph (1) Add Result
Nov 26
02:00 pm
vs. South Bend Adams (1) Add Result
Nov 26
03:00 pm
vs. LaPorte (1) Add Result
Nov 26
04:00 pm
vs. West Noble (1) Add Result
Nov 26
04:00 pm
vs. John Glenn (1) Add Result
Dec 01
11:45 pm
vs. Warsaw (1) Update Result
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Plymouth Invite(2)
at Plymouth
Add Result
Dec 13
11:45 pm
at NorthWood (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Hobart Super Duals(2)
at Hobart
Add Result
Dec 22
01:00 pm
New Prairie Super Duals(2)
at New Prairie
Add Result
Jan 05
11:45 pm
vs. Concord (1) Update Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
John Dechant Goshen Invite(2)
at Goshen
Add Result
Jan 10
11:30 pm
at DeKalb (1) Update Result
Jan 12
11:45 pm
at Northridge (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Northern Lakes Conference(2)
at Wawasee
Add Result
Jan 19
11:45 pm
vs. Wawasee (1) Update Result
Jan 21
01:00 pm
Lake Station Super 8(2)
at Lake Station Edison
Add Result
Jan 24
11:00 pm
at LaVille (1) Update Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Elkhart(0)
at Elkhart
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
30 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(2)
at Rochester
Add Result

Boys Roster

Cole Hinkel
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Laish Detwiler
  • c/o 2024
  • 170lbs
Jonathan Flores
  • c/o 2024
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Elkhart Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Northridge 1-0 (0-0)
Goshen 9-3 (0-0)
Concord 0-0 (0-0)
Fairfield 0-1 (0-0)
Jimtown 0-0 (0-0)
NorthWood 0-0 (0-0)
Elkhart 0-0 (0-0)

Northern Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Wawasee 1-0
Goshen 0-0
Concord 0-0
Elkhart Memorial 0-0
Mishawaka 0-0
Northridge 0-0
NorthWood 0-0
Plymouth 0-0
Warsaw 0-1

Title History

Sectional (17): 1974, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001
Regional (7): 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1998, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 24-6-0 Jim Pickard
2021 11-8-0 Jim Pickard
2020 15-11-0 Jim Pickard
2019 19-6-0 Jim Pickard
2018 19-7-0 Jim Pickard
2017 21-5-0 Jim Pickard
2016 21-5-0 Jim Pickard
2015 20-6-0 Jim Pickard
2014 20-3-0 Jim Pickard
2013 19-3-0 Jim Pickard
2012 18-3-0 Jim Pickard
2011 17-6-0 Jim Pickard
2010 21-1-0 Jim Pickard
2009 20-3-0 Jim Pickard
2008 12-6-0 Jim Pickard
2007 13-5-0 Jim Pickard
2006 13-5-0 Jim Pickard
2005 16-6-0 Jim Pickard
2004 15-6-0 Jim Pickard
2003 20-5-0 Jim Pickard
2002 16-7-0 Jim Pickard
2001 14-8-0 Jim Pickard Sectional
2000 9-5-0 Jim Pickard
1999 22-4-0 Jim Pickard Regional, Sectional
1998 21-3-1 Jim Pickard Regional, Sectional
1997 16-4-0 Jim Pickard Sectional
1996 11-7-0 Jim Pickard
1995 7-11-0 Jim Pickard
1994 10-6-1 Jim Pickard
1992 0-0-0 Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nick Olson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 8th at 126lbs | X
Mitch Daniels
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Vicente Eckman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Rasheek Bonds
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Kaleb Kilmer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jose Rosales
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Braxton Rodrigues
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Daniel Hildalgo
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Julio Navarro
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Fernando Flores
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | 6th at 106lbs
Noah Caouette
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Rene Gutierrez
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Steven Worlds
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jose Montanez
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Erik Contreras
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Derek Paz
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Hector Flores
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Maynard
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Joel Byler
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jaron Katzer
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Evan Smith
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Hayden Schmucker
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Brandon Daniels
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Brandon Dillenbeck
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 6th at 189lbs
Braden Barkes
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Kyle Edlund
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Jason Edlund
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Ben Schrock
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 8th at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs
Joe Piwoszkin
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | 7th at 215lbs | 7th at 215lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Greg Roberts
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | 6th at 103lbs | 8th at 112lbs | X
Dan Laughlin
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Tom Skinner
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 7th at 130lbs
Trent Beachy
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Kevin Russell
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Geraldo Quiroz
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 103lbs
Schuyler Barkes
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 4th at 130lbs | 5th at 135lbs
Colby Barkes
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 135lbs
Brian Goss
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Mark Oswald
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Andrew Yoder
  • (c/o 1998)
  • Qualifier at 100lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | 4th at 140lbs
Miguel Navarro
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 6th at 189lbs | 8th at 185lbs
Brian Hershberger
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Shannon Hunter
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 171lbs
Ryan Miller
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Jim Hoke
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 4th at 160lbs | 4th at 160lbs
Terry Folker
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Brad Bontrager
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X
Jim Bechler
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
Keith Whittern
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Chris Bowman
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Don Biller
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Joe Grise
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Wes Davis
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Dave Edlund
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | 3rd at 177lbs | X | 1st at 185lbs
John Lehman
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Michael Bryant
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
George Pestow
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Robin Hanson
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Andrew Yoder 156-36
2. Greg Roberts 145-35
3. Schuyler Barkes 141-23
4. Joe Piwoszkin 126-11
5. Tom Skinner 119-14
6. Fernando Flores 106-23
7. Jason Edlund 105-19
8. Keith Whittern 104-24
9. Brandon Daniels 101-27
10. Joe Grise 100-12
11. Brandon Dillenbeck 95-21
12. Chris Bowman 88-29
13. Jim Hoke 84-21
14. Ben Schrock 78-11
15. Evan Smith 41-2
16. Jaron Katzer 40-11
17. Kevin Russell 38-5
18. Hayden Schmucker 36-10
19. Trent Beachy 33-8
20. Derek Paz 32-8
21. Braden Barkes 32-9
22. Kyle Edlund 32-8
23. Geraldo Quiroz 32-4
24. Dan Laughlin 31-6
25. Joel Byler 27-9




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.