Jump to content

Goshen
RedHawks

Team Info
Record
Overall: 12-8
Conference: 4-2
Sectional: 3-0
vs. 4A: 2-2
vs. 3A: 3-4
vs. 2A: 7-1
vs. 1A: 0-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
401 Lincolnway East Goshen, IN 46526
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2015
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Jim Pickard
Assistant Coaches: Troy Pickard, Travis Pickard, Matt Katzer, Greg Mueller, Josh Abbs, Tom Gangwer, Taylor Grim, Brian Hershberger

State Series Sectional: Elkhart
Regional: Goshen
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 24
03:00 pm
RedHawk Super Duals(JV)(2)
at Goshen
vs. Bellmont Loss 64-12
vs. West Noble Loss 51-24
No Details
vs. West Noble Win 58-22
No Details
vs. LaPorte Loss 69-12
vs. LaPorte Win 51-26
vs. Garrett Win 66-18
vs. Angola Loss 57-24
No Details
vs. John Glenn Win 51-15
vs. John Glenn Loss 37-36
Nov 30
11:45 pm
at Warsaw (1) Win 45-27
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Bob Read Classic(2)
at Plymouth
vs. Hobart Win 72-6
No Details
vs. Mishawaka Loss 44-36
vs. Peru Win 72-9
vs. Plymouth Loss 45-34
vs. Rochester Loss 42-34
Dec 07
11:45 pm
at Wawasee (1) Win 43-33
Dec 12
11:45 pm
vs. NorthWood (1) Win 42-36
Dec 14
11:45 pm
vs. Northridge (1) Win 38-30
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Henry Wilk Classic(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
vs. John Glenn Win 72-12
vs. Penn Loss 60-18
vs. Homestead Loss 37-36
vs. New Palestine Loss 49-27
vs. Columbus North Win 45-33
Jan 04
11:45 pm
at Concord (1) Update Result
Jan 06
02:00 pm
John Dechant Goshen Invite(2)
at Goshen
Bracket Link
1st Place
Jan 09
11:30 pm
vs. DeKalb (1) Loss 46-27
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Northern Lakes Conference(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
5th Place
Jan 20
01:00 pm
Lake Station Super 8(2)
at Lake Station Edison
Add Result
Jan 27
02:00 pm
9. IHSAA Sectional at Elkhart(0)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
4th Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
5. IHSAA Regional at Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at Fort Wayne(0)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
16 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Cole Hinkel
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Jonathan Flores
  • c/o 2024
  • 165lbs
Jonathon Flores
  • c/o 2024
  • 165lbs
Laish Detwiler
  • c/o 2024
  • 175lbs

Girls Roster

Maria Rescalvo
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 105lbs

Elkhart Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Northridge 14-8 (5-2)
Goshen 12-8 (3-0)
Elkhart 6-4 (2-1)
Concord 4-3 (2-1)
Jimtown 8-7 (0-3)
NorthWood 8-9 (3-2)
Wawasee 9-11 (1-3)
Fairfield 8-13 (0-4)

Northern Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Mishawaka 7-0
Plymouth 4-1
Goshen 4-2
Northridge 4-3
NorthWood 2-3
Wawasee 2-5
Warsaw 1-7
Elkhart Memorial 0-0
Concord 0-3

Title History

Sectional (17): 1974, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001
Regional (7): 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1998, 1999

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 15-10-0 Jim Pickard
2022 24-6-0 Jim Pickard
2021 11-8-0 Jim Pickard
2020 15-11-0 Jim Pickard
2019 19-6-0 Jim Pickard
2018 19-7-0 Jim Pickard
2017 21-5-0 Jim Pickard
2016 21-5-0 Jim Pickard
2015 20-6-0 Jim Pickard
2014 20-3-0 Jim Pickard
2013 19-3-0 Jim Pickard
2012 18-3-0 Jim Pickard
2011 17-6-0 Jim Pickard
2010 21-1-0 Jim Pickard
2009 20-3-0 Jim Pickard
2008 12-6-0 Jim Pickard
2007 13-5-0 Jim Pickard
2006 13-5-0 Jim Pickard
2005 16-6-0 Jim Pickard
2004 15-6-0 Jim Pickard
2003 20-5-0 Jim Pickard
2002 16-7-0 Jim Pickard
2001 14-8-0 Jim Pickard Sectional
2000 9-5-0 Jim Pickard
1999 22-4-0 Jim Pickard Regional, Sectional
1998 21-3-1 Jim Pickard Regional, Sectional
1997 16-4-0 Jim Pickard Sectional
1996 11-7-0 Jim Pickard
1995 7-11-0 Jim Pickard
1994 10-6-1 Jim Pickard
1992 0-0-0 Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nick Olson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 8th at 126lbs | X
Mitch Daniels
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Vicente Eckman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Rasheek Bonds
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Kaleb Kilmer
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jose Rosales
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Braxton Rodrigues
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Daniel Hildalgo
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Julio Navarro
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Fernando Flores
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs | 6th at 106lbs
Noah Caouette
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Rene Gutierrez
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Steven Worlds
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Jose Montanez
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Erik Contreras
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Derek Paz
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Hector Flores
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Maynard
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Joel Byler
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jaron Katzer
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 106lbs
Evan Smith
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Hayden Schmucker
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Brandon Daniels
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 285lbs
Brandon Dillenbeck
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 6th at 189lbs
Braden Barkes
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Kyle Edlund
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Jason Edlund
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Ben Schrock
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 8th at 215lbs | Qualifier at 215lbs
Joe Piwoszkin
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | 7th at 215lbs | 7th at 215lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Greg Roberts
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | 6th at 103lbs | 8th at 112lbs | X
Dan Laughlin
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Tom Skinner
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 7th at 130lbs
Trent Beachy
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Kevin Russell
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Geraldo Quiroz
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 103lbs
Schuyler Barkes
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 4th at 130lbs | 5th at 135lbs
Colby Barkes
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 135lbs
Brian Goss
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Mark Oswald
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Andrew Yoder
  • (c/o 1998)
  • Qualifier at 100lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | 4th at 140lbs
Miguel Navarro
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | 6th at 189lbs | 8th at 185lbs
Brian Hershberger
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
Shannon Hunter
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 171lbs
Ryan Miller
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Jim Hoke
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 4th at 160lbs | 4th at 160lbs
Terry Folker
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Brad Bontrager
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X | X
Jim Bechler
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 140lbs
Keith Whittern
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Chris Bowman
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Don Biller
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Joe Grise
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Wes Davis
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Dave Edlund
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | 3rd at 177lbs | X | 1st at 185lbs
John Lehman
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Michael Bryant
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
George Pestow
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Robin Hanson
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (1): Dave Edlund(1978)
Runner-ups (1): Geraldo Quiroz(2000)
3rd Place (4): George Pestow(1976), Dave Edlund(1976), Michael Bryant(1977), Joe Piwoszkin(2004)
4th Place (6): Robin Hanson(1972), Jim Hoke(1989), Jim Hoke(1990), Brian Hershberger(1994), Andrew Yoder(1998), Schuyler Barkes(1999)
5th Place (2): Schuyler Barkes(2000), Brandon Daniels(2012)
6th Place (6): Jim Bechler(1988), Miguel Navarro(1994), Colby Barkes(1999), Greg Roberts(2002), Brandon Dillenbeck(2011), Fernando Flores(2018)
7th Place (4): Shannon Hunter(1994), Joe Piwoszkin(2002), Tom Skinner(2003), Joe Piwoszkin(2003)
8th Place (5): Miguel Navarro(1995), Greg Roberts(2003), Ben Schrock(2005), Nick Olson(2021), Laish Detwiler(2023)
Qualifiers (37): Michael Bryant(1975), Michael Bryant(1976), John Lehman(1978), Wes Davis(1983), Joe Grise(1984), Chris Bowman(1984), Joe Grise(1985), Chris Bowman(1985), Don Biller(1985), Brad Bontrager(1986), Keith Whittern(1987), Terry Folker(1989), Ryan Miller(1991), Andrew Yoder(1995), Andrew Yoder(1996), Brian Goss(1998), Mark Oswald(1999), Brian Goss(1999), Kevin Russell(2001), Tom Skinner(2001), Tom Skinner(2002), Trent Beachy(2002), Dan Laughlin(2003), Jason Edlund(2005), Ben Schrock(2006), Jason Edlund(2006), Braden Barkes(2008), Kyle Edlund(2008), Brandon Dillenbeck(2010), Hayden Schmucker(2013), Jaron Katzer(2014), Evan Smith(2014), Derek Paz(2016), Fernando Flores(2017), Jose Rosales(2020), Vicente Eckman(2021), Laish Detwiler(2024)


IHSGW Placement History

Qualifiers (1): Maria Rescalvo(2024)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Andrew Yoder 156-36
2. Fernando Flores 151-29
3. Greg Roberts 145-35
4. Schuyler Barkes 141-23
5. Joe Piwoszkin 126-11
6. Rasheek Bonds 123-38
7. Tom Skinner 119-14
8. Laish Detwiler 118-20
9. Derek Paz 113-20
10. Braxton Rodrigues 107-53
11. Cole Hinkel 106-19
12. Jason Edlund 105-19
13. Keith Whittern 104-24
14. Brandon Daniels 101-27
15. Joe Grise 100-12
16. Noah Caouette 97-46
17. Brandon Dillenbeck 95-21
18. Chris Bowman 88-29
19. Jonathan Flores 87-41
20. Erik Contreras 86-40
21. Jim Hoke 84-21
22. Ben Schrock 78-11
23. Jose Rosales 76-19
24. Nick Olson 71-15
25. Evan Smith 70-17



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.