Jump to content


New Prairie Cougars

  • Record

    20-6
  • Conference

    Northern Indiana
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details
Click here to add dual results

Jan 19 Win vs. North Judson 57-12
Jan 14* Loss vs. Northridge 52-15
Jan 09* Loss vs. Chesterton 66-18
Jan 09* Win vs. Warsaw 50-27
Jan 09 Win vs. Knox 72-9
Jan 09 Win vs. Valparaiso 39-33
Jan 09 Win vs. Boone Grove 70-11
Jan 07* Loss vs. Penn 69-12
Jan 02* Loss vs. Oak Hill 50-21
Jan 02* Win vs. Norwell 39-33
Jan 02* Win vs. Wawasee 38-35
Dec 19 Win vs. LaPorte 44-31
Dec 19 Win vs. Munster 54-19
Dec 19 Win vs. Griffith 76-6
Dec 19 Win vs. Hammond 70-10
Dec 19 Win vs. Illiana Christian 74-6
Dec 16 Win vs. Elkhart 49-18
Dec 12 Win vs. Mishawaka Marian 78-6
Dec 12* Win vs. Hammond Gavit 51-15
Dec 12 Win vs. South Bend Adams 78-0
Dec 12 Win vs. South Bend Washington 78-0
Dec 09* Loss vs. South Bend Riley 40-34
Dec 08* Win vs. Fort Wayne North Side 70-3
Dec 05* Loss vs. Jimtown 43-33
Dec 05 Win vs. John Glenn 72-12
Dec 05 Win vs. Culver Community 75-0
Dec 05 Win vs. Mishawaka Marian 78-0

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results
Jan 17 Northern Indiana Conference 2nd

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Dec 01 10:00 pm Dual: Home vs. South Bend Adams (1)
Dec 08 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Culver Academies (1)
Dec 12 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: SB Washington Super Dual at South Bend Washington (2)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Munster Super Duals at Munster (2)
Dec 29 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Willey Holiday Duals at Lafayette Jefferson ()
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 2A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 07 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Penn (1)
Jan 07 10:00 pm Dual: Home vs. South Bend St. Joseph (1)
Jan 09 01:00 pm Multi-Dual: New Prairie Super Dual at New Prairie (2)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Northern Indiana Conference at Elkhart Memorial (2)
Jan 21 11:00 pm Dual: At John Glenn (1)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Laporte at LaPorte (0)
Feb 06 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Crown Point at Crown Point (0)
Feb 13 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central (0)
Jan 08 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: New Prairie Super Dual at New Prairie (2)
17 of 18

LaPorte Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Chesterton 21-3 (4-0)
New Prairie 20-6 (4-1)
Valparaiso 2-3 (0-2)
Michigan City 1-2 (0-1)
LaPorte 2-7 (0-1)
Knox 1-4 (0-2)
John Glenn 1-7 (0-1)
North Judson 0-2 (0-0)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Jimtown 8-3
New Prairie 6-3
Penn 5-0
Bremen 4-1
South Bend Riley 3-2
South Bend Clay 1-1
South Bend St. Joseph 1-1
John Glenn 1-3
South Bend Adams 1-4
Elkhart 1-4
Elkhart Central 0-0
Mishawaka Marian 0-4
South Bend Washington 0-5

Past Wrestlers

Christopher Mays (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Miguel Avila (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Austin Lesniak (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Brayden Ruiz (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Grant Johnson (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | 195lbs Qualifier

Luke Lenig (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Mike Adams (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Jon Sipes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jake Pinter (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Leighton Rodriguez (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Scott Breeding (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Makayla Scarborough (c/o 2018)
X | X | 132lbs 3rd | 138lbs 3rd

Tanisha Jimenez (c/o 2018)
X | X | 145lbs 3rd | 145lbs 3rd

Alyssa Kuta (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | 285lbs 2nd

Chris Trent (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Wade Young (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 170lbs Qualifier

Phillip Oudhuis (c/o 2007)
X | X | X | 160lbs 2nd

Nicholas Kraus (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | 171lbs 3rd

Frank Fraser (c/o 1997)
X | 119lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 7th

Mitchel Kane (c/o 1980)
X | X | X | 138lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Frank Fraser 153-13
2. Nicholas Kraus 105-38
3. Hunter Whitenack 93-11
4. Phillip Oudhuis 41-2
5. Wade Young 30-16
6. Chris Trent 27-7
7. Mitchel Kane -
8. Jon Sipes -
9. Austin Lesniak -
10. Brayden Ruiz -
11. Christopher Mays -
12. Grant Johnson -
13. Jake Pinter -
14. Leighton Rodriguez -
15. Luke Lenig -
16. Miguel Avila -
17. Mike Adams -
18. Scott Breeding -
19. Christian Carroll -
20. Kaitlin Gay -
21. Morgan Breeding -
22. Alyssa Kuta -
23. Makayla Scarborough -
24. Tanisha Jimenez -
25. Joshua Brewer -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.