Jump to content

Hammond Morton Governors

Record
Overall: 5-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 1-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 3-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
6915 Grand Ave. Hammond, IN 46323
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1358
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Great Lakes
Colors: Scarlet and Gray

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Chris Sojka
Assistant Coaches: Joshua Wise, Chris Padjdzik

State Series
Sectional: East Chicago Central
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 20
01:00 pm
Lake Station Invitational(2)
at Lake Station Edison
vs. Boone Grove Win 55-24
vs. Lake Station Edison Win 36-32
vs. Whiting Win 58-9
vs. Merrillville Win 76-6
vs. North Newton Win 39-33
Dec 01
11:00 pm
at East Chicago Central (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Valparaiso Viking Duals(2)
at Valparaiso
Add Result
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Tom Cameron Invite(2)
at Merrillville
Add Result
Dec 15
11:00 pm
at Fairhaven (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Hobart Super Duals(2)
at Hobart
Add Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Add Result
Jan 12
11:30 pm
at Hobart (1) Update Result
Jan 18
11:00 pm
at Lake Station Edison (1) Update Result
Jan 20
11:00 pm
Great Lakes Athletic Conference(2)
at Hammond Morton
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Add Result
Feb 12
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
16 of 18

Boys Roster

Hayden Lewter
  • c/o 2022
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Hammond Morton 5-0 (2-0)
Munster 1-2 (0-0)
East Chicago Central 0-1 (0-0)
Gary West Side 0-0 (0-0)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0 (0-0)
Merrillville 0-0 (0-0)
Whiting 0-2 (0-1)
Hammond Central 0-2 (0-0)

Great Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Chicago Central 0-0
Gary West Side 0-0
Hammond 0-0
Hammond Clark 0-0
Hammond Gavit 0-0
Hammond Morton 0-0

Title History

Sectional (8): 1982, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Regional (1): 1990

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 0-3-0 Kevin Persely
2020 1-9-0 Kevin Persely
2019 4-8-0 Kevin Persely
2018 6-16-0 Kevin Persely
2017 10-6-0 Kevin Persely
2016 12-4-0 Kevin Persely
2015 5-3-0 Kevin Persely
2014 0-0-0 Kevin Persely
2004 0-0-0 Bruce Sheriff
2002 0-0-0 Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Mike Ellis
1995 0-0-0 Mike Ellis
1994 0-0-0 James Colias
1993 0-0-0 James Colias
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0 Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Fred Kepler
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Reese Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2019)
  • Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Isaiah Watts
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Devin Pineda
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Mielenz
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brendan Jones
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Eberardo Azpeitia
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Erion Hogan
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Angel Perez
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Edwards
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Julian Miranda
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Seth Rincon
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Rickie Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 113lbs
Andy Key
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Stormquist
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Ruben Rodriguez
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Joshua Turner
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 275lbs
Chris Buckler
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 142lbs | 6th at 145lbs
David Pierce
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | 5th at Hwt | 5th at Hwt
Oliver Martinez
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Justin Cunningham
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X | X
Alex Coriano
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 125lbs
John Slavin
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Jamie Blankman
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Tony Adkins
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Todd Midkiff
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Ron Needham
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Brian Holliday
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Albert Walters
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 1st at Hwt
Ruben Torres
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Alex Lopez
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 132lbs
Jay Gollner
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 167lbs
Dennis Brant
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 154lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Alex Coriano 103-13
2. Isaiah Watts 101-30
3. Rickie Rodriguez 91-15
4. Jamie Blankman 83-15
5. Chris Buckler 80-15
6. Reese Rodriguez 69-17
7. Joshua Turner 40-7
8. Ruben Rodriguez 37-2
9. Julian Miranda 24-7
10. Andy Key 24-8
11. Jordan Stormquist 0-0
12. Angel Perez 0-0
13. Seth Rincon 0-0
14. Robert Edwards 0-0
15. David Pierce -
16. John Slavin -
17. Justin Cunningham -
18. Oliver Martinez -
19. Brian Holliday -
20. Ron Needham -
21. Todd Midkiff -
22. Tony Adkins -
23. Albert Walters -
24. Alex Lopez -
25. Dennis Brant -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.