Jump to content

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Trojans

Record
Overall: 20-7
Conference: 2-1
Sectional: 4-1
vs. 4A: 4-1
vs. 3A: 2-1
vs. 2A: 3-4
vs. 1A: 8-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
5885 Crittenden Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46220-2840
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 714
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Circle City
Colors: Royal Blue and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Nate Spangle
Assistant Coaches: Cheyne Reiter, Brett Johnson, Bailey Schober

State Series
Sectional: Arsenal Tech
Regional: Pendleton Heights
Semi-State: New Castle
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 03
03:00 pm
Cascade 6 Way(2)
at Cascade
vs. Cascade Loss 39-30
vs. Daleville Win 76-0
No Details
vs. Lawrence Central Win 72-6
No Details
vs. North Putnam Win 39-31
No Details
vs. Owen Valley Loss 41-33
Dec 07
11:00 pm
at Hamilton Heights (1) Loss 53-20
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Delta Duals(2)
at Delta
vs. Delta Loss 38-24
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Win 65-12
No Details
vs. Greenwood Win 72-12
No Details
vs. Lawrence North Win 45-34
No Details
vs. Indianapolis George Washington Win 84-0
No Details
Dec 13
11:00 pm
vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (1) Loss 54-15
No Details
Dec 15
11:00 pm
vs. North Central (1) Win 51-24
No Details
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Indianapolis City Championships(2)
at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
2nd Place
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Connersville Spartan Classic(2)
at Connersville
Bracket Link
7th Place
Jan 04
11:00 pm
vs. Tipton (1) Win 68-12
No Details
Jan 06
11:00 pm
Wayne County Wrestling Classic(2)
at Centerville
vs. Union County Win 71-12
No Details
vs. Eastern Hancock Win 56-15
No Details
vs. Blackford Win 72-11
No Details
vs. Centerville Win 57-21
No Details
vs. Cambridge City Lincoln Win 84-0
No Details
vs. Winchester Win 54-25
No Details
vs. Blue River Valley Win 81-0
No Details
vs. East Central Win 77-0
No Details
Jan 12
12:00 am
at Hamilton Southeastern (1) Win 34-32
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Circle City Conference(2)
at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
vs. Roncalli Loss 43-27
No Details
vs. Guerin Catholic Win 72-11
No Details
vs. Brebeuf Jesuit Win 63-18
No Details
Jan 18
06:00 pm
at Western (1) Loss 34-32
No Details
Jan 28
02:00 pm
20. IHSAA Sectional at Arsenal Tech(0)
at Indianapolis Arsenal Tech
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
10. IHSAA Regional at Pendleton Heights(0)
at Pendleton Heights
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Semi-State at New Castle(0)
at New Castle
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
18th Place
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(0)
at Penn
Add Result

Boys Roster

Gabriel McNamee
  • c/o 2025
  • 120lbs
Jack Davis
  • c/o 2026
  • 126lbs
Sam Bustamante
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
John Rushenberg
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Kade Rickard
  • c/o 2025
  • 170lbs
Jef Waugh
  • c/o 2023
  • 195lbs

Girls Roster

Arsenal Tech Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Indianapolis Cathedral 16-3 (1-0)
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 20-7 (4-1)
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 17-9 (2-1)
Lawrence North 16-9 (4-1)
Indiana Deaf 1-3 (0-0)
North Central 3-14 (0-3)
Brebeuf Jesuit 0-3 (0-1)
Indiana Blind 0-0 (0-0)
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-2 (0-0)
Lawrence Central 0-14 (0-4)

Circle City

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Roncalli 3-0
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 2-1
Brebeuf Jesuit 0-2
Guerin Catholic 0-2

Title History

Sectional (1): 1975
Regional (1): 1975

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 22-6-0 Nate Spangle
2021 11-12-0 Nate Spangle
2020 3-19-0 Doug Green
2019 1-11-0 Doug Green
2018 7-14-0 Doug Green
2017 3-9-0 Doug Green
2016 2-8-0 Kevin King
2015 2-5-0 Kevin King
2014 0-0-0 Kevin King
2011 0-0-0 Kevin King
2010 0-0-0 Kevin King
2009 0-0-0 Tim Lavin
2008 0-0-0 Tim Lavin
2007 0-0-0 Thomas Collins
2005 0-0-0 Thomas Collins
1999 0-0-0 Sean McGinley
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1976 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0 Richard Dullaghan
1971 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1968 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Eli Bustamante
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Tommy Hannon
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs
Dakota Boyd
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Wyatt Schrader
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Ryan Seymour
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jack Roberts
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Reid Seymour
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Santiago Arteaga
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Zach Evans
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Schrader
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Joe Fehribach
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Anthony Bill
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 8th at 171lbs
Michael Dum
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | X
Mike Dum
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 8th at 189lbs
Michael McNelis
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Jason Lannan
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 119lbs
Brad Brelage
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Rick Cottrell
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Ross Horr
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs | Qualifier at 167lbs
Dave Dressauer
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Geoff McGlacken
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
David Scheidler
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 167lbs
Steve Dum
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Bruce Petit
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | 1st at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Don Johnson
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
Dan McFarren
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 126lbs
John Williams
  • (c/o 1971)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Anthony Bill 124-32
2. Joe Fehribach 35-8
3. Michael McNelis 30-5
4. Noah Schrader 25-3
5. Michael Dum 25-6
6. Mike Dum 14-5
7. Jason Lannan -
8. Brad Brelage -
9. Rick Cottrell -
10. Ross Horr -
11. Bruce Petit -
12. Dan McFarren -
13. Dave Dressauer -
14. David Scheidler -
15. Don Johnson -
16. Geoff McGlacken -
17. John Williams -
18. Steve Dum -
19. Ryan Seymour -
20. Jack Roberts -
21. Reid Seymour -
22. Santiago Arteaga -
23. Wyatt Schrader -
24. Zach Evans -
25. Eli Bustamante -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.