Jump to content

Columbia City Eagles

Record
Overall: 1-4
Conference: 0-2
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-1
vs. 3A: 0-1
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
600 N. Whitley St. Columbia City, IN 46725
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1102
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Maroon and Old Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Blane Culp
Assistant Coaches: Ian Strass, Thor Hodges, Todd Deutsch, Jordan Gilbert, Brad Clifford

State Series
Sectional: Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 22
11:00 pm
at Prairie Heights (1) Win 42-39
Nov 25
02:00 pm
Homestead Thanksgiving Duals(2)
at Homestead
vs. DeKalb Loss 39-36
No Details
vs. Homestead Loss 53-23
Nov 30
11:30 pm
at Churubusco (1) Update Result
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Northeast 8 Duals(2)
at Huntington North
Add Result
Dec 14
11:30 pm
vs. Norwell (1) Update Result
Dec 15
11:30 pm
vs. Adams Central (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Kyle Osborn Memorial Invitational(2)
at McCutcheon
Add Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Defiance Border Brawl(2)
at Defiance(OH)
Add Result
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at East Noble (1) Update Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
John Dechant Goshen Invite(2)
at Goshen
Add Result
Jan 18
11:30 pm
vs. Garrett (1) Update Result
Jan 21
02:00 pm
North East 8(2)
at Columbia City
Add Result
Jan 28
01:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 02
10:00 pm
vs. New Haven (0) Loss 30-24
Nov 05
01:00 pm
New Palestine Girls Invitational(0)
at New Palestine
5th Place
Nov 12
02:00 pm
EN Girls Invite(2)
at East Noble
4th Place
Nov 17
11:30 pm
at Jay County (0) Loss 54-12
Nov 19
02:00 pm
Northview Women's Invite(0)
at Northview
7th Place
Dec 20
11:00 pm
at Brebeuf Jesuit (0) Update Result
Dec 21
10:00 pm
vs. Penn (0) Update Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(0)
at Penn
Add Result

Boys Roster

Carter Krouse
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Jayden English
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Jordan Driver
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Tanner Reed
  • c/o 2023
  • 170lbs
Justice Goree
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs

Girls Roster

Alexes Spaulding
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 120lbs
Felice Mullinax
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 145lbs
Anne Rice
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 152lbs
Hanna Maggard
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 152lbs
Lydia Herron
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 160lbs
Lainey Wooley
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 160lbs
Michela Clifford
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 195lbs
Vivian Parke
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 250lbs

Carroll (Fort Wayne) Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Garrett 1-0 (0-0)
Fort Wayne Concordia 1-0 (0-0)
Churubusco 5-1 (0-0)
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 3-2 (0-0)
Columbia City 1-4 (0-0)
Carroll (Fort Wayne) 0-1 (0-0)
Huntington North 0-0 (0-0)
Whitko 0-4 (0-0)
Eastside 0-4 (0-1)
Fort Wayne Northrop 0-1 (0-0)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
DeKalb 1-0
Leo 0-0
Huntington North 0-0
East Noble 0-0
Bellmont 0-0
New Haven 0-0
Norwell 0-0
Columbia City 0-2

Title History

Conference (1): 2004(NHC)
Sectional (9): 1982, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Regional (7): 1982, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
SemiState (3): 2004, 2005, 2006

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 10-7-0 Blane Culp
2021 15-1-0 Blane Culp
2020 19-5-0 Blane Culp IHSWCA 2A Team State 4th
2019 7-12-0 Blane Culp
2018 9-15-0 Blane Culp
2017 12-2-0 Blane Culp
2016 13-6-0 Blane Culp
2015 12-10-0 Blane Culp IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2014 9-10-0 Blane Culp
2013 11-8-0 Blane Culp
2012 3-11-0 Blane Culp
2011 3-11-0 Blane Culp
2010 0-0-0 Jeff Slain
2009 0-0-0 Jeff Slain
2008 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Sectional
2007 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Regional, Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
2005 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist
2003 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Sectional
2002 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Regional, Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Randy Kearby Regional, Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1999 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1998 0-0-0 Randy Kearby
1997 0-0-0 Dave Stahl
1984 0-0-0 Jack Janney
1982 0-0-0 Jack Janney Regional, Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Jack Janney
1980 0-0-0 Jack Janney
1977 0-0-0 Jack Janney

Past Wrestlers

Allan Maggard
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ian Clifford
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs | Qualifier at 285lbs
Haley Thompson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 3rd at 250lbs | 2nd at 250lbs
Lauren Platt
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | 5th at 132lbs | 8th at 132lbs
Vivica Chacon
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Isaiah Litherland
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Aidan Sanderson
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Tabitha Barcus
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Jaidyn Gilbert
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Jarrett Forrester
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ryan Sheets
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Alton Mullinax
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Lexus Wireman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Jackson Pettigrew
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | Qualifier at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Carter Wireman
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Reed
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 8th at 152lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Andrew Cochran
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Mallory Engle
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 1st at 113lbs | 1st at 120lbs
Matthew Wright
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Hunter Langeloh
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | 7th at 106lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs | 6th at 120lbs
Nathan Smith
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Cross Dietrich
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Kyle Egolf
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Tristin Anglin
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | X
Drew Cummings
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Austin Egolf
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 5th at 130lbs
Lane Michel
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Peter Deutsch
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | 8th at 152lbs | 6th at 152lbs
Eli Michel
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | 8th at 119lbs | 6th at 119lbs
Josh Michael
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Wes Walter
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Bryan Deutsch
  • (c/o 2006)
  • Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 2nd at 152lbs | 2nd at 160lbs
Shae Gerardot
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 171lbs
Derek Mort
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Nick Slain
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Nathan Strack
  • (c/o 2005)
  • 8th at 103lbs | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 5th at 135lbs
Blane Culp
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 5th at 125lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
Dillon Deutsch
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Kyle Meinika
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | 4th at 130lbs
Rob Myers
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Nelson Wainwright
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Tony DeWitt
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 152lbs
Josh Ross
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
Greg Sauers
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Mike Eiler
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Bob Crouse
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Tom Sordelet
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Todd Deutsch
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Jim Blake
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Blane Culp 146-19
2. Bryan Deutsch 136-18
3. Kyle Meinika 127-28
4. Peter Deutsch 124-22
5. Dillon Deutsch 117-29
6. Hunter Langeloh 111-27
7. Derek Mort 106-41
8. Nathan Strack 104-12
9. Todd Deutsch 85-16
10. Tony DeWitt 82-34
11. Tristin Anglin 80-41
12. Eli Michel 67-13
13. Austin Egolf 62-10
14. Shae Gerardot 40-5
15. Hunter Reed 38-5
16. Cross Dietrich 37-5
17. Nick Slain 37-5
18. Drew Cummings 34-5
19. Rob Myers 34-8
20. Josh Michael 33-9
21. Nelson Wainwright 33-8
22. Nathan Smith 24-14
23. Lane Michel 22-14
24. Kyle Egolf 15-3
25. Wes Walter 0-0




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.