Jump to content


Crown Point Bulldogs

  • Record

    15-0
  • Conference

    Duneland
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 15* Win vs. Michigan City 72-0
Jan 08* Win vs. Merrillville 45-21
Jan 03* Win vs. Hobart 44-20
Dec 27 Win (JV) vs. Munster 42-36
Dec 19* Win vs. Lake Central 39-21
Dec 16* Win vs. Providence(IL) 55-22
Dec 14* Win vs. Dekalb(IL) 34-31
Dec 14* Win vs. Oak Park River Forest(IL) 33-31
Dec 11* Win vs. Chesterton 39-34
Dec 07* Win vs. Westfield 50-22
Dec 07* Win vs. Carmel 35-24
Dec 07* Win vs. Fishers 52-15
Dec 07* Win vs. Northview 65-12
Dec 07* Win vs. Homestead 70-6
Dec 05* Win vs. LaPorte 61-9
Nov 22* Win vs. Portage 61-12

Tournament Results

Jan 18 Duneland Athletic Conference 1st
Dec 28 2019 Al Smith Classic Wrestling Invite 2nd
Dec 21 Carnahan Invite 1st

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 23 12:30 am Dual: At Portage (1)
Dec 04 06:30 pm Dual: Home vs. LaPorte (1)
Dec 07 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Shamrock Duals at Westfield (2)
Dec 11 12:30 pm Dual: At Chesterton (1)
Dec 14 08:00 am Multi-Dual: Oak Park RF Invite at Oak Park River Forest(IL) (2)
Dec 19 11:30 pm Dual: At Lake Central (1)
Dec 21 04:00 am Tournament: Carnahan Invitational at Crown Point (2)
Dec 27 03:00 pm Tournament: Al Smith Classic at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 03 12:30 pm Dual: At Hobart (1)
Jan 09 12:30 am Dual: At Merrillville (1)
Jan 15 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Michigan City (1)
Jan 18 03:00 pm Tournament: DAC Tournament at Valparaiso (2)
Jan 22 12:30 pm Dual: At Valparaiso (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point at Crown Point (0)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Kankakee Valley 19-13 (4-1)
Crown Point 15-0 (1-0)
Lowell 7-6 (1-0)
Boone Grove 0-3 (0-1)
Hanover Central 0-2 (0-0)
Hebron 1-4 (0-2)
Lake Central 0-4 (0-1)
Wheeler 1-4 (0-1)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 6-0
Merrillville 4-2
Portage 4-3
Chesterton 2-1
Valparaiso 1-2
Lake Central 0-3
LaPorte 0-3
Michigan City 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 13-5-0 Branden Lorek
2018 8-5-0 Branden Lorek
2017 10-7-0 Branden Lorek
2016 12-1-0 Scott Vlink
2015 10-2-0 Scott Vlink
2014 0-0-0
2013 0-0-0
2012 0-0-0
2011 0-0-0
2010 0-0-0
2009 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2008 0-0-0
2008 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2007 0-0-0
2007 0-0-0 Scott Vlink
2006 0-0-0
2005 0-0-0
2004 0-0-0
2003 0-0-0
2001 0-0-0
2000 0-0-0
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1984 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1980 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1970 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Rehan Uribe (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Marek Bauner (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Ethan Potosky (c/o 2019)
195lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Burford (c/o 2019)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Frank Keller (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Noah Lamore (c/o 2018)
152lbs 3rd | 152lbs 6th | X | X

Oszkar Kasch (c/o 2018)
160lbs 5th | 160lbs 5th | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Kaellin Kelly (c/o 2018)
126lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jacob Jeeninga (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Mario Traficanti (c/o 2018)
170lbs Qualifier | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Michael Foster (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Julio Reyes (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Justin Akers (c/o 2017)
220lbs 8th | X | 195lbs Qualifier | X

Kyle Ramus (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Julio Reyes (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Daylan Schurg (c/o 2016)
138lbs 4th | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Zach Lorek (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Austin Torres (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Riley Akers (c/o 2015)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Zach Donaldson (c/o 2015)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Darden Schurg (c/o 2015)
160lbs 2nd | 152lbs 2nd | X | 113lbs 4th

Dax Jones (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Morgan Kral (c/o 2015)
220lbs 3rd | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Matt James (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Josh Fuqua (c/o 2014)
X | 126lbs 6th | X | 103lbs 2nd

Steven Potosky (c/o 2014)
220lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dusty Schurg (c/o 2013)
152lbs Qualifier | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Matt Langbehn (c/o 2013)
182lbs Qualifier | 195lbs Qualifier | X | X

Trevor Burlison (c/o 2013)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Trevor Burlson (c/o 2013)
X | 126lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jason Tsirtsis (c/o 2012)
145lbs 1st | 140lbs 1st | 130lbs 1st | 125lbs 1st

Cameron Halsted (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 103lbs 7th

Jake Fuqua (c/o 2012)
X | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tyler Kral (c/o 2012)
220lbs 1st | 215lbs 3rd | X | X

Eric Roach (c/o 2011)
145lbs 1st | 145lbs 1st | 135lbs 4th | 130lbs 2nd

Josh Flamme (c/o 2011)
152lbs 6th | 140lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kyle Shrewsbury (c/o 2011)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Anthony Hawkins (c/o 2010)
119lbs 5th | 112lbs 1st | 103lbs 4th | 103lbs Qualifier

Dallas Schurg (c/o 2010)
X | X | 112lbs Qualifier | X

Jim Bakalik (c/o 2009)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marcus Shrewsbury (c/o 2009)
189lbs 1st | 189lbs 2nd | 189lbs 7th | X

Mark Myers (c/o 2009)
160lbs 3rd | 160lbs 5th | X | X

Andrew Szymborski (c/o 2008)
X | 171lbs 5th | X | X

Anthony Fennel (c/o 2008)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tony Conway (c/o 2008)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs Qualifier | 135lbs Qualifier | X

Brett Mellis (c/o 2006)
140lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 7th | 119lbs Qualifier | X

Cory Bush (c/o 2004)
215lbs 4th | X | X | X

Mark Vlink (c/o 2003)
189lbs 4th | X | X | X

Brian Mellis (c/o 2001)
112lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kevin Wilkinson (c/o 2001)
140lbs 8th | 135lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier | 125lbs Qualifier

Ryan Wilkinson (c/o 2001)
152lbs Qualifier | 145lbs 3rd | X | X

Tony Schoeffel (c/o 2001)
275lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Wayne Postlewait (c/o 2000)
215lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mark Kaiser (c/o 1998)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Chris Catalona (c/o 1996)
160lbs 8th | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tom Stanojevic (c/o 1994)
140lbs 5th | X | X | X

Eric Bothwell (c/o 1992)
140lbs 5th | 130lbs 4th | X | X

Jason LaPorta (c/o 1992)
103lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Kyle Loudermilk (c/o 1992)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Paul Nierman (c/o 1992)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Andy Tucker (c/o 1991)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Brian Malone (c/o 1991)
145lbs 3rd | 140lbs 5th | X | X

Bill Hawkins (c/o 1990)
152lbs 2nd | 135lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brian Nelson (c/o 1989)
189lbs 6th | X | X | X

Doug Willems (c/o 1989)
X | 152lbs 5th | X | X

Andy Coburn (c/o 1988)
160lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Charlie Smith (c/o 1988)
HWT 2nd | X | X | X

Evan Rees (c/o 1988)
112lbs Qualifier | 105lbs Qualifier | X | X

Jeff Greco (c/o 1988)
125lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Troy Hepp (c/o 1988)
145lbs 3rd | 145lbs 6th | X | X

Jarrett Bothwell (c/o 1987)
112lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Steve Smith (c/o 1987)
119lbs 5th | X | X | X

Dan Degani (c/o 1986)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jim Bogash (c/o 1986)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Myron Swope (c/o 1986)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Dean Black (c/o 1985)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Gary Weilbaker (c/o 1984)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Jeff Stokes (c/o 1984)
138lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Ken Miller (c/o 1984)
126lbs Qualifier | 112lbs Qualifier | X | X

Tim Gergely (c/o 1978)
185lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Jonathon Maile (c/o 1975)
155lbs 1st | 145lbs Qualifier | X | X

Kent Swinehart (c/o 1974)
138lbs 1st | X | X | X

Gary Paarlberg (c/o 1966)
154lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Mike Mancer (c/o 1964)
138lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Edward Jackson (c/o 1963)
95lbs 3rd | X | X | X

John Jackson (c/o 1963)
112lbs 4th | X | X | 95lbs 4th

Roy Rees (c/o 1963)
103lbs 4th | X | X | X

Jack Rees (c/o 1961)
112lbs 2nd | 103lbs 4th | X | X

ABC Anderson (c/o 1957)
165lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Tom Cope (c/o 1957)
138lbs Qualifier | 133lbs Qualifier | X | X

ABC Glassford (c/o 1957)
95lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Robert Spurr (c/o 1956)
145lbs 4th | 145lbs 4th | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jason Tsirtsis 173-2
2. Eric Roach 164-6
3. Anthony Hawkins 154-10
4. Darden Schurg 141-14
5. Riley Bettich 132-6
6. Kevin Wilkinson 125-28
7. Marcus Shrewsbury 119-10
8. Noah Lamore 111-17
9. Tony Conway 104-11
10. Brett Mellis 102-22
11. Jacob Burford 91-17
12. Tyler Kral 86-5
13. Josh Fuqua 73-5
14. Oszkar Kasch 68-9
15. Josh Flamme 67-9
16. Mark Myers 67-6
17. Ryan Wilkinson 65-8
18. Jesse Mendez 61-1
19. Dusty Schurg 58-11
20. Justin Akers 57-17
21. Matt Langbehn 52-22
22. Steven Potosky 41-5
23. Tony Schoeffel 39-5
24. Andrew Szymborski 38-5
25. Brian Mellis 38-9

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.