Jump to content

Crown Point Bulldogs

Overall: #1
4A #1
Record
Overall: 16-0
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 1-0
vs. 4A: 11-0
vs. 3A: 3-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1500 S. Main St. Crown Point, IN 46307
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2855
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Duneland
Colors: Red and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Branden Lorek
Assistant Coaches: Bill Hawkins, Vince Sessa, Nick Bruno, Noah Lamore, Scott Hinkel, Dave Hinkel

State Series
Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 23
11:30 pm
vs. Portage (1) Win 68-9
Dec 01
11:30 pm
vs. LaPorte (1) Win 66-8
Dec 04
02:00 pm
CMA Triple Dual(JV)(2)
at Culver Academies
Dec 08
11:30 pm
at Chesterton (1) Win 63-13
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Traicoff Memorial(2)
at Calumet
vs. Indianapolis Cathedral Win 44-25
vs. Franklin Community Win 65-15
vs. Westfield Win 62-9
vs. Portage Win 64-12
vs. Lake Station Edison Win 84-0
Dec 16
11:30 pm
at Lake Central (1) Win 65-3
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Carnahan Invitational(2)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
1st Place
Dec 23
01:00 pm
New Prairie Super Duals(JV)(2)
at New Prairie
vs. Goshen Loss 57-18
No Details
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Kankakee Valley Duals(JV)(2)
at Kankakee Valley
vs. Winamac Win 51-24
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
1st Place
Jan 05
11:30 pm
at Merrillville (1) Win 68-6
Jan 08
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 4A(2)
at Brownsburg
vs. Brownsburg Win 29-28
vs. Indianapolis Cathedral Win 46-22
vs. Carmel Win 59-3
Jan 12
11:30 pm
vs. Michigan City (1) Update Result
Jan 14
11:30 pm
at Hobart (1) Win 67-3
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Duneland Athletic Conference(2)
at Merrillville
1st Place
Jan 19
11:30 pm
at Valparaiso (1) Win 45-25
Jan 22
12:00 am
at Mount Carmel(IL) (1) Win 31-29
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18

Boys Roster

Gavin Jendreas
  • c/o 2025
  • 106lbs
Kaptur Nowaczyk
  • c/o 2024
  • 113lbs
Clinton Shepherd
  • c/o 2026
  • 113lbs
Sonny Sessa
  • c/o 2026
  • 113lbs
Evan Cruz
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Logan Frazier
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Landon Hawkins
  • c/o 2026
  • 126lbs
Anthony Bahl
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Griffin Van Tichelt
  • c/o 2026
  • 132lbs
Jesse Mendez
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs
Nick Tattini
  • c/o 2022
  • 145lbs
Quinton Buckmaster
  • c/o 2026
  • 145lbs
Sam Goin
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Cody Goodwin
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Seth Willems
  • c/o 2023
  • 170lbs
Anthony White
  • c/o 2023
  • 170lbs
Orlando Cruz
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs
Will Clark
  • c/o 2024
  • 195lbs
Paul Clark
  • c/o 2024
  • 220lbs
Jack Ruess
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs
Liam Begley
  • c/o 2022
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Amelia Westfall
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 113lbs
Kylie Ellison
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 145lbs

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 16-0 (1-0)
Lake Central 8-5 (0-1)
Hanover Central 5-6 (1-0)
Kankakee Valley 9-11 (1-1)
Hebron 4-5 (0-1)
Lowell 7-9 (1-1)
Wheeler 1-6 (0-0)
Illiana Christian 1-6 (0-0)
Boone Grove 0-7 (0-0)

Duneland

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Crown Point 7-0
Merrillville 6-1
Portage 5-3
Lake Central 3-3
LaPorte 3-4
Chesterton 2-5
Valparaiso 1-6
Michigan City 0-5

Title History

Conference (10): 2007(DAC), 2008(DAC), 2009(DAC), 2010(DAC), 2011(DAC), 2012(DAC), 2013(DAC), 2016(DAC), 2020(DAC), 2021(DAC)
Sectional (33): 1961, 1962, 1970, 1974, 1977, 1980, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
Regional (17): 1988, 1989, 1992, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021
SemiState (3): 1988, 2019, 2020

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 16-0-0 Branden Lorek
2021 11-3-0 Branden Lorek Sectional, Regional, Conference(DAC)
2020 16-0-0 Branden Lorek Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, Conference(DAC)
2019 13-5-0 Branden Lorek Sectional, Regional, Semi-State
2018 8-5-0 Branden Lorek Sectional
2017 10-7-0 Branden Lorek Regional, Sectional, IHSWCA 3A Team State Qualifier
2016 16-1-0 Scott Vlink Conference(DAC), Sectional, Regional
2015 17-2-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Sectional
2014 15-4-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Sectional
2013 17-2-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
2012 23-1-0 Scott Vlink Regional, IHSAA State 2nd, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
2011 21-1-0 Scott Vlink Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
2010 18-2-0 Scott Vlink Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
2009 21-1-0 Scott Vlink Regional, IHSAA State 1st, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSWCA Coaches Cup, Sectional, Conference(DAC)
2008 18-4-0 Scott Vlink Conference(DAC), Sectional, Regional
2007 17-3-0 Scott Vlink Conference(DAC), Sectional
2006 17-3-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Sectional
2005 16-3-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
2004 13-4-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
2003 15-4-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
2003 14-5-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
2001 23-5-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
2000 9-7-1 Scott Vlink
1999 9-6-0 Scott Vlink
1998 10-5-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
1997 7-7-0 Scott Vlink
1996 6-8-0 Scott Vlink
1995 10-5-0 Scott Vlink
1994 4-6-0 Scott Vlink
1993 5-4-0 Scott Vlink
1992 8-1-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Sectional
1991 8-2-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
1990 6-6-1 Scott Vlink
1989 16-6-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Sectional
1988 17-1-0 Scott Vlink Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1987 16-1-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
1986 13-2-0 Scott Vlink Sectional
1985 10-5-0 Scott Vlink
1984 8-7-0 Scott Vlink
1983 9-4-0 Scott Vlink
1982 6-6-0 Scott Vlink
1981 2-5-0 Scott Vlink
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1975 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0 Sectional
1970 0-0-0 Sectional
1966 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0
1962 0-0-0 Sectional
1961 0-0-0 Sectional
1960 0-0-0
1957 0-0-0
1956 0-0-0
1955 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Jacob Carter
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Stephen Roberson
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 7th at 106lbs | 5th at 126lbs | 7th at 132lbs
Alexie Westfall
  • (c/o 2021)
  • 3rd at 120lbs | 1st at 120lbs | 6th at 120lbs | 1st at 98lbs
Javen Estrada
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 8th at 138lbs | 6th at 152lbs
Collin Taylor
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Hollendonner
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 2nd at 160lbs
Riley Bettich
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 2nd at 103lbs | 1st at 103lbs | 5th at 120lbs | 4th at 120lbs
Nick Taborski
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Matt McElroy
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Woods
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Rehan Uribe
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Marek Bauner
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Ethan Potosky
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs
Jacob Burford
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Frank Keller
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Lamore
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | 6th at 152lbs | 3rd at 152lbs
Oszkar Kasch
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 5th at 160lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Kaellin Kelly
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Jacob Jeeninga
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Mario Traficanti
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs
Michael Foster
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Justin Akers
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X | 8th at 220lbs
Kyle Ramus
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Daylan Schurg
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 4th at 138lbs
Zach Lorek
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Austin Torres
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Riley Akers
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Zach Donaldson
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Darden Schurg
  • (c/o 2015)
  • 4th at 113lbs | X | 2nd at 152lbs | 2nd at 160lbs
Dax Jones
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Morgan Kral
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | 3rd at 220lbs
Matt James
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Josh Fuqua
  • (c/o 2014)
  • 2nd at 103lbs | X | 6th at 126lbs | X
Steven Potosky
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
Dusty Schurg
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Matt Langbehn
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs
Trevor Burlison
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Trevor Burlson
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Jason Tsirtsis
  • (c/o 2012)
  • 1st at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 140lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Cameron Halsted
  • (c/o 2012)
  • 7th at 103lbs | X | X | X
Jake Fuqua
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | X
Tyler Kral
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | 3rd at 215lbs | 1st at 220lbs
Eric Roach
  • (c/o 2011)
  • 2nd at 130lbs | 4th at 135lbs | 1st at 145lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Josh Flamme
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 6th at 152lbs
Kyle Shrewsbury
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Anthony Hawkins
  • (c/o 2010)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | 4th at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 5th at 119lbs
Dallas Schurg
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | X
Jim Bakalik
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Marcus Shrewsbury
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | 7th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs | 1st at 189lbs
Mark Myers
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | 5th at 160lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Andrew Szymborski
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | 5th at 171lbs | X
Anthony Fennel
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Tony Conway
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 4th at 145lbs
Brett Mellis
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 7th at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Cory Bush
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Mark Vlink
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 189lbs
Brian Mellis
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Kevin Wilkinson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | Qualifier at 135lbs | 8th at 140lbs
Ryan Wilkinson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 3rd at 145lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs
Tony Schoeffel
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs
Wayne Postlewait
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Mark Kaiser
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Chris Catalona
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 8th at 160lbs
Tom Stanojevic
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 140lbs
Eric Bothwell
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | 4th at 130lbs | 5th at 140lbs
Jason LaPorta
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Kyle Loudermilk
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Paul Nierman
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Andy Tucker
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Brian Malone
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | 5th at 140lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Bill Hawkins
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 2nd at 152lbs
Brian Nelson
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 189lbs
Doug Willems
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 5th at 152lbs | X
Andy Coburn
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Charlie Smith
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Evan Rees
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jeff Greco
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Troy Hepp
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | 6th at 145lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Jarrett Bothwell
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Steve Smith
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 119lbs
Dan Degani
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Jim Bogash
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs
Myron Swope
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Dean Black
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Gary Weilbaker
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jeff Stokes
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Ken Miller
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Tim Gergely
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs
Jonathon Maile
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 1st at 155lbs
Kent Swinehart
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs
Gary Paarlberg
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 154lbs
Mike Mancer
  • (c/o 1964)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 138lbs
Edward Jackson
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 95lbs
John Jackson
  • (c/o 1963)
  • 4th at 95lbs | X | X | 4th at 112lbs
Roy Rees
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 103lbs
Jack Rees
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 2nd at 112lbs
ABC Anderson
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 165lbs
Tom Cope
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 133lbs | Qualifier at 138lbs
ABC Glassford
  • (c/o 1957)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 95lbs
Robert Spurr
  • (c/o 1956)
  • X | X | 4th at 145lbs | 4th at 145lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jason Tsirtsis 173-2
2. Eric Roach 164-6
3. Anthony Hawkins 154-10
4. Darden Schurg 141-14
5. Kevin Wilkinson 125-28
6. Josh Flamme 122-29
7. Marcus Shrewsbury 119-10
8. Ryan Wilkinson 119-24
9. Jesse Mendez 115-1
10. Doug Willems 112-17
11. Noah Lamore 111-17
12. Mark Vlink 107-37
13. Tony Conway 104-11
14. Brian Malone 104-12
15. Brett Mellis 102-22
16. Austin Torres 100-20
17. Brian Mellis 100-43
18. Jarrett Bothwell 96-16
19. Matt Langbehn 94-51
20. Steve Smith 94-20
21. Eric Bothwell 93-15
22. Dallas Schurg 91-30
23. Jacob Burford 91-17
24. Tyler Kral 86-5
25. Mark Myers 85-19




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.