Jump to content

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
Knights

Team Info
Record
Overall: 1-14
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-2
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-5
vs. 2A: 1-7
vs. 1A: 0-2
Girls: 0-0

Address:
333 E. Paulding Rd. Fort Wayne, IN 46816
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 481
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Summit
Colors: Red and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Brad Knipp
Assistant Coaches:

State Series Sectional: New Haven
Regional: Carroll
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 07
11:30 pm
vs. DeKalb (1) Loss 54-30
No Details
Dec 09
02:00 pm
Ganser Memorial Duals(2)
at John Glenn
vs. John Glenn Loss 48-30
vs. Griffith Update Result
vs. Logansport Loss 63-17
No Details
vs. Tippecanoe Valley Update Result
vs. Bremen Win 41-30
No Details
vs. Winamac Loss 60-24
No Details
Dec 16
02:00 pm
Wawasee December Super Dual(2)
at Wawasee
Bracket Link
vs. Angola Loss 60-12
vs. Wawasee Loss 66-18
vs. Northridge Loss 72-9
vs. Norwell Loss 66-12
vs. Plymouth Loss 77-6
Dec 19
11:30 pm
vs. New Haven (1) Loss 72-12
Dec 21
11:30 pm
at Lakeland (1) Add Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Defiance Border Brawl(2)
at Defiance(OH)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 04
11:30 pm
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (1) Update Result
Jan 06
02:00 pm
West Noble Super Dual(2)
at West Noble
vs. Concord Update Result
vs. Fairfield Loss 48-27
vs. Mishawaka Marian Update Result
vs. NorthWood Update Result
vs. Winamac Loss 72-12
No Details
vs. West Noble Loss 57-13
No Details
Jan 08
06:30 pm
at Central Noble (1) Update Result
Jan 11
11:00 pm
Double Dual at Heritage(2)
at Heritage
vs. Heritage Loss 48-30
No Details
Jan 13
02:00 pm
Woodlan Invite(2)
at Woodlan
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 20
02:00 pm
Summit Athletic Conference(2)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
4th Place
Jan 27
02:00 pm
12. IHSAA Sectional at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
7th Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
6. IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at Fort Wayne(0)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
19 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Columbia City(0)
at Columbia City
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Mickey Daring
  • c/o 2024
  • 190lbs

Girls Roster

New Haven Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
New Haven 24-5 (5-1)
Homestead 17-7 (1-0)
Leo 14-6 (4-2)
Fort Wayne Snider 10-8 (2-0)
Fort Wayne North Side 4-9 (2-3)
Fort Wayne South Side 6-15 (2-2)
Heritage 5-18 (3-2)
Woodlan 1-12 (1-2)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1-14 (0-2)
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-12 (0-6)

Summit

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Fort Wayne Northrop 6-2
Fort Wayne Snider 3-0
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 3-1
Fort Wayne South Side 3-2
Fort Wayne North Side 2-1
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0-0
Fort Wayne Concordia 0-5
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-6

Title History

Sectional (4): 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002
Regional (1): 2000

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 2-11-0 Rodney Bolden
2022 1-11-0 Rodney Bolden
2021 0-5-0 Rodney Bolden
2020 0-4-0 Rodney Bolden
2019 0-6-0 Rodney Bolden
2018 2-13-0 Rodney Bolden
2017 3-8-0 Rodney Bolden
2016 2-17-0 Rodney Bolden
2015 0-12-0 Rodney Bolden
2012 0-0-0 Josh Booker
2010 0-0-0 Daniel Carlson
2009 0-0-0 Daniel Carlson
2008 0-0-0 Daniel Carlson
2007 0-0-0 Alan Kalver
2003 0-0-0 Alan Kalver
2002 0-0-0 Alan Kalver Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Alan Kalver Sectional
2000 0-0-0 Alan Kalver Regional, Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Alan Kalver Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Alan Kalver
1988 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Dennise Galicia
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Mason Daring
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Chandler Woenker
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 160lbs
Eric Reust
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Mitch Gigli
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Fisher
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Landon Yount
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Daemen Williams
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Tony Lovejoy
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | 7th at 119lbs | 5th at 125lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Aaron Myers
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Adam Brueggeman
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Graham Hayden
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 112lbs
Joel Peters
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 130lbs
Josh Booker
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 160lbs
Pat Ayelle
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 171lbs
Thomas Hammock
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | 3rd at 171lbs | 3rd at 189lbs
Travis Rood
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Eric Starks
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | 6th at 119lbs | X

IHSAA Placement History

Runner-ups (1): Pat Ayelle(2000)
3rd Place (3): Thomas Hammock(1998), Thomas Hammock(1999), Tony Lovejoy(2010)
5th Place (2): Joel Peters(2001), Tony Lovejoy(2009)
6th Place (2): Eric Starks(1988), Chandler Woenker(2018)
7th Place (2): Graham Hayden(2002), Tony Lovejoy(2008)
8th Place (1): Josh Booker(2000)
Qualifiers (4): Travis Rood(1998), Adam Brueggeman(2003), Aaron Myers(2007), Sam Lovejoy(2012)


IHSGW Placement History

Runner-ups (1): Dennise Galicia(2022)

Top 25 Career Wins




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.