Jump to content

Logansport Berries

Record
Overall: 3-5
Conference: 1-2
Sectional: 0-1
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 1-2
vs. 2A: 0-2
vs. 1A: 2-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Berry Ln. Logansport, IN 46947
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1212
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: North Central
Colors: Red and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Sam Fry
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: Winamac
Regional: Logansport
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Western Super Duals(2)
at Western
vs. Hamilton Heights Update Result
vs. Harrison (WL) Update Result
vs. Kokomo Loss 46-33
No Details
vs. Western Loss 65-12
vs. Hobart Update Result
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Ganser Memorial Duals(2)
at John Glenn
vs. Winamac Loss 48-36
vs. John Glenn Loss 76-6
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Update Result
vs. Bremen Win 49-30
No Details
Dec 13
11:00 pm
at Kokomo (1) Loss 57-24
No Details
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Twin Lakes Invitational(2)
at Twin Lakes
10th Place
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Nick Spitler Invite(2)
at North Newton
Add Result
Jan 10
11:30 pm
at Lafayette Jefferson (1) Update Result
Jan 12
11:30 pm
at Marion (1) Win 44-32
No Details
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Woodlan Invite(JV)(2)
at Woodlan
Add Result
Jan 14
03:00 pm
North Central Conference(2)
at Richmond
Bracket Link
10th Place
Jan 17
11:00 pm
vs. Cass (1) Win 40-36
Jan 28
02:00 pm
7. IHSAA Sectional at Winamac(0)
at Winamac
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:00 pm
4. IHSAA Regional at Logansport(0)
at Logansport
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
14 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Christian Hernandez
  • c/o 2023
  • 145lbs

Girls Roster

Marci Zagal
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 132lbs

Winamac Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Rensselaer Central 26-7 (6-0)
West Central 18-5 (9-2)
Winamac 16-7 (4-3)
Benton Central 2-3 (2-2)
Logansport 3-5 (0-1)
Frontier 1-3 (0-2)
Pioneer 1-4 (0-0)
North White 2-9 (0-2)
North Newton 0-8 (0-3)
South Newton 0-5 (0-2)
Twin Lakes 0-3 (0-2)
Tri-County 0-3 (0-2)

North Central

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
McCutcheon 4-0
Kokomo 3-3
Anderson 1-0
Harrison (WL) 1-1
Lafayette Jefferson 1-1
Logansport 1-2
Marion 1-2
Muncie Central 1-3
Richmond 0-0
Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0-1

Title History

Sectional (33): 1959, 1960, 1963, 1967, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016
Regional (9): 1963, 1974, 1976, 1979, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 0-9-0 Donovan Johnson
2021 1-7-0 Donovan Johnson
2020 2-10-0 Frank Patacsil
2019 3-9-0 Frank Patacsil
2018 2-11-0 Frank Patacsil
2017 7-10-0 Frank Patacsil
2016 9-4-0 Frank Patacsil Sectional
2015 2-9-0 Frank Patacsil
2012 0-0-0 Frank Patacsil Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Frank Patacsil Sectional
2010 0-0-0 Frank Patacsil Sectional
2008 0-0-0 Sectional
2006 0-0-0 Sectional
2002 0-0-0 Al Thomas
2001 0-0-0 Al Thomas
2000 0-0-0 Al Thomas Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Al Thomas Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Al Thomas
1994 0-0-0 Al Thomas Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Al Thomas
1992 0-0-0 Al Thomas
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1988 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1979 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1975 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1974 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1973 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1972 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1971 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1970 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1969 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1968 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1967 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1966 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1965 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1964 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1963 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Regional, Sectional
1962 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1961 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil
1960 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1959 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil Sectional
1958 0-0-0 Joe Patacsil

Past Wrestlers

Quentin Clark
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Liberty Sutton
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | 4th at 138lbs | 4th at 138lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
Joshua Manfred
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Martha Sanchez
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | 6th at 126lbs | X
AJ Salas
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Dillon Franklin
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Michael Salinas
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Paydon Thomas
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Donovan Johnson
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | 7th at 113lbs | X
Jesse Dominguez
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Braxton Young
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Justin Porter
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Kevin Gonzalez
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Ryan Schrock
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Sheldon Corcoran
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | Qualifier at 113lbs | X | X
Dalton Christensen
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Kegan Clark
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Jeremiah Milburn
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Scott Hardy
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Matt Erickson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Mike Ott
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Jesse Peterson
  • (c/o 1999)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
John Braun
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Adam Parmeter
  • (c/o 1997)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Jason Spear
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Brad Graves
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | 8th at 125lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs
Todd Frantz
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | 5th at 112lbs | 1st at 119lbs
Joel Blanton
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs
Scott Price
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Steve Gochenour
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | 5th at 145lbs | 2nd at 152lbs
Chuck LaDow
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 6th at 132lbs
Troy Kitchel
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 105lbs | X
Brad Frantz
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | 4th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Dennis Settlemyer
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | X
Jim Selvio
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Brad Thomas
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
Dan Hildebrand
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Frank Patacsil
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | 1st at 138lbs | 2nd at 145lbs | 1st at 145lbs
Kenny Minnick
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 185lbs
Kevin Haward
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs
Steve Wolf
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Ted Patacsil
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | 3rd at 119lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Bill Brugh
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | 2nd at 126lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Brian Hipsher
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 119lbs
Kim Graham
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | 2nd at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Lance Binder
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 138lbs
Scott Miller
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Charles Ross
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ed Wilkinson
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs
Ron Howard
  • (c/o 1970)
  • X | X | 2nd at 127lbs | 2nd at 123lbs
Jerry Davis
  • (c/o 1969)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 120lbs
John Radke
  • (c/o 1967)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 95lbs
Tom Cummins
  • (c/o 1966)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 95lbs
Dave Shoemaker
  • (c/o 1965)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 127lbs
Mike Closson
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 165lbs
Tarmo Laete
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Terry Annis
  • (c/o 1963)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs
James Stewart
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 103lbs
Michael Morton
  • (c/o 1962)
  • X | X | 4th at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs
Michael Berndt
  • (c/o 1961)
  • X | 2nd at 120lbs | X | 4th at 138lbs
Paul Goodale
  • (c/o 1960)
  • X | X | X | 4th at Hwtlbs
William Rozzi
  • (c/o 1959)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 138lbs
Ron Shoemaker
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 95lbs
Allen Thomas
  • (c/o 1958)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Brad Graves 120-16
2. Todd Frantz 119-10
3. Matt Erickson 115-31
4. Ted Patacsil 106-4
5. Frank Patacsil 104-5
6. Steve Gochenour 101-14
7. Dalton Christensen 99-33
8. Adam Parmeter 95-26
9. Scott Hardy 92-54
10. Mike Ott 88-22
11. Kim Graham 88-13
12. Scott Miller 85-22
13. Brad Frantz 82-21
14. Donovan Johnson 42-6
15. Kegan Clark 35-13
16. Sheldon Corcoran 31-10
17. Justin Porter 30-2
18. Jeremiah Milburn 29-13
19. Ryan Schrock 28-4
20. Kevin Gonzalez 0-0
21. John Braun -
22. Jesse Peterson -
23. Jason Spear -
24. Chuck LaDow -
25. Joel Blanton -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.