Jump to content

Kankakee Valley
Kougars

Team Info
Record
Overall: 8-12
Conference: 2-5
Sectional: 2-2
vs. 4A: 0-3
vs. 3A: 4-5
vs. 2A: 1-3
vs. 1A: 3-1
Girls: 0-2

Address:
3923 W. State Road 10 Wheatfield, IN 46392
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1062
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northwest Crossroads
Colors: Red, White & Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Eric Kidwell
Assistant Coaches: Mike Nava, James Marich, Alex Gronkiewicz, Caleb Solomey

State Series Sectional: Crown Point
Regional: Crown Point
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 25
03:00 pm
North Newton Invite(2)
at North Newton
vs. Hebron Win 42-41
Nov 28
11:00 pm
vs. Rensselaer Central (1) Loss 68-12
Dec 02
02:00 pm
Valparaiso Viking Duals(2)
at Valparaiso
vs. Hammond Morton Win 54-30
vs. Michigan City Win 45-28
vs. Valparaiso Loss 77-6
vs. Munster Loss 45-35
vs. Hebron Win 48-36
Dec 08
12:00 am
at Hanover Central (1) Loss 58-21
Dec 09
01:30 pm
Tom Cameron Invite(2)
at Merrillville
vs. Hammond Morton Win 54-30
vs. Merrillville Loss 84-0
vs. McCutcheon Loss 42-36
vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) Loss 47-30
vs. Hobart Loss 78-6
Dec 21
11:30 pm
vs. Hobart (1) Loss 63-6
No Details
Dec 27
03:00 pm
Kankakee Valley Duals(2)
at Kankakee Valley
vs. East Chicago Central Update Result
vs. Hammond Bishop Noll Update Result
vs. Highland Win 42-32
vs. LaVille Update Result
vs. Griffith Loss 42-33
Jan 06
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Bracket Link
9th Place
Jan 10
10:30 pm
at John Glenn (1) Win 48-28
Jan 13
03:00 pm
Northwest Crossroads Conference(2)
at Lowell
Bracket Link
6th Place
Jan 18
11:30 pm
vs. West Central (1) Loss 57-24
Jan 27
02:00 pm
3. IHSAA Sectional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
4th Place
Feb 03
02:00 pm
2. IHSAA Regional at Crown Point(0)
at Crown Point
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 10
03:00 pm
1. IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Bracket Link
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 11
02:00 pm
Highland Girls Open(0)
at Highland
Bracket Link
Add Result
Nov 18
11:00 pm
at Tri-County (0) Loss 54-18
Nov 28
11:00 pm
vs. Rensselaer Central (0) Loss 24-12
Dec 22
02:00 pm
Mooresville Girls Holiday Classic(0)
at Mooresville
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 30
02:00 pm
IHSGW Regional - Illiana Christian(0)
at Illiana Christian
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 05
02:00 pm
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0)
at Penn
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Noah Sessions
  • c/o 2025
  • 157lbs

Girls Roster

Lilly Culbreth
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 130lbs

Crown Point Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Crown Point 8-0 (0-0)
Hanover Central 10-6 (2-1)
Lowell 9-10 (2-1)
Kankakee Valley 8-12 (2-2)
Wheeler 6-12 (2-1)
Illiana Christian 1-3 (1-0)
Boone Grove 1-9 (0-1)
Hebron 1-10 (0-3)
North Newton 0-5 (0-1)
South Newton 0-7 (0-0)

Northwest Crossroads

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Hobart 7-0
Hanover Central 4-2
Highland 4-3
Lowell 4-4
Munster 2-2
Kankakee Valley 2-5
Andrean 0-6

Title History

Sectional (12): 1976, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1983, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2023 17-11-0 Eric Kidwell
2022 9-11-0 Eric Kidwell
2021 15-5-0 Eric Kidwell
2020 18-13-0 Eric Kidwell
2019 7-5-0 Mark Line
2018 22-7-0 Brad Burvan
2018 19-7-0 Brad Burvan
2017 22-7-0 Brad Burvan
2016 29-8-0 Brad Burvan
2015 18-15-0 Brad Burvan
2014 26-9-0 Brad Burvan
2013 21-15-0 Tom Dellahan
2010 0-0-0 Tom Dellahan
2005 0-0-0 Walt Prochno
2004 0-0-0 Walt Prochno
2002 0-0-0 Walt Prochno
1998 0-0-0 Walt Prochno
1997 0-0-0 Walt Prochno
1994 0-0-0 Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Walt Prochno Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Walt Prochno Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0 Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Sectional
1981 0-0-0 Sectional
1980 0-0-0 Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1976 0-0-0 Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Cole Solomey
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 7th at 120lbs | 6th at 132lbs | 2nd at 138lbs | 1st at 138lbs
Caleb Solomey
  • (c/o 2023)
  • X | X | X | X
Aiden Sneed
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 170lbs
Tyler Tillema
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Dean Schmidt
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Randy Sneed
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Andy Marich
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Schoonveld
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Nathan Holm-Hansen
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Aron Ceglarek
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Bryce Niewoehner
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Denver Smith
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Logan Nowak
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Luke Solomey
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Denver Smth
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | X
Kreed Gentz
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Timothy Schoonveld
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 182lbs
Matthew Berdine
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 220lbs
David Schultz
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Dominic Willis
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | 6th at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
John Polomchak
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tom Swafford
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | Qualifier at 189lbs
Brian Schoonveld
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Eric Matthews
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Sean Byrd
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 112lbs
Mike Solomey
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Russell Sonaty
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Larry Duranleau
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Brian L'Huillier
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Devin Mudd
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Darren Williamson
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

IHSAA Placement History

Champions (1): Cole Solomey(2023)
Runner-ups (1): Cole Solomey(2022)
6th Place (3): Dominic Willis(2004), Timothy Schoonveld(2014), Cole Solomey(2021)
7th Place (2): Sean Byrd(1993), Cole Solomey(2020)
8th Place (1): Aiden Sneed(2021)
Qualifiers (17): Darren Williamson(1976), Devin Mudd(1981), Brian L'Huillier(1981), Larry Duranleau(1989), Russell Sonaty(1990), Mike Solomey(1992), Eric Matthews(1993), Brian Schoonveld(1993), Tom Swafford(1997), Tom Swafford(1998), John Polomchak(2002), Dominic Willis(2005), David Schultz(2010), Matthew Berdine(2013), Bryce Niewoehner(2016), Nick Schoonveld(2017), Aron Ceglarek(2017)


IHSGW Placement History

4th Place (1): Lilly Culbreth(2024)

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Dominic Willis 119-36
2. Mike Solomey 117-23
3. Devin Mudd 104-12
4. Sean Byrd 101-34
5. Cole Solomey 100+-
6. Caleb Solomey 100+-
7. John Polomchak 94-47
8. Brian Schoonveld 93-14
9. Tom Swafford 85-32
10. Eric Matthews 83-38
11. David Schultz 42-6
12. Bryce Niewoehner 39-9
13. Aron Ceglarek 38-6
14. Timothy Schoonveld 32-7
15. Matthew Berdine 32-7
16. Nick Schoonveld 31-7
17. Denver Smith 0-0
18. Randy Sneed 0-0
19. Kreed Gentz 0-0
20. Logan Nowak 0-0
21. Russell Sonaty -
22. Larry Duranleau -
23. Brian L'Huillier -
24. Darren Williamson -
25. Luke Solomey -



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.