Jump to content


South Bend Riley Wildcats

  • Record

    6-3
  • Conference

    Northern Indiana
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Dec 05* Win vs. Elkhart Central 42-33
Dec 02* Win vs. Hammond Gavit 43-25
Nov 30 Loss vs. McCutcheon 48-32
Nov 30 Loss vs. Columbia City 47-33
Nov 30* Loss vs. Harrison (WL) 48-21
Nov 30* Win vs. LaPorte 38-35
Nov 29* Win vs. Goshen 46-30
Nov 29* Win vs. Twin Lakes 70-3
Nov 29* Win vs. Fairhaven 44-27

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 29 04:00 pm Multi-Dual: War on the Wabash at Harrison (WL) (2)
Dec 06 12:00 am Dual: At Elkhart Central (1)
Dec 12 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Penn (1)
Dec 14 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Traicoff Invitational at Calumet (2)
Dec 20 12:00 am Dual: At South Bend Clay (1)
Dec 21 02:00 pm Tournament: Twin Lakes 16-Way Invitational at Twin Lakes (2)
Dec 27 03:00 pm Tournament: Al Smith Classic at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 08 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. South Bend Adams (1)
Jan 17 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Culver Academies (1)
Jan 18 02:00 pm Tournament: Northern Indiana Conference at Mishawaka (2)
Jan 24 12:00 am Dual: Home vs. Mishawaka (1)
Jan 25 02:00 pm Tournament: CMA Invitational at Culver Academies (2)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
18 of 18

Mishawka Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Mishawaka 6-0 (1-0)
Penn 1-0 (1-0)
South Bend Washington 3-2 (1-0)
Mishawaka Marian 0-2 (0-0)
South Bend Adams 0-4 (0-1)
South Bend Clay 0-5 (0-2)
South Bend Riley 6-3 (0-0)
South Bend St. Joseph 0-4 (0-0)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
John Glenn 4-1
Jimtown 3-0
New Prairie 2-1
Bremen 1-0
Mishawaka 1-0
Penn 1-0
South Bend Riley 1-0
South Bend Washington 1-2
Elkhart Central 0-1
Mishawaka Marian 0-2
South Bend Adams 0-2
South Bend St. Joseph 0-2
South Bend Clay 0-3

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 14-6-0 Bill Flatt
2018 10-14-0 Bill Flatt
2017 5-9-0 Bill Flatt
2016 17-8-0 Bill Flatt
2015 14-8-0 Bill Flatt
2014 16-12-0 Bill Flatt
2013 10-13-0 Bill Flatt
2012 17-6-0 Bill Flatt
2011 18-6-0 Bill Flatt
2010 11-4-0 Bill Flatt
2009 12-2-0 Bill Flatt
2008 15-3-0 Bill Flatt
2007 11-5-0 Bill Flatt
2006 9-7-0 Bill Flatt
2005 8-8-0 Bill Flatt
2004 3-13-0 Bill Flatt
2003 5-10-0 Bill Flatt
2002 7-12-0 Bill Flatt
2001 4-10-0 Bill Flatt
2000 8-11-0 Bill Flatt
1999 0-0-0
1998 0-0-0
1996 0-0-0
1995 0-0-0
1994 0-0-0
1993 0-0-0
1992 0-0-0
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0
1986 0-0-0
1985 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0
1969 0-0-0
1966 0-0-0
1965 0-0-0
1964 0-0-0
1963 0-0-0
1961 0-0-0
1960 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Trevor Penrod (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

David Sheley (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Terrance Jones (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Kassius Breathitt (c/o 2017)
152lbs 7th | X | X | X

Austen Laughlin (c/o 2016)
145lbs Qualifier | 132lbs Qualifier | 113lbs Qualifier | X

James Malone (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Brian Shaw (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Jared Troxel (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Scott Warner (c/o 2014)
132lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Marcus Dozier (c/o 2012)
285lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Nathan Coddens (c/o 2011)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Timmy Buckingham (c/o 2010)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Huey Hudson (c/o 2009)
171lbs 4th | X | X | X

Tyler Lymburner (c/o 2009)
145lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Trace Hall (c/o 2009)
140lbs 5th | 135lbs 4th | 119lbs 4th | X

George Malone (c/o 2008)
215lbs 3rd | 215lbs 1st | X | X

Michael Palmer (c/o 2008)
285lbs 4th | X | X | X

Miguel Perez (c/o 2008)
X | 103lbs 3rd | X | X

Michael Robertson (c/o 2006)
152lbs 8th | X | X | X

Mike Markham (c/o 2003)
189lbs 6th | 189lbs 5th | X | X

Brandon Sandefur (c/o 2002)
119lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Aaron Bogunia (c/o 2000)
X | 275lbs Qualifier | X | X

Clarence Wigfall (c/o 1998)
103lbs 6th | X | X | X

Ryan Heyde (c/o 1996)
HWT 6th | X | X | X

Mike Shaffey (c/o 1996)
X | 185lbs Qualifier | X | X

Brandon Shiflett (c/o 1995)
126lbs Qualifier | X | 112lbs 6th | X

Matt Ginter (c/o 1995)
106lbs 6th | 103lbs 7th | X | X

Matt Nowak (c/o 1995)
112lbs 1st | 112lbs 7th | X | X

Terrill Woods (c/o 1993)
160lbs Qualifier | 160lbs Qualifier | X | X

Todd Weiczorek (c/o 1993)
189lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Todd Wieczorek (c/o 1992)
189lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Matt Wills (c/o 1991)
HWT 1st | HWT 4th | X | X

Tom Franko (c/o 1991)
140lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Anthony Bailey (c/o 1990)
145lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Eddie Scales (c/o 1988)
171lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Mike Wilson (c/o 1987)
185lbs 5th | X | X | X

Greg Pink (c/o 1986)
167lbs 6th | X | X | X

Brian Dickirson (c/o 1985)
177lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Carl Steinke (c/o 1985)
185lbs Qualifier | X | X | X

Bill Grenert (c/o 1981)
HWT Qualifier | X | X | X

Marion Turner (c/o 1972)
138lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Bob Foster (c/o 1969)
HWT 3rd | X | X | X

Jon Galloway (c/o 1966)
165lbs 1st | 154lbs 1st | 154lbs 1st | X

John Calloway (c/o 1965)
95lbs 2nd | X | X | X

Larry Katz (c/o 1963)
95lbs 1st | X | X | X

Larry Hostetler (c/o 1961)
175lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Art Floran (c/o 1960)
112lbs 3rd | X | X | X

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Austen Laughlin 158-35
2. Anthony Bailey 102-22
3. George Malone 87-2
4. Mike Markham 82-8
5. Nathan Coddens 45-8
6. Trace Hall 43-9
7. Marcus Dozier 41-8
8. Michael Palmer 40-7
9. Miguel Perez 39-10
10. Scott Warner 37-3
11. Huey Hudson 37-8
12. James Malone 36-12
13. Kassius Breathitt 35-6
14. Timmy Buckingham 35-6
15. Brian Shaw 34-11
16. Brandon Sandefur 34-10
17. Michael Robertson 30-15
18. Tyler Lymburner 26-5
19. Jared Troxel 0-0
20. Trevor Penrod 0-0
21. Aaron Bogunia -
22. Ryan Heyde -
23. Clarence Wigfall -
24. Brandon Shiflett -
25. Matt Ginter -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.