Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. John Sheets | 189-9 |
2. Matt Irwin | 164-13 |
3. Randy Baker | 164-11 |
4. Tim Myers | 155-7 |
5. Isaac Ruble | 150-12 |
6. T. J. Hays | 149-14 |
7. Brooks Faurote | 142-28 |
8. Nick Koons | 142-19 |
9. Bryce Baumgartner | 141-21 |
10. Paul Gunsett | 141-12 |
11. Jason Baker | 137-23 |
12. Ryley Hankenson | 128-35 |
13. Billy Baker | 128-17 |
14. Jason Krider | 128-17 |
15. John Faurote | 127-17 |
16. Daniel Gunsett | 122-44 |
17. Jarrod Werst | 122-26 |
18. Will Sheets | 120-30 |
19. Andy Miesse | 117-26 |
20. Brian Ashley | 117-16 |
21. Paul Baker | 117-11 |
22. Ryan Baker | 112-24 |
23. John Kintz | 112-24 |
24. Daniel Meyer | 110-19 |
25. Ben Faurote | 109-12 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 28-1
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 3-0
vs. 4A: 3-0
vs. 3A: 10-0
vs. 2A: 12-1
vs. 1A: 3-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1000 E. North Adams Drive Decatur, IN 46733
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 641
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Navy Crimson, and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Tim Myers
Assistant Coaches: Sean Faurote, Nick Koons, Joe Ruble, Travis Yoquelet, Jon Ruble
State Series Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Overall: 28-1
Conference: 7-0
Sectional: 3-0
vs. 4A: 3-0
vs. 3A: 10-0
vs. 2A: 12-1
vs. 1A: 3-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
1000 E. North Adams Drive Decatur, IN 46733
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 641
State: Indiana
Class: 2A
Conference: Northeast 8
Colors: Navy Crimson, and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Tim Myers
Assistant Coaches: Sean Faurote, Nick Koons, Joe Ruble, Travis Yoquelet, Jon Ruble
State Series Sectional: Jay County
Regional: Jay County
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Jay County(0) at Jay County Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Rochester(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Ben Mills
- c/o 2027
- 106lbs
Henry Faurote
- c/o 2027
- 120lbs
Will Franze
- c/o 2025
- 126lbs
Sam Wolpert
- c/o 2026
- 144lbs
Blake Luginbill
- c/o 2024
- 150lbs
Gavin Davis
- c/o 2025
- 157lbs
Duke Myers
- c/o 2024
- 165lbs
Xavior Palacios
- c/o 2026
- 175lbs
Cole Mendez
- c/o 2024
- 190lbs
Keagan Martin
- c/o 2024
- 215lbs
Grady Baker
- c/o 2026
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Jay County Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Bellmont | 28-1 (3-0) |
Adams Central | 27-5 (5-1) |
Jay County | 16-4 (4-1) |
South Adams | 14-7 (2-4) |
Bluffton | 13-12 (1-4) |
Southern Wells | 11-14 (2-4) |
Norwell | 9-13 (2-3) |
Blackford | 3-18 (0-1) |
Union City | 1-7 (0-1) |
Northeast 8
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Bellmont | 7-0 |
East Noble | 6-1 |
Leo | 4-3 |
New Haven | 4-3 |
Norwell | 3-4 |
DeKalb | 2-5 |
Huntington North | 2-5 |
Columbia City | 0-7 |
Title History
Conference (42): 1969(NEIAC), 1972(NEIAC), 1973(NEIAC), 1974(NEIAC), 1975(NEIAC), 1976(NEIAC), 1977(NEIAC), 1978(NEIAC), 1979(NEIAC), 1980(NEIAC), 1981(NEIAC), 1982(NEIAC), 1983(NEIAC), 1984(NEIAC), 1985(NEIAC), 1986(NEIAC), 1987(NEIAC), 1988(NEIAC), 1989(NEIAC), 1991(NHC), 1992(NHC), 1993(NHC), 1994(NHC), 1995(NHC), 1996(NHC), 1997(NHC), 1998(NHC), 1999(NHC), 2000(NHC), 2001(NHC), 2002(NHC), 2003(NHC), 2004(NHC), 2005(NHC), 2006(NHC), 2007(NHC), 2008(NHC), 2009(NHC), 2010(NHC), 2011(NHC), 2012(NHC), 2016(NE8)Sectional (45): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2020, 2021, 2022
Regional (34): 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2020, 2021, 2022
SemiState (18): 1978, 1979, 1987, 1988, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 23-5-0 | Tim Myers | IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2022 | 23-0-0 | Tim Myers | IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st, Regional, Sectional |
2021 | 9-3-0 | Paul Gunsett | IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd, Sectional, Regional |
2020 | 20-0-0 | Paul Gunsett | Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st |
2019 | 11-12-0 | Paul Gunsett | IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2018 | 12-11-0 | Paul Gunsett | IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier |
2017 | 17-6-0 | Paul Gunsett | Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd |
2016 | 21-2-0 | Paul Gunsett | Conference(NE8), Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st |
2015 | 18-5-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd |
2014 | 17-7-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional |
2013 | 16-8-0 | Brent Faurote | |
2012 | 21-6-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2011 | 22-5-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2010 | 19-6-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional |
2009 | 18-3-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2008 | 24-4-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2007 | 21-3-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist |
2006 | 25-2-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd |
2005 | 24-2-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2004 | 23-3-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2003 | 26-1-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist |
2002 | 29-2-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist |
2001 | 27-2-0 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier |
2000 | 28-1-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Conference(NHC) |
1999 | 22-2-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd, Conference(NHC) |
1998 | 28-2-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Conference(NHC) |
1997 | 16-1-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NHC) |
1996 | 23-1-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Conference(NHC) |
1995 | 20-0-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Conference(NHC) |
1994 | 22-1-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(NHC) |
1993 | 19-1-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Conference(NHC) |
1992 | 19-0-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Conference(NHC) |
1991 | 21-0-0 | Brent Faurote | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NHC) |
1990 | 13-7-1 | Brent Faurote | |
1989 | 15-4-1 | Brent Faurote | Conference(NEIAC) |
1988 | 19-2-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(NEIAC) |
1987 | 18-1-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(NEIAC) |
1986 | 19-1-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1985 | 16-1-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1984 | 9-2-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1983 | 8-4-1 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1982 | 12-2-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1981 | 9-3-1 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1980 | 13-3-0 | Dennis Hays | Sectional, Regional, IHSAA State 5th, Conference(NEIAC) |
1979 | 13-3-0 | Alan Kalver | Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Conference(NEIAC) |
1978 | 10-3-0 | Alan Kalver | Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 3rd, Conference(NEIAC) |
1977 | 10-0-0 | Alan Kalver | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1976 | 10-0-0 | Alan Kalver | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1975 | 10-0-0 | Alan Kalver | Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1974 | 9-1-0 | Alan Kalver | Sectional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1973 | 6-2-0 | Alan Kalver | Sectional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1972 | 10-0-0 | Ken Webb | Sectional, Conference(NEIAC) |
1971 | 9-3-0 | Ken Webb | |
1970 | 7-5-0 | Ken Webb | |
1969 | 8-3-0 | Gary Giessler | Conference(NEIAC) |
1968 | 10-2-0 | Gary Giessler | |
1967 | 9-2-1 | Gary Giessler | |
1966 | 9-3-0 | Gary Giessler | |
1965 | 11-1-0 | Gary Giessler | |
1964 | 10-3-0 | Gary Giessler | |
1963 | 6-6-0 | Gary Giessler | |
1962 | 1-5-0 | Gary Giessler | |
Past Wrestlers
Henry Kukelhan
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Austin Christner
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Isaac Ruble
- (c/o 2022)
- Qualifier at 106lbs | 2nd at 106lbs | 2nd at 113lbs | 5th at 120lbs
Dominic Litchfield
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs | X
Carter Thomas
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Calvin Faurote
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Isaac Friedt
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Andrea Hernandez
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Trinity Coyne
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Garrett Manley
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Alec Mowery
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Dalton Robinson
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Isiah Smedley
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Karson Everett
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Caden Friedt
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs
Kyle Lawson
- (c/o 2020)
- X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Carter Siefring
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | X
Jon Ruble
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 4th at 160lbs
Andrew Hutker
- (c/o 2019)
- X | X | X | X
Braiden Shaw
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Jarron Gerwig
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Jon Becker
- (c/o 2017)
- Qualifier at 113lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Bryce Baumgartner
- (c/o 2017)
- Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 8th at 170lbs
Tony Busse
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Grant Gutierrez
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Caleb Hankenson
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 5th at 195lbs
Gregg Shoaf
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | X
Mason Mendez
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Daniel Gunsett
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Carter Friedt
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X
Drew Butler
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Gavin Siefring
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Brett Baker
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Joe Becker
- (c/o 2015)
- X | X | X | X
Logan Neher
- (c/o 2014)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Brad Busse
- (c/o 2013)
- X | X | 7th at 182lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs
Ben Baker
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 4th at 195lbs
Bobby Keuneke
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs
Brooks Faurote
- (c/o 2012)
- X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 4th at 145lbs
Daniel Meyer
- (c/o 2011)
- X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 4th at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs
John Mahlan
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Ryley Hankenson
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 5th at 171lbs
Travis Thatcher
- (c/o 2011)
- X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 7th at 189lbs | 5th at 215lbs
Billy Baker
- (c/o 2009)
- X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X | 1st at 215lbs
Trenton Busse
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Tyler Baker
- (c/o 2009)
- Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 6th at 145lbs | X
Will Sheets
- (c/o 2009)
- Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 4th at 125lbs | X
Ben Bultmeier
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | 8th at 171lbs | X
Doug Linthicum
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Ryan Baker
- (c/o 2008)
- X | X | 7th at 160lbs | 3rd at 160lbs
Derek Nelson
- (c/o 2007)
- X | 7th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs
Matt Irwin
- (c/o 2006)
- X | 2nd at 125lbs | 3rd at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Jon Kiefer
- (c/o 2006)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Nathan Scherer
- (c/o 2006)
- X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 4th at 145lbs | 6th at 145lbs
Tyler Cress
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs
Travis Yoquelet
- (c/o 2005)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Eric Martin
- (c/o 2004)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Joel Koons
- (c/o 2004)
- X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | X
John Sheets
- (c/o 2003)
- 1st at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Andrew Scheumann
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | 7th at 135lbs
Daniel Reinhart
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | 6th at 152lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Matt Burkhalter
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | 7th at 135lbs | X
Adam Butcher
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Mitch Billington
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Randy Baker
- (c/o 2002)
- 3rd at 145lbs | 3rd at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs | 7th at 171lbs
Tim Ortiz
- (c/o 2002)
- X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 140lbs
Dustin Hormann
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Nick Koons
- (c/o 2001)
- 4th at 112lbs | 4th at 119lbs | X | 4th at 130lbs
Tom Friedt
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | 6th at 140lbs | 7th at 152lbs
Ben Faurote
- (c/o 1999)
- X | X | 4th at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs
Chad Johnson
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Andy Miesse
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | 5th at 112lbs | 4th at 125lbs
Paul Ruble
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Brian Wurm
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs
Jamie Aloisio
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
T. J. Hays
- (c/o 1997)
- 4th at 145lbs | 5th at 151lbs | 1st at 152lbs | 5th at 160lbs
Darryl Hebble
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X
Jim Mankey
- (c/o 1997)
- X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs
Jason Baker
- (c/o 1996)
- X | 5th at 112lbs | 5th at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Sean Faurote
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
David Harvey
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Sam Ocampo
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 4th at 130lbs
Greg Wurm
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Andrew Tyler
- (c/o 1996)
- X | X | 6th at 100lbs | X
Brian Anderson
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | 7th at 172lbs
Jarrod Werst
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | 2nd at 135lbs | 4th at 142lbs
Tim Myers
- (c/o 1995)
- 6th at 103lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 2nd at 134lbs
Tony Girod
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Ed Wolpert
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs
Jason Hayes
- (c/o 1994)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 119lbs
Jason Krider
- (c/o 1994)
- Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Dan Friedt
- (c/o 1993)
- X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs
Brian Ashley
- (c/o 1991)
- X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X | 6th at 160lbs
Joe Ruble
- (c/o 1991)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Jeff Myers
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Pat Mendez
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Paul Baker
- (c/o 1989)
- X | 2nd at 132lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 3rd at 140lbs
Troy Gerke
- (c/o 1989)
- X | 6th at 98lbs | X | X
Ben Kreischer
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs
John Faurote
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | 2nd at 112lbs | 3rd at 125lbs
John Kintz
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | 2nd at 177lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs
Mike Tricker
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs
Paul Gunsett
- (c/o 1988)
- Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Rod Busick
- (c/o 1988)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Greg Krider
- (c/o 1987)
- X | X | 2nd at 126lbs | 4th at 126lbs
Tyler Cowans
- (c/o 1986)
- X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | Qualifier at Hwtlbs | 5th at Hwtlbs
Bill Hinkledire
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Mark McDonald
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Mickey Friedt
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 3rd at 167lbs
Ty Hanni
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Ed Thomas
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Tony Kaehr
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Jeff Bennett
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Tony Roman
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Brent Faurote
- (c/o 1982)
- X | X | 1st at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs
Denny Faurote
- (c/o 1981)
- X | X | 2nd at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Jeff Franze
- (c/o 1980)
- X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
Steve Carter
- (c/o 1980)
- X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 3rd at 138lbs
Chris Mahlan
- (c/o 1979)
- X | 3rd at 177lbs | 2nd at 185lbs | 1st at 185lbs
Gene Grote
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 126lbs
Rex Brewer
- (c/o 1979)
- X | X | 2nd at 119lbs | X
Marcus O'Campo
- (c/o 1978)
- X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs | 4th at 112lbs
Bill Schultz
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | X | 1st at Hwtlbs
Greg Mankey
- (c/o 1977)
- X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X
Mike Snider
- (c/o 1976)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Bruce Thieme
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs
Dave O'Campo
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Victor Beer
- (c/o 1975)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Pat Briede
- (c/o 1974)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Phil Lengerich
- (c/o 1969)
- X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (13): Phil Lengerich(1969), Bill Schultz(1977), Chris Mahlan(1979), Brent Faurote(1981), Paul Baker(1988), Paul Gunsett(1988), Tim Myers(1993), Tim Myers(1994), Jason Baker(1996), T. J. Hays(1996), John Sheets(2000), Matt Irwin(2006), Billy Baker(2009)Runner-ups (17): Rex Brewer(1978), Chris Mahlan(1978), Gene Grote(1979), Denny Faurote(1980), Jeff Franze(1980), Jeff Bennett(1983), Greg Krider(1986), John Faurote(1987), Paul Baker(1987), John Kintz(1987), Jason Hayes(1994), Jarrod Werst(1994), Tim Myers(1995), Matt Irwin(2004), Isaac Ruble(2020), Isaac Ruble(2021), Duke Myers(2024)
3rd Place (17): Chris Mahlan(1977), Steve Carter(1979), Steve Carter(1980), Mickey Friedt(1985), John Faurote(1988), Paul Baker(1989), Jim Mankey(1997), Ben Faurote(1999), Randy Baker(1999), Randy Baker(2000), John Sheets(2001), John Sheets(2002), Tim Ortiz(2002), John Sheets(2003), Matt Irwin(2005), Ryan Baker(2008), Daniel Meyer(2011)
4th Place (21): Bruce Thieme(1975), Marcus O'Campo(1978), Brent Faurote(1982), Paul Gunsett(1987), Greg Krider(1987), T. J. Hays(1994), Jarrod Werst(1995), Sam Ocampo(1996), Nick Koons(1998), Andy Miesse(1998), Ben Faurote(1998), Nick Koons(1999), Nick Koons(2001), Mitch Billington(2002), Tyler Cress(2005), Nathan Scherer(2005), Will Sheets(2008), Daniel Meyer(2010), Brooks Faurote(2012), Ben Baker(2012), Jon Ruble(2019)
5th Place (12): Tyler Cowans(1986), Jason Baker(1994), Jason Baker(1995), T. J. Hays(1995), Andy Miesse(1997), T. J. Hays(1997), Ryley Hankenson(2011), Travis Thatcher(2011), Caleb Hankenson(2017), Isaac Ruble(2022), Duke Myers(2022), Keagan Martin(2024)
6th Place (10): Troy Gerke(1987), Brian Ashley(1991), Tim Myers(1992), Dan Friedt(1993), Andrew Tyler(1995), Tom Friedt(2000), Randy Baker(2001), Daniel Reinhart(2002), Nathan Scherer(2006), Tyler Baker(2008)
7th Place (14): Ed Wolpert(1994), Brian Anderson(1995), Brian Wurm(1998), Tom Friedt(2001), Matt Burkhalter(2002), Randy Baker(2002), Andrew Scheumann(2003), Daniel Reinhart(2003), Derek Nelson(2005), Ryan Baker(2007), Travis Thatcher(2010), Brad Busse(2012), Tony Busse(2017), Duke Myers(2023)
8th Place (3): Ben Bultmeier(2007), Bryce Baumgartner(2017), Caden Friedt(2020)
Qualifiers (93): Dave O'Campo(1974), Pat Briede(1974), Victor Beer(1975), Greg Mankey(1975), Mike Snider(1976), Marcus O'Campo(1976), Marcus O'Campo(1977), Jeff Franze(1978), Jeff Franze(1979), Denny Faurote(1981), Tony Roman(1983), Tony Kaehr(1984), Bill Hinkledire(1984), Ed Thomas(1984), Mickey Friedt(1984), Tyler Cowans(1984), Paul Gunsett(1985), Ty Hanni(1985), Bill Hinkledire(1985), Mark McDonald(1985), Tyler Cowans(1985), Paul Gunsett(1986), Mike Tricker(1987), Rod Busick(1988), Ben Kreischer(1988), Mike Tricker(1988), John Kintz(1988), Pat Mendez(1989), Jeff Myers(1989), Brian Ashley(1989), Jason Krider(1991), Joe Ruble(1991), Jason Krider(1992), Jason Krider(1994), Sam Ocampo(1995), Tony Girod(1995), Sean Faurote(1996), David Harvey(1996), Darryl Hebble(1996), Greg Wurm(1996), Jamie Aloisio(1997), Chad Johnson(1998), Paul Ruble(1998), Tim Ortiz(2001), Dustin Hormann(2001), Joel Koons(2002), Adam Butcher(2002), Nathan Scherer(2004), Eric Martin(2004), Travis Yoquelet(2005), Will Sheets(2006), Derek Nelson(2006), Tyler Baker(2006), Jon Kiefer(2006), Derek Nelson(2007), Doug Linthicum(2007), Tyler Baker(2007), Billy Baker(2007), Doug Linthicum(2008), Trenton Busse(2009), Travis Thatcher(2009), Daniel Meyer(2009), Ryley Hankenson(2010), Bobby Keuneke(2011), Brooks Faurote(2011), John Mahlan(2011), Ben Baker(2011), Bobby Keuneke(2012), Brad Busse(2013), Jon Becker(2014), Logan Neher(2014), Bryce Baumgartner(2014), Daniel Gunsett(2015), Bryce Baumgartner(2015), Brett Baker(2015), Carter Friedt(2015), Mason Mendez(2016), Jon Becker(2016), Daniel Gunsett(2016), Tony Busse(2016), Bryce Baumgartner(2016), Caleb Hankenson(2016), Grant Gutierrez(2017), Kyle Lawson(2018), Jon Ruble(2018), Isaac Ruble(2019), Kyle Lawson(2020), Dominic Litchfield(2021), Duke Myers(2021), Gavin Davis(2023), Keagan Martin(2023), Henry Faurote(2024), Gavin Davis(2024)
IHSGW Placement History
Runner-ups (3): Trinity Coyne(2020), Andrea Hernandez(2022), Trinity Coyne(2022)3rd Place (2): Andrea Hernandez(2019), Andrea Hernandez(2020)
6th Place (1): Trinity Coyne(2019)