Jump to content


Bellmont Braves

  • Record

    9-3
  • Conference

    Northeast 8
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

Tournament Results

Click here to add tournament results

Team Schedule

Click here to add an event
Date/Time Event
Nov 24 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Columbia City (1)
Dec 03 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Adams Central (1)
Dec 29 05:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Penn (1)
Jan 02 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: IHSWCA Team State 2A at IHSWCA (2)
Jan 05 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Bluffton (1)
Jan 07 10:30 pm Multi-Dual: Bellmont, East Noble at Huntington North at Huntington North (2)
Jan 14 11:30 pm Dual: At DeKalb (1)
Jan 19 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Leo (1)
Jan 20 11:30 pm Dual: At Norwell (1)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Tournament: North East 8 at Huntington North (2)
Jan 30 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Jay County at Jay County (0)
Feb 06 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Jay County at Jay County (0)
Feb 13 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(Fort Wayne) at New Haven (0)
13 of 18

Jay County Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Jay County 25-3 (6-1)
Bellmont 9-3 (4-0)
Adams Central 15-9 (3-2)
Bluffton 9-7 (3-4)
South Adams 12-11 (2-3)
Norwell 11-12 (2-3)
Blackford 1-8 (1-0)
Union City 2-21 (0-4)
Southern Wells 0-10 (0-4)

Northeast 8

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Leo 6-1
Bellmont 6-1
Columbia City 6-1
Norwell 5-4
East Noble 2-5
New Haven 2-5
Huntington North 2-6
DeKalb 1-7

Title History

Conference (42): 1969(NEIAC), 1972(NEIAC), 1973(NEIAC), 1974(NEIAC), 1975(NEIAC), 1976(NEIAC), 1977(NEIAC), 1978(NEIAC), 1979(NEIAC), 1980(NEIAC), 1981(NEIAC), 1982(NEIAC), 1983(NEIAC), 1984(NEIAC), 1985(NEIAC), 1986(NEIAC), 1987(NEIAC), 1988(NEIAC), 1989(NEIAC), 1991(NHC), 1992(NHC), 1993(NHC), 1994(NHC), 1995(NHC), 1996(NHC), 1997(NHC), 1998(NHC), 1999(NHC), 2000(NHC), 2001(NHC), 2002(NHC), 2003(NHC), 2004(NHC), 2005(NHC), 2006(NHC), 2007(NHC), 2008(NHC), 2009(NHC), 2010(NHC), 2011(NHC), 2012(NHC), 2016(NE8)
Sectional (44): 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2020, 2021
Regional (33): 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2020, 2021
SemiState (18): 1978, 1979, 1987, 1988, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 9-3-0 Paul Gunsett IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd, Sectional, Regional
2020 20-0-0 Paul Gunsett Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st
2019 11-12-0 Paul Gunsett IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2018 12-11-0 Paul Gunsett IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2017 17-6-0 Paul Gunsett Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd
2016 21-2-0 Paul Gunsett Conference(NE8), Sectional, Regional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 1st
2015 18-4-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State 2nd
2014 17-7-0 Brent Faurote Sectional
2013 16-8-0 Brent Faurote
2012 21-6-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2011 22-5-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2010 19-6-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional
2009 18-3-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2008 24-4-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2007 21-3-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist
2006 25-2-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd
2005 24-2-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2004 23-3-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2003 26-1-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist
2002 29-2-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist
2001 27-2-0 Brent Faurote Conference(NHC), Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier
2000 28-1-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Conference(NHC)
1999 22-2-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, IHSAA State 2nd, Conference(NHC)
1998 28-2-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Conference(NHC)
1997 16-1-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Conference(NHC)
1996 23-1-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, IHSAA Team State Semi-Finalist, Conference(NHC)
1995 20-0-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Conference(NHC)
1994 22-1-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(NHC)
1993 19-1-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Conference(NHC)
1992 19-0-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Conference(NHC)
1991 21-0-0 Brent Faurote Sectional, Regional, Conference(NHC)
1990 13-7-1 Brent Faurote
1989 15-4-1 Brent Faurote Conference(NEIAC)
1988 19-2-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(NEIAC)
1987 18-1-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 1st, Conference(NEIAC)
1986 19-1-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC)
1985 16-1-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Conference(NEIAC)
1984 9-2-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC)
1983 8-4-1 Dennis Hays Sectional, Conference(NEIAC)
1982 12-2-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Conference(NEIAC)
1981 9-3-1 Dennis Hays Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC)
1980 13-3-0 Dennis Hays Sectional, Regional, IHSAA State 5th, Conference(NEIAC)
1979 13-3-0 Alan Kalver Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 2nd, Conference(NEIAC)
1978 10-3-0 Alan Kalver Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA State 3rd, Conference(NEIAC)
1977 10-0-0 Alan Kalver Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC)
1976 10-0-0 Alan Kalver Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC)
1975 10-0-0 Alan Kalver Sectional, Regional, Conference(NEIAC)
1974 9-1-0 Alan Kalver Sectional, Conference(NEIAC)
1973 6-2-0 Alan Kalver Sectional, Conference(NEIAC)
1972 10-0-0 Ken Webb Sectional, Conference(NEIAC)
1971 9-3-0 Ken Webb
1970 7-5-0 Ken Webb
1969 8-3-0 Gary Giessler Conference(NEIAC)
1968 10-2-0 Gary Giessler
1967 9-2-1 Gary Giessler
1966 9-3-0 Gary Giessler
1965 11-1-0 Gary Giessler
1964 10-3-0 Gary Giessler
1963 6-6-0 Gary Giessler
1962 1-5-0 Gary Giessler

Past Wrestlers

Caden Friedt (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | 8th at 195lbs

Kyle Lawson (c/o 2020)
X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Carter Siefring (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jon Ruble (c/o 2019)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 4th at 160lbs

Andrew Hutker (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Braiden Shaw (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jarron Gerwig (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Jon Becker (c/o 2017)
Qualifier at 113lbs | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X

Bryce Baumgartner (c/o 2017)
Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 170lbs | 8th at 170lbs

Tony Busse (c/o 2017)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 7th at 160lbs

Grant Gutierrez (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Caleb Hankenson (c/o 2017)
X | X | Qualifier at 182lbs | 5th at 195lbs

Gregg Shoaf (c/o 2017)
X | X | X | X

Mason Mendez (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs

Daniel Gunsett (c/o 2016)
X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs

Carter Friedt (c/o 2016)
X | X | Qualifier at 195lbs | X

Drew Butler (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Gavin Siefring (c/o 2016)
X | X | X | X

Brett Baker (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs

Joe Becker (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Logan Neher (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Brad Busse (c/o 2013)
X | X | 7th at 182lbs | Qualifier at 182lbs

Ben Baker (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 4th at 195lbs

Bobby Keuneke (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 120lbs

Brooks Faurote (c/o 2012)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 4th at 145lbs

Daniel Meyer (c/o 2011)
X | Qualifier at 285lbs | 4th at 285lbs | 3rd at 285lbs

John Mahlan (c/o 2011)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Ryley Hankenson (c/o 2011)
X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 5th at 171lbs

Billy Baker (c/o 2009)
X | Qualifier at 189lbs | X | 1st at 215lbs

Travis Thatcher (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Trenton Busse (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Tyler Baker (c/o 2009)
Qualifier at 140lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs | 6th at 145lbs | X

Will Sheets (c/o 2009)
Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 4th at 125lbs | X

Ben Bultmeier (c/o 2008)
X | X | 8th at 171lbs | X

Doug Linthicum (c/o 2008)
X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs

Ryan Baker (c/o 2008)
X | X | 7th at 160lbs | 3rd at 160lbs

Derek Nelson (c/o 2007)
X | 7th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs

Matt Irwin (c/o 2006)
X | 2nd at 125lbs | 3rd at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs

Jon Kiefer (c/o 2006)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Nathan Scherer (c/o 2006)
X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 4th at 145lbs | 6th at 145lbs

Tyler Cress (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | 4th at 125lbs

Travis Yoquelet (c/o 2005)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Eric Martin (c/o 2004)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Joel Koons (c/o 2004)
X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X | X

John Sheets (c/o 2003)
1st at 103lbs | 3rd at 112lbs | 3rd at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs

Andrew Scheumann (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 7th at 135lbs

Daniel Reinhart (c/o 2003)
X | X | 6th at 152lbs | 7th at 160lbs

Matt Burkhalter (c/o 2003)
X | X | 7th at 135lbs | X

Adam Butcher (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Mitch Billington (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs

Randy Baker (c/o 2002)
3rd at 145lbs | 3rd at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs | 7th at 171lbs

Tim Ortiz (c/o 2002)
X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 3rd at 140lbs

Dustin Hormann (c/o 2001)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs

Nick Koons (c/o 2001)
4th at 112lbs | 4th at 119lbs | X | 4th at 130lbs

Tom Friedt (c/o 2001)
X | X | 6th at 140lbs | 7th at 152lbs

Ben Faurote (c/o 1999)
X | X | 4th at 135lbs | 3rd at 135lbs

Chad Johnson (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs

Andy Miesse (c/o 1998)
X | X | 5th at 112lbs | 4th at 125lbs

Paul Ruble (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Brian Wurm (c/o 1998)
X | X | X | 7th at 189lbs

Jamie Aloisio (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

T. J. Hays (c/o 1997)
4th at 145lbs | 5th at 151lbs | 1st at 152lbs | 5th at 160lbs

Darryl Hebble (c/o 1997)
X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X

Jim Mankey (c/o 1997)
X | X | X | 3rd at 140lbs

Jason Baker (c/o 1996)
X | 5th at 112lbs | 5th at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs

Sean Faurote (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

David Harvey (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Sam O'Campo (c/o 1996)
X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | 4th at 130lbs

Greg Wurm (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwt

Andrew Tyler (c/o 1996)
X | X | 6th at 100lbs | X

Brian Anderson (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 7th at 172lbs

Jarrod Werst (c/o 1995)
X | X | 2nd at 135lbs | 4th at 142lbs

Tim Myers (c/o 1995)
6th at 103lbs | 1st at 119lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 2nd at 134lbs

Tony Girod (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs

Ed Wolpert (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 7th at 152lbs

Jason Hayes (c/o 1994)
X | X | X | 2nd at 119lbs

Jason Krider (c/o 1994)
Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 125lbs

Dan Friedt (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 6th at 145lbs

Brian Ashley (c/o 1991)
X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X | 6th at 160lbs

Joe Ruble (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs

Jeff Myers (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs

Pat Mendez (c/o 1989)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs

Paul Baker (c/o 1989)
X | 2nd at 132lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 3rd at 140lbs

Troy Gerke (c/o 1989)
X | 6th at 98lbs | X | X

Ben Kreischer (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs

John Faurote (c/o 1988)
X | X | 2nd at 112lbs | 3rd at 125lbs

John Kintz (c/o 1988)
X | X | 2nd at 177lbs | Qualifier at 171lbs

Mike Tricker (c/o 1988)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | Qualifier at 145lbs

Paul Gunsett (c/o 1988)
Qualifier at 112lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 4th at 119lbs | 1st at 135lbs

Rod Busick (c/o 1988)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs

Greg Krider (c/o 1987)
X | X | 2nd at 126lbs | 4th at 126lbs

Tyler Cowans (c/o 1986)
X | Qualifier at Hwt | Qualifier at Hwt | 5th at Hwt

Bill Hinkledire (c/o 1985)
X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs

Mark McDonald (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs

Mickey Friedt (c/o 1985)
X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 3rd at 167lbs

Ty Hanni (c/o 1985)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs

Ed Thomas (c/o 1985)
X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X

Tony Kaehr (c/o 1985)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X

Jeff Bennett (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | 2nd at Hwt

Tony Roman (c/o 1983)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs

Brent Faurote (c/o 1982)
X | X | 1st at 98lbs | 4th at 105lbs

Denny Faurote (c/o 1981)
X | X | 2nd at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs

Jeff Franze (c/o 1980)
X | Qualifier at 105lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs

Steve Carter (c/o 1980)
X | X | 3rd at 138lbs | 3rd at 138lbs

Chris Mahlan (c/o 1979)
X | 3rd at 177lbs | 2nd at 185lbs | 1st at 185lbs

Gene Grote (c/o 1979)
X | X | X | 2nd at 126lbs

Rex Brewer (c/o 1979)
X | X | 2nd at 119lbs | X

Marcus O'Campo (c/o 1978)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | Qualifier at 98lbs | 4th at 112lbs

Bill Schultz (c/o 1977)
X | X | X | 1st at Hwt

Greg Mankey (c/o 1977)
X | Qualifier at 98lbs | X | X

Mike Snider (c/o 1976)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs

Bruce Thieme (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | 4th at 119lbs

Dave O'Campo (c/o 1975)
X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X

Victor Beer (c/o 1975)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Pat Briede (c/o 1974)
X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs

Phil Lengerich (c/o 1969)
X | X | X | 1st at 138lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. John Sheets 189-9
2. Matt Irwin 161-13
3. Randy Baker 157-11
4. Tim Myers 155-7
5. Brooks Faurote 142-28
6. Paul Gunsett 141-12
7. Jason Baker 137-23
8. Ryley Hankenson 128-35
9. Jason Krider 128-17
10. John Faurote 127-17
11. Andy Miesse 117-26
12. Brian Ashley 117-16
13. Paul Baker 117-11
14. Ryan Baker 112-24
15. Nick Koons 112-17
16. John Kintz 112-24
17. Daniel Meyer 110-19
18. Ben Faurote 109-12
19. Doug Linthicum 108-59
20. Nathan Scherer 108-17
21. Matt Burkhalter 108-26
22. Derek Nelson 105-27
23. Tyler Cress 103-32
24. Mitch Billington 99-26
25. Tyler Cowans 97-9



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.