Jump to content

Fort Wayne Snider Panthers

Record
Overall: 7-15
Conference: 1-1
Sectional: 2-3
vs. 4A: 1-5
vs. 3A: 2-2
vs. 2A: 2-7
vs. 1A: 1-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
4600 Fairlawn Pass Fort Wayne, IN 46815
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1860
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Summit
Colors: Black and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Matt Cochran
Assistant Coaches: Jordon Knox, Eric Veazy, Zach Trocchio, Brian Tun

State Series
Sectional: New Haven
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Raider Duals(2)
at Northridge
vs. Concord Win 54-24
No Details
vs. Northridge Win 38-29
No Details
vs. Warsaw Loss 46-20
vs. NorthWood Loss 63-18
No Details
vs. Penn Win 42-33
No Details
Dec 14
11:30 pm
at Bellmont (1) Loss 67-12
Dec 16
11:30 pm
vs. New Haven (1) Loss 54-24
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Henry Wilk Classic(2)
at Penn
Bracket Link
vs. Zionsville Loss 64-10
vs. Penn Loss 66-16
vs. Jimtown Loss 54-21
vs. Mishawaka Loss 71-6
vs. Springboro(OH) Loss 61-12
Dec 22
01:00 pm
Mike Ester Memorial Invite(2)
at Fort Wayne Snider
vs. Blackford Update Result
vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Update Result
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop Win 54-28
vs. Heritage Win 53-26
No Details
vs. Monroe Central Win 42-39
vs. Angola Loss 47-27
vs. Huntington North Loss 42-40
No Details
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
26th Place
Jan 04
11:30 pm
at Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (1) Loss 39-33
Jan 06
11:30 pm
vs. Homestead (1) Loss 45-21
No Details
Jan 11
11:30 pm
vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (1) Loss 42-36
No Details
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Wild Bill Invitational(2)
at Fort Wayne Concordia
6th Place
Jan 19
11:30 pm
at Leo (1) Win 51-28
Jan 22
02:00 pm
Summit Athletic Conference(2)
at Fort Wayne Snider
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Cameron Lapsley
  • c/o 2024
  • 120lbs
Spencer Sharp
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Caleb Lawson
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Camron Lapsley
  • c/o 2023
  • 132lbs
Elijah Talamantez
  • c/o 2022
  • 152lbs
De'Alcapon Veazy
  • c/o 2025
  • 182lbs
Ethan Dodson
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Erriona Vaughn
  • (c/o 2022)
  • 250lbs

New Haven Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Homestead 17-4 (2-0)
New Haven 15-9 (7-0)
Heritage 12-10 (6-3)
Fort Wayne North Side 6-11 (2-2)
Fort Wayne Snider 7-15 (2-3)
Leo 1-11 (1-3)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1-11 (1-1)
Fort Wayne South Side 1-11 (0-0)
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-10 (0-6)
Woodlan 0-12 (0-3)

Summit

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 5-0
Fort Wayne Concordia 3-3
Fort Wayne North Side 2-2
Fort Wayne Northrop 2-3
Fort Wayne Snider 1-1
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1-2
Fort Wayne South Side 0-1
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-2

Title History

Conference (34): 1974(SAC), 1977(SAC), 1978(SAC), 1979(SAC), 1980(SAC), 1981(SAC), 1982(SAC), 1983(SAC), 1984(SAC), 1985(SAC), 1986(SAC), 1988(SAC), 1989(SAC), 1990(SAC), 1991(SAC), 1992(SAC), 1995(SAC), 1996(SAC), 1997(SAC), 1998(SAC), 2000(SAC), 2001(SAC), 2002(SAC), 2003(SAC), 2004(SAC), 2005(SAC), 2006(SAC), 2012(SAC), 2013(SAC), 2014(SAC), 2015(SAC), 2018(SAC), 2019(SAC), 2020(SAC)
Sectional (29): 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2020
Regional (6): 1974, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1990, 2003
SemiState (2): 1992, 2003

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 7-15-0 Matt Cochran
2021 14-7-0 Matt Cochran
2020 10-10-0 Matt Cochran Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2019 15-5-0 Matt Cochran Conference(SAC)
2018 14-4-0 Dave Mohr Conference(SAC)
2017 6-7-0 Dave Mohr
2016 4-13-0 Dave Mohr
2015 12-7-0 Dave Mohr Conference(SAC)
2014 11-5-0 Dave Mohr Conference(SAC)
2013 16-8-0 Dave Mohr Conference(SAC)
2012 17-6-0 Dave Mohr Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2011 15-8-0 Erique Early Sectional
2010 5-13-0 Erique Early
2009 4-11-0 Erique Early
2008 1-18-0 Erique Early
2007 3-16-0 Erique Early
2006 8-11-0 Mike Ester Conference(SAC)
2005 12-5-0 Mike Ester Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2004 17-7-0 Mike Ester Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2003 22-5-0 Mike Ester Regional, Semi-State, IHSAA Team State Qualifier, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2002 20-3-0 Mike Ester Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2001 19-4-0 Mike Ester Sectional, Conference(SAC)
2000 16-5-0 Mike Ester Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1999 11-4-0 Mike Ester
1998 13-5-0 Mike Ester Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1997 12-5-0 Barry Menor Conference(SAC)
1996 13-3-0 Barry Menor Conference(SAC)
1995 9-7-0 Barry Menor Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1994 10-6-0 Seth Congdon Sectional
1993 11-5-0 Seth Congdon Sectional
1992 14-1-1 Seth Congdon Semi-State, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1991 15-1-0 Seth Congdon Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1990 16-0-0 Seth Congdon Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1989 13-3-0 Seth Congdon Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1988 10-5-1 Seth Congdon Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1987 11-5-0 Joel Grandstaff
1986 9-3-1 Joel Grandstaff Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1985 11-2-0 Joel Grandstaff Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1984 11-2-0 Joel Grandstaff Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1983 12-1-0 Russ Isaacs Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1982 12-0-0 Russ Isaacs Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1981 12-0-1 Russ Isaacs Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1980 11-1-0 Russ Isaacs Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1979 11-1-0 Russ Isaacs Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1978 10-2-0 Russ Isaacs Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1977 10-1-0 Russ Isaacs Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1976 4-7-0 Gary Patterson
1975 9-3-0 Gary Patterson
1974 12-0-0 Gary Patterson Regional, Sectional, Conference(SAC)
1973 11-1-0 Gary Patterson
1972 9-2-0 Gary Patterson
1971 9-2-0 Gary Patterson
1970 11-0-1 Gary Patterson
1969 12-0-0 Gary Patterson
1968 7-3-0 Gary Patterson
1967 3-7-0 Gary Patterson

Past Wrestlers

Reakus Shelton
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | 8th at 132lbs | X
Jacob Kreager
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Mekhi Spencer
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Beau Humphrey
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs | Qualifier at 126lbs
Brady Ester
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Gianini Belizaire
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Hayden Tippmann
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Emmanuel Ellis
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Lawrence Johnson
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Brandon Kocks
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Cameron Christen
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Russell Davies
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Nick Miller
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Noah Maisonneuve
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Matt Swartz
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Erique Early
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | 8th at 120lbs | X | 4th at 126lbs
Robert Humphrey
  • (c/o 2014)
  • X | X | X | X
James Stark
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Jared Wilson
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 132lbs
Alexander Troy
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Marquis Williams
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Jordan Quinn
  • (c/o 2007)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 135lbs
Tanner Martin
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Adam Greene
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Jeffery Papiernik
  • (c/o 2006)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 130lbs | 4th at 135lbs
Qualyn Boone
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 6th at 140lbs
Devin Martin
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 275lbs
Alan McGee
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Tyler Wilson
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Brandon Andrews
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 103lbs
Marcus Wagner
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | Qualifier at 275lbs
Ryan Linberry
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Doug Bush
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 160lbs
Jason Woodson
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | 2nd at 160lbs | 1st at 171lbs
Jonathan Brownlee
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | Qualifier at 135lbs | 3rd at 140lbs | 3rd at 145lbs
Greg Wagner
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | 2nd at 275lbs | 1st at 275lbs
Andrew Buffalino
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 5th at 103lbs
Josh Lepper
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 215lbs
Anthony Lapsley
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 145lbs
Joel Mohrman
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | 3rd at 142lbs | 7th at 140lbs
Chris Tellez
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Torrey Cook
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Demetrice Burton
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | 7th at 160lbs
Matt Morris
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 3rd at 145lbs
Mike Ester
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | 3rd at 119lbs
Jon Henderson
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 171lbs
Tony Vaughn
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at Hwtlbs
Kevin Miguel
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | 6th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs
Paul karrer
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | X
Jeff Watson
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Derrick VanDyke
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Elbert Starks
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | 4th at 112lbs | 2nd at 126lbs | 1st at 132lbs
Todd Wilkins
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs | 2nd at 119lbs
William Schnabel
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Samuel Walker
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Allen Schnabel
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs
Mike Biddlecome
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Rick Taylor
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs
Stephen Lewis
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Thomas Williams
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Tom Bennett
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | X | X
Kevin Kaiser
  • (c/o 1980)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 98lbs | 2nd at 98lbs
Terry Burton
  • (c/o 1979)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 185lbs
Tony Starks
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | X
Emmitt Robinson
  • (c/o 1976)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Carl McBride
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs | X
Gary Ribel
  • (c/o 1975)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs
Paul Viterisi
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Rob Goshert
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 185lbs
David White
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 167lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Jeffery Papiernik 154-21
2. Nick Miller 123-20
3. Jonathan Brownlee 122-11
4. Anthony Lapsley 110-23
5. Joel Mohrman 108-28
6. Kevin Kaiser 106-26
7. Alan McGee 99-32
8. Todd Wilkins 95-22
9. Kevin Miguel 91-14
10. Greg Wagner 89-4
11. Marquis Williams 89-35
12. Demetrice Burton 89-28
13. Jordan Quinn 85-36
14. Jason Woodson 85-6
15. Mike Ester 85-18
16. Qualyn Boone 82-13
17. Jacob Kreager 82-30
18. Marcus Wagner 78-9
19. Erique Early 48-46
20. Doug Bush 45-4
21. Andrew Buffalino 43-4
22. Ryan Linberry 43-7
23. Tanner Martin 40-4
24. Tyler Wilson 40-6
25. Brandon Andrews 38-10




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.