Jump to content

Homestead Spartans

Record
Overall: 17-4
Sectional: 2-0
vs. 4A: 5-1
vs. 3A: 5-2
vs. 2A: 4-0
vs. 1A: 2-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
4310 Homestead Rd. Fort Wayne, IN 46814
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 2424
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: None
Colors: Blue and Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Andrew Oberlin
Assistant Coaches: Brent Stockman, Rick Greenwood, Josh Michael, Mason Gaines

State Series
Sectional: New Haven
Regional: Carroll(Fort Wayne)
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 27
02:00 pm
Homestead Thanksgiving Duals(2)
at Homestead
vs. Central Noble Win 66-12
vs. Columbia City Loss 37-36
No Details
vs. Fort Wayne Wayne Win 78-0
No Details
vs. Yorktown Win 54-30
vs. DeKalb Win 42-24
Dec 01
11:00 pm
at Carroll (Fort Wayne) (1) Win 42-22
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Shamrock Duals(2)
at Westfield
Bracket Link
vs. Zionsville Loss 45-22
vs. Mount Vernon (Fortville) Loss 48-22
vs. Ben Davis Win 45-32
vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) Win 41-27
vs. Lawrence North Win 49-27
Dec 08
11:30 pm
vs. Prairie Heights (1) Loss 43-25
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Raider Duals(2)
at Northridge
vs. Concord Win 60-18
No Details
vs. Penn Win 51-22
No Details
vs. Northridge Win 45-21
No Details
vs. Warsaw Win 39-18
vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Win 34-24
No Details
Dec 15
11:30 pm
vs. Fort Wayne Northrop (1) Win 57-15
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Columbus East Invitational(2)
at Columbus East
Bracket Link
4th Place
Jan 04
11:00 pm
at Adams Central (1) Win 37-29
Jan 06
11:30 pm
at Fort Wayne Snider (1) Win 45-21
No Details
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Bill Kerbel Invitational(2)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 13
11:30 pm
vs. Jay County (1) Win 38-36
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Wild Bill Invitational(2)
at Fort Wayne Concordia
1st Place
Jan 15
02:00 pm
AC Invite(JV)(2)
at Adams Central
5th Place
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Carroll(Fort Wayne)(0)
at Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Ethan Khanhphane
  • c/o 2024
  • 106lbs
Austin Crowder
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Jake Heisler
  • c/o 2024
  • 126lbs
Nathan Houser
  • c/o 2022
  • 132lbs
Giovanni Arsini
  • c/o 2022
  • 138lbs
Easton Arsini
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Aaron Kistler
  • c/o 2023
  • 160lbs
Nolan Scott
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs
Matt Mills
  • c/o 2022
  • 220lbs

Girls Roster

Eastyn Egts
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 98lbs
Isabelle Quade
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 98lbs

New Haven Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Homestead 17-4 (2-0)
New Haven 15-9 (7-0)
Heritage 12-10 (6-3)
Fort Wayne North Side 6-11 (2-2)
Fort Wayne Snider 7-15 (2-3)
Leo 1-11 (1-3)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 1-11 (1-1)
Fort Wayne South Side 1-11 (0-0)
Fort Wayne Wayne 0-10 (0-6)
Woodlan 0-12 (0-3)

Title History

Sectional (11): 1988, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2010, 2018

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 17-4-0 Andrew Oberlin
2021 17-10-0 Andrew Oberlin
2020 19-7-0 Nathan DeVaux
2019 8-8-0 Nathan DeVaux
2018 12-7-0 Nathan DeVaux Sectional
2017 12-8-0 Nathan DeVaux
2016 10-13-0 Nathan DeVaux
2015 4-11-0 Nathan DeVaux
2012 0-0-0 Randy Pursley
2011 0-0-0 Randy Pursley
2010 0-0-0 Randy Pursley Sectional
2007 0-0-0 Randy Pursley
2006 0-0-0 Randy Pursley
2005 0-0-0 Randy Pursley
2004 0-0-0 Randy Pursley
2001 0-0-0 Don Weaver
2000 0-0-0 Don Weaver
1999 0-0-0 Pat Wetzel
1998 0-0-0 Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Don Weaver Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Don Weaver Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Don Weaver Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Don Weaver Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Sectional
1990 0-0-0
1989 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1986 0-0-0
1983 0-0-0
1982 0-0-0
1981 0-0-0
1978 0-0-0
1974 0-0-0
1973 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Thomas Herman
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Joe Parrish
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Griffin Porter
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan George
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Zac Cawood
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Jake Jenkins
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Brady Wyro
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs
Isaiah Oakley
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Blaigh Rushing
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 120lbs
Jack Franklin
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Drake Rhodes
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 132lbs
Wyatt Clem
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Frank Martin
  • (c/o 2013)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs | X
Kody George
  • (c/o 2012)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | Qualifier at 132lbs
Andrew Bowman
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 103lbs
Brad Mills
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs | X
Keelan Rushing
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs | X
Tucker Smith
  • (c/o 2010)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 130lbs
Justin Wight
  • (c/o 2008)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | Qualifier at 112lbs | X
Justin Allen
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 4th at 189lbs
Bryan Wight
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 112lbs
Richard Roelke
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 215lbs
Mike Johnson
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 275lbs
Brian Lapp
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Bryan Kapp
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 4th at 215lbs | 3rd at 215lbs
Phillip McCormick
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 151lbs
Kurt Weigand
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | 8th at 145lbs
Mark Bruner
  • (c/o 1990)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs | 1st at 160lbs
Mike Bruner
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Jeff Enrietto
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | Qualifier at 177lbs
Scott Coleman
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs
Marc Elliott
  • (c/o 1981)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Barry Williams
  • (c/o 1978)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 98lbs
Gordon Walker
  • (c/o 1974)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
John Coplen
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 105lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Mike Johnson 110-11
2. Kody George 97-26
3. Tucker Smith 91-21
4. Andrew Bowman 89-14
5. Keelan Rushing 89-31
6. Bryan Kapp 89-31
7. Justin Allen 88-17
8. Justin Wight 59-11
9. Drake Rhodes 45-33
10. Brad Mills 38-5
11. Blaigh Rushing 35-7
12. Frank Martin 33-4
13. Bryan Wight 33-5
14. Jack Franklin 28-8
15. Richard Roelke 28-7
16. Brian Lapp 22-4
17. Wyatt Clem 0-0
18. Kurt Weigand -
19. Mark Bruner -
20. Phillip McCormick -
21. Mike Bruner -
22. Barry Williams -
23. Jeff Enrietto -
24. Marc Elliott -
25. Scott Coleman -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.