Jump to content


East Chicago Central Cardinals

  • Record

    10-7
  • Conference

    Great Lakes
  • Class

    3A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Jan 22 Win vs. Hammond Bishop Noll 53-0
Jan 16 Win vs. Hammond Clark 51-24
Jan 16 Win vs. Gary West Side 27-18
Jan 13 Win vs. Hammond Gavit 30-30
Jan 04* Loss vs. Portage 67-12
Jan 04 Win vs. Hammond Clark 42-24
Jan 04 Loss vs. Hammond Gavit 48-21
Jan 04 Win vs. South Bend Washington 51-18
Jan 04 Win vs. Whiting 48-18
Dec 28 Loss vs. LaVille 42-27
Dec 28* Loss vs. John Glenn 48-30
Dec 28 Win vs. Michigan City 36-22
Dec 28 Loss vs. Andrean 39-22
Dec 11 Win vs. Hammond 48-21
Dec 04* Win vs. Hammond Morton 54-24
Nov 28* Loss vs. Rensselaer Central 54-27
Nov 21* Loss vs. River Forest 42-36

Tournament Results

Dec 21 Carnahan Invite 10th

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Nov 21 11:00 pm Dual: At River Forest (1)
Nov 27 12:30 am Dual: Home vs. Rensselaer Central (1)
Dec 04 06:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Hammond Morton (1)
Dec 11 11:00 pm Dual: At Hammond (1)
Dec 28 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Michigan City Super Dual at Michigan City (2)
Jan 04 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Griffith Super Duals at Griffith (2)
Jan 11 02:30 pm Tournament: Lake County Tournament at Hanover Central (2)
Jan 13 11:00 pm Dual: Home vs. Hammond Gavit (1)
Jan 23 11:00 pm Tournament: Great Lakes Athletic Conference at East Chicago Central (2)
Jan 25 11:00 pm Dual: At South Bend Washington (1)
Feb 01 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago at East Chicago Central (0)
Feb 08 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Hobart at Hobart (0)
Feb 15 03:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi State at East Chicago Central at East Chicago Central (0)
14 of 18

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Merrillville 11-4 (2-0)
East Chicago Central 10-7 (8-1)
Hammond Gavit 5-15 (1-1)
Munster 5-17 (0-0)
Hammond Clark 1-4 (1-2)
Hammond Morton 1-9 (1-2)
Gary West Side 0-2 (0-1)
Hammond 0-5 (0-4)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-1 (0-1)
Whiting 0-7 (0-2)

Great Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Chicago Central 6-1
Hammond Gavit 1-1
Hammond Clark 1-2
Gary West Side 0-1
Hammond Morton 0-1
Hammond 0-2

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 0-5-0 Ricardo Garcia
2018 3-9-0 Ricardo Garcia
2017 0-7-0 Ricardo Garcia
2016 3-4-0 Ricardo Garcia
2015 10-20-0 Ricardo Garcia
2014 7-11-0 Ricardo Garcia
2013 8-9-0 Jose Paradise
2009 0-0-0 Rene Hernandez
2004 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2003 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2002 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2001 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2000 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1999 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1998 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1997 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1996 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1995 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1994 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1993 0-0-0 Scott Hinkel
1992 0-0-0 Scott Hinkel
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0
1987 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Rodrigo Lopez (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Robert Rivera (c/o 2015)
X | X | X | X

Will Lott (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | 189lbs Qualifier

Jeremy Kelly (c/o 2004)
X | X | 160lbs Qualifier | 171lbs 6th

Hector Mendez (c/o 2002)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs 2nd | 125lbs 1st

William Terrell (c/o 2002)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Robert Maldonado (c/o 2001)
103lbs 4th | 119lbs Qualifier | 125lbs 2nd | 130lbs 3rd

Tim Maldonado (c/o 1999)
119lbs 4th | 125lbs Qualifier | 135lbs 6th | 140lbs 2nd

Jose Mercado (c/o 1998)
X | X | 130lbs Qualifier | 140lbs Qualifier

Nick Silva (c/o 1998)
X | 103lbs Qualifier | X | X

Bill Maldonado (c/o 1997)
103lbs 3rd | X | 130lbs 1st | 135lbs 1st

Steve Garza (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 171lbs 6th

Paul Maldonado (c/o 1996)
103lbs Qualifier | X | 119lbs 4th | 125lbs 5th

Francisco Ramirez (c/o 1996)
X | X | X | 135lbs Qualifier

Jerame Hicks (c/o 1995)
X | X | X | 134lbs 7th

David Maldonado (c/o 1994)
X | 125lbs 7th | 130lbs 1st | 140lbs 2nd

Davion Peterson (c/o 1993)
X | X | X | 160lbs 7th

Robert Favela (c/o 1993)
X | X | 189lbs Qualifier | 189lbs 7th

Mario Orueta (c/o 1991)
X | X | 160lbs Qualifier | X

Robert Flores (c/o 1991)
X | X | X | 125lbs Qualifier

Alejandro Cavazos (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Aurelio Medina (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 112lbs Qualifier

Ivan Gonzales (c/o 1987)
X | X | X | 177lbs 4th

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Robert Maldonado 177-18
2. Bill Maldonado 125-5
3. Hector Mendez 121-26
4. Jeremy Kelly 70-21
5. William Terrell 31-10
6. Will Lott 24-4
7. Robert Rivera 18-6
8. Steve Garza -
9. Paul Maldonado -
10. Tim Maldonado -
11. Jose Mercado -
12. Francisco Ramirez -
13. Nick Silva -
14. David Maldonado -
15. Davion Peterson -
16. Jerame Hicks -
17. Mario Orueta -
18. Robert Favela -
19. Robert Flores -
20. Alejandro Cavazos -
21. Aurelio Medina -
22. Ivan Gonzales -
23. Rodrigo Lopez -
24. Jorge Martinez -

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.