Jump to content

East Chicago Central Cardinals

Record
Overall: 0-1
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 0-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-1
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1100 W. Columbus Dr. East Chicago, IN 46312
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1140
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Great Lakes
Colors: Red Navy Blue and Silver

Coaching Staff
Head Coach:
Assistant Coaches:

State Series
Sectional: East Chicago Central
Regional: Hobart
Semi-State: East Chicago
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 17
11:00 pm
at River Forest (1) Loss 48-18
Dec 01
11:00 pm
vs. Hammond Morton (1) Update Result
Dec 18
02:00 pm
Carnahan Invitational(2)
at Crown Point
Add Result
Dec 23
02:00 pm
Michigan City Super Dual(2)
at Michigan City
Add Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
Lake County Tournament(2)
at Hanover Central
Add Result
Jan 13
11:00 pm
at Hammond Central (1) Update Result
Jan 19
10:30 pm
vs. Hammond Bishop Noll (1) Update Result
Jan 20
11:00 pm
Great Lakes Athletic Conference(2)
at Hammond Morton
Add Result
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Hobart(0)
at Hobart
Add Result
Feb 12
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
12 of 18

Boys Roster

Jeante Tate
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs

Girls Roster

East Chicago Central Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Hammond Morton 5-0 (2-0)
Munster 1-2 (0-0)
East Chicago Central 0-1 (0-0)
Gary West Side 0-2 (0-0)
Hammond Bishop Noll 0-0 (0-0)
Merrillville 0-0 (0-0)
Whiting 0-2 (0-1)
Hammond Central 0-2 (0-0)

Great Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
East Chicago Central 0-0
Gary West Side 0-0
Hammond 0-0
Hammond Clark 0-0
Hammond Gavit 0-0
Hammond Morton 0-0

Title History

Sectional (10): 1987, 1988, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000
Regional (3): 1987, 1993, 1996
SemiState (1): 1993

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2021 0-2-0
2020 10-7-0
2019 0-5-0 Ricardo Garcia
2018 3-9-0 Ricardo Garcia
2017 0-7-0 Ricardo Garcia
2016 3-4-0 Ricardo Garcia
2015 10-20-0 Ricardo Garcia
2014 7-11-0 Ricardo Garcia
2013 8-9-0 Jose Paradise
2009 0-0-0 Rene Hernandez
2004 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2003 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2002 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2001 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
2000 0-0-0 Bill Kelly Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Bill Kelly Sectional
1998 0-0-0 Bill Kelly Sectional
1997 0-0-0 Bill Kelly Sectional
1996 0-0-0 Bill Kelly Regional, Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Bill Kelly Sectional
1994 0-0-0 Bill Kelly
1993 0-0-0 Scott Hinkel Regional, Semi-State, Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Scott Hinkel Sectional
1991 0-0-0
1990 0-0-0
1988 0-0-0 Sectional
1987 0-0-0 Regional, Sectional

Past Wrestlers

Jorge Martinez
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Rodrigo Lopez
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Robert Rivera
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Will Lott
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs
Jeremy Kelly
  • (c/o 2004)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | 6th at 171lbs
Hector Mendez
  • (c/o 2002)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 2nd at 119lbs | 1st at 125lbs
William Terrell
  • (c/o 2002)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Robert Maldonado
  • (c/o 2001)
  • 4th at 103lbs | Qualifier at 119lbs | 2nd at 125lbs | 3rd at 130lbs
Tim Maldonado
  • (c/o 1999)
  • 4th at 119lbs | Qualifier at 125lbs | 6th at 135lbs | 2nd at 140lbs
Jose Mercado
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs
Nick Silva
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | Qualifier at 103lbs | X | X
Bill Maldonado
  • (c/o 1997)
  • 3rd at 103lbs | X | 1st at 130lbs | 1st at 135lbs
Steve Garza
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 171lbs
Paul Maldonado
  • (c/o 1996)
  • Qualifier at 103lbs | X | 4th at 119lbs | 5th at 125lbs
Francisco Ramirez
  • (c/o 1996)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 135lbs
Jerame Hicks
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 134lbs
David Maldonado
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | 7th at 125lbs | 1st at 130lbs | 2nd at 140lbs
Davion Peterson
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 160lbs
Robert Favela
  • (c/o 1993)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 189lbs | 7th at 189lbs
Mario Orueta
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | X
Robert Flores
  • (c/o 1991)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 125lbs
Alejandro Cavazos
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 145lbs
Aurelio Medina
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 112lbs
Ivan Gonzales
  • (c/o 1987)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 177lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Robert Maldonado 177-18
2. Tim Maldonado 168-24
3. Bill Maldonado 160-9
4. Hector Mendez 156-36
5. Paul Maldonado 132-30
6. Aurelio Medina 132-30
7. David Maldonado 127-13
8. Jeremy Kelly 117-56
9. Davion Peterson 97-28
10. Jose Mercado 82-28
11. William Terrell 31-10
12. Will Lott 24-4
13. Robert Rivera 18-6
14. Steve Garza -
15. Francisco Ramirez -
16. Nick Silva -
17. Jerame Hicks -
18. Mario Orueta -
19. Robert Favela -
20. Robert Flores -
21. Alejandro Cavazos -
22. Ivan Gonzales -
23. Rodrigo Lopez -
24. Jorge Martinez -
25. Jeante Tate -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.