Jump to content

Rochester Zebras

Overall: #16
1A #1
Record
Overall: 19-1
Conference: 8-0
Sectional: 6-0
vs. 4A: 1-0
vs. 3A: 4-0
vs. 2A: 6-0
vs. 1A: 6-1
Girls: 0-0

Address:
1 Zebra Ln. PO Box 108 Rochester, IN 46975-0108
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 497
State: Indiana
Class: 1A
Conference: Three Rivers
Colors: Old Gold and Black

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Clint Gard
Assistant Coaches: Derrick Holloway, Bryce Roberts, Damic Beck, Tristan Wilson

State Series
Sectional: Peru
Regional: Peru
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 22
06:30 pm
at Northfield (1) Win 71-6
Nov 30
06:30 pm
at Wabash (1) Win 75-6
Dec 07
06:30 pm
TRC Quad(2)
at Peru
vs. Peru Win 60-18
vs. Whitko Win 71-6
vs. Peru Win 71-6
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Jim Nicholson Invitational(2)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Dec 15
06:30 pm
vs. Manchester (1) Win 70-6
No Details
Dec 17
01:45 pm
John McKee Memorial Invite(2)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
1st Place
Dec 20
06:30 pm
vs. Western (1) Win 37-36
No Details
Dec 29
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Duals(1)
at North Montgomery
Bracket Link
vs. Rensselaer Central Win 39-36
No Details
vs. Harrison (WL) Win 44-27
No Details
vs. North Montgomery Win 70-12
No Details
vs. Lapel Win 83-0
No Details
vs. Noblesville Win 61-6
No Details
Dec 30
02:00 pm
North Montgomery Holiday Tournament(1)
at North Montgomery
Add Result
Jan 05
06:30 pm
vs. Huntington North (1) Win 68-12
No Details
Jan 07
02:00 pm
IHSWCA Team State 1A(2)
at Franklin Community
Bracket Link
vs. Prairie Heights Win 53-19
vs. Tell City Loss 38-36
vs. Cascade Win 53-21
Jan 11
11:30 pm
at Tippecanoe Valley (1) Win 61-15
No Details
Jan 21
02:00 pm
Three Rivers Conference(2)
at Maconaquah
Bracket Link
Add Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
13. IHSAA Sectional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
7. IHSAA Regional at Peru(0)
at Peru
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 11
01:30 pm
2. IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 12
02:00 pm
EN Girls Invite(0)
at East Noble
3rd Place
Nov 19
09:00 am
Rochester Girls Invitational(2)
at Rochester
Add Result
Dec 10
02:00 pm
Lebanon Girls Invitational(0)
at Lebanon
Bracket Link
Add Result
Dec 28
02:00 pm
Sarah Hildebrandt Invitational(0)
at Penn
Add Result
Jan 06
05:00 pm
IHSGW Northeast Regional(0)
at Jay County
Bracket Link
Add Result

Boys Roster

Layne Horn
  • c/o 2026
  • 106lbs
Ethan Holloway
  • c/o 2023
  • 120lbs
Aaron Swango
  • c/o 2023
  • 126lbs
Wyatt Davis
  • c/o 2025
  • 132lbs
Greyson Gard
  • c/o 2023
  • 152lbs
Brant Beck
  • c/o 2026
  • 160lbs
Alex Deming
  • c/o 2024
  • 195lbs
Brady Beck
  • c/o 2024
  • 220lbs
Carlos Orduno
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Lillian Gerald
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 98lbs
Kendyll Bradley
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 113lbs
Jadyn Geller
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 126lbs
Lucy Rangel
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 126lbs
Mikaila Weightman
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 138lbs
Lilly Watson
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 145lbs
Nachelle Gentry
  • (c/o 2025)
  • 152lbs
Laine Peppler
  • (c/o 2026)
  • 152lbs
Grace Hiroms
  • (c/o 2024)
  • 160lbs

Peru Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Rochester 19-1 (6-0)
North Miami 23-4 (6-0)
Maconaquah 22-4 (5-1)
Cass 15-5 (4-3)
Manchester 11-6 (4-5)
Peru 7-5 (3-2)
Northfield 12-11 (3-6)
Caston 0-9 (0-3)
Southwood 0-5 (0-4)
Wabash 0-14 (0-6)

Three Rivers

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Rochester 8-0
Maconaquah 7-1
North Miami 6-0
Manchester 4-4
Peru 3-2
Northfield 3-5
Southwood 0-3
Whitko 0-5
Tippecanoe Valley 0-5
Wabash 0-5

Title History

Conference (5): 2000(TRC), 2002(TRC), 2013(TRC), 2014(TRC), 2015(TRC)
Sectional (12): 1982, 1985, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2008, 2015, 2021, 2022
Regional (1): 2022
SemiState (1): 2022

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 16-3-0 Clint Gard IHSWCA 1A Team State 2nd, Regional, Sectional, Semi-State
2021 10-3-0 Clint Gard Sectional
2020 8-10-0 Clint Gard
2019 9-11-0 Clint Gard IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2018 13-5-0 Clint Gard
2017 11-12-0 Clint Gard
2016 11-13-0 Clint Gard
2015 21-2-0 Clint Gard Conference(TRC), Sectional, IHSWCA 2A Team State Qualifier
2014 19-2-0 Clint Gard Conference(TRC)
2013 17-7-0 Clint Gard Conference(TRC)
2012 5-19-0 Clint Gard
2011 8-14-0 Clint Gard
2010 12-11-0 Mike Zehner
2009 9-18-0 Mike Zehner
2008 18-7-0 Clint Gard Sectional
2007 8-15-0 Clint Gard
2006 10-14-0 Rick Troxel
2005 17-3-0 Clint Gard
2004 11-7-0 Clint Gard
2003 17-7-0 Clint Gard
2002 13-12-0 Clint Gard Conference(TRC), Sectional
2001 4-17-0 Clint Gard
2000 21-3-0 Clint Gard Conference(TRC)
1999 4-19-0 Clint Gard
1998 14-10-0 Dale Hummel
1997 12-12-0 Dale Hummel Sectional
1996 11-14-0 Dale Hummel Sectional
1995 14-10-0 Dale Hummel Sectional
1994 12-12-0 Dale Hummel Sectional
1993 11-14-0 Dale Hummel Sectional
1992 10-11-0 Dale Hummel
1991 12-4-1 Dale Hummel
1990 14-3-0 Dale Hummel
1987 6-5-0 Mark Miller
1986 8-4-0 Mark Miller
1985 3-9-0 Mark Miller Sectional
1984 4-7-1 Mark Miller
1983 3-8-1 Mark Miller
1982 2-6-0 Mike Overmeyer Sectional
1981 2-8-0 Mike Overmeyer
1980 3-7-0 Mike Overmeyer
1979 3-5-0 Mike Overmeyer
1978 2-8-0 Mike Overmeyer
1977 4-6-0 Mike Overmeyer
1976 3-5-0 Mike Overmeyer
1975 4-5-0 Mike Overmeyer
1974 2-7-1 Mike Overmeyer
1973 7-4-0 Bruns Becht
1972 7-5-0 Bruns Becht
1971 5-7-0 Bruns Becht
1970 3-9-0 Bruns Becht
1969 3-9-0 Bruns Becht
1968 5-7-1 Bruns Becht
1967 4-8-1 Bruns Becht

Past Wrestlers

Marshall Fishback
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 285lbs
Noah Swango
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Wade Shafer
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Haydn Prater
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Mason Shively
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | X
Bryce Baker
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Justin Risten
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | X
Zane Gilbreath
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 170lbs
Drew Sailors
  • (c/o 2019)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Dan Clark
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs
Rhiley Shafer
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | 1st at 220lbs
Aaron Orr
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
John Hunting
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs | X
Wes Beck
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Jordan Shafer
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Justin Schroder
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Cole Dowd
  • (c/o 2015)
  • X | X | X | X
Garth Simpson
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | Qualifier at 112lbs | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Cory Fornal
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 140lbs
Cory Fotnal
  • (c/o 2006)
  • X | X | 7th at 140lbs | X
Matty Miller
  • (c/o 2005)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Derrick Whitbeck
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 171lbs
J. D. Showley
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 130lbs
Dusten Roe
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | 8th at 119lbs | 7th at 130lbs
Travis Horn
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 140lbs | X
Ben Brubaker
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 275lbs | 7th at 275lbs
Damon Hummel
  • (c/o 1994)
  • Qualifier at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs | 2nd at Hwtlbs | 3rd at Hwtlbs
Ed Richard
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 177lbs | 5th at 185lbs
Roger Burton
  • (c/o 1982)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 167lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Cory Fornal 154-23
2. Damon Hummel 139-6
3. Derrick Whitbeck 126-22
4. Travis Horn 108-16
5. Garth Simpson 85-15
6. Matty Miller 85-56
7. Ben Brubaker 81-22
8. Dusten Roe 78-10
9. Cory Fotnal 42-5
10. J. D. Showley 42-5
11. John Hunting 37-7
12. Dan Clark 37-8
13. Jordan Shafer 36-5
14. Aaron Orr 35-10
15. Wes Beck 21-3
16. Justin Schroder 0-0
17. Cole Dowd 0-0
18. Brant Beck -
19. Ed Richard -
20. Roger Burton -
21. Bryce Baker -
22. Haydn Prater -
23. Justin Risten -
24. Mason Shively -
25. Zane Gilbreath -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.