Jump to content


Angola Hornets

  • Record

    1-11
  • Conference

    North East Corner
  • Class

    2A

Dual Results

*Click date for details

Tournament Results

Team Schedule

Date/Time Event
Dec 05 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: NECC Super Duals at Lakeland (2)
Dec 10 11:30 pm Dual: At Fremont (1)
Dec 19 02:00 pm Multi-Dual: Wawasee Super Dual at Wawasee (2)
Dec 25 02:00 pm Tournament: Defiance Border Brawl at Defiance(OH) (2)
Jan 06 11:00 pm Multi-Dual: Double Dual at Garrett at Garrett (2)
Jan 07 11:30 pm Dual: At Lakeland (1)
Jan 09 03:00 pm Multi-Dual: Peru Super 6 at Peru (2)
Jan 12 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (1)
Jan 14 11:30 pm Dual: Home vs. Eastside (1)
Jan 16 02:00 pm Tournament: Garrett Invitational at Garrett (2)
Jan 23 02:00 pm Individual Tournament: Individual NECC Tournament at West Noble (2)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Westview at Westview (0)
Jan 30 02:00 pm Tournament: IHSAA Sectional at Westview at Westview (0)
Feb 06 02:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Regional at Goshen at Goshen (0)
Feb 13 01:30 pm Tournament: IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(Fort Wayne) at New Haven (0)
18 of 18

Westview Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Fremont 25-8 (6-1)
Prairie Heights 14-8 (5-1)
DeKalb 7-7 (1-0)
West Noble 6-12 (3-2)
East Noble 4-10 (1-1)
Angola 1-11 (0-3)
Lakeland 1-14 (0-3)
Westview 0-9 (0-2)
Central Noble 0-12 (0-3)

North East Corner

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Garrett 10-0
Eastside 9-2
Fremont 8-3
Prairie Heights 7-3
Churubusco 6-3
West Noble 4-4
Westview 0-4
Angola 0-6
Central Noble 0-6
Lakeland 0-6
Fairfield 0-7

Season History

Year W-L-T Coach
2019 1-12-0 Doug Smoker
2018 13-11-0 Doug Smoker
2017 14-12-0 Doug Smoker
2016 6-14-0 Doug Smoker
2015 1-22-0 Doug Smoker
2014 0-0-0 Doug Smoker
2012 0-0-0 Doug Smoker
2009 0-0-0 Greg Hamer
2007 0-0-0 Greg Hamer
2006 0-0-0 Greg Hamer
2005 0-0-0 Greg Hamer
2003 0-0-0 Todd Mason

Past Wrestlers

Jett Boots (c/o 2020)
X | X | 113lbs Qualifier | 120lbs Qualifier

Trevor Marple (c/o 2020)
X | X | X | X

Jayce Meyer (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Zach Burrell (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

Kevin Hartman (c/o 2019)
X | X | X | X

John Lanam (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Bryan Sears (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Colten Gulick (c/o 2018)
X | X | X | X

Austin Bauer (c/o 2014)
X | X | X | 152lbs 4th

Andrew Amos (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 285lbs Qualifier

Zachary Beebe (c/o 2012)
X | X | X | 152lbs Qualifier

Rickey Furar (c/o 2009)
X | X | X | 125lbs 7th

David Zimmer (c/o 2007)
X | 130lbs Qualifier | 130lbs 5th | 135lbs 2nd

Mike McCue (c/o 2003)
X | X | X | 145lbs Qualifier

Top 25 Career Wins


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.