Jump to content

Elkhart Lions

Record
Overall: 6-3
Conference: 2-2
Sectional: 2-1
vs. 4A: 2-0
vs. 3A: 3-0
vs. 2A: 1-3
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
2608 California Rd, Elkhart, IN 46514
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 3452
State: Indiana
Class: 4A
Conference: Northern Indiana
Colors: Royal Blue and Vegas Gold

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Zach Whickcar
Assistant Coaches: Abe Que, Zach Corpe, Nick Corpe, Brian Weaver, Alex Lucius, Koby Lundy,

State Series
Sectional: Elkhart
Regional: Goshen
Semi-State: Fort Wayne
Team Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Dec 03
12:00 am
at Penn (1) Update Result
Dec 04
02:00 pm
Warsaw Super Dual(2)
at Warsaw
vs. Wawasee Loss 45-31
No Details
vs. Warsaw Win 45-22
vs. Concord Win 69-10
No Details
vs. Wawasee Win 64-18
No Details
vs. Penn Win 56-12
No Details
Dec 08
11:30 pm
at Northridge (1) Win 59-16
No Details
Dec 09
11:00 pm
vs. Jimtown (1) Loss 36-35
Dec 11
02:00 pm
Jim Nicholson Invitational(2)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
4th Place
Dec 17
12:00 am
at New Prairie (1) Loss 37-35
No Details
Dec 18
01:45 pm
McKee Memorial Invite(2)
at Rochester
Bracket Link
4th Place
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Bracket Link
27th Place
Jan 06
11:00 pm
vs. South Bend Adams (1) Update Result
Jan 08
02:00 pm
East Noble Invitational(2)
at East Noble
Bracket Link
2nd Place
Jan 15
02:00 pm
Northern Indiana Conference(2)
at Elkhart
4th Place
Jan 20
11:00 pm
vs. South Bend Riley (1) Win 58-16
No Details
Jan 29
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Elkhart(0)
at Elkhart
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 05
02:00 pm
IHSAA Regional at Goshen(0)
at Goshen
Bracket Link
Add Result
Feb 12
01:30 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at New Haven(0)
at New Haven
Bracket Link
Add Result
18 of 18

Boys Roster

Josh Corona
  • c/o 2023
  • 113lbs
Cam Freedline
  • c/o 2024
  • 152lbs
Ethan Freedline
  • c/o 2024
  • 160lbs
Nash Shupert
  • c/o 2023
  • 220lbs
Brayden Jellison
  • c/o 2023
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Genesis Ramirez
  • (c/o 2023)
  • 106lbs

Elkhart Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Goshen 24-6 (3-0)
Jimtown 12-3 (3-0)
NorthWood 14-6 (3-2)
Elkhart 6-3 (2-1)
Northridge 7-10 (0-5)
Concord 2-10 (0-3)
Fairfield 1-7 (1-1)

Northern Indiana

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
John Glenn 7-1
Jimtown 6-0
South Bend Washington 5-4
Bremen 4-1
New Prairie 4-1
South Bend St. Joseph 4-4
Penn 3-0
Elkhart 2-2
South Bend Riley 2-4
South Bend Adams 1-7
Elkhart Central 0-0
South Bend Clay 0-5
Mishawaka Marian 0-7

Title History

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 6-3-0 Zach Whickcar
2021 10-8-0 Zach Whickcar

Past Wrestlers

Clayton Lundy
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 170lbs | X
Jacob Sommer
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs

Top 25 Career Wins





×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.