Jump to content

Plymouth Rockies

Record
Overall: 1-0
Conference: 0-0
Sectional: 0-0
vs. 4A: 1-0
vs. 3A: 0-0
vs. 2A: 0-0
vs. 1A: 0-0
Girls: 0-0

Address:
#1 Big Red Drive Plymouth, IN 46563
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1097
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Crimson and White

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Travis Smith
Assistant Coaches: Chase Davis, Scott Barry, Gavin Banks, Dominic Smith, Taylor Medeiros

State Series
Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent
Nov 19
01:00 pm
Lake Station Invitational(2)
at Lake Station Edison
vs. Merrillville Win 65-12
Dec 03
02:00 pm
Plymouth Invite(2)
at Plymouth
Add Result
Dec 08
11:45 pm
at Warsaw (1) Update Result
Dec 10
01:30 pm
Tom Cameron Invite(2)
at Merrillville
Add Result
Dec 15
11:45 pm
vs. NorthWood (1) Update Result
Dec 17
02:00 pm
Wawasee December Super Dual(2)
at Wawasee
Add Result
Dec 29
02:00 pm
Al Smith Invitational(2)
at Mishawaka
Add Result
Jan 07
02:00 pm
East Noble Invitational(2)
at East Noble
Add Result
Jan 11
11:45 pm
at Concord (1) Update Result
Jan 14
02:00 pm
Northern Lakes Conference(2)
at Wawasee
Add Result
Jan 28
02:00 pm
IHSAA Sectional at Plymouth(0)
at Plymouth
Add Result
Feb 04
02:30 pm
IHSAA Regional at Penn(0)
at Penn
Add Result
Feb 11
03:00 pm
IHSAA Semi-State at East Chicago(0)
at East Chicago Central
Add Result
17 of 18



Girls Schedule
Click here to add an event
Date/Time Opponent

Boys Roster

Braxton White
  • c/o 2025
  • 113lbs
Wesley Smith
  • c/o 2024
  • 145lbs
Caydn Smith
  • c/o 2026
  • 152lbs
Matthew McCrum
  • c/o 2023
  • 182lbs
Anthony Popi
  • c/o 2024
  • 285lbs

Girls Roster

Plymouth Sectional

Record vs. sectional teams

School Record
Plymouth 1-0 (0-0)
Warsaw 4-1 (0-1)
Wawasee 1-1 (1-0)
Bremen 0-0 (0-0)
Culver Academies 0-0 (0-0)
Culver Community 0-0 (0-0)
LaVille 0-0 (0-0)
Tippecanoe Valley 0-1 (0-0)
Triton 0-3 (0-0)

Northern Lakes

Record vs. conference teams

School Record
Wawasee 1-0
Goshen 0-0
Concord 0-0
Elkhart Memorial 0-0
Mishawaka 0-0
Northridge 0-0
NorthWood 0-0
Plymouth 0-0
Warsaw 0-1

Title History

Sectional (23): 1977, 1978, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2022
Regional (1): 1983

Season History

Click here to add an team history

Year W-L-T Coach Titles
2022 8-7-0 Travis Smith Sectional
2021 8-6-0 Travis Smith
2020 13-7-0 Bob Read
2019 11-9-0 Bob Read
2018 19-10-0 Bob Read
2017 21-6-0 Bob Read Sectional
2016 8-9-0 Bob Read Sectional
2015 14-7-0 Bob Read
2014 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
2013 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
2011 0-0-0 Bob Read
2010 0-0-0 Bob Read
2009 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
2008 0-0-0 Bob Read
2007 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
2004 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
2003 0-0-0 Bob Read
2002 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
2001 0-0-0 Bob Read
2000 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1999 0-0-0 Bob Read
1998 0-0-0 Bob Read
1996 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1995 0-0-0 Bob Read
1994 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1993 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1992 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1991 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1989 0-0-0 Bob Read
1988 0-0-0 Bob Read
1987 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1986 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1985 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1984 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1983 0-0-0 Bob Read Regional, Sectional
1982 0-0-0 Bob Read Sectional
1978 0-0-0 Sectional
1977 0-0-0 Sectional
1973 0-0-0
1972 0-0-0

Past Wrestlers

Nate Derifield
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Bradey Pittman
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Zach Truitt
  • (c/o 2022)
  • X | X | X | X
Dominic Smith
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Max Howard
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Tyler Richey
  • (c/o 2021)
  • X | X | X | X
Graham Calhoun
  • (c/o 2020)
  • 7th at 138lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | 5th at 170lbs | 3rd at 170lbs
Andrew Himes
  • (c/o 2020)
  • X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Nate Lafree
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | 7th at 220lbs
Zane DeVault
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Gavin Banks
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Graham Chapman
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Sam Stayton
  • (c/o 2018)
  • X | X | X | X
Micah Calhoun
  • (c/o 2017)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Cody Allmon
  • (c/o 2016)
  • Qualifier at 106lbs | X | X | X
Jeremy Splix
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Jacob Lefree
  • (c/o 2016)
  • X | X | X | X
Damon Howe
  • (c/o 2011)
  • X | X | 5th at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs
Justin Deurloo
  • (c/o 2009)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Matt Read
  • (c/o 2003)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Mark Palbykin
  • (c/o 2001)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Matt Arvesen
  • (c/o 2000)
  • X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 5th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs
David Cook
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Dan Denaut
  • (c/o 1998)
  • X | X | X | 2nd at 275lbs
Jeremy Sickmiller
  • (c/o 1995)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Josh Hutchens
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Kyle Condon
  • (c/o 1994)
  • X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | 8th at 152lbs
Jason Rudd
  • (c/o 1992)
  • X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Mike Cole
  • (c/o 1989)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Tim Roahrig
  • (c/o 1988)
  • X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Todd Sullivan
  • (c/o 1986)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
David Fortin
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Greg Kunze
  • (c/o 1985)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X
Scott Smith
  • (c/o 1984)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Dave Shook
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 2nd at 185lbs
Gabe Lopez
  • (c/o 1983)
  • X | X | X | 4th at 167lbs
John Cartwright
  • (c/o 1977)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Bob Read
  • (c/o 1973)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Phil Coburn
  • (c/o 1972)
  • X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs

Top 25 Career Wins

Wrestler(School) Career Record
1. Graham Calhoun 175-10
2. Damon Howe 101-16
3. Tim Roahrig 98-22
4. Kyle Condon 96-22
5. Matt Arvesen 88-8
6. Gavin Banks 85-33
7. Micah Calhoun 43-3
8. Justin Deurloo 37-8
9. Mark Palbykin 28-5
10. Matt Read 26-9
11. Cody Allmon 22-6
12. Nate Derifield -
13. Jeremy Splix 0-0
14. Jacob Lefree 0-0
15. Nate Lafree 0-0
16. David Cook -
17. Dan Denaut -
18. Jason Rudd -
19. Jeremy Sickmiller -
20. Josh Hutchens -
21. David Fortin -
22. Mike Cole -
23. Todd Sullivan -
24. Dave Shook -
25. Gabe Lopez -




×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.