Wrestler(School) | Career Record |
---|---|
1. Graham Calhoun | 175-10 |
2. Josh Hutchens | 135-7 |
3. Anthony Popi | 132-27 |
4. Wesley Smith | 126-27 |
5. Caydn Smith | 118-33 |
6. Jason Rudd | 112- |
7. Kyle Condon | 112-22 |
8. Cody Allmon | 109-25 |
9. Zane DeVault | 109-24 |
10. Dominic Smith | 106-37 |
11. Damon Howe | 101-16 |
12. Matt Arvesen | 101-14 |
13. Tim Roahrig | 98-22 |
14. Nate Lafree | 94-26 |
15. Micah Calhoun | 90-25 |
16. Jeremy Splix | 85-19 |
17. Gavin Banks | 85-33 |
18. Christopher Firebaugh | 83-37 |
19. Alonzo Chantea | 76-18 |
20. Seth Wright | 66-33 |
21. Matthew McCrum | 65-25 |
22. Braxton White | 65-30 |
23. Nate Derifield | 62-64 |
24. Bradey Pittman | 56-20 |
25. Coen Kraemer | 41-27 |
Team Info
Record
Overall: 22-2
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 4-0
vs. 4A: 6-0
vs. 3A: 5-2
vs. 2A: 6-0
vs. 1A: 5-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
#1 Big Red Drive Plymouth, IN 46563
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1080
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Travis Smith
Assistant Coaches: Chase Davis, Scott Barry, Gavin Banks, Dominic Smith, Trent Keyser, John Popi, John Bradley, Jessie Huerta
State Series Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Overall: 22-2
Conference: 4-1
Sectional: 4-0
vs. 4A: 6-0
vs. 3A: 5-2
vs. 2A: 6-0
vs. 1A: 5-0
Girls: 0-0
Address:
#1 Big Red Drive Plymouth, IN 46563
*Click for directions
Enrollment: 1080
State: Indiana
Class: 3A
Conference: Northern Lakes
Colors: Red and White
Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Travis Smith
Assistant Coaches: Chase Davis, Scott Barry, Gavin Banks, Dominic Smith, Trent Keyser, John Popi, John Bradley, Jessie Huerta
State Series Sectional: Plymouth
Regional: Penn
Semi-State: East Chicago
Boys Schedule
Click here to add an eventGirls Schedule
Click here to add an eventDate/Time | Opponent | ||
Nov 18 09:00 am |
Rochester Girls Invitational(0) at Rochester Bracket Link |
26th Place | |
Dec 30 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Regional - Mishawaka(0) at Mishawaka Bracket Link |
Add Result | |
Jan 05 02:00 pm |
IHSGW Semi-State - Penn(0) at Penn Bracket Link |
Add Result |
Boys Roster
Alonzo Chantea
- c/o 2024
- 106lbs
Coen Kraemer
- c/o 2026
- 126lbs
Seth Wright
- c/o 2024
- 132lbs
Wesley Smith
- c/o 2024
- 138lbs
Christopher Firebaugh
- c/o 2025
- 144lbs
Caydn Smith
- c/o 2024
- 150lbs
Braxton White
- c/o 2025
- 157lbs
Anthony Popi
- c/o 2024
- 285lbs
Girls Roster
Angel Smith
- (c/o 2027)
- 125lbs
Plymouth Sectional
Record vs. sectional teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Plymouth | 22-2 (4-0) |
Rochester | 20-2 (1-1) |
Bremen | 14-7 (2-1) |
Winamac | 16-10 (3-1) |
Warsaw | 11-10 (1-1) |
Caston | 3-6 (0-2) |
Culver Academies | 2-4 (0-0) |
Triton | 2-10 (0-4) |
Culver Community | 0-7 (0-1) |
North Judson | 0-6 (0-0) |
Northern Lakes
Record vs. conference teamsSchool | Record |
---|---|
Mishawaka | 7-0 |
Plymouth | 4-1 |
Goshen | 4-2 |
Northridge | 4-3 |
Wawasee | 3-5 |
NorthWood | 2-3 |
Warsaw | 1-7 |
Elkhart Memorial | 0-0 |
Concord | 0-4 |
Title History
Sectional (23): 1977, 1978, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2022Regional (1): 1983
Season History
Click here to add an team historyYear | W-L-T | Coach | Titles |
2023 | 6-8-0 | Travis Smith | |
2022 | 18-11-0 | Travis Smith | Sectional |
2021 | 8-6-0 | Travis Smith | |
2020 | 13-7-0 | Bob Read | |
2019 | 11-9-0 | Bob Read | |
2018 | 19-10-0 | Bob Read | |
2017 | 21-6-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2016 | 8-9-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2015 | 14-7-0 | Bob Read | |
2014 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2013 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2011 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
2010 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
2009 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2008 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
2007 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2004 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2003 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
2002 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
2001 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
2000 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1999 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
1998 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
1996 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1995 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
1994 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1993 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1992 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1991 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1989 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
1988 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | |
1987 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1986 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1985 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1984 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1983 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Regional, Sectional |
1982 | 0-0-0 | Bob Read | Sectional |
1978 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1977 | 0-0-0 | Sectional | |
1973 | 0-0-0 | ||
1972 | 0-0-0 | ||
Past Wrestlers
Matthew McCrum
- (c/o 2023)
- X | X | X | X
Nate Derifield
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Bradey Pittman
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs | Qualifier at 160lbs
Zach Truitt
- (c/o 2022)
- X | X | X | X
Dominic Smith
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Max Howard
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Tyler Richey
- (c/o 2021)
- X | X | X | X
Graham Calhoun
- (c/o 2020)
- 7th at 138lbs | Qualifier at 152lbs | 5th at 170lbs | 3rd at 170lbs
Andrew Himes
- (c/o 2020)
- X | X | X | 8th at 285lbs
Nate Lafree
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | 7th at 220lbs
Zane DeVault
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Gavin Banks
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Graham Chapman
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Sam Stayton
- (c/o 2018)
- X | X | X | X
Micah Calhoun
- (c/o 2017)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 160lbs
Cody Allmon
- (c/o 2016)
- Qualifier at 106lbs | X | X | X
Jeremy Splix
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Jacob Lefree
- (c/o 2016)
- X | X | X | X
Damon Howe
- (c/o 2011)
- X | X | 5th at 285lbs | 2nd at 285lbs
Justin Deurloo
- (c/o 2009)
- X | X | Qualifier at 285lbs | X
Matt Read
- (c/o 2003)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 152lbs
Mark Palbykin
- (c/o 2001)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Matt Arvesen
- (c/o 2000)
- X | Qualifier at 171lbs | 5th at 189lbs | 2nd at 189lbs
David Cook
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 215lbs
Dan Denaut
- (c/o 1998)
- X | X | X | 2nd at 275lbs
Jeremy Sickmiller
- (c/o 1995)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at Hwtlbs
Josh Hutchens
- (c/o 1994)
- X | 3rd at 103lbs | 1st at 112lbs | 1st at 125lbs
Kyle Condon
- (c/o 1994)
- X | Qualifier at 130lbs | Qualifier at 140lbs | 8th at 152lbs
Jason Rudd
- (c/o 1992)
- X | X | X | 6th at 152lbs
Mike Cole
- (c/o 1989)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs
Tim Roahrig
- (c/o 1988)
- X | Qualifier at 132lbs | Qualifier at 155lbs | 1st at 152lbs
Todd Sullivan
- (c/o 1986)
- X | X | Qualifier at 119lbs | X
David Fortin
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Greg Kunze
- (c/o 1985)
- X | X | Qualifier at 138lbs | X
Scott Smith
- (c/o 1984)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 155lbs
Dave Shook
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs | 2nd at 185lbs
Gabe Lopez
- (c/o 1983)
- X | X | X | 4th at 167lbs
John Cartwright
- (c/o 1977)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 126lbs
Bob Read
- (c/o 1973)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 132lbs
Phil Coburn
- (c/o 1972)
- X | X | X | Qualifier at 185lbs
IHSAA Placement History
Champions (3): Tim Roahrig(1988), Josh Hutchens(1993), Josh Hutchens(1994)Runner-ups (4): Dave Shook(1983), Dan Denaut(1998), Matt Arvesen(2000), Damon Howe(2011)
3rd Place (2): Josh Hutchens(1992), Graham Calhoun(2020)
4th Place (2): Gabe Lopez(1983), Anthony Popi(2024)
5th Place (3): Matt Arvesen(1999), Damon Howe(2010), Graham Calhoun(2019)
6th Place (1): Jason Rudd(1992)
7th Place (2): Graham Calhoun(2017), Nate Lafree(2018)
8th Place (3): Kyle Condon(1994), Andrew Himes(2020), Wesley Smith(2023)
Qualifiers (27): Phil Coburn(1972), Bob Read(1973), John Cartwright(1977), Dave Shook(1982), Greg Kunze(1984), Scott Smith(1984), Todd Sullivan(1985), David Fortin(1985), Tim Roahrig(1986), Tim Roahrig(1987), Mike Cole(1989), Kyle Condon(1992), Kyle Condon(1993), Jeremy Sickmiller(1995), Matt Arvesen(1998), David Cook(1998), Mark Palbykin(2001), Matt Read(2003), Justin Deurloo(2008), Cody Allmon(2013), Micah Calhoun(2017), Graham Calhoun(2018), Bradey Pittman(2021), Bradey Pittman(2022), Anthony Popi(2023), Alonzo Chantea(2024), Wesley Smith(2024)